OM's Rugby Players - Names (Taken from photos - apologies for any spelling errors)
OLD MILTONIANS RUGBY XV
Winners of the second League Cup 1929
F. Haslett, C. Gibb, H. Addecott, G. Lock, D. Brewer, W. Evans, K.
Forbes,
B. Geldenhuys, C. B .Streak, (Vice-Captain), C. W. Perry, (Captain), R.
J. Lucas, (Coach), S. Gardner
R. Bragge, J. Willing, T. Martin, G. Craven, R. Hamilton
THE OLD MILTONIANS RUGBY
WINNERS OF THE HADDON & SLY and FRYER CUPS 1930
G CRAVEN, J CHARLSEY, G JACK, M LONGHURST, H HAMILTON,
W EVANS, R BRAGGE, M M???, F MACHLACHLAN, T MARTIN, D DICKMAN, F
FROMENIN,?
B N CACH??, A M PERRY, C W PERRY (Capt.), H G ADDECOTT, (Vice-Capt.), C
R STREAK,
Inset - L MCGILVEREY, G LONG
THE OLD MILTONIANS RUGBY
WINNERS OF THE HADDON & SLY and FRYER CUPS 1930
G CRAVEN, J CHARLSEY, G JACK?, M LONGHURST, H HAMILTON,
W EVANS, R BRAGGE, M M???, F MACHLACHLAN, T MARTIN, D DICKMAN, F
FROMENIN,?
B N CACH??, A M PERRY, C W PERRY (Capt.), H G ADDECOTT, (Vice-Capt.), C
R STREAK,
Inset - L MCGILVEREY, G LONG
THE OLD MILTONIANS
WINNERS OF THE THIRD LEAGUE 1930
M MCCOMBIE, M ROSEN, F MAUGHAN, R BRAGGE, H SKINNER, G BUTCHER, G
CRAMEN, K SKINNER, T MARTIN, R SKINNER. F MACHLACHAN, D MACHLACHLAN, R
HAMILTON, (Capt.), R CONNELL, R GRIFITHS.
OLD MILTONIAN RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB - 1931
Winners of McGregor Shield and 1st League and Coghlan Cup
A. Garside, S. Fisher, W. Evans, E. Martin, W. Acutt, S. Bamburger, W. Howe, N.
Chesworth, H. Kemp, R. Galvin, J Thal, G S.
McKenna, M. McCombe, D. S. Dickman,
I. MacGillvray (Coach), W. Atherstone, E. Scott-Russell, R. Bragge, N.
Streak, G. Butcher, L. Gruber, R. Hamilton, M. Rosse, C. Wilkinson, C
????(NEXT TIME),
A. C. Burgess, E. N. Geldenhuys, S. L. Wolfe, J .H.
Charsley, (Hon. Sec.), A. M. Perry, (Capt.), C. H. Streak, (Vice-Capt.), W. L.
Wilson, A. S. Wolhuter, J. de L Thompson, J. Bamburger, B. Wilson, W. Green, C.
Hewitt, R. Skinner
OLD MILTONIAN RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB
2nd XV - 1932 WINNERS OF SECOND LEAGUE
G S McKenzie, D Morris, P Fromentin, S Fisher, R Skinner,
A Ralstein, R Galvin, G Butcher, C Fisher, D Thal, W Green,
W D I Hammond, F Haslet, B Wilson (Capt.), J Haslett, R Bragge
OLD MILTONIAN RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB
1932 WINNERS OF 2nd and 3rd LEAGUES
W H Hammond, F Haslett, H Kalshoven, A Garside, W Howe, F Fermentin, W W
Acutt, C Fisher, E Batwell, D Morris, G S McKenzie, G Butcher, W Lomax,
I Haslett, S Fisher, W Atherstone R Galvin, A Knoeson, L Gruber, R
Bragge, J Murray, N H Longhurst, Col. J R Brady, (Board Delegate), J H
Charlsley, C B Streak, A M Perry, W E Wilson, D M Ross (Hon. Secretary),
J de L Thompson, (Board Delegate), A Ralstein, W Greem, L Flowerby, L
Thal, R Skinner, B Wilson.
OLD MILTONIAN RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB
2nd XV - 1932 WINNERS OF SECOND LEAGUE
G S McKenzie, D Morris, P Fromentin, S Fisher, R Skinner,
A Ralstein, R Galvin, G Butcher, C Fisher, D Thal, W Green,
W D I Hammond, F Haslet, B Wilson (Capt.), J Haslett, R Bragge
OLD MILTONIAN RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB
1932 WINNERS OF 2nd and 3rd LEAGUES
W H Hammond, F Haslett, H Kalshoven, A Garside, W Howe, F Fermentin, W W
Acutt, C Fisher, E Batwell, D Morris, G S McKenzie, G Butcher, W Lomax,
I Haslett, S Fisher, W Atherstone R Galvin, A Knoeson, L Gruber, R
Bragge, J Murray, N H Longhurst, Col. J R Brady, (Board Delegate), J H
Charlsley, C B Streak, A M Perry, W E Wilson, D M Ross (Hon. Secretary),
J de L Thompson, (Board Delegate), A Ralstein, W Greem, L Flowerby, L
Thal, R Skinner, B Wilson.
OLD MILTONIAN RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB - 1933
W Evans, S Fisher, W Howe, S Bamburger, W Acutt, E Martin, I McGillvray,
(Coach), W Atherstone, N Streak, M Rosen, L Gruber, H Wolhuter,
B N Geldenhuys, S A Wolffe, J H Charlesley, A M Perry, (Capt.), C B
Streak, (Vice-Capt.) A S Wolhuter, W E Wilson
MILTON POLO TEAM - 1934
C R DAVISON, G H YORK, R S CROOS, G H NICHOL,
R A COOPER, A RODA?, D MILNE (Capt.), R Y GIBBS (Coach), M L FOSTER
Old Miltonian Rugby Football Team 1934
Winners of the 1st League, McGregor and Globe & Phoenix Shields and the
"Award of Merit"
A M Perry, S L. Wolfe, R. Streak, A.H. Garside, R.C Ledboer, H. Widdows,
L. Gruber, R. G. Stupart, W. Howe, C. Knoesen, W. Acutt, C.B. Streak,
G.H. Burne, W. E. Atherstone, H. H R BRAGGE
S. Bamburger, J.H. Charlsey, (Vice Capt), C.W. Perry, (Hon Sec), J.
Rackham, (Council), N.H.R. Longhurst, (Captain), Lt. Col. J. R. Brady,
(Chairman), J. deL. Thompson, (N.F.R. Delegate), L.J. Coley, A. Sarif.
Insert - S. Fisher.
O.M.'S - B.A.C. COMBINED RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB
WAR LEAGUE - 1st XV - 1940
J B HARHOFF, H H TAYLOR, D ERIKSON, R M QUARENDON, J H C WALSH.
H P BEROLD, A EDINGTON, D D MILLS, D M BARON, J DU PLESSIS, I H
ROBERTSON, A W BLACK,
R A S STURGESS, G H HARTLEY, L GRUBER (Captain), DR M J LEWIS (Coach), A
A SCHATTIL (Vice-Captain), H E B FOX, G E GREEN (Chairman), T C L
GRANELLI, E S FOSTER, A E FLOWERDAY
Inset - E V HORE, Absent - R GRUBER
Old Miltonian Rugby Football Club
Season 1947 Winners of the 1st League Competition
I Baker, R Sagar, E J Painting, E Solomon, G R Nichol, W Armstrong, V
Diamond, S Stack
J Fairlamb, A L Dickson, R L Foster (Capt.), R Love, H Clackworthy, I
Hesketh, D Bourne
J Baitz, D Houghton, A Sagar
Absent - D Wood, K Curran, H Taylor, A Horne, N Teasdale, D Bryan, E
Bryan, I Macdonald, M Thal, M Meltzer, D Solomon, C Harrison
Old Miltonian Rugby Club
Season 1949 Winners First League Competition
J SCHOEMAN, E BEAN, R. SAGER, J SWAN, M HEYMANS, J FAIRLAMB,
E SOLOMAN, D VAN JAARSVELDT, S STACK) N GORDON, D DU PREEZ, R LOVE, G
NICHOL,
SEATED..M SOLOMON (MR COULSON (COACH)), E PAINTING, MR P BARON
(Chairman) R FOSTER (Captain), G LERMAN(GREEN (COMMITTEE)), A SAGAR,
Absent - D WOOD, D BOURNE, D HOUSTON, A DICKSON, W H CLACKWORTHY, I
BAKER, R IEVERS, W SPRAGUE, H TREGER.
Seated ??????
OLD MILTONIANS SWIMMING CLUB
Winners PAYNE SHIELD
1st League Water Polo Competition, 1946-1953
L Hadfield, K Gordon, S Fisher, D Van Jaarsveldt, J Allen, D Hainkney,
C Portallion, R Suttle, P Walker, A Coates, M Davis, R Stack, (Cpt 51,
VC 53), E Painting, (Capt 52-53, VC 50/51) C N Foster, (Capt 46 and 48),
R Foster, (Cap 47, 48, 50), P Hughes (VC 53)
Absent: C B Davison, (VC 48, 49) R Kellick, A Spurr, D Walenn, J Archer,
G Stintin, N Lobel, A Painting, R St. Quintin, G Nichol, K Van
Jaarsveldt.
OLD Miltonians Rugby Club 1954
WINNERS of McGregor Shield
I. McNeillie, R. Suttle, E. Bean, D. French, I. Forrest. E. Friend, C.
Cunliffe, J. Stobbs.
C. Iverson, D. Chalmers, V. Bushby, R. Hill, B. Kirstien, A. Wessels, R. Hogan.
R. Rosselli, D. O'C Jones (Vice-Capt), P. Baron (Chairman), E. Painting
(Capt.), R. Foster (Coach), J. Teasdale, G. Lerman.
Absent - D. Van Jaarsveldt, W Sprague, J Fairlamb, D Houston
OLD MILTONIAN RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB
Winners First League Competition, 1955
D Chalmers, G. Ferendinos, M Louw, G Stinton, R Suttle, V A Bushby, A
Webb, P Hughes, J Stobbs, B Lang.
I McNeillie, B Kirstein, (Vice-Capt.), R L Foster (Coach), W I Sprague,
(Capt.), Dr. Gibson (Coach), D Van Jaarsveldt, J Fairlamb.
R Hill, S Ferendinos, B Rosselli, B Yudelman, G Lerman, H Levy.
OLD MILTONIAN RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB
Winners of First League Trophy and "Battle of Britain" Cup, 1955
H Squires, V A Bushby, C Loxton, M Harrison, N P D Argue, F Slaven, P
Hughes
M Crawford, R Charsley, Des Chalmers, R Hogan, G Lerman, H J Teasdale, M
J I Davis (Hon. Sec.)
F Parkin, R Love (Club Capt.), R A L T Suttle (Vice-Capt.) P Baron,
(Chairman), W J Sprague (Capt.), E J Painting, (Coach), R A Hill, L
Watson, G Ferendinos
OLD MILTONIAN RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB
1st XV 1957 Winners of the 1st League Floating Trophy
J R Lancaster, H Nagle, A I M Coates, D Chalmers, D Playford, R
Charsley, C Carwell
M J L Davis, (Vice-Capt.), C Connolly, V A Bushby, F Slaven, J Stasts?,
C R Hogan A Rackham
R Rosellis, (Vice-Capt.) E J Painting, (Coach), R A Suttle, (Club
Capt.), P Baron, (Chairman), W I Sprague, (Capt.), R Love, (Delegate
M.R.F.B.), J Stobbs.
OUTH AFRICAN INVITATION XV versus RHODESIAN INVITATION XV
BULAWAYO MARCH 30th 1963
RHODESIA vs. WESTERN TRANSVAAL
Bulawayo - 15th August 1964
V Steyn, G Shield, C Nell, P Greyling, R Banks, R Varkavisser, E Holton,
R Mundell, E Alexander
D Simmonds, H Lukan, J Stobbs (Vice-Capt.), R Brown (Manager), A
MacDonald (Captain), J Carew, E Hepple
1985
M Hart, N Tambling, B Beaumont, D Rochat, R Norris, P Stephenson, G
Loxton, C Trollope, R Labuschangne,
K. Vanner (Ass. Manager), L Bray, G Locke, F Jocks (Capt.), A Waldemar
(Manager), C McIntosh (Vice Capt.), D Bennet, I Buchanan (Coach),
M Ranahan, A Van Staden, C Brownlee, C Smith, M Main) and D Helfer
OLD MILTONIANS 1srt XV
UNDEFEATED 1993 NATIONAL CLUB CHAMPIONS
WINNERS OF "The McGREGOR SHILED (MATABELELAND SEVENS)"
"THE EXPORT LEAF INTER-CITIES LEAGUE TROPHY"
"THE QUEENS SHIELD"
Rean van der Merwe, Sean Day, Aaron Jani, Dave Walters, Nabath Mujaji,
Brett Norman, Warrick Smith, Temba Tambo, Paul Johnstone, Patrick
Watson, Ian Beattie
Paul Stephenson, Brian Beattie, Ian Noble (V/Capt.) Hamish Robertson
(Chairman-Manager), Fred Jocks (Coach) Brendon Dawson (Capt.) Adrian
Garvey, Enrico Fargnoli.
Absent: Terry Bowes (Head Coach), Tendai Tabvuma, Guy Whittal, Percy
Munyanyiwa, Victor Olanga.
OLD MILTONIANS 1st XV 1998
WINNERS OF THE INAUGURAL LION LAGER NATIONAL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
T K Madamombe, I Dobah, Q Muredzi, A Brookes, G Greaves, I Mukande, D
Liedenberg, T Manyimo, J Tigere, K Mudamba, A Simon, Tabvuma, A Jani, J
Dunn, (Manager) D Walters (Captain), T Bowes (Coach), B Dawson
(Vice-Capt.), L Craven (Chairman), D Beattie, R Van der Merwe, G Lord, I
Corries, F Sister, N Misiba, S Williams, P de Bryn, D Chamberlain, D
Mills
Absent: D Kashala