Milton High School

Selborne Avenue, Bulawayo

 Staff names 1923 onwards


1923, 1924, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1932, 1933,           1935, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1940, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1944, 1945, 1946, 1947,           1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1993, 2000, 2001


1923

HEADMASTER: E. B. DE BEER., M.A.

STAFF:

MR. J. A. ROBINSON MR. F. C. LOVEMORE
MR. P. T. ROBINSON MR. W. G. BROWN
MR. O. J. WILLIAMS MR. R. P. SPENCER
MR. L. C. L. WILKINSON Miss. J. M. HALL
MR. W. GEBBIE Miss. M. NICHOLSON
MR. A. D. CAMPBELL Miss. I. W. WEBSTER
MR. A. E. HALL Miss. M. DOUGLAS
MR. H. G. HOULDING Miss.  D. G. MORGAN
MR. T. MITCHELL Miss. E. M. RALPH
MR. G T. I. LEONARD SERGT.- MJR. JAMES MIRTLE
MR. A. J. HOFFMAN

SCHOOL OFFICERS FOR 1923

SENIOR PREFECT: J. M. Livingston

HOUSE PREFECTS: J. M Livingston, J. Thompson, K. Goldhawk, C. Burgess, H. Baron, L. Hill, A. Goldhawk, V. Hepker, J. Brown, U. McKay, A. S. Jones, W. Mc Phee, J.C. Smith.

CAPTAIN (CRICKET): J Thompson; VICE-CAPTAIN: K. Goldhawk.

CAPTAIN (RUGBY); K. Goldhawk; VICE-CAPTAIN: J. Thompson.

EDITOR: J. Thompson.

SPORTS COMMITTEE – : the Headmaster; VICE-PRESIDENTS: Mr. P. T. Robinson. Mr. W. Gebbie; COMMITTEE; K. Goldhawk, J. Thompson, J. U. McCay, J. M. Livingston.

CRICKET COACH: Mr. G. W. Ledeboer.

DEBATING SOCIETY – PRESIDENT: the Headmaster; HON. SEC.: J. Thompson. COMMITTEE: A. S. Jones, U. McKay, B. Theron, C. Burgess, J. M. Livingston, H. Levin, K. Goldhawk.

CAMERA CLUB – PRESIDENT: the Headmaster; VICE-PRESIDENTS: Mr. Campbell, HON. SEC AND TREAS: Mr. A. Silva Jones; COMMITTEE: Messrs. W. G. Brown, Legge Wilkinson, H. Levin, H. Lambert.

CADET OFFICERS: Lieut. G. T. I. Leonard, Lieut A. E. Hall, Cadet-Lieut. J M. Livingston.

GAMES COMMITTEE – RUGBY: VICE-PRESIDENTS: Messrs. A. E. Hall and J. Gibson; COMMITTEE: K. Goldhawk, J. Thompson, and H. H. Davies.

CRICKET: VICE-PRESIDENTS: Messrs. A. E. Hall and A. D. Campbell. COMMITTEE: J. Thompson, K. Goldhawk, C. Burgess.


1924

HEADMASTER: E. B. DE BEER., M.A.

STAFF:

MR. J. A. ROBINSON MR. W. G. BROWN
MR. P. T. ROBINSON MR. B. R. BLOY
MR. O. J. WILLIAMS MR. R. P. SPENCER
MR. N. RAMSAY Mrs. MILLIGAN
MR. W. GEBBIE (on leave) Miss. J. M. HALL
MR. A. D. CAMPBELL Miss. E. M. RALPH
MR. A. E. HALL Miss. M. NICHOLSON
MR. H. G. HOULDING Miss. I. W. WEBSTER
MR. T. MITCHELL (on leave) Miss. N. DOUGLAS (on leave)
MR. G T. I. LEONARD Miss.  D. G. MORGAN
MR. A. J. HOFFMAN Miss. M. R. DOUGLAS
MR. F. C. LOVEMORE SERGT. MJR. JAMES MIRTLE

SCHOOL OFFICERS FOR 1924

SENIOR PREFECT: J. de L. Thompson

HOUSE PREFECTS: J. de L. Thompson, C. A. Burgess, J. U. McCay, A. Goldhawk, A. Silva-Jones, V. Hepker, J. de Smidt, B. Buckley, C. Perry, C. Bisset.

CAPTAIN (CRICKET): J. de L. Thompson.

CAPTAIN (RUGBY); J. de L. Thompson; VICE-CAPTAIN: C. A. Burgess.

EDITOR: H. Levin.

SPORTS COMMITTEE – : the Headmaster; VICE-PRESIDENTS: Mr. P. T. Robinson. Mr. W. Gebbie; COMMITTEE; K. Goldhawk, J. Thompson, J. U. McCay, J. M. Livingston.

CRICKET COACHES: Mr. G. W. Ledeboer and A. D. Campbell.

RUGBY COACHES: Mr. G. W. Ledeboer A. D. Campbell and A. E. Hall.

DEBATING SOCIETY – PRESIDENT: the Headmaster; HON. SEC.: J. de L. Thompson; COMMITTEE: J. U. McKay, C. Perry, C. A, Burgess, A. Goldhawk, A. Silva-Jones, P. Baron, M. Friend.

CAMERA CLUB – PRESIDENT: the Headmaster; VICE-PRESIDENTS: Mr. A. D. Campbell, HON. SEC AND TREAS: A. Silva Jones; COMMITTEE: Mr. W. G. Brown and H. Levin.

CADET OFFICERS: Lieut. G. T. I. Leonard, Lieut A. E. Hall, Cadet-Lieut. H. P. de Bene, C. A. Burgess.

GAMES COMMITTEE – RUGBY: VICE-PRESIDENTS: Messrs. A. E. Hall and A. D. Campbell. COMMITTEE: J. de L. Thompson and C. A, Burgess.

CRICKET: VICE-PRESIDENTS: Messrs. A. E. Hall and A. D. Campbell. SEC: P. Baron; COMMITTEE: J. de L. Thompson, C. Burgess and J. U. McCay.



1925

Lieut. Col J: B. BRADY, D.S.O.

STAFF:
Mr. J. A. Robinson (on leave) Mr. W. G. Brown
Mr. P. T. Robinson Mr. A. E. Hall
Mr. D. J. Williams Miss. E. M. Ralph (on leave)
Mr. F. G. Jackson Miss. I. W. Webster
Mr. A. D. Campbell Miss. M. Nicholson (on leave)
Mr. H. H. Downing Miss. N. Douglas
Mr. T. Mitchell Miss. M. Goodwin
Mr. W. Gebbie Mrs. Gebbie (temporary)
Mr. G.T.I. Leonard  Miss. D. Dicks
Mr. A. J. Hoffman Miss. D. Shone
Mr. A. C. Armstrong Sergt.-Major. James Mirtle
Mr. B. R. Bloy Corpl. Curran

School Officers for 1925

Head Prefect – A. M. Goldhawk

School Prefects – A. M. Goldhawk, A. Silva-Jones, V. N. Hepker, B. Buckley, C. Bisset, R. Anton, C. Treadwell, J. Dedman, S. Knight, A. Beemer.

House Prefects – J. Livingston, F. Wisdom, J. Trinder, A. Wolhuter, A. Perry, F. Theron, F. Posselt.

Captain (Cricket) – A. M. Goldhawk; Vice Captain – V. N. Hepker.

Captain (Rugby) – A. M. Goldhawk; Vice Captain: C. W. Perry.

Editors of the “Miltonian” – F. B. Theron and C. Treadwell.

Cricket coaches – Mr. G. W. Ledeboer and A. D. Campbell.

Rugby coach – Mr. A. D. Campbell.

Librarian – Mr. A. D. Campbell.

Debating Society – President: the Headmaster; Hon. Sec.: A. Silva-Jones, Committee: R. C. Anton, S. Knight, C. Perry, F. Theron, A. M. Goldhawk, A. Beemer.

Camera Club – President: the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents: Mr. F. C. Jackson, Hon. Secretary and Treas: A. Silva Jones; Committee: B. Buckley, V. Hepker, J. Galvin, R. White.

Radio Club – President: the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents: Mr. J. A. Robinson, Hon. Secretary and Treas: J. Hill, Committee: W. Craven, J. Palte.

Cadet Officers – Lieut. G. T. I. Leonard, Lieut. W. G. Brown.

Cadet Lieut – A. M. Goldhawk, C. Bisset

Games Committee – Cricket: President: the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents Mr. A. D. Campbell. Sec: A. Silva Jones; Committee: A. M. Goldhawk, V. N. Hepker.

Rugby: President: the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents: Mr. A. D. Campbell. Hon. Sec. C. Perry; Committee: A. M. Goldhawk, R. C. Anton.



1926

Headmaster:
Lieut. Col J: B. BRADY, D.S.O. (on leave)

Acting Headmaster:
Mr. P. T. ROBINSON.

Staff:
Mr. J. A. Robinson. Mr. G. D. Smith.
Mr. D. J. Williams. Mr. W. G. Brown.
Mr. F. G. Jackson. Miss. J. M. Hall.
Mr. A. D. Campbell. Miss. E. M. Ralph.
Mr. J. H. Downing. Miss. M. Nicholson.
Mr. T. Mitchell. Miss. N. Douglas.
Mr. W. Gebbie. Miss. N. Godwin.
Mr. G. T. I. Leonard. Miss. D. Wright.
Mr. A, J. Hoffman. Sergt. Major J. Mirtle.
Mr. W, G. H. Leonard. Corpl. Curran.
Mr. W. A. B. Mills. Corpl. Dyer.
Mr. B. R. R. N. Bloy.

School Officers for 1926.

Head Prefect – C. W. Perry.

School Prefect – C. W. Perry, A. Silva-Jones, V. N. Hepker, C. Bissett, R. C. Anton, R. C. Treadwell, M. J. Dedman, S. J. Knight.

House Prefect – A. Perry, F. J. Posselt, F. R. Theron, J. Trinder, F. C. Wisdom.

Captain (Cricket) – V. N. Hepker, Vice Captain – C. W. Perry,

Captain (Rugby) – A. M. Goldhawk; Vice Captain – C. W. Perry,

Editor of "The Miltonian"- J. Trinder, F. C. Wisdom.

Cricket Coach – Mr. G. W. Ledeboer

Rugby Coach – Mr. A. D. Campbell.

Librarian – Mr. D. J. Williams.

Debating Society – President. the Headmaster; Hon. Sec., S. J. Knight; Committee: A. M. Perry, C. Perry, F. Theron, W. D. Penny, A. Silva-Jones, H. B. Dugmore.

Camera Club – President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Hon. Sec and Treas., B. Payne; Committee: A. Silva-Jones, L. Skok, W. G. Craven.

Cadet Officers – Capt. G. T. I. Leonard, Lieut. W. G. Brown.

Cadet Lieut.- A. M. Goldhawk (left)

Games Committee –
(Cricket) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. A. D. Campbell, Hon. Sec., M. J. Dedman; Committee, C. W. Perry, V. N. Hepker.
(Rugby) President. the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. A. D. Campbell: Hon. Sec., C. W. Perry, Committee: A. M. Goldhawk, C. Bissett, R. C. Anton

Athletic Sports Committee – the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. P. T. Robinson; Committee: Mr. F. G. Jackson., E. G. Rambenheimer, V. N. Hepker, C. Bissett, E A. Maughan and
C. W. Perry (Hon. Sec.).


1927

Headmaster:
Lieut. Col J: B. BRADY, D.S.O.

Staff:

Mr. J. A. Robinson. Mr. W. G. Brown.
Mr. P. T. Robinson Mr. J. J. Ronan
Mr. J. H. Downing. Mr. W. G. H. Leonard.
Mr. F. G. Jackson. Miss. J. M. Hall.
Mr. A. D. Campbell. Miss. E. M. Ralph.
Mr. A, J. Hoffman. Miss. M. Nicholson.
Mr. B. R. R. N. Bloy. Miss. D. Wright.
Mr. T. Mitchell. Mrs. A. D. Campbell
Mr. G. D. Smith. Miss. M. Goodwin
Mr. J. A. Mather Mrs. Hoffman (temporary)
Mr. N. A. Gibbon. Sergt. Major J. Mirtle.
Mr. G. T. I. Leonard (temporary)

School Officers for 1927.

Head Prefect – S. R. McPhee.
School Prefects – S. R. McPhee, S. R. Streak, J. Trinder, F. C. Wisdom, B. Payne.
House Prefects – T. Martin, B. Adams, J. R. Hayward, L. Skok, C. Carlisle, B. Geldenhuys, J. W. C. Dicks, R. E. Sinclair, A. S. Wolhuter.

Captain (Cricket) – C. J. R. Hayward; Vice Captain, S. R. McPhee.
Captain (Rugby) S. J. Knight, Vice Captain, S. R. McPhee.
Editors of "The Miltonian" C. J. R. Hayward; A. Schattil.
Cricket Coach – Mr. G. W. Ledeboer
Rugby Coaches – Mr. A. D. Campbell, Mr. J. A. Mather.
Librarian – Mr. N. A. Gibbon.
Debating Society – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Hon. Secretary. J. Trinder:
Committee. S. J, Knight, R. C. Treadwell, G. Aberman, V. Hitchcock, T. Martin, S. R. McPhee.
Camera Club – President, the Headmaster; Vice President; Mr. F. G. Jackson,
Hon. Secretary and Treasurer, L. Skok, Committee B. Payne, R. E. Sinclair.
Cadet Officers – Capt. G. T. I. Leonard, Lieut. W. G. Brown.
Cadet Lieutenant – S. R. McPhee.

Games Committee
(Cricket) – President, the Headmaster, Vice President, Mr. A. D. Campbell, Hon. Secretary, S. J. Knight, Committee, C. J. R. Hayward; S. R. McPhee.
(Rugby) – President, the Headmaster, Vice President, Mr. A. D. Campbell. Hon. Secretary Mr. J. A. Mather, B. Geldenhuys, Committee, Mr. J. A. Mather, S. J. Knight, S. R. McPhee, R. C. Treadwell.
(Swimming) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. G. D. Smith. School Capt, S. J. Knight, Hon. Secretary, F. C. Wisdom, Committee of Captains, C. Garside, R. C. Treadwell, B. Geldenhuys, W. Masters.


1928

Headmaster:
Lieut. Col J: B. BRADY, D.S.O.

Staff:
Mr. P. T. Robinson Mr. J. A. Mather
Mr. J. A. Robinson.  Mr. N. A. Gibbon.
Mr. T. Mitchell.  Mr. N. E. Barlow
Mr. A, J. Hoffman.  Mr. E. C. Hobraugh.
Mr. A. D. Campbell.  Mr. W. G. H. Leonard
Mr. G. T. I. Leonard.  Mrs. A. D. Campbell
Mr. J. H. Downing. Mrs. Hoffman
Mr. B. R. R. N. Bloy. (on leave)  Miss. M. Goodwin
Mr. F. G. Jackson. 

School Officers for 1928.

Head Prefect – S. R. McPhee.
School Prefects – S. R. McPhee, F. C. Wisdom
House Prefects – C. J. R. Hayward, J. W. C. Dicks, R. E. Sinclair, A. Schattil, W. Wilson, R. Hamilton, J. Pompe van Meerdervoort, I. C. W. Baydon.
Captain (Cricket) – C. J. R. Hayward, Vice Captain, S. R. McPhee.
Captain (Rugby) – F. C. Wisdom Vice Captain, J. C. W. Dicks.
Cricket Coach – Mr. G. W. Ledeboer
Rugby Coaches – Mr. A. D. Campbell, Mr. J. A. Mather.
Librarian – Mr. N. A. Gibbon. Secretary. J. Baron; Committee, K. Forbes and T. Posselt.
Camera Club – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. F. G. Jackson; Hon. Secretary and Treasurer, C. Dean; Committee, K. Forbes and T. Posselt.
Cadet Officers – Capt. G. T. I. Leonard.
Cadet Lieutenants – A. Munn, F. C. Wisdom, W. Wilson.

Games Committee
(Cricket) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. A. D. Campbell.
Hon. Secretary, J. W. C. Dicks, Committee, C. J. R. Hayward, S. R. McPhee.
(Rugby) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. A. D. Campbell. Hon. Secretary, A. Schattil, Committee, Mr. J. A. Mather, F. C. Wisdom, J. C. W. Dicks.


1929

Headmaster:
Lieut. Col J: B. BRADY, D.S.O.

Staff:

Mr. P. T. Robinson Mr. J. A. Mather
Mr. J. A. Robinson.  Mr. N. A. Gibbon.
Mr. T. Mitchell.  Mr. N. E. Barlow
Mr. A, J. Hoffman.  Mr. E. C. Hobraugh.
Mr. A. D. Campbell.  Mr. W. G. H. Leonard
Mr. G. T. I. Leonard.  Mrs. A. D. Campbell
Mr. J. H. Downing. Mrs. Hoffman
Mr. B. R. R. N. Bloy. (on leave)  Miss. M. Goodwin
Mr. F. G. Jackson. 

School Officers for 1929.

Head Prefect – S. R. McPhee.
School Prefects – S. R. McPhee, F. C. Wisdom
House Prefects – C. J. R. Hayward, J. W. C. Dicks, R. E. Sinclair, A. Schattil, W. Wilson, R. Hamilton, J. Pompe van Meerdervoort, I. C. W. Baydon.

Captain (Cricket) – C. J. R. Hayward, Vice Captain, S. R. McPhee.
Captain (Rugby) – F. C. Wisdom Vice Captain, J. C. W. Dicks.
Cricket Coach – Mr. G. W. Ledeboer
Rugby Coaches – Mr. A. D. Campbell, Mr. J. A. Mather.

Librarian – Mr. N. A. Gibbon. Secretary. J. Baron; Committee, K. Forbes and T. Posselt.
Camera Club – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. F. G. Jackson; Hon. Secretary and Treasurer, C. Dean; Committee, K. Forbes and T. Posselt.
Cadet Officers – Capt. G. T. I. Leonard.
Cadet Lieutenants – A. Munn, F. C. Wisdom, W. Wilson.

Games Committee
(Cricket) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. A. D. Campbell. Hon. Secretary, J. W. C. Dicks, Committee, C. J. R. Hayward, S. R. McPhee.
(Rugby) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. A. D. Campbell. Hon. Secretary, A. Schattil, Committee, Mr. J. A. Mather, F. C. Wisdom, J. C. W. Dicks.


1930

Headmaster:
Lieut. Col J: B. BRADY, D.S.O.

Staff:

Mr. J. A. Robinson.  Mr. N. E. Barlow
Mr. T. Mitchell. Mr. E. C. Hobraugh.
Mr. A. D. Campbell. Mr. W. G. H. Leonard
Mr. J. H. Downing. Mr. L. Jones.
Mr. B. R. R. N. Bloy. Mr. H. J. Theron.
Mr. F. G. Jackson. Mr. H. B. Dugmore (temporary)
Mr. G. T. I. Leonard. Mrs. A. D. Campbell
Mr. J. A. Mather. Miss. M. Goodwin

School Officers for 1930.

Head Prefect – W. Wilson.
School Prefects – W. Wilson, T. H. Sheffield.
House Prefects – W. Wilson, L. Charlsley, T. H. Shefield, J. Abdela, N. Streak, A. Garside, N. Ledeboer, N. Thal, R. N. G. Stupart, N. Robertson.
Cricket Coach – Mr. G. W. Ledeboer
Rugby Coaches – Mr. A. D. Campbell, Mr. J. A. Mather, H. J. Theron and F. W. Wunder.
Cadet Officers – Capt. G. T. I. Leonard.
Cadet Lieutenant – W. Wilson, T. H. Shefield, N. Robertson.

Games Committee
(Cricket) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. A. D. Campbell, Hon. Secretary J. Burne, Capt., J. H. Charlsley, Vice-Capt. W. Wilson.
(Rugby) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. A. D. Campbell, Hon. Secretary T. H. Sheffield. Capt. W. Wilson. Vice-Capt. J. H. Charlsley, Extra Member, J. Burne.
(Swimming) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President Mr. F. G. Jackson. Hon. Secretary G. Burne, Capt., G. O’Connor; Vice-Capt. A. Garside
(Athletics) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President Mr. F. G. Jackson. Hon. Secretary T. Posselt, Committee, S. W. Wolfe, R. A. G. Stupart, M. Meltzer.
(Tennis) – the Headmaster; Vice President Mr. Lewis-Jones; Hon. Secretary R. A. G. Stupart, Capt. L. Ross; Committee, P. Petheram, R. McPhee, T. Posselt.


1931

Headmaster:
Mr. H. G. LIVINGSTON, M.A.

Staff:
Mr. J. A. Robinson.  Mr. R. H. Sproat.
Mr. A. D. Campbell. Mr. G. E. Caswell.
Mr. J. H. Downing. Mr. G. Gardner
Mr. B. R. R. N. Bloy. Mr. P. J. Coleman
Mr. F. G. Jackson. Mr. E. H. Smith.
Mr. L. Jones. Mrs. A. D. Campbell
Mr. H. J. Theron. Miss. M. E. Goodwin

School Officers 1931.

Head Prefect – R. A. G. Stupart.
School Prefects – R. Petheram, G. Burne, E. Greenwell, M. Cody, A. Flowerday and E. Trollip.
Cricket Coach – Mr. A. D. Campbell.
Rugby Coaches – Mr. G. W. Ledeboer
Cadet Officer – Mr. J. H. Downing.

Games Committee:
(Rugby) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. A. D. Campbell. Hon. Sec. E. Trollip, Capt., R. A. G. Stupart. Vice-Capt., G. Burne; Extra Member, C. Vogel.
(Cricket) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. A. D. Campbell. Capt., R. A. G. Stupart. Vice-Capt., G. Burne; Hon. Sec. R. Petheram.
(Athletics) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. F. G. Jackson. Hon. Sec. F. G. Davies, Committee, Mr. A. Perry, J. S. R. Abdela, H. Streak, A. Ralstein and R. A. G. Stupart.
(Tennis) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. Lewis Jones, Hon. Sec. A. Sanderson, Capt., L. Ross.
(Swimming) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Capt., M. Heim, Hon. Sec. G. Burne.


1932

Headmaster: Mr. H. G. LIVINGSTON, M.A.
Principal – Junior School: Mr. C. J. Edgecombe.
Housemaster, Charter House: the Headmaster.
Housemaster, Pioneer House: Mr. A. D. Campbell.

Staff – Senior School:

Mr. J. A. Robinson, Mr. A. D. Campbell, Mr. J. H. Downing, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Mr. L. Jones,
Mr. G. E. Caswell, Mr. G. Gardner, Mr. E. H. Smith, Mr. L. C. Ferrer, Mr. D. S. Smith, Mrs. A. D. Campbell, Miss. M. E. Goodwin.

Staff – Junior School:
Mr. W. H. Leonard, Mr. A. Page, Mr. M. E. Terry, Mrs. L. Bain, Miss K. M. Leonard, Miss. N. H. M. Dromey, Miss. J. Thomas, Miss. K. M. Clarke, Miss. E. Rennie.


School Officers 1932.

Head Prefect – R. A. G. Stupart.
School Prefects – M. Cody, G. H. H. Burne,
House Prefects – R. St. Brislin, A. C. Dennison, A. D. Jackson, A. King, R. R. Mitchell, A. M. Kelly, W. J. A. Wilson.
Cricket Coach – Mr. G. W. Ledeboer
O.C. Cadets: Capt. J. H. Downing.
Cadet Officers – M. Heim, R. R. Mitchell, R. A. G. Stupart, C. Vogel.

School Committees
(Rugby) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. A. D. Campbell; Capt., R. A. G. Stupart; Vice-Capt., G. H. H. Burne, A. King.
(Cricket) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. L. C. Ferrer, Capt., R. A. G. Stupart; Vice-Capt., G. H. H. Burne, R. R. Mitchell, D. Marshall.
(Athletics) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. F. G. Jackson. Hon. Sec. R. Anderson, R. A. G. Stupart, G. H. H. Burne, C. Vogel.
(Tennis) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. Lewis Jones, Hon. Sec. R. St. Brislin, A. C. Dennison.
(Swimming) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Captain, M. Heim, Vice-Capt., A. Painting.
(Debating Society) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. A. D. Campbell; Chairman, Mr. G. Gardner, Hon. Sec., R. St. Brislin, F. G. Davies, A. C. Dennison, M. Cody, E. D. K. MacLean
(Library) – President, the Headmaster; Librarian, Mr. Lewis Jones, Hon. Sec. A. Howe-Ely,
F. G. Davies, R. St. Brislin, A. D. Jackson, E. D. K. MacLean.


1933

Headmaster: Mr. H. G. LIVINGSTON, M.A.
Principal – Junior School: Mr. C. J. Edgecombe.
Housemaster, Charter House: Mr. H. H. Cole.
Housemaster, Pioneer House: Mr. A. D. Campbell.

Staff – Senior School:

Mr. A. D. Campbell, Mr. G. E. Caswell, Mr. H. H. Cole, Mr. J. H. Downing, Mr. J. S. Eeley,
Mr. D. C. Ferrer, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Mr. L. Jones, Mr. S. J. Sluce, Mr. D. S. Smith, Mr. E. H. Smith, Mrs. A. D. Campbell, Miss. M. E. Goodwin.

Staff – Junior School:
Mr. W. H. Leonard, Mr. A. Page, Mr. G. H. Tauser, Miss. J. Thomas, Miss. N. H. M. Dromey, Miss. P. Fletcher, Miss. K. M. Clarke, Miss K. M. Leonard.


School Officers 1933.

Head Prefect – A. D. Jackson.
Head Prefect – R. B. Anderson, J. Brown, M. Crossley, S. Gruber, M. E. J. Heim, A. King, S. R. Levinson, A. C. MacLean, E. D. K. MacLean, M. Price, I. McD Rhynas.
Cricket Coach – Mr. G. W. Ledeboer
O.C. Cadets: Captain J. H. Downing.
2nd in Command: Mr. H. H. Cole.
Cadet Officer: A. D. Jackson.

School Committee (Rugby) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. A. D. Campbell; Captain, A. G. King, Vice-Captain, J. Meltzer, N. Baron, N. Crossley, E. D. K. MacLean.
(Cricket) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. D. C. Ferrer, Captain, J. Meltzer, Vice-Captain, I. Rhynas, A. M. Mansell.
(Athletics) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Hon. Secretary, R. F. Dickson, R. Bawden, J. Macdonald, D. Milne.
(Tennis) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. Lewis Jones, Captain, E. Price, S. Gruber, N. Crossley, I. Rhynas.
(Swimming) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Captain, A. Painting, D. Milne, R. Bawden, M. E. J. Heim.
(Debating Society) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. A. D. Campbell; Chairman, R. B. Anderson, Hon. Secretary I. Rhynas, A. D. Jackson, A. H. Lloyd.
(Library) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. Lewis Jones, Hon. Secretary A. Howe-Ely, M. E. J. Heim, N. Goode, I. Rhynas.



1934 – NO MAGAZINE AVAILABLE



1935

Headmaster: Mr. H. G. Livingston, M.A.
Principal – Junior School: Mr. C. J. Edgecombe.
Housemaster, Charter House: Mr. H. H. Cole.
Housemaster, Pioneer House: Mr. A. D. Campbell.

Staff – Senior School:

Mr. D. C. I. Anderson, Mr. I. M. Barratt, Mr. A. D. Campbell, Mr. G. E. Caswell, Mr. H. H. Cole, Mr. J. C. Davies, Mr. J. H. Downing, Mr. G. W. Ledeboer, Mr. D. C. Ferrer, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Mr. L. Jones, Mr. S. J. Bluce, Mr. D. S. Smith, Mr. E. H. Smith, (on leave), Miss. U. M. Etheridge, Miss. G. Perry.


Staff – Junior School:
Mr. J. C. Mitchell, Mr. S. Pearson, Mr. C. S. Lineham, Mr. G. E. Casswell, Mr. G. W. Ledeboer,
Miss. K. Bester, Miss. E. Mowatt, Miss. K. M. Clarke, Miss. V. A. Somerset, Miss K. M. Leonard.

School Officers 1935.

Head Prefect – B. E. E. Bawden.
House Prefects – J. K. MacDonald, A. Ruda, C. Harrod, M. Jenkins, J. Hooper, K. Anderson, R. G. Page, C. Kalshoven.
Cadets – Captain J. H. Downing, (O.C), Mr. H. H. Cole, Mr. D. C. Ferrer.
Cadet Officers – B. E. E. Bawden, J. K. MacDonald.

School Committee
(Rugby) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. A. D. Campbell, Captain, A. Ruda, Vice-Captain J. K. MacDonald, S. Mitchell, B. E. E. Bawden, C. Kalshoven.

(Cricket) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. D. C. Ferrer. Captain, B. E. E. Bawden, Vice-Captain J. K. MacDonald, Hon. Secretary, R. J. Bawden.
(Athletics) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Hon. Secretary, A. Anderson, A. Osbourne, F. Sanders, S. Graaff.
(Tennis) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. Lewis Jones, Captain, P. Mansell, Hon. Secretary S. Atkinson.
(Swimming) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Captain R. Cooper, Hon. Secretary R. G. Page, A. Ruda, B. Bawden
(Debating Society) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. J. C. Davies, Hon. Secretary K. Anderson, D. Brooks, A. Ruda, R. J. Bawden, J. Macdonald (Chairman)
(Library) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. C. Davies, J. Hooper, D. Brooks, D. Arnott, A. Ruda, W. A. Russell, J. Atkinson, I. McLean, P. Barnard, W. A. Anderson, S. Atkinson.


1940

Headmaster: Mr. H. G. Livingston, M.A., M.C.
Housemaster, Charter House: Mr. H. H. Cole.
Housemaster, Pioneer House: Mr. J. H. Downing.

Staff

Mr. F. W Batchelor, Mr. W. C. Bickley, Mr. B. R. N. Bloy, Mr. H. H. Cole, Mr. P. Coleman, Mr. J. H. Downing, Mr. J. du Plessis, Mrs. W. C. Hancock, Mr. G. Hardy, Mr. F. A. Hambly, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Mr. L. Jones, Mr. R. M. Quarendon, Mr. A. M. Ridley, Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts, Mr. J. Simpson, Miss. M. Slater, Mr. W. D. G Watt.


School Officers, 1940.
Head Prefect – J. McMurray.
School Prefects – A. C. Coulson, D. Garford, J. H. Hill, I. N. Johnson, C. B. Mayger, P. A. Pintelbury, H. W. Roberts, F. Van Rooyen, D. H. Wood, E. Sturgess.
Cadets – Captain J. H. Downing, (O.C), Capt. H. H. Cole.
Cadet Officers – C. B. Mayger.

School Committees, 1940.
(Rugby) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. F. A. Hambly, Captain, C. B. Mayger, Vice-Captain, H. W. Roberts, Hon. Secretary, D. H. Wood, D. Garford, F. Retief.
(Cricket) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. P. Coleman, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Captain, M. Harris; Vice-Captain, C. B. Mayger, C. Harris, D. H. Wood.
(Athletics) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Captain, D. Garford, M. A. Little, E. Sturgess.
(Swimming) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Captain, F. Retief, E. Palte, J. Baker, I. McGraw.
(Tennis) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. L. Jones, Captain, M. Harris.
(Debating Society) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. H. H. Cole, Hon. Secretary. J. McMurray; H. W. Roberts, l. N. Johnson, L. Mino.
(Library) – President, the Headmaster; Librarian, Vice President, Mr. B. R. N. Bloy, Librarians, J. McMurray, R. Agar, R. Dando, G. Guy, V. Mahoney, J. Martin, L. Mino, G. Palmer, H. Quihampton, K. Sturgess, J. Furmanovsky.
(Boxing) – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Captain, D. Garford.


1941

Headmaster: Mr. L. R. Morgan, M.A.
House Master, Charter House: Mr. F. W Batchelor.
House Master, Pioneer House: Mr. J. H. Downing.
Sports House Masters: Birchenough: Mr. L. Jones.
Borrow: Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts.
Fairbridge: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Heany: Mr. F. W Batchelor.

Staff

Mr. L. Archell, Mr. F. W Batchelor, Mr. W. C. Bickley, Miss. E. A Bickford, Mr. B. R. N. Bloy, Mr. P. Coleman, Mrs. C. Davies, Mr. J. H. Downing, Mr. J. du Plessis, Mrs. W. C. Hancock, Mr. G. Hardy, Mr. F. A. Hambly, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Mr. L. Jones, Miss. R. Cox, Mrs. A. D. Lloyd, Mr. A. J. Ridley, Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts, Mr. J. Simpson, Mr. W. D. G Watt.

School Officers, 1941.
Head Prefect – M. Harris.
School Prefects – A. J. Cooper, D. Cooper, R. Dando, E. G. Guy, C. Harris, M. Hill, A. Hore, C. Hore, J. Martin, J. McGraw, G. H. Palmer, H. T. Quihampton, C. G. Stocken, K. Sturgess.
Cadets – Captain J. H. Downing, (O.C), Lieut. F. G. Jackson, Lieut. A. J. Ridley.
Cadet Officers – R. Dando, E. G. Guy, M. Harris, C. Harris.

School Committees, 1941.

Rugby – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. F. A. Hambly, Captain, M. Harris, Vice-Captain, C. Hore, C. Harris, I. Baker, E. G. Guy.
Cricket – President, the Headmaster; Vice Presidents, Mr. F. W Batchelor, Mr. F. W Batchelor, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Captain, M. Harris; Vice-Captain, C. Harris, J. Martin.
Athletics – President, the Headmaster; Vice Presidents, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Captain, M. Harris, C. Hore, A. Hore, C. G. Stocken.
Swimming – President, the Headmaster; Vice Presidents, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Mr. W. D. G Watt, Captain, J. McGraw, K. Gordon, I. Baker, B. Birch.
Tennis – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. L. Archell, Captain, M. Harris.
Debating Society – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. J. H. Downing, Hon. Secretary. J. McGraw, R. Dando, M. S. Kaplan, J. Martin, G. H. Palmer, C. G. Stocken.
Library – President, the Headmaster; Librarian, Vice President, Mr. B. R. N. Bloy, Librarians,
J. Allan, G. Agar, N. Bernstein, H. Clarke, M. S. Kaplan, B. Lavers, V. Mahoney, L. Rundle, L. Taylor, G. Turnbull.
Boxing – President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts.
Hockey– President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Captain, J. McGraw, M. Harris, C. Hore, R. Dando.


1942

Headmaster: Mr. J. H. Downing. B. A. (Hons.)
House Master, Charter House: Mr. F. W Batchelor.
House Master, Pioneer House: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Sports House Masters: Birchenough: Mr. L. Jones.
Borrow: Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts.
Fairbridge: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Heany: Mr. F. W Batchelor

Staff

Mr. L. Archell, Mr. F. W Batchelor, Mr. E. J. Bannard, Mr. W. C. Bickley, Mr. B. R. N. Bloy,
Mr. P. Coleman, Mr. K. Durham, Mrs. W. C. Hancock, Mr. G. Hardy, Mr. F. A. Hambly, Mr. J. P. Heinrich, Mr. A. Hoffman, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Mr. L. Jones, Mr. A. J. Ridley, Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts, Mr. M. T. Steyn, Miss. B. Sullivan, Mr. W. D. G Watt.

School Officers, 1942.

Head Prefect – I. E. Baker.
School Prefects – G. W. Agar, E. B. Baird, K. Bergman, T. L. Galinos, F. B. Horton, S. M. Kaplan, D. J. Milne, N. L. Robertson, E. D. Solomon, K. S. Sturgess.
Cadets – Captain J. H. Downing, (O.C), Lieut. F. G. Jackson, Lieut. A. J. Ridley, Lieut. D. Rowe-Roberts.
Cadet Officers – G. W. Agar, E. B. Baird, I. E. Baker, T. L. Galinos.

School Committees, 1942.

Rugby: President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. F. A. Hambly, Captain, I. E. Baker, Vice-Captain, E. B. Baird, E. D. Solomon.

Cricket: President, the Headmaster; Vice Presidents, Mr. F. W Batchelor, Mr. P. Coleman, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Captain, I. E. Baker, Vice-Captain, F. B. Horton.

Athletics: President, the Headmaster; Vice Presidents, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Captain, I. E. Baker,
G. W. Agar, S. M. Kaplan, N. L. Robertson.

Swimming: President, the Headmaster; Vice Presidents, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Mr. W. D. G Watt, Captain, E. B. Baird, I. E. Baker, W. Armstrong, K. D. Gordon.

Tennis: President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. L. Archell, Captain, S. M. Kaplan.

Debating Society: President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Hon. Secretary. S. M. Kaplan,
J. S. George, S. R. Piemer, N. L. Robertson.

Library: President, the Headmaster; Librarian, Vice President, Mr. B. R. N. Bloy, Librarians, J. Allan, N. Bernstein, E. Du Plessis, J. Goldwasser, T. Haddon, C. Lesar, M. Meyer, L. Morrison, L. Rundle, J. Simpson.

Boxing: President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts, Captain, J. B. Futter.

Hockey: President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Captain, I. E. Baker; Vice-Captain, N. L. Robertson.

Scientific Society: President, the Headmaster; Vice President, Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts, Hon. Secretary, F. B. Horton.


1944

Headmaster: Mr. W. Gebbie, M.A.
House Master, Charter House: Mr. F. W. Batchelor
House Master, Pioneer House: Mr. J. H. Downing

Sports House Masters:
Birchenough: Mr. L. Jones.
Borrow: Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts.
Fairbridge: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Heany: Mr. F. W. Batchelor.

STAFF:
Mr. L. Archell, Mr. F. W. Baldock, Mr. F. W. Batchelor, Mr. B. R. N. Bloy, Miss S. A. Dewar, Mr. J. H. Downing, Mrs. L. Ellerie, Mr. D. L. Garley, Mr. A. E. Halls, Mr. F. A. Hambly, Mr. J. P. Heinrich, Mr. A. J. Hoffman, Mrs. A. J. Hoffman, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Mr. L. Jones, Mr. J. F. Kocks, Mrs. G. McGosh, Mr. A. R. J. Ridley, Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts, Mr. W. G. D. Watt, Mrs. D. I. Wright.

SCHOOL OFFICERS, 1944:

Head Prefect: B. J. Krikler
School Prefects: E. A. Bean, S. S. Bergman, D. A. Bourne, T. Brown, D. P. Bryan, D. A. Edmonds, A. Gelman, W. B. Henning, K. S. Macfarlane, I. S. McNeillie, P. H. Smee, H. J. Teasdale, A. H. Zietsman
Cadets: Captain J. H. Downing (O.C.), Lieut. F. W. Baldock, Lieut. A. R. J. Ridley, Lieut. D. Rowe-Roberts.
Cadet Officers: D. A. Edmonds, O. E. Fodisch, D. O. MacDonald, H. J. Teasdale.
23rd A.T.C: F/O, F. G. Jackson (O.C.), W/O. B. J. Krikler.

SCHOOL COMMITTEES, 1944
Rugby: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. F.A. Hambly; Captain, B. J. Krikler; Vice-Captain, D. A. Bourne.
Cricket: President, the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents, Mr. F. W. Batchelor, Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain, T. Brown; Vice-Captain, D. A. Bourne.
Athletics: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain, A. H. Zietsman; E. A. Bean, T. Brown, I. S. McNeillie.
Swimming: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain, K. S. Macfarlane; Captain of Water Polo, I. Franks.
Boxing: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Captain, H. J. Teasdale.
Hockey: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain, D. A. Bourne; Vice-Captain, T. Brown.
Tennis: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. L. Archell; Captain, A. Gelman.
Debating Society: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. J. H. Downing; Hon. Secretary, A. Gelman; E. Girling, P. N. Smee, B. J. Krikler, P. Fraenkel.
Library: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. B. R. N. Bloy; Librarians: E. A. Bean, E. Girling, A. Gelman, P. W. Bowles, P. Fraenkel, C. Munro, D. Morrison. D. MacDonald, L. Woolfson.
Scientific Society: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Hon. Secretary S. S. Bergman.

School Council, 1944
Chairman - C.M. Harris, Esq.
Parent’s Representatives-
J. Macdonald. Esq.
J. L. Veale, Esq.
H. E. Lazarus, Esq.
H. R. Smith, Esq.

Representative of Municipality- Councilor Mrs. R. O. Taylor
Chamber of Commerce- B.M. Gough, Esq.
Chamber of Industries- W. A. Carnegie, Esq.
Rhodesia Railways- A. H. Hawkins, Esq.
Government Nominees- P. B. Fletcher, M.P. J. S. McNeillie, Esq.
Old Miltonians- D. M. Young, Esq.
Additional Member- G. R. Agar, Esq.
Headmaster- W. Gebbie, Esq.
Hon. Secretary- Captain Barrie Day


1945

Headmaster: Mr. W. Gebbie, M.A.
Senior Assistant, Academic: Mr. J. H. Downing.
Senior Assistant, Modern: Mr. F. W. Baldock.
House Master, Charter House: Mr. F. W. Batchelor.
House Master, Pioneer House: Mr. J. H. Downing.

Sports House Masters:
Birchenough: Mr. L. Jones.
Borrow: Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts.
Fairbridge: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Heany: Mr. F. W. Batchelor.

STAFF:

Mr. L. Archell, Mr. J. D. Avery, Mr. F. W. Baldock, Mr. F. W. Batchelor, Mr. B. R. N. Bloy, Miss. T. M. de Korte, Mr. J. H. Downing, Mr. D. L. Garley, Mr. J. H. Gibbs, Mr. A. E. Hall, Mr. F. A. Hambly, Mr. P. M. Heinrech,, Mr. A. J. Hoffman, Mrs. M. E. Hoffman, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Mr. L. Jones, Mr. J. F. Kocks, Miss. J. P. Robinson, Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts, Mr. W. D. G. Watt.

SCHOOL OFFICERS, 1945:

Joint Head Prefects: W. B. Henning – Boarders H.J. Teasdale - Oppidians
School Prefects: D. A. Bourne, K. P. Curran, O. E. Fodisch, R. S. Harris, D. O. MacDonald, P. N. Smee, N. E. Fisher
Cadets: Captain J. H. Downing (O.C.), Lieut. F. W. Baldock, Lieut. A. R. J. Ridley, Lieut. D. Rowe-Roberts.
Cadet Officers: O. E. Fodisch, D. O. MacDonald, H. J. Teasdale.
23rd A.T.C: F/O, F. G. Jackson (O.C.), F/Sgt. P. N. Smee.

SCHOOL COMMITTEES, 1945
Rugby: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. F.A. Hambly; Captain, B. J. Krikler; Vice-Captain, D. A. Bourne. H. J. Teasdale.

Cricket: President, the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents, Mr. F. W. Batchelor, Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captains, D. A. Bourne, R. S. Harris; Vice Captain, K. P. Curran

Athletics: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain, D. A. Bourne, Vice Captain, D. O. MacDonald.

Swimming: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain, I. Franks; Captain of Water Polo, R.A. L Suttle, Vice- Captain I. Franks.

Boxing: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Captain, H. J. Teasdale. Vice- Captain I. M. Pott.

Hockey: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain, D. A. Bourne; Vice-Captain, D. O. MacDonald.

Tennis: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. L. Jones, Captain, R. S. Harris.

Debating Society: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. J. H. Downing; Hon. Secretary, P. N. Smee, P. Fraenkel, W. B. Henning.

Library: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. B. R. N. Bloy; Librarians: R. Brewer, A. Feigenbaum, B. A. Fisher, P. J. Fraenkel, A. Garriock, C. Munro, M. Power, B. Shamos.

Scientific Society: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Hon. Secretary P. N. Smee.


1946

Headmaster: Mr. A. Ball.
Deputy Headmaster: Mr. J. H. Downing.
Senior Assistant, Modern: Mr. F. W. Baldock.
House Master, Charter House: Mr. F. W. Batchelor.
House Master, Pioneer House: Mr. J. H. Downing.

Sports House Masters:
Birchenough: Mr. L. Jones.
Borrow: Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts.
Fairbridge: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Heany: Mr. F. W. Batchelor.

STAFF:

Mr. L. Archell, Mr. J. D. Avery, Mr. F. W. Baldock, Mr. F. W. Batchelor, Mr. B. R. N. Bloy, Miss. T. M. de Korte, Mr. J. H. Downing, Mr. N. S. Freeman, Mr. A. E. Hall, Mr. F. A. Hambly, Mr. R. M. Leavis, Mr. A. J. Hoffman, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Mr. L. Jones, Mr. P. W. Mans, Mr. H. G. M. Thurlow, Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts, Mr. J. C. Ware, Mr. W. D. G. Watt, Mr. F. A. Van Rensburg.

SCHOOL OFFICERS, 1946:

Joint Head Prefects: K. P. Curran – Boarders
D. O. MacDonald - Oppidians
School Prefects: S. H. Brest, X. L. R. Croeser, O. E. Fodisch, C. A. Harris, T. Hesketh, M. G. Markantonis, R. A. L. T. Suttle.
Cadets: Captain J. H. Downing (O.C.), Lieut. F. W. Baldock, Lieut. Lieut. D. Rowe-Roberts.
Cadet Officers: O. E. Fodisch, K. P. Curran, D. O. MacDonald.
23rd A.T.C: Mr. M. H. Short (O.C.), F/Sgt. T. Hesketh.

SCHOOL COMMITTEES, 1946
Rugby: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. J. D. Avery,; Captain, D. O. MacDonald; Vice-Captain, K. P. Curran.
Cricket: President, the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents, Mr. F. W. Batchelor, Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain, K. P. Curran.
Athletics: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain, D. O. MacDonald.
Swimming: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain, R.A. L. T. Suttle; Captain of Water Polo, R.A. L.T. Suttle, Vice- Captain R Landau.
Boxing: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Captain, X. L. R. Croeser.
Hockey: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. L. Archell; Captain, K. P. Curran.
Tennis: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. L. Jones, Captain, K. P. Curran.
Basketball: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain, K. P. Curran; Vice-Captain, M. G. Markantonis.
Debating Society: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. J. H. Downing; Hon. Secretary, O. E. Fodisch.
Library: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. B. R. N. Bloy; Librarians: R. Brewer, A. Feigenbaum, B. A. Fisher, P. J. Fraenkel, A. Garriock, C. Munro, M. Power, B. Shamos.
Scientific Society: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. F. W. Baldock; Hon. Secretary O. E. Fodisch.
Radio Club: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. F. W. Baldock; Hon. Secretary O. E. Fodisch.


1947

Headmaster: Mr. A. Ball.
Deputy Headmaster: Mr. J. H. Downing.
Senior Assistant, Modern School: Mr. F. W. Baldock.
House Master, Charter House: Mr. J. D. Avery.
House Master, Pioneer House: Mr. J. H. Downing.

Sports House Masters:
Birchenough: Mr. L. Jones.
Borrow: Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts.
Fairbridge: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Heany: Mr. F. W. Batchelor.

STAFF:

Mr. L. Archell, Mr. J. D. Avery, Mr. F. W. Baldock, Mr. F. W. Batchelor, Mr. B. R. N. Bloy, Mr. J. H. Downing, Mr. N. S. Freeman, Mr. D. L. Garley, Mr. A. E. Hall, Mr. F. A. Hambly, Mr. R. W. C. Henney, Mr. A. J. Hoffman, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Mr. L. Jones, Mr. R. Leavis, Mr. P. W. Mans, Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts, Mr. W. P. Speirs, Mr. H. G. M. Thurlow, Mr. W. D. G. Watt.

SCHOOL OFFICERS, 1947:

Head Prefects: C. A. Harris, R. A. L. T. Suttle.

School Prefects: M. Birkin, T. D. Courtney, B. Frederickson, A. Garriock, R. A. Hawkins, H. levers, M. C. Power, S. Stratford, E. K. Vosloo.
Cadets: Captain J. H. Downing (O.C.), Lieut. F. W. Baldock, Lieut. D. Rowe-Roberts. Cadet Officers: R. A. L. T. Suttle, A. Garriock, R. A. Hawkins, T. D. Courtney.

SCHOOL COMMITTEES, 1947
Rugby: President, the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents, Mr. P. W. Mans and Mr. F. A. Hambly; Captain, R. A. L. T. Suttle; Vice-Captain, W. I. Sprague.
Cricket: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. F. W. Batchelor; Captain, R. A. L. T. Suttle; Vice-Captain, W. Harris.
Athletics: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain, R. A. L. T. Suttle.
Swimming: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain, R. A. L. T. Suttle; Captain of Water-Polo, R. A. L. T. Suttle.
Boxing: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Captain, G. Lerman.
Hockey: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain, R. A. L. T. Suttle; Vice-Captain, R. Levers.
Tennis: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. L. Jones; Captain, W. Harris.
Basket-Ball: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain, W. Sprague; Vice-Captain, M. Markantonis.
Library: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. B. R. N. Bloy; Librarians, A. Blumenthal, D. Brodie, I. Law, A. Malan, A. Garriock, M. Power, M. Ross.
Scientific Society: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Hon. Secretary, R. A. Hawkins.
Chess Club: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. R. Leavis; Hon. Secretary, W. Kelly.
Photographic Club: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. L. Archell; Hon. Secretary, M. C. Power.
Poultry Association: Chairman. Mr. F. W. Baldock; Secretary, P. Gavronsky; Manager, J. Barkley.


1949

Headmaster: Mr. A. Ball.

Deputy Headmaster: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Senior Assistant. General Secondary: Mr. R. Le<avis. House Master. Charter House: Mr. J. D. Avery. House Master. Pioneer House: Mr. F. G. Jackson

Sports House Masters:
Birchenough: Mr. L. Jones.
Borrow: Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts.
Fairbridge: Mr. J. G. Jackson.
Heany: Mr. F. W. Batchelor.

STAFF:
Mr. L. Archell. Mr. D. J. Avery. Mr. F. W. Batchelor. Mr. B. R. N. Bloy. Mr. T. E. W. Bullock. Mr. J. L. Dowley. Mr. N. S. Freeman. Mr. D. L. Garley. Mr. W. Goodall. Mr. A. E. Hall. Mr. F. A. Hambly. Mr. A. J. Hoffman. Mr. F. G. Jackson. Mr. L. Jones. Mr. S. W. Jones. Mr. R. Leavis. Mr. W. S. Penfold. Mr. P. W. Mans. Mr. D. R. Roberts. Mr. W. P. Speirs. Mr. H. G. M. Thurlow. Mr. W. D. G. Watt.

Matrons: Dining Hall: Senior Cook Matron. Mrs. J. Adam; Assistant Cook Matron. Miss C. Moran;

Charter House: Mrs. M. Say. Miss O. K. Munn-Mace;
Pioneer House: Miss C. J. Howells. Mrs. M .Tilbury.

Caretaker: Capt. J. Adam.
School Clerks: Miss M. Coley. Mrs. V. Kemp.

SCHOOL OFFICERS. 1949:
Head Prefect: J. W. Macdonald.
School Prefects: M. L. Rosenfield. D. L. Playford. M. W. Smith. G. L. Mackenzie. B. C. Grill. D. Batchelor. R. I. Shand. G. Stott.
Cadets: Captain D. Rowe-Roberts (O.C.). Lieut. J. L. Dowley. Lieut. W. P. Spiers. Lieut. H. G. M. Thurlow.
Cadet Officers: B. C. Grill. D. L. Playford. J. Riseley. B. Katz.
Cadet N.C.O.'s: C.S.M. M. L. Rosenfield. Sgt. N. Pritchard. Sgt. P. E. J. Holmes. Sgt. R. I. Shand. Sgt. J. W. Macdonald. Sgt. T. Bryant. Sgt. A. Gersohn (band )

SCHOOL COMMTITEES. 1949:
Rugby: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. P. W. Mans and Mr. F. A. Hambly; Captain. D. L. Playford; Vice-Captain. R C. Grill.
Cricket: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. F. W. Batchelor; Captain. D. L. Playford; Vice-Captain. M. Finch.
Athletics: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. F. G. Jackson. Mr. W. D. G. Watt. and Mr. L. Archell: Captain. E. J. Holmes; Vice-Captain. A. Gersohn.
Swimming: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. G. Stott (G. Allen). Captain of Water Polo. S. P. Walker.
Boxing: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Captain. J. Bennett.
Hockey: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. F. G. Jackson and Mr. J. L. Dowley; Captain. W. S. Harris; Vice-Captain. P. James.
Tennis: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. S. Jones and Mr. J. L. Dowley; Captain. B. Katz.
Basketball: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. N. Pritchard; Vice-Captain. B. C. Grill.
Library: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. S. W. Jones: Committee. J. W. Macdonald. D. Hill. E. Halsted. K. C. Newton. K. Botton. W. S. Harris G. Loxton. N. Sloman. L. Walter. B. Webb. M. .Finch. J. Haviland. E. Lieberman. J. Chadwick.
Scientific Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Hon. Secretary. J. Riseley.
Poultry Association: President. the Headmaster; Chairman. Mr. R. Leavis; Secretary. J. Goodwin; Manager. T. van Rooyen.
Photographic Society: President. The Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. L. Archell and Mr. D. L. Garley; Committee. L. Walter. F. W. C. Ashwin. M. Bayly. B. Katz.
Natural History Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. L. Garley; Committee. L. Walter. G. Hittersay.

1950

Headmaster: Mr. J. H. Downing.

School Council: Lt.-Col. J. R. Webb (Chairman). H. Baron. Esq.. Lt.-Col. J. B. Brady. D.S.O.. O.B.E.. F. A. Dickinson. Esq.. C. M. Harris. Esq.. A. M. Hawkins. Esq.. H. E. Lazarus. Esq.. Adv. A. D. H. Lloyd. T. A. Montgomery. Esq.. C. W. Perry. Esq.. Dr. O. Robertson. G. E. Stephens. Esq.. W. B. Henning. Esq. (Hon. Secretary). Mr. J. H. Downing (Headmaster).

Deputy Headmaster: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Acting Deputy Headmaster: Mr. D. J. Avery.
Senior Assistant. General Secondary: Mr. R Leavis.
House Master. Charter House: Mr. D. J. Avery.
House Master (Acting) Pioneer House: Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts.

Sports House Masters:
Birchenough: Mr. L. Jones.
Fairbridge: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Borrow: Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts.
Heany: Mr. F. W. Batchelor.

STAFF:
Mr. L. Archell. Mr. D. J. Avery. Mr. F. W. Batchelor. Mr. T. E. W. Bullock. Mr. H. O. Coventry. Mr. R. P. Cooper. Mr. J. L. Dowley. Mr. N. S. Freeman. Mr. W. Goodall. Mr. D. L. Garley. Mr. A. E. Hall. Mr. F. A. Hambly. Mr. R. W. C. Henney. Mr. F. G. Jackson. Mr. L. Jones. Mr. S. W. Jones. Mr. C. P. Kleyn. Mr. R. Leavis. Mr. P. W. Mans. Mr. W. S. Penfold. Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts. Mr. P. J. Retief. Mr. W. P. Speirs. Mr. B. Thomson. Mr. H. G. M. Thurlow. Mr. G. V. Turnbull. Mr. W. D. G. Watt.

Matrons: Dining Hall: Senior Cook Matron: Mrs. J. Adam; Assistant. Miss C. Moran.

Charter House: Mrs. M. Say. Miss M. K. Moran.
Pioneer House: Miss C. J. Howells. Mrs. M. Tilbury.

Caretaker: Capt. J. Adam.
School Secretary: Miss M. Coley.
Assistant School Secretary: Mrs. P. Lee.

SCHOOL OFFICERS. 1950:
Head Prefect: A. Gersohn.
School Prefects: T. C. Bryant. J. F. Brett. J. Chadwick. .J. Haviland. N. B. Pritchard. E. W. Tipler. A. P. Walshe. T. A. van Rooyen.
Cadets: Capt. D. Rowe-Roberts (O.C.). Lieut. J. L. Dawley. Lieut. W. P. Speirs. Lieut. H. G. Thurlow.
Cadet Officers: T. C. Bryant. J. Chadwick. J. Haviland. A. P. Walshe.
Cadet N.C.O.s: C.S.M. I. Scher. Sgt. J. F. Brett. Sgt. A. Gersohn. Sgt. P. J. Hardwick. Sgt. B. Rubidge. Sgt. N. B. Pritchard. Sgt. E.W. Tipler. Sgt. D. Wood (Band).

SCHOOL COMMITEE. 1950:
Rugby: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. P. W. Mans; Capt.. N. B. Pritchard: Vice-Captain. J. F. Brett.
Cricket: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. F. W. Batchelor; Captain. A. P. Walshe; Vice-Captain. M. J. Davidson.
Athletics: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. F. G. Jackson. Mr. W. D. G. Watt. Mr. L. A. Archell; Captain. A. Gersohn; Vice-Captain. G. T. Horton.
Swimming: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. G. Allen (J. Pike). Captain. Water Polo. G. Allen (D. Wood).
Boxing: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Captain. J. Bennett.
Hockey: President. the· Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. H. O. Coventry. Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain. A. Gersohn; Vice-Captain. I. Scher.
Tennis: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. L. Jones. Mr. J. L. Dowley; Captain. B. Ault.
Basketball: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. E. W. Tipler; Vice-Captain. K. A. Burns.
Library: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. S. W. Jones; Committee. A. Gersohn. F. Danziger. M. Baron. G. Levin. P. Hardwick. D. Hussey. B. Barrow. I. MacGregor. J. de Valder. V. Israel. W. Anderson. A. Singer. H. de Burbure. B. Fredriksson. E. W. Tipler.
Debating Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. N. S. Freeman; Secretary. A. P. Walshe; Committee. A. Gersohn. J. Haviland. J. Chadwick. G. Levin.
Scientific Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. Rowe Roberts; Secretary. V. Israel.
Natural History Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. L. Garley; Secretary. G. Hittersay.
Photographic: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. L. Archell. Mr. D. L. Garley; Secretary. M. Bayley.

1951

School Council: Lt.-Col. J. R. Webb (Chairman). H. Baron. Esq.. Lt.-Col. J. B. Brady. D.S.O.. O.B.E.. F. A. Dickinson. Esq.. C. M. Harris. Esq.. A. M. Hawkins. Esq.. H. E. Lazarus. Esq.. Adv. A. D. H. Lloyd. T. A. Montgomery. Esq. C. W. Perry. Esq.. Dr. o. Robertson. G. E. Stephens. Esq.. W. B. Henning. Esq. (Hon. Secretary). Mr. J. H. Downing (Headmaster).

Headmaster: Mr. J. H. Downing

Deputy Headmaster: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Senior Assistant: General Secretary: Mr. R. Leavis.
House Master Charter House: Mr. D. J. Avery.
House Master Pioneer House: Mr. F. G. Jackson.

Sports House Masters:
Birchenough. Mr. L. Jones;
Fairbridge. Mr. F. G. Jackson;
Borrow. Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts;
Heany. Mr. F. W. Batchelor.

STAFF:
Mr. L. Archell. Dr. D. J. Avery. Mr. F. W. Batchelor. Mr. D. R. Blezard. Mr. T. E. W. Bullock. Mr. D. M. Chubb. Mr. R. P. Cooper. Mr. H. O. Coventry. Mrs. G. Divett. Mr. J. L. Dowley. Mr. W. M. Englebrecht. Mr. N. S. Freeman. Mr. D. L. Garley. Mr. W. Goodall. Mr. F. A. Hambly. Mr. P. J Herbst. Mr. F. G. Jackson. Mr. L. Jones. Mr. s. W. Jones. Mr. C. P. Kleyn. Mr. R. Leavis. Mr. P. W. Mans. Mr. J. M. Niven. Mr. W. S. Penfold. Mrs. K. Rea. Mr. P. J. Retief. Mr. N. L. Robertson. Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts. Mr. W. P. Speirs. Mr. B. Thomson. Mr. W. D. G. Watt. Mr. D. R. M. Wilkinson. Mrs. E. Young.

Matrons: Dining Hall. Senior Cook Matron: Mrs. J. Adam. Assistant: Miss C. Moran.

Charter House: Mrs. M. Say. Mrs. P. Goderich.
Pioneer House: Miss C. J. Howells. Mrs. M. Tilbury.

School Secretary: Miss M. Coley.
Assistant School Secretary: Mrs. P. Lee.
Caretaker: Capt. J. Adam.

SCHOOL OFFICERS. 1951
Head Prefect: A. P. Walshe.
School Prefects: B. Ault. F. Ashwin. P. Hardwick. V. Israel. M. Micklesfield. T. Van Rooyen. C. Horton. K. Burns.
Cadets: Capt. D. Rowe-Roberts (O.C.). Lieut. J. L. Dowley. Lieut. W. P. Speirs. Lieut. N. L. Robertson.
Cadet Officers: A. P. Walshe. P. Hardwick. I. Scher. T. Van Rooyen. C.S.M.: V. Israel.

SCHOOL COMMITTEES. 1951:
Athletics: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. F. G. Jackson. Mr. W. D. G. Watt. Mr. L. A. Archell; Captain. J. Goldberg; Vice-Captain. F. Ashwin.
Badminton: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. P. Speirs.
Basketball: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. B. French. Boxing: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Captain. V. Whyte.
Cricket: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. ·F. W. Batchelor; Captain. A. P. Walshe; Vice-Captain. B. Ault.
Debating Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. N. S. Freeman; Committee: B. Ault (Secretary). V. Israel. A. Ordman. E. Raine. F. Danziger. A. P. Walshe (ex officio).
Hobbies Club: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. L. Garley
Hockey: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain. I. Scher.
Junior Debating Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. R. P. Cooper; Secretary. M. Joyce.
Natural History Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. L. Garley.
Photographic Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. L. Archell; Secretary. M. Bayley.
Rugby: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. P. W. Mans; Captain. G. T. Horton; Vice-Captain. A. P. Walshe.
Scientific Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Secretary. V. Israel.
Swimming: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. J. Pike; Captain Water Polo. J. Pike.
Tennis: Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. L. Jones. Mr. J. L. Dowley; Captain. B. Ault; Vice-Captain. V. Israel.


1952

Headmaster: Mr. J. H. Downing.

Deputy Headmaster: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Senior Assistant General Secondary: Mr. R. Leavis.
House Master Charter House: Mr. D. J. Avery.
House Master Pioneer House: Mr. F. G. Jackson.

Sports House Masters:
Birchenough: Mr. S. W. Jones.
Borrow: Mr. P. J. Retief.
Fairbridge: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Heany: Mr. P. W. Mans.

STAFF:
Mr. W. A. Anderson. Mr. L. Archell. Mr. D. J. Avery. Mr. D. C. Barbanell. Mr. F. W. Batchelor. Mr. D. R. Blezard. Mr. W. E. Boulter. Mrs. M. E. Brett. Mr. T. E. W. Bullock. Mr. D. M. Clubb. Mr. R. P. Cooper. Mr. H. O. Coventry. Mr. C. C. C. Cunliffe. Mr. J. L. Dawley. Mr. J. D. Emery. Mr. W. M. Englebrecht. Mr. N. S. Freeman. Mr. D. L. Garley. Miss L. Gelman. Mr. P. H. Gifford. Mr. F. A. Hambly. Miss B. F. Irvine. Mr. F. G. Jackson. Mr. L. Jones. Mr. S. W. Jones. Mr. C. P. Kleyn. Mr. R. Lea.vis. Mr. G. Leech. Mr. P. W. Mans. Mr. J. M. Niven. Mr. P. F. G. Quirke. Mr. P. J. Retief. Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts. Mr. N. L. Robertson. Mrs. G. Sonnabend. Mr. W. P. Speirs. Miss N. Thompson. Mr. . B. Thomson. Mr. W. D. G. Watt. Mrs. E. Young.

Matrons: Dining Hall. Senior Cook Matron: Mrs. J. Adam; Assistant. Miss C. Moran.

Charter House: Mrs. M. Say. Mrs. P. Goodrich.
Pioneer House: Miss C. J. Howells. Mrs. M. Tilbury.

Caretaker: Capt. J. S. Adam.
School Bursar: Miss M. Coley.
School Clerk: Mrs. B. M. Clarance.

School Council: Lt.-Col. J. R. Webb (Chairman). A. M. Hawkins. Esq. (Vice-Chairman). B. Baron. Esq.. H. Baron. Esq.. F. A. Dickinson. Esq.. K. O. Goldhawk. Esq.. C. M. Harris. Esq.. H. E. Lazarus. Esq.. Dr. M. J. Lewis. Adv. A. D. H. Lloyd. T. A. Montgomery. Esq.. Dr. O. Robertson. G. E. Stephens. Esq.. A. Walshe. Esq.. R. P. Wilson. Esq.. W. B. Henning. Esq. (Hon. Secretary). J. H. Downing. Esq. (Headmaster).

SCHOOL OFFICERS. 1952:
Road Prefect: A. P. Walshe (until June). R. Stephens.
School Prefects: P. Charman (left). E. Raine. F. Heny (left). C. Seddon. R. McGregor (left). A. Ordman (left). E. Watridge. A. Bundock. J. Goldberg. H. Oldham. B. Katz. K. Brown. Cadet Unit: Lt. J. L. Dawley (O.C.). Lt. W. P. Speirs. Lt. N. L. Robertson. Lt. W. A. Anderson. Cadet 2nd/Lieuts.: A. Bundock. R. Dickinson. C. W. Mitchley.
Cadet N.C.O.'s: C.S.M. J. Goldberg. Sgt. K. D. Brown. Sgt. R. G. Stephens. Sgt. K. I. McCosh. Sgt. H. Oldham. Sgt. C. Theodosiou. Sgt. D. French. Sgt. L. Goldman. Sgt. D. Hyman. Sgt. B. G. Wilson. Sgt. L. Katz. Sgt. J. Wood (Band).

SCHOOL COMMITTEES. 1952:
Athletics: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. F. G. Jackson. Mr. W. D. G. Watt. Captain. G. Knight; Vice-Captain. J. Goldberg.
Badminton: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. P. Speirs.
Basketball: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. R. Stephens.
Boxing: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts. Mr. D. M. Clubb; Captain. V. Whyte.
Cricket: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. F. W. Batchelor; Captains. A. P. Walshe and H. G. Oldham; Vice-Captain. G. Wilson.
Debating Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. N. S. Freeman; Secretary. C. Seddon.
Hobbies Club: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. L. Garley.
Hockey: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain. R. Dickinson.
Junior Debating Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. R. P. Cooper; Secretaries. A. Bishop. W. Millar.
Natural History Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. L. Garley.
Photographic Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. L. Archell.
Rugby: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. P. W. Mans; Captain. J. Goldberg; Vice-Captain. G. Knight.
Scientific Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. R. Blezard.
Squash: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Swimming: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. D. Elkington; Captains. Water Polo. P. Suttle and D. Elkington.
Tennis: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. L. Jones. Mr. J. L. Dowley; Captain H. Oldham.


1953

Headmaster: Mr. J. H. Downing.

Deputy Headmaster: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Senior Assistant. General Secondary: Mr. R. Leavis
House Master. Charter House: Mr. D. J. Avery.
House Master. Pioneer House: Mr. F. G. Jackson.

Sports House Masters:
Birchenough: Mr. S. W. Jones;
Borrow: Mr. G. Leech;
Fairbridge: Mr. F. G. Jackson;
Heany: Mr. P. W. Mans.

STAFF
Mr. W. E. Adlard. Mr. L. Archell. Mr. D. J. Avery. Mi.. D. C. Barbanell. Mr. F. W. Batchelor. Mr. D. R. Blezard. Mr. T. E. W. Bullock. Mr. D. M. Clubb. Mr. R. P. Cooper. Mr. H. O. Coventry. Mr. C. C. C. Cunliffe. Mr. W. M. Engelbrecht. Mr. N. S. Freeman. Mr. D. L. Garley. Mr. P. H. Gifford. Mr. F. A. Hambly. Miss B. F. Irvine. Mr. F. G. Jackson. Mr. L. Jones. Mr. S. W. Jones. Mr. C. P. Kleyn. Mr. J. A. Labuschagne. Mr. R. Leavis. Mr. G. Leech. Mr. W. MacMillan. Mr. P. W. Mans. Mr. J. M. Niven. Mr. C. W. Pert. Mr. P. F. Quirke. Mr. N. L. Robertson. Mr. H. G. Smith. Mr. W. P. Speirs. Mr. B. Thomson. Mr. W. D. G. Watt. Mrs. E. Young.

Matrons: Dining Hall. Senior Cook Matron: Mrs. J. Adam. Assistant. Miss C. Moran.

Charter House: Mrs. P. Godrich.
Pioneer House: Miss C. J. Howells; Mrs. M. Tilbury.

Caretaker: Capt. J. S. Adam.
School Bursar: Miss M. Coley.
School Clerk: Mrs. B. M. Clarance.
Acting Bursar: Miss. J. M. van Lingen.

School Council: Lt-Col. J. R. Webb (Chairman). A. M. Hawkins. Esq. (Vice-Chairman). B. Baron. Esq.. F. A. Dickinson. Esq.. K. O. Goldhawk. Esq.. H. E. Lazarus. Esq.. Dr. M. J. Lewis. Adv. A. D. H. Lloyd. T. A. Montgomery. Esq. J. G. Pain. Esq.. G. E. Stephens. Esq.. A. Walshe. Esq.. R. P. Wilson. Esq.. D. M. Scott. Esq. (Hon. Secretary). J. H. Downing. Esq. (Headmaster).

SCHOOL OFFICERS. 1953.
Head Prefect: K. D. Brown.
School Prefects: J. Anderson. B. J. Tipler. J. Kerr. D. French. B. G. Wilson. I. Markram. R. M. Nicholls. R. A. Furber. D. J. Donkin.
Cadet Unit: Capt. W. P. Speirs. Lt. N. L. Robertson. Lt. W. E. Adlard. Lt. J. M. Niven.
Cadet 2nd/Lieuts.: K. D. Brown. M. W. Helen. B. G. Wilson.
Cadet N.C.Os.: C.S.M. D. French. Sgt. J. Kerr. Sgt. R. M. Nicholls. Sgt. D. J. Donkin. Sgt. B. J. Adelsky. Sgt. B. Lewis. Sgt. G. Ferendinos. Colour-Sgt. .J. Anderson (Q.M.S.). Sgt. S. Bouchet (Band).

SCHOOL COMMITTEES. 1953.
(The Headmaster is ex-officio President of all School Committees.)
Badminton: Master in Charge: Mr. D. C. Barbanell.
Basketball: Master in Charge: Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. D. French.
Boxing: Master in Charge: Mr. D. M. Clubb; Captain. F. Pearce.
Cricket: Master in Charge: Mr. F. W. Batchelor; Captain B. G. Wilson; Vice Captain. G. Ferendinos.
Debating Society: Master in Charge: Mr. N. S. Freeman; Secretary. D. J. Donkin.
Hobbies Club: Master in Charge: Mr. D. L. Garley.
Hockey: Master in Charge: Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain. Mr. G. Wilson.
Junior Debating Society: Master in Charge:· Mr. R. P. Cooper; Secretaries. W. Millar. Herbst. Mackenzie.
Natural History Society: Master in Charge: Mr. D. L. Garley.
Photographic Society: Master in Charge: Mr. L. Archell.
Rugby: Masters in Charge: Mr. P. W. Mans and Mr. N. L. Robertson; Captain. K. D. Brown; Vice-Captain. J. Kerr.
Scientific Society: Master in Charge: Mr. W. P. Speirs.
Squash: Master in Charge: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Swimming: Master in Charge: Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. D. French;
Water Polo: G. Christie.
Tennis: Master in Charge: Mr. L. Jones; Captain. J. Kerr.


1954

Headmaster: Mr. J. H. Downing.
Deputy Headmaster: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Senior Assistant, General Secondary: Mr. R. Leavis.
Housemaster, Charter House: Mr. D. J. Avery.
Housemaster, Pioneer House: Mr. F. G. Jackson.

Sports Housemasters:
Birchenough: Mr. S. W. Jones;
Borrow: Mr. G. Leech;
Fairbridge: Mr. F. G. Jackson;
Heany: Mr. P. W. Mans.

STAFF
Mr. W. E. Adlard, Mr. L. Archell, Mr. D. J. Avery, Mr. D. C. Barbanell, Mr. F. W. Batchelor,
Mr. N. H. Berry, Mr. D. R. Blezard, Mr. T. E. W. Bullock, Mr. D. M. Clubb, Mr. R. P. Cooper,
Mr. H. O. Coventry, Mr. C. C. C. Cunliffe, Mr. W. M. Engelbrecht, Mr. N. S. Freeman, Mr. D. L. Garley, Mr. P. H. Gifford, Mr. F. A. Hambly, Mr. G. Harrison, Miss B. F. Irvine, Mr. F. G.
Jackson, Mr. L. Jones, Mr. S. W. Jones, Mr. C. P. Kleyn, Mr. J. A. Labuschagne, Mr. R. Leavis,
Mr. G. Leech, Mr. D. MacMillan, Mr. J. McCallum, Mr. P. W. Mans, Mr. J. Morrison-Young,
Mr. J. M. Niven, Mr. P. F. G. Quirke, Mr. N. L. Robertson, Mr. A. O. L. Seymour, Mr. H. G.
Smith, Mr. W. P. Speirs, Mr. B. Thomson, Mr. W. D. G. Watt, Mrs. E. Young.

Matrons: Dining Hall: Senior Cook Matron, Mrs. J. Adam; Assistant, Miss C. Moran;
Charter House, Mrs. P. Godrich;
Pioneer House, Miss C. J. Howells, Mrs. M. Tilbury.
Caretaker: Capt. J. S. Adam.
School Bursar: Miss M. Coley. Assistant Bursar: Mrs. B. M. Clarance.

School Council: Lt.-Col. J. R. Webb (Chairman); A. M. Hawkins, Esq. (Vice-Chairman); F.
Barber, Esq.; F. A. Dickinson, Esq.; K. O. Goldhawk, Esq.; R. H. Greaves, Esq.; H. E. Lazarus,
Esq.; Dr. M. J. Lewis; Adv. A. D. H. Lloyd; T. A. Montgomery, Esq.; J. G. Pain, Esq.; G. E.
Stephens, Esq.; R. P. Wilson, Esq.; D. M. Scott, Esq. (Honorary Secretary); J. H. Downing, Esq. (Headmaster).

SCHOOL OFFICERS, 1954.
Head Prefect: R. A. Furber.
School Prefects: W. E. Breare P. McLean, P. Reynolds, H. H. C. Robson, B. J. Tipler, J. H.
W. Whitford, J. M. Wotherspoon, P. Ferendinos, F. Jennings, J. Kerr, B. Lewis, J. McCay,
D. McCosh, F. Pearce,

Cadet Unit: Capt. W. P. Speirs; Lt. N. L. Robertson; Lt. W. E. Adlard; Lt. J. M. Niven;
Lt. P. F. G. Quirke. Cadet 2nd Lts.: R. A. Furber, R. A. Iversen, B. Lewis, B. J. Tipler,
D. McCosh.

SCHOOL COMMITTEES, 1954.
(The Headmaster is ex-officio President of all School Committees.)

Badminton: Master in Charge, Mr. D. C. Barbanell.
Basketball: Master in Charge, Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain, J. Kerr.
Cricket: Master in Charge, Mr. F. W. Batchelor; Captain, F. Jennings; Vice-Captain, C. Bland.
Debating Society: Master in Charge, Mr. N. S. Freeman; Secretary, W. E. Breare.
Hobbies Club: Master in Charge, Mr. D. L. Garley.
Hockey: Master in Charge, Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain. P. Ferendinos.
Junior Debating Society: Master in Charge, Mr. R. P. Cooper.
Natural History Society: Master in Charge, Mr. D. L. Garley.
Photographic Society: Master in Charge, Mr. L. Archell.
Rugby: Masters in Charge, Mr. P. W. Mans and Mr. N. L. Robertson; Ca plain, B. Lewis;
Vice-Captain, F. Jennings.
Scientific Society: Master in Charge, Mr. W. P. Speirs.
Squash: Master in Charge, Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Swimming: Master in Charge, Mr. W. ·n. G. Watt; Captain, B. C. Courtney; Water Polo, B. C.
Courtney.
Tennis: Master in Charge, Mr. L. Jones; Captain, J. Kerr


1955

Headmaster: Mr. J. H. Downing.

Deputy Headmaster: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Senior Assistant General Secondary Side: Mr. R. Leavis.
Housemaster Charter House: Mr. D. J. Avery.
Housemaster Pioneer House: Mr. F. G. Jackson.

Sports Housemasters:
Birchenough. Mr. S. W. Jones;
Borrow. Mr. G. Leech;
Fairbridge. Mr. F. G. Jackson;
Heany. Mr. P. Mans.

STAFF
Messrs. W. E. Adlard. L. Archell. D. J. Avery. D. C. Barbanell. F. W. Batchelor. N. H. Berry. D. R. Blezard. D. M. Clubb. R. P. Cooper. Mrs. J. M. Drew. Messrs. W. M. Engelbrecht. N. S. Freeman. D. L. Garley. P. H. Gifford. F. A. Hambly. F. G. Jackson. L. Tones. S. W. Jones. J. A. Labuschagne. R. Leavis. G. Leech. D. MacMillan. P. W. Mans. .T. M. Niven. R. R. Phillips. P. F. G. Quirke. N. L. Robertson. P. Siebert. H. G. Smith. W. P. Speirs. L Stewart. B. Thomson. G. Todd. A. C. Tosh. Mrs. J. J. Watt. Messrs. W. D. G. Watt. A. N. Webb. Mrs. E. Young.

Matrons Dining Hall: Senior Cook Matron: Mrs. H. G. Long; Assistant. Miss C. Moran;

Charter House: Mrs. P. Godrich;
Pioneer House: Miss C. T. Howells. Mrs. M. Tilbury.

Caretaker: Mr. H. G. Long.
School Bursar: Miss M. Coley.
Assistant Bursar: Mrs. B. M. Clarance.

School Council: Lt.-Col. J. R. Webb (Chairman). Messrs. A. L Hawkins (Vice-chairman). H. E. Lazarus. T. A. Montgomery. G. E. Stephens. D. N. O. Goldhawk. R. P. Wilson. J. G. Pain. A. D. H. Lloyd. M.P.. F. Barbour. Dr. J. M. Lewis. Mr. D. Mr. Scott (Secretary).

SCHOOL OFFICERS. 1955
Joint Head Prefects: D. McCosh and B. Lewis.
Prefects: G. Barrass. C. Bland. R. Chesworth. J. Gibson. P. Gould. A. Hawkins. R. Iversen. W. Labuschagne. B. Lewis. D. McCosh. S. Montgomery. A. Pearson. T. Pugh. P. Sensky. G. Stratfold. D. Stephens. J. Whitford.
Cadet Unit: Capt. W. P. Speirs. Capt. J. M Niven. Lts. N. L. Robertson. W. E. Adlard. D. MacMillan. G. Todd. Cadet 2nd Lts. R. Iversen. B. Lewis. D. McCosh. J. Pugh. P. Sensky. B. Smeeton.

SCHOOL CMMITTEES. 1955
(The Headmaster is ex-officio President of all School Committees.)
Badminton: Master in Charge. Mr. D. C. Barbanell.
Basketball: Master in Charge. Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. B. Lewis.
Cricket: Masters in Charge. Mr. F. W. Batchelor and Mr. N. L. Robertson; Captain. C. Bland; Vice-captain. E. Parker.
Debating Society: Master in Charge. Mr. N. S. Freeman; Secretary. J. W. Whitford.
Hockey: Master in Charge. Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain. E. Wolhuter.
Hobbies Club: Master in Charge. Mr. D. L. Garley.
Junior Debating Society: Master in Charge. Mr. R. P. Cooper.
Natural History Society: Master in Charge. Mr. D. L. Garley.
Photographic Society: Master in Charge. Mr. L. Archell.
Rugby: Master in Charge. Mr. P. W. Mans; Captain. B. Lewis; Vice-captain. R. Chesworth.
Scientific Society: Master in Charge. Mr. W. P. Speirs.
Squash: Master in Charge. Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Swimming: Master in Charge. Mr. W. D. Watt; Captain. J. S. Pugh.
Tennis: Master in Charge. Mr. L. Jones; Captain. D. McCosh.

1956

Headmaster: Mr. C. R. Messiter-Tooze.

Deputy Headmaster: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Senior Assistant. General Secondary Side: Mr. R. Leavis.
Housemaster Charter House: Mr. D. J. Avery.
Housemaster Pioneer House: Mr. F. G. Jackson.

Sports Housemasters:
Birchenough: Mr. S. W. Jones. Mr. R. P. Cooper (third term);
Borrow: Mr. G. Leech;
Fairbridge: Mr. F. G. Jackson;
Heany: Mr. P. W. Mans.

STAFF
Messrs. W. E. Adlard. L Archell. D. J. Avery. D. C. Barbanell. F. W. Batchelor. D. R. Blezard. D. M. Clubb. R. P. Cooper. W. E. Engelbrecht. N. 5. Freeman. D. L. Garley. P. H. Gifford. F. A. Hambly. L. Jones. F. W. Jones. F. G. Jackson. C. P. Kleyn. J. A. Labuschagne. R. I. Leavis. G. Leech. D. MacMillan. P. W. Mans. Mrs. P. B. Messiter-Tooze. Messrs. J. M. Niven. R. R. B. Phillips. P. F .G. Quirke. N. L. Robertson. C. W. Ross. P. L. Siebert. H. G. Smith. W. P. Speirs. Mrs. J. M. Starr. Messrs. J. K. Stewart. B. Thomson. G. S. Todd. A. C. Tosh. W. D. G. Watt. A. Webb. Mrs. E. Young.(Temporary Staff: Mrs. Cohen. Mrs. Howat. Mrs. Thomson. Mrs. Apps.)

Matrons: Dining Hall. Senior Cook Matron: Mrs. S. G. Long; Assistant Cook Matron: Mrs. E. Graham;
Charter House: Mrs. P. H. Godrich. Mrs. E. Hughes;
Pioneer House: Mrs. J. Innes. Mrs. G. Robinson.

Caretaker: Mr. H. G. Long.
School Bursar: Miss M. G. Coley. Secretary: Mrs. B. M. Clarance.

School Council: Lt.-Col. J. R. Webb (Chairman). Messrs. A. M. Hawkins (Vice-chairman). F. C. Bishop. D. H. Blackman. K. O. Goldhawk. C. G. Hodgson. A. R. Innes. J. G. Pain. R. P. Wilson. D. M. Scott (Secretary).

SCHOOL OFFICERS. 1956
Head Prefect: R. A. Iversen.
Prefects: W. Anstruther. A. Bishop. C. Bland. R. Chesworth. D. Cumming. D. Harvey. A. Herbst. W. Millar.
D. Mitchell. E. Parker. J. S. Pugh. P. Sensky. J. Watson. G. Welch.
Cadet Unit: Capt. W. P. Speirs. Capt. J. M. Niven. Lts. N. L Robertson. W. E. Adlard. D. MacMillan. G. Todd. Cadet 2nd Lts. R. Iversen. K. Pilcher. J. S. Pugh. A. Ross. P. Sensky. B. Smeeton.

SCHOOL COMMITEES. 1956
(The Headmaster is ex-officio President of all School Committees.)
Badminton: Master in charge: Mr. D. C. Barbanell. Captain: I. C. Bissett.
Basketball: Master in charge: Mr. W. D. G. Watt. Captain: R. A. Iversen.
Masters in charge: Mr. F. W. Batchelor and Mr. N. L. Robertson. Captain: C. Bland. Vice-captain. E. Parker
Debating Society (Senior): Master in charge: Mr. N. S. Freeman. Secretary: J. Watson.
Debating Society (Junior): Master in charge: Mr. R. P. Cooper.
Hobbies Club: Master in charge: Mr. D. R. Blezard.
Hockey: Master in charge: Mr. F. G. Jackson. Captain: J. S .Pugh.
Musical Appreciation Society: Master in charge: Mr. P. F. G. Quirke. Chairman: D. Ladbrook.
Natural History Society: Master in charge: Mr. D. L. Garley.
Photographic Society: Master in charge: Mr. L. Archell.
Rugby: Master in charge: Mr. P. W. Mans. Captain: R. A. Iversen. Vice-captain: R. Chesworth.
Scientific Society: Master in charge: Mr. W. P. Speirs.
Scouts: Master in charge: Mr. D. C. Barbanell. Troop Leader: W. Anstruther.
Squash: Master in charge: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Swimming: Master in charge: Mr. W. D. G. Watt. Captain: J. S. Pugh.
Tennis: Master in charge: Mr. L. Jones. Captain: T. Brennan.

1957

Headmaster: Mr. C. R. Messiter-Tooze

Deputy Headmaster (Acting Headmaster. Third Term. 1957): Mr. F. G. Jackson
Acting Deputy Headmaster. Third Term. 1957: Mr. L. Jones
Master-in-Charge. Commercial and Technical Side: Mr. R. I. Leavis
Housemaster. Charter House: Mr. D. J. Avery. (Third Term. 1957: Mr. P. W. Mans)
Housemaster. Pioneer House: Mr. F. G. Jackson. (Acting Housemaster. Third Term: Mr. N. L. Robertson)

Sports Housemasters:
Birchenough: Mr. Cooper;
Borrow: Mr. Kleyn;
Fairbridge: Mr. N. L. Robertson;
Heany: Mr. P. W. Mans.

STAFF:
Messrs. W. E. Adlard. L. Archell. D. J. Avery (retired at end of second term). D. C. Barbanell. F. W. Batchelor. D. R. Blezard. H. Birrell. L. D. Braithwaite. R. P. Cooper. P. P. Denborough. W. M. Engelbrecht. Miss U. N. Etheridge. Messrs. N. S. Freeman. P. H. Gifford. F. H. Gilbert. D. B. Glassbrook. F. A. Hambly. C. P. Kleyn. J. A. Labuschagne. G. Leech. J. B. McCallum. J. G. McGrady. D. MacMillan. P. W. Mans. Mrs. E. Milne. Mr. J. S. Oliver. Miss S. F. Parker. Mrs. E. M. Peakin. Messrs. R. R. B. Phillips. N. L. Robertson. C. W. Ross. P. L. Siebert. H. G. Smith. W. P. Speirs. Mrs. J. B. Sperring. Messrs. I. K. Stewart. B. Thomson. G. S. Todd. A. C. Tosh. W. F. Viljoen. W. D. G. Watt. A. P. Wellburn. A. N. Webb. D. B. Webb. Mrs. E. Young.

Matrons - Dining Hall. Senior Cook Matron: Mrs. A. J. L Botten; Assistant Cook Matron: Mrs. H. J. Stewart.

Charter House: Sick Nurse Matron: Miss D. Sang; Sewing Matron: Mrs. G. Robinson.
Pioneer House: Sick Nurse Matron: Mrs. J. Innes; Sewing Matron: Miss A. Mitchell.

Office Bursar: Miss M. G. Coley;
Assistant Bursar: Mrs. B. M. Clarance;
School Clerk: Mrs. K. T. F. Bancroft.
Caretaker: Mr. W. C. Cole.

School Council: Lt.-Col. J. R. Webb (chairman). Messrs. A. M. Hawkins (vice-chairman). F. C. Bishop. A. Everett. A. E. Flowerday. K. O. Goldhawk. C. G. Hodgson. J. G. Hooper. Dr. M. J. Lewis. Advocate. A. D. H. Lloyd. Councilor J. G. Pain. Messrs. R. H. Redman. D. M. Scott (honorary secretary).

SCHOOL OFFICERS. 1957
Head Prefect: G. R. M. Welch
Prefects: W. Anstruther. R. J. Brewer. A. Bruce-Brand. B. W. Bur . W. Cormack. D. Crozier. D. Cumming. S. Dawson. A. Herbst. A. Judge. D. F. Lapham. C. McCosh. E. F. Parker. K. R. Pilcher. M. Thompson.
J. Watson. M. R. Wotherspoon. L. Ziv.
Cadet Unit: Captains W. E. Adlard. N. L Robertson. W. P. Speirs (O.C.) G. S. Todd. Lieutenants: H. Birrell. F. H. Gilbert. C. Leech. D. MacMillan. A. C. Tosh. W. F. Viljoen. A. N. Webb. A. P. Wellburn. Cadet 2nd Lieutenants: R. J. Brewer. W. Cormack. D. Crozier. E. R. Parker. K. R. Pilcher G. R. M. Welch. C.S.M.s: B. W. Burns. D. F. Lapham. G. Pinchen. L Ziv (Q).

SCHOOL COMMITTEES. 1957
(The Headmaster is ex-officio president of all School Committees.)
Badminton: Master in charge: Mr. D. C. Barbanell. Captain: S. Dawson.
Basketball: Master in charge: Mr. W. D. G. Watt. Captain: E. F. Parker.
Cricket: Master in charge: Mr. N. L. Robertson. Captain: E. F. Parker. Vice-captain: R. J. Brewer.
Debating Society (Senior): Master in charge: Mr. N. S. Freeman. Secretary: A. Stevenson.
Debating Society (Junior): Master in charge: Mr. J. B. McCallum.
Hobbies Club: Master in charge: Mr. R. R. B. Phillips.
Hockey: Master in charge: Mr. D. R. Blezard. Captain: G. Peat!.
Library: Master in charge: Mr. N. S. Freeman. Librarians: L: Ziv. A. Stevenson.
Magazine Editor: Mr. N. S. Freeman; Sub-Editors: W. Ashmole. P. Henson. H. Labandter. R. Marshall. C. McCosh. G. McLean. A. Stevenson. L. Ziv.
Musical Appreciation Society: Lady in charge: Miss M. M. Etheridge. Chairman: K. R. Pilcher.
Photographic Society: Masters in charge: Mr. L. Archell (first term). Mr. D. R. Blezard (second and third terms).
Rugby: Master in charge: Mr. P. W. Mans. Captain: E. F. Parker. Vice-captain: W. Anstruther. Scientific Society: Master in charge: Mr. W. P. Speirs.
Scouts: Master in charge: Mr.. D. C. Barbanell. Patrol Leaders: Aitchison. W. Bruce. H. Kew.
Squash: Master in charge: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Swimming: Master in charge: Mr. W. D. G. Watt. Captain: J. Finlason.
Tennis: Master in charge: Mr. C. P. Kleyn. Captain: S. Gerber.


1958

Headmaster: Mr. C. R. Messiter-Tooze.

Deputy Headmaster: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Master-in-Charge, Commercial and Technical Side: Mr. R. I. Leavis.
Housemaster, Charter House: Mr. P. W. Mans.
Housemaster, Pioneer House: Mr. F. G. Jackson.

Sports Housemasters: Birchenough: Mr. Cooper; Borrow: Mr. G. Leach; Brady: Mr. D. R. Blezard;
Chancellor: Mr. H. B. Birrell; Fairbridge: Mr. N. L. Robertson; Heany: Mr. P. W. Mans;
Malvern: Mr. B. Thomson; Rhodes: Mr. G. S. Todd.

STAFF:
Messrs. W. E. Adlard, L. Archell, D. C. Barbanell, F. W. Bachelor, W. Bean, H. B. Birrell, D. R. Blezard,
L. D. Braithwaite, J. Brooks, A. D. Caley, M. P. Clarance, R. P. Cooper, W. E. Engelbrecht, Miss U. Etheridge,
Messrs. N. S. Freeman, P. H. Gifford, F. H. Gilbert, D. B. Glassbrook, F. A. Hambly, D. Harley, M. J. Hurry,
L. Jones, C. P. Kleyn, G. Leach, J. Lefevre, J. B .McCallum, D. McKinlay, J. McGrady, P. W. Mans,
Mrs. M. Marais, Messrs. D. E. Millea, R. R. Phillips, P. G. Richmond, N. L. Robertson, C. W. Ross, W. P.
Speirs, Mrs. J. Sperring, Messrs. R. A. Stark, D. J. Stewart, W. K. Taite, B. Thomson, G. S. Todd, A. C. Tosh,
W. F. Viljoen, W. D. G. Watt, D. B. Webb, A. P. Wellburn, K. Willcocks, Mrs. F. Williams, Mrs. E. Young.

Matrons: Dining Hall: Mrs. A. L. Botten, Mrs. H. J. Stewart.
Charter House: Miss S. Johnson, Miss D. Sang.
Pioneer House: Mrs. E. Hughes, Mrs. J. Innes.
Office: Miss M. J. Coley, Mrs. B. M. Clarance, Mrs. K. Bancroft.
Caretaker: Mr. W. C. Cole. Assistant: Mr.

School Council 1958: Chairman, A. M. Hawkins, Esq. Vice-chairman: K. O. Goldhawk, Esq. Secretary:
H. J. Davis, Esq. Members: Councillor D. E. Downing, Advocate A. D. H. Lloyd, Dr. M. J. Lewis, Messrs.
A. Flowerday, F. C. Bishop, A. Everett, R. H. Redman, T. Brewis, H. S. Mutch.


SCHOOL COMMITTEES:
Badminton: Mr. D. B. McKinlay. Captain: S. Dawson.
Basket Ball: Mr. K. Willcocks.
Chess Club: Mr. Harley and Mr. Tate. Chairman: H. Cousins.
Cricket: Mr. N. L. Robertson. Captain: R. Brewer.
Debating Society: Mr. N. S. Freeman (Mr. J. B. McCallum, third term). Secretary: R. Anderson.
Hockey: Mr. D. R. Blezard. Captain: G. Peatt.
Library: Mr. N. S. Freeman (Mr. G. S. Todd, third term). Librarian: G. Maclean.
Magazine: Editors: Mr. G. S. Todd and Mr. J. B. McCallum. Advertising: Mr. D. B. McKinlay.
Sub-editors: L. Rix, I. Hutton, G. Wigginton, P. Fish, H. Cousins, G. Styles.
Musical Society: Miss U. M. Etheridge. Chairman: P. Brewis.
Photographic Society: Mr. L. Archell.
Rugby: Mr. P. W. Mans. Captain: S. Dawson.
Scientific Society: Mr. W. P. Speirs. Secretary: B. Charsley.
Scouts: Mr. D. C. Barbanell. Troop Leader: W. Bruce.
Squash: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Swimming: Mr. W. D. Watt. Captain: B. Cleminshaw.
Tennis: Mr. C. P. Kleyn. Captain: C. McCosh.


1959

Headmaster: Mr. C. R. MESSITER-TOOZE. M.A.. D.L.C.

Deputy Headmaster: Mr. F. A. HAMEL Y. B.A.
Master I/c Commercial and Technical Side: Mr. R. I. LEAVIS. B.A.Hons. (London).

Mr. W. E. ADLARD. Hons. B.A. (Durham).
Mr. D. C. BARBANELL. B.Sc. Special Hons. (Lond.)
Mr. W. BEAN. City & Guilds of London Woodwork and Metal Work.
Mr. H. BIRRELL. B.A. Hons. (Oxon.). B.A. (Rhodes)
Mr. D.R. BLEZARD. Teacher's Training Certificate.
Mr. G. BOWLER. Teaching Certificate (University of London).
Mr. E. F. BROOKS. Teacher's Training Certificate.
Mr. J. BROOKS. M.O. Education Teacher's Cert. )
Mr. W. P.R. BROWN. B.A. (Mod.) (Trinity College. Dublin).
Mr. M. P. CLARANCE. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. R. P. COOPER. B.A. (Natal).
Mr. R. E. D. COWPER. B.Sc. (Cape Town).
Mr. W. E. ENGELBRECHT. B.Com. (Stellenbosch).
Miss. U. ETHERIDGE. Associate and Licentiate. Trinity College. London.
Mr. N. S. FREEMAN. M.A. (Birmingham).
Mr. D. B. GLASSBROOK. Teacher's Certificate. P.E. Diploma.
Mr. I. D. GREGORY. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. D. J. HOWARD. B.A. (Wits.).
Mr. M. J. HURRY. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. E. O. JONES. B.A. (Wales).
Mr. A. D. C. KEKWICK. Teacher's Diploma (Paris)
Mr. C. P. KLEYN. B.A. (Stellenbosch).
Mr. B. KREEL. B.Sc. (Wits.).
Mr. E. G. LACEY. P.C.T.. F.F.B.
Mr. A. J. LEE. B.Sc. (Econ.) (London).
Mr. G. LEECH. Teaching Diploma.
Mr. J. LEFEVRE. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. J.B. McCALLUM. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. D. McKINLAY. B.A. (New Zealand).
Mr. J. G. McGRADY. B.A. (Queens University of Belfast).
Mr. P. W. MANS. B.A.. B.Ed. (Stellenbosch).
Mr. E. J. MARAIS. B.Sc. (Cape Town).
Mr. D. E. MILLER. Teacher's Certificate.
Miss. J. D. B MOIR. Diploma in Arts and Crafts.
Mr. A. B. MURCOTT. B.Sc. (Mech. Eng.).
Mr. R. R. B. PHILLIPS. Teacher's Certificate.
Mr. P. G. RICHMOND. Teacher's Certificate
Mrs. B. L. ROBERTSON. Hons. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. N. ROBERTSON. Hons. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. C. ROSS. B.A. (Natal).
Mrs. R. SMITH. B.A. (Natal).
Mr. W. P. SPEIRS. B.Sc. (Edinburgh).
Mrs. J. SPERRING. Diploma in Fine Art.
Mrs. N. SPURR. B.A. Hons. McMaster (Canada).
Mr. D. J. STEWART. B.A. Hons. (Rand).
Mrs. J. SUTTLE. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. W. K. TATE. Teaching Certificate.
Mr. B. THOMSON. B.A. Hons. (London).
Mr. G. S. TODD. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. A. C. TOSH. B.A. (Queens University. Belfast). A.T.C.L.
Mr. W. F. VILJOEN. M.A. Hons. (Edinburgh).
Mrs. M. WARD. B.A. (Hons.). Manchester.
Mr. H.F. WATSON. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. W. D. G. WATT. Physical Training Diploma.
Mr. K. WRIGLEY. Teacher's Certificate.
Mr. H. M. WRIGHT. B.Sc. (Agriculture).
Mrs. E. YOUNG. B.A. Hons. (London).

OFFICE STAFF
Miss M. G. COLEY (Bursar).
Mrs. D. THEODOSIOU (School Clerk).
Mrs. K. T. F. BANCROFT (Assistant School Clerk).
Mrs. B. CLARANCE (Part-time School Clerk).

DOMESTIC STAFF
Mrs. A. L. BOTTEN (Senior Cook Matron).
Miss D. SANG. Charter House (Nurse Matron)
Mrs. H.J. STEWART (Assistant Cook Matron).
Mrs. J. INNES. Pioneer House (Nurse Matron).
Miss S. JOHNSON. Charter House (Sewing Matron)
Mrs. E. L. JOHNSTONE. Pioneer House (Sewing Matron)

Caretaker: Mr. W. C. COLE
Part-time Caretaker: Mr. D. KERRY.

1960

STAFF
Headmaster: Mr. C. R. MESSITER-TOOZE. M.A.. D.L.C.

Acting Deputy Headmaster: Mr. P. W. MANS. B.A.. B.Ed. (Stellenbosch).
Master-in-charge. Commercial and Technical Side:
Mr. G. LEECH. Teaching Diploma.
Mr. W. E. ADLARD. B.A. (Hons.) (Durham)
Mr. A. H. BAND. Teacher's Certificate.
Mr. D. C. BARBANELL. B.Sc. (Special Hons.) (London).
Mr. V. BARTLETT. F. Berlin University.
Mr. M. BARKER. B.Sc. (Hons.) (Rhodes).
Mr. D.R. BLEZARD. Teacher's Training Certificate.
Mr. J. BROOKES. M.O. Education Teacher's Certificate.
Mr. E. F. BROOKS. Teacher's Training Certificate.
Mr. W. P. R. BROWN. B.A. (Mod.) (Trinity College. Dublin).
Mr. P. B. CALLAGHAN. B.A. (Cape Town).
Mr. M. P. CLARANCE. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. R. P. COOPER. B.A. (Natal).
Mr. R. E. D. COWPER. B.Sc. (Cape Town).
Mr. E. L. DE CUEVAS. B.Sc. (Rand).
Mr. W. E. ENGELBRECHT. B.Com. (Stellenbosch).
Miss V. FITZSIMONS. B.A. (Trinity College. Dublin).
Mr. N. S. FREEMAN. M.A. (Birmingham).
Mr. D. B. GLASSBROOK. Teacher's Certificate. P.E. Diploma.
Mrs. N. GOLDEN. Commercial Teacher's Diploma.
Mr. I. D. GREGORY. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. P. HOAL. B.A. (F.A.) (Rhodes).
Mrs. J. E. HOLMBERG. Teaching Diploma.
Mr. D. J. HOWARD. B.A. (Rand).
Mr. C. HURLBATT. Teaching Diploma (London).
Mr. M. J. HURRY. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. A. D. C. KEKWICK. Teacher's Diploma (Paris).
Mr. C. P. KLEYN. B.A. (Stellenbosch).
Mr. L. S. LAING. B.A. (F.A.) (Rhodes).
Mr. A. J. LEE. B.Sc. (Econ.) (London).
Mr. J. M. LEIGHTON. B.A. (Hons.) (S.A.).
Mr. J. MACDONALD. M.A. (Glasgow).
Mr. E. C. McCOLL. B.A. (Oxon.).
Mr. J. G. McGRADY. B.A. (Queens University of Belfast)
Mr. E. J. MARAIS. B.Sc. (Cape Town).
Mrs. MANS. T3 and Teaching Diploma.
Mr. D. E. MILLER. Teacher's Certificate.
Mr. J. M. NEEDHAM. B.Sc. (Cape Town).
Mr. A. PAGE. B. of E. Certificate.
Mrs. L. PINCUS. B.A. (Rand).
Mrs. B. L. ROBERTSON.B.A. (Hons.) (Rhodes).
Mr. C. ROSS. B.A. (Natal).
Mr. T. SHEPHERD. Diploma in Educ. Handwork. National Cert. in Engineering.
Mrs. R. J. SIBSON. B.Sc. (Rhodes).
Mrs. D. SMITH. Teaching Certificate.
Mrs. R. SMITH. B.A. (Natal).
Mr. W. P. SPEIRS. B.Sc. (Edinburgh).
Mr. D. J. STEWART. B.A. (Hons.) (Rand).
Mrs. J. SUTTLE. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. W. K. TATE. Teaching Certificate.
Mr. B. THOMSON. B.A. (Hons.) (London).
Mr. G. S. TODD. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. A. C. TOSH. B.A. (Queens University. Belfast). A.T.C.L.
Mr. R. C. TURNER. B.A. (Natal).
Mr. W. F. VILJOEN. M.A. (Hons.) (Edinburgh).
Mr. A. WALKER.
Mr. H. F. WATSON. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. W. D. G. WATT. Diploma Physical Education.
Mr. K. WRIGLEY. Teacher's Certificate.
Mrs. A. YOUNG. B.A. (Hons.) (London).

ON LEAVE:
Mr. F. A. HAMBLY. B.A.
Miss. U. ETHERIDGE. Associate and Licentiate. Trinity College. London.
Mr. J. B. McCALLUM. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. R. R. B. PHILLIPS. Teacher's Certificate.
Mr. H. B. BIRRELL. B.A. (Hons.) (Oxon.). B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. J. LEFEVRE. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. N. L. ROBERTSON. B.A. (Hons.) (Rhodes).
Mrs. J. SPERRING. Diploma in Fine Art.

OFFICE STAFF
Mrs. D. THEODOSIOU (Acting Bursar).
Mrs. CLARANCE (Part-time).
Mrs. K. T. F. BANCROFT.
Mrs. R. BROOKING.

ON LEAVE:
Miss M. G. COLEY (Bursar).

DOMESTIC STAFF
Mrs. A. L. BOTTEN (Senior Cook Matron).
Mrs. G. A. HITCHCOCK.
Miss T. CARLSSON (Charter House).
Miss S. JOHNSON (Charter House).
Mrs. J. INNES (Pioneer House).
Mrs. E. L. JOHNSTON (Pioneer House).

Caretaker: Mr. W. C. COLE.
Part-time Caretaker: Mr. J. McNEIL.

1961

STAFF
Mr. C. R. MESSITER-TOOZE. Headmaster.

Mr. B. THOMSON. Deputy Headmaster
Mr. R. E. D. COWPER. Master i/c. Upper School.
Mr. P. W. MANS. Master i/c. Middle School.
Mr. R. P. COOPER. Master i/c. Lower School.
Mr. G. LEACH. Master i/c. Commercial and Technical Side

Mr. W. E. ADLARD.  Mr. J. MacDONALD. 
Mr. N. ALCOCK.  Mr. J. G. McGRADY.
Mr. G. J. ANDERSON.  Mr. W. J. MARAIS.
Mr. T. H. ASHBURNER.  Mr. D. E. MILLER.
Mr. A. H. BAND.  Mr. J. M. NEEDHAM.
Mr. J. E. BENNETT.  Mr. R. P. O'BRIEN.
Mr. H. B. BIRRELL.  Mr. J. A. O'CONNELL.
Mr. D. R. BLEZARD.  Mr. A. PAGE.
Mr. J. BROOKES.  Mrs. N. PARTRIDGE.
Mr. W. P. BROWN.  Mr. C. E. PILCHER.
Mr. P. B. CALLAGHAN.  Mr. R. R. B. PHILLIPS.
Mr. M. P. CLARANCE.  Mr. N. L. ROBERTSON. 
Mr. P. M. DICKESON.  Mr. H. S. SCHWAR.
Mr. W. M. ENGELBRECHT.  Mr. T. SHEPHERD.
Miss U. ETHERIDGE.  Mrs. R. J. SIBSON.
Miss V. M. FITZSIMONS.  Mrs. D. SMITH.
Mr. H. A. C. GANE.  Mrs. R. SMITH. 
Mr. D. B. GLASSBROOK.  Mrs. W. SMITH.
Mr. L. GLENWRIGHT.  Mrs. J. SPERRING.
Mrs. N. GOLDEN.  Mr. D. J. STEWART. 
Mr. R. M. GORDO.  Mrs. D. J. SUTTLE.
Mr. P. HOAL.  Mr. G. S. TODD.
Mrs. J. E. HOLMBERG.  Mr. A. C. TOSH.
Mr. D. HOWARD.  Mr. W. F. VILJOEN.
Mr. G. HURLBATT.  Mr. A. WALKER.
Mr. M. J. HURRY.  Mr. H. F. WATSON.
Mr. A. D. KEKWICK.  Mr. W. D. G. WATT.
Mr. C. P. KLEYN.  Mr. R. WHALES.
Mr. J. LEFEVRE.  Mr. K. WRIGLEY.
Mr. J. M. LEIGHTON.  Mrs. E. YOUNG.
Mr. J. B. McCALLUM. 

ON LEAVE. Third Term. 1961:
Mr. N. BERLINER.
Mr. N. S. FREEMAN.
Mr. W. P. SPEIRS.
Mrs. A. L. BOTTEN. Senior Cook Matron.

OFFICE STAFF
Miss M. G. COLEY. Bursar. Mrs. K. T. BANCROFT. Mrs. B. CLARANCE. Mrs. M. FROGEL.

DOMESTIC STAFF
Mrs. G. HITCHCOCK. Senior Cook Matron. Miss K. TANDY. Cook Matron. Miss I. CARLSSON (Charter). Miss S. JOHNSTONE (Charter). Mrs. M. S. HAMILTON (Pioneer). Mrs. J. INNES (Pioneer).

CARETAKER: Mr. W. C. COLE. ASSISTANT CARETAKER: Mr. A. JOSEPH.


1962

STAFF
Mr. C. R. MESSITER-TOOZE. Headmaster.

Mr. B. THOMSON. Acting Deputy Headmaster.
MASTERS IN CHARGE
Mr. R. E. D. COWPER. Master i/c Upper School.
Mr. N. L. ROBERTSON. Master i/c Middle School.
Mr. R. P. COOPER. Master i/c Lower School.
Mr. G. LEECH. Master i/c Commercial and Technical Side.

Mr. G. J. ADDECOTT. Mr. J. B. McCALLUM.
Mr. W. E. ADLARD.  Mr. J. G. McGRADY.
Mr. N. ALCOCK.  Mr. E. J. MARAIS.
Mr. T. H. ASHBURNER.  Mrs. P. M. MESSITER-TOOZE.
Mr. E. BALLETO.  Mr. D. E. MILLER.
Mr. A. H. BAND.  Mr. T. A. MURPHY.
Mr. J. E. BENNETT.  Mrs. C. M. MOSS.
Mr. N. BERLINER.  Mr. J. F. NAUDE.
Mr. H. B. BIRRELL.  Mr. J. M. NEEDHAM.
Mr. D. R. BLEZARD.  Mr. J. A. O'CONNELL.
Mr. J. BROOKES.  Mr. A. PAGE.
Mr. P. B. CALLAGHAN.  Mr. R. R. B. PHILLIPS.
Mr. M. T. DEVENEY.  Mr. D. SCOTT.
Mr. P. M. DICKESON.  Mr. T. SHEPHERD.
Miss S. DODDS.  Mrs. R. SMITH.
Mr. W. M. ENGELBRECHT.  Mr. W. P. SPEIRS.
Miss U. ETHERIDGE.  Mrs. J. SPERRING.
Mr. N. S. FREEMAN.  Mr. D. STEYN.
Mr. H. A. C. GANE.  Mrs. D. J. SUTTLE.
Mrs. N. GOLDEN.  Mr. G. S. TODD.
Mr. R. M. GORDO.  Mr. R. W. L. TURNER.
Mr. P. L. HOAL.  Mr. W. F. VILJOEN.
Mrs. J. E. HOLMBERG.  Mr. A. WALKER.
Mr. D. HOWARD.  Mr. C. J. WALLER.
Mr. G. HURLBATT.  Mr. H. F. WATSON.
Mr. M. J. HURRY.  Mr. R. WHALES.
Mr. C. G. E. KAY.  Mr. K. WRIGLEY.
Mr. J. LEFEVRE.  Mrs. E. YOUNG.
Mr. J. MACDONALD.  Mrs. N. PARTRIDGE (part time)
ON LEAVE 
Mr. D. J. STEWART.  Mr. A. D. KEKWICK. 

OFFICE STAFF
Miss M. G. COLEY (Bursar). Mrs. K. T. F. BANCROFT. Mrs. B. CLARANCE. Mrs. M. FROGEL.

DOMESTIC STAFF
Mrs. A. L. BOTTEN (Senior Cook Matron).
Mrs. G. A. HITCHCOCK (Assistant Cook Matron).
Miss I. CARLSSON (Charter House).
Miss J. JOHNSTONE (Charter House).
Mrs. J. INNES (Pioneer House).
Mrs. A. JUPP (Pioneer House).
Mr. W. C. COLE (Caretaker).
Mr. D. E. LAKAY (Assistant Caretaker).


1963

STAFF
Mr. C. R. MESSITER-TOOZE. Headmaster.

Mr. B. THOMSON. Deputy Headmaster.
MASTERS IN CHARGE
Mr. R. E. D. COWPER. Master i/c Upper School.
Mr. N. L. ROBERTSON. Master i/c Middle School.
Mr. W. E. ADLARD. Master i/c Lower School.
Mr. G. LEECH. Master i/c Commercial and Technical Side


Mr. G. J. ADDECOTT.  Mr. T. A. MURPHY.
Mr. N. ALCOCK.  Mrs. C. M. MOSS.
Mr. C. J. ANDERSON.  Mr. J. M. NEEDHAM.  
Mr. T. H. ASHBURNER.  Mr. J. O'CONNELL.
Mr. E. BALLETTO.  Mr. A. PAGE.
Mr. J. E. BENNETT.  Mrs. A. C. PETERSON.
Mr. E. A. BIERMAN.  Mr. A. SCHMIDT.
Mr. J. BROOKES.  Mr. D. SCOTT.
Mr. M. T. DEVENEY.  Mr. T. SHEPHERD.
Miss S. DODDS.  Mrs. R. SMITH.
Mr. W. M. ENGELBRECHT.  Mr. W. P. SPEIRS.
Miss U. M. ETHERIDGE.  Mrs. J. SPERRING.
Miss V. FITZSIMONS.  Mr. D. J. STEWART.
Mr. R. M. GORDO.  Mrs. D. J. SUTTLE.
Mr. C. M. HAWKINS.  Mr. M. R. THOMPSON.
Mrs. J. E. HOLMBERG.  Mr. G. S. TODD.
Mr. D. HOWARD.  Mr. C. VILJOEN.
Mr. M. J. HURRY.  Mr. W. F. VILJOEN.
Mr. G. C. E. KAY.  Mr. A. WALKER.
Mr. A. D. KEKWICK.  Mr. C. J. WALLER.
Mr. T. P. LENNARD.  Mr. H. F. WATSON.
Mr. R. LITTLE.  Mr. W. D. G. WATT.
Mr. J. B. McCALLUM.  Mr. R. WHALES.
Mr. F. D. McCOSH.  Mr. G. WILLIAMSON.
Mr. J. G. McGRADY.  Mr. K. WRIGLEY.
Mr. D. E. MILLER.  Mrs. E. YOUNG.
Mr. R. MORESBY-WHITE.  Mrs. M. WILSON (part time)

ON LEAVE
Mr. R. P. COOPER.
Mr. J. LEFEVRE.
Mr. R. R. B. PHILLIPS.
Mr. E. J. MARAIS.

OFFICE STAFF
Miss M. G. COLEY (Bursar).
Mrs. K. T. F. BANCROFT
Mr. E. J. MARAIS
Mrs. B. CLARANCE (part-time clerk).
Mrs. M. FROGEL.

DOMESTIC STAFF
Mrs. G. A. HITCHCOCK (Senior Cook Matron).
Mrs. A. JUPP (Assistant Cook Matron).
Miss S. JOHNSTON (Charter House).
Mrs. A. A. HOGG (Charter House)
Mrs. D. L. GILLMAN (Pioneer House).
Mrs. J. INNES (Pioneer House).
Mr. W. C. COLE (Caretaker).
Mr. D. E. LAKARY (Assistant Caretaker).

HEADS OF DEPARTMENTS - THIRD TERM. 1963
Afrikaans Mr. M. J. Hurry
Art Mrs. J. Sperring
Econ.. Book-keeping and Commerce Mr. W. M. Engelbrecht
English Mr. G. S. Todd
French Mr. J. A. Murphy
Geography Mr. W. F. Viljoen
Geology Mr. N. Alcock
History Mr. D. J. Stewart
Latin Mrs. R. Smith
Mathematics Mr. J. G. McGrady
Music Miss U. Etheridge
Physical Training Mr. H. Watson
Science Mr. W. P. Speirs
Woodwork Mr. T. Shepherd



1964

STAFF

Mr. P. M. BRETT. M.A. (Hons.). H.Dip.Ed.. Headmaster.
Mr. N. L. ROBERTSON. M.A.. M.Sc. (Ed.). U.E.D.. Deputy Headmaster.

MASTERS IN CHARGE
Mr. R. E. D. COWPER. B.Sc. (Eng.). Master i/c Sixth Form Department.
Mr. R. P. COOPER. B.A.. U.E.D.. Master i/c Lower School.
Mr. G. LEECH. Teacher's Cert.. Master i/c Commercial and Technical Side.

Mr. G. J. ADDECOIT. M.A.. S.T.C.
Mr. N. ALCOCK. B.Sc.
Mr. G. J. ANDERSON. B.Sc. (Hons.).
Mr. D. J. ANDERTON. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. E. A. BIERMAN. B.A.. U.E.D.
Mr. J. BROOKES. Teacher's Cert.
Miss K. S. DAVIDGE-PIITS. B.Sc.. U.E.D.
Mr. W. DE BEER. B.A.. P.C.E.
Miss S. DODDS. M.Sc.
Mr. B. G. DONNELLY. B.Sc.
Mr. W. M. ENGELBRECHT. B.Com.. S.T.C.
Miss U. M. ETHERIDGE. L.T.C.L.
Miss V. FITZSIMONS. B.A.. H.Dip.Ed.
Mr. P. L. HEYNS. B.A.. U.E.D.
Mrs. J. HOAL. Teacher's Cert.
Mrs. D. JAABECK. B.Sc.. P.C.E.
Mrs. P. JAMESON. B.A.. B.Com.. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. C. G. E. KAY. B.Sc.. P.C.E.
Mr. J. LEFEVRE. B.A.. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. F. D. McCOSH. B.Sc.. P.C.E.
Mr. R. MORESBY-WHITE. Metalwork Cert.
Mr. C. A. MURRAY. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. B. L. NIGHTINGALE. Teacher's Cert.. Dip.Phys.Ed.
Mrs. F. O'BEIRNE. B.A. (Hons.).
Mr. A. PAGE. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. R. R. B. PHILLIPS. Teacher's Cert. 
Miss. G. M. RUSSELL. B.A.. P.C.E.. Dip. Lib. Trg.
Mr. J. J. SCARR. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. A. SCHMIDT. B.Sc.
Mr. T. SHEPHERD. Teacher's Cert.
Mrs. N. M. L. SHERRY. B.Sc.
Mrs. D. SIBSON. B.Sc.. U.E.D.
Mrs. R. SMITH. B.A.. S.T.C.
Mr. W. P. SPEIRS. B.Sc.. Teacher's Cert.
Mrs. J. SPERRING. Dip. Fine Art.
Mr. D. J. STEWART. B.A. (Hons.). S.T.C.
Mr. Y. STRANDVIK. B.Sc.. U.E.D.
Mrs. D. J. SUTTLE. B.A.. U.E.D.
Mr. R. A. L. T. SUITLE. U.E.D.
Mr. M. R. THOMPSON. B.A.. P.C.E.
Mr. R. TODD. B.A.
Mr. A. WALKER. Tech.Cert. (S.A.).
Mr. C. J. WALLER. B.A.. P.C.E.
Miss A. M. WEINBERG. B.A.
Mr. R. WHALES. B.A.
Mr. K. WRIGLEY. Teacher's Cert.
Mrs. E. YOUNG. B.A. (Hons.).
Mrs. S. POWRIE. Dip.Fine Art (part time)

OFFICE STAFF
Mrs. M. C. KALLIE (Bursar). Mrs. K. T. F. BANCROFT. Mrs. M. FROGEL. Mrs. B. M. CLARANCE.


1965

STAFF

Mr. P. M. BRETT. M.A. (Hons.). H.Dip.Ed.. Headmaster.
Mr. P. F. DE BRUIJN. B.Sc.. U.E.D.. Deputy Headmaster.
Mr. G. LEECH. Teacher's Cert.. Master in Charge. Commercial and Technical Side
Mr. G. J. ADDECOTT. M.A.. S.T.C.
Mr. N. ALCOCK. B.Sc.
Mr. I. J. AVIN. B.A. (Hons.). B. Ed.. S.T.D.
Mr. E. A. BIERMAN. B.A.. U.E.D.
Mrs. A. V. BOD.MER. B.A.. U.E.D.
Mr. J. BROOKES. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. J. R. CHALLIS. B.A.
Mr. R. P. COOPER. B.A.. U.E.D.
Miss. K. S. DAVIDGE-PITTS. B.Sc.. U.E.D.
Mr. W. DE BEER. B.A.. P.C.E.
Mr. W. M. ENGELBRECHT. B.Com.. S.T.C.
Miss U. M. ETHERIDGE. L.T.C.L.
*Mr. R. A. EVERETT. B.Sc. (Hons.). U.E.D.
Miss V. S. M. FITZSIMONS. B.A.. H.Dip.Ed.
Mrs. E. D. GIBBONS. Teacher's Diploma.
Mr. M. I. R. HAWTHORNE. B.A.. Teacher's Diploma.
Mrs. J. HOAL. Teacher's Cert.
Mrs. J. C. C. JACKSON. B.A.
Mrs. P. JAMESON. B.A.. B.Com.. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. J. LEFEVRE. B.A.. Teacher's Cert.
Miss H. MILLAR. L.S.T.D.
Mr. R. MORESBY-WHITE. Metalwork Cert.
Mr. B. L. NIGHTINGALE. Teacher's Cert.. Dip. Physical Education.
Mrs. F. O'BEIRNE. B.A. (Hons.).
Mr. A. PAGE. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. R. R. B. PHILLIPS. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. L. M. REYNOLDS. Teacher's Diploma. Diploma Physical Ed. (Hons.).
Mr. A. SCHMIDT. B.Sc.
Mr. T. SHEPHERD. Teacher's Cert.
Mrs. D. E. SIBSON. B.Sc.. U.E.D.
Mr. W. P. SPEIRS. B.Sc.. Teacher's Cert.
Mrs. J. SPERRING. Dip. Fine Art.
* Mr. Y. STRANDVIK. B.Sc.. U.E.D.
* Mr. R. A. L. T. SUTTLE. B.A.. U.E.D.
Mrs. D. J. SUTTLE. B.A.. U.E.D.
Mr. R. TODD. B.A.
Mr. C. B. TUCKER. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. A. WALKER. Tech. Cert. (S.A.).
Mr. C. J. WALLER. B.A.. P.C.E.
Miss A. M. WEINBERG. B.A.
Mr. R. WHALES. B.A.
Mr. J . WIXLEY. B.Sc.
Mr. D. WRIGHT. B.Sc.. B.A. (Hons.). U.E.D.
Mr. K. WRIGLEY. Teacher's Cert.
Mrs. E. YOUNG. B.A. (Hons.).
Mrs. S. POWRIE (part time). A.R.C.A.

OFFICE STAFF
Mrs. M. C. KALLIE (Bursar). Mrs. K. T. F. BANCROFT. Mrs. M. AARON. Mrs. D. WHALLEY (part time).

* Denotes Old Miltonian.

1966

STAFF

Mr. P. M. BRETT. M.A. (HONS.). H.DIP.ED.. Headmaster
Mr. P. F. DE BRUHN. B.SC.. U.E.D.. Deputy Headmaster.
Mr. T. SHEPHERD. Teacher's Certificate. Master-in-Charge. Commercial and Technical Side.

Mr. G. J. ADDECOTT. M.A.. S.T.C.
Mrs. E. ADIE. Teacher's Certificate.
*Mr. K. W. ASHMOLE. B.Sc.. U.E.D.
Miss G. R. BENNETT. B.A.. P.C.E.
Mr. J. R. CHALLIS. B.A.. Dip.Ed.
Miss K. S. DA VIDGE-PITTS. B.SC.. U.E.D.
Mrs. S. DA VIES. Art Teacher's Dip. (S.A.). Art Cert. (Lond.)
Mr. W. DE BEER. B.A.. P.C.E.
Miss S. DODDS. M.SC.. S.T.D.
Mr. W. M. ENGELBRECHT. B.COM.. S.T.C.
Miss U. M. Etheridge. A.T.C.L.. L.T.C.L.
*Mr. R. A. EVERETT. B.SC. (HONS.). U.E.D.
Mrs. M. FISH. Teacher's Cert.
Mrs. E. D. GIBBONS. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. I. G. GRANT-McKENZIE. B.A.. J.C.P.E. Dip. in Law (S.A.)
Mr. M. I. R. HAWTHORN. B.A.. Teacher's Dip.
Mrs. J. HOAL. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. K. HOLT. Woodwork Cert.
Mrs. D. JAABECK. B.SC.. P.C.E.
Mrs. J. C. C. JACKSON. B.A.
Mr. J. LEFEVRE. B.A.. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. R. T. McGEOCH. M.A.. U.E.D.
Mrs. H. McGEOCH. L.S.T.D.
Mr. R. MORESBY-WHITE. Metalwork Cert.
Mr. B. L. NIGHTINGALE. Teacher's Cert.. Dip. Phys. Ed. (Hons.).
Mr. A. PAGE. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. S. G. PEARCE. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. L. M. REYNOLDS. Teacher's Cert. Dip. Phys. Ed. (Hons.).
Mr. D. RICHARDSON. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. P. M. SCOTT. B.A.
Mrs. D. E. SIBSON. B.SC.. U.E.D.
Mr. W. P. SPEIRS. B.Sc.. Teacher’s Dip.
Mrs. J. SPERRING. Dip. Fine Arts.
*Mr. R. A. L. T. SUTTLE. B.A.. U.E.D.
Mrs. D. J. SUTTLE. B.A.. U.E.D.
Mr. R. TODD. B.A.
Mr. C. B. TUCKER. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. A. WALKER. Tech. Cert. (S.A.).
Mr. C. J. A. WALLER. B.A.. P.C.E.
Mr. R. WHALES. B.A.
Mr. G. WILKINS. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. F. WILSON. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. D. WRIGHT. M.A.. B.Sc.. U.E.D.
Mr. K. WRIGLEY. Teacher's Cert.
Mrs. E. YOUNG. B.A. (HONS.).
On leave: Mrs. A. V. BOOMER. B.A.. U.E.D.

*Denotes Old Miltonian

OFFICE STAFF
Mrs. M. C. KALLIE (Bursar). Mrs. J. VAN NIEKERK (part time). Mrs. M. AARON.

DOMESTIC STAFF
Mrs. G. A. HITCHCOCK (Senior Cook Matron). Mrs. A. JUPP (Assistant Cook Matron) (on leave). Mrs. L. CL YFORD (Assistant Cook Matron). Mrs. D. O. GILLMAN (Pioneer House). Miss A. MILL (Pioneer House). Mrs. G. H. EDGAR (Charter House). Miss E. M. GERSBACH (Charter House). Mr. W. G. COLE (Caretaker). Mr. D. E. LACKAY (Assistant Caretaker).



1967 /EXPORT

STAFF
Mr. P. M. BREIT. Headmaster.

Mr. P. F. DE BRUIJN. Deputy Headmaster.
Mr. T. SHEPHERD. Master-in-Charge. Commercial and Technical Side.
Mrs. D. SIBSON. Mistress-in-Charge. Sixth Form Department.

Mr. K. ASHMOLE ..................... Science.
Miss G. R. BENNETT ............ Latin. French.



1968 /EXPORT


1969

Mr. P. M. BRETT. M.A. (Hons.). H. Dip.Ed. (Hons.). Headmaster.

Mr. A. G. DRY. B.A. (Hons.). U.E.D.. Deputy Headmaster.
Mr. D. H. M. WRIGHT. Chief Assistant
Mrs. D. E. SIBSON. Mistress-in-Charge. Department of Sixth Form Studies.
Mr. T. SHEPHERD. Master-in-Charge. General Side.

STAFF
Mr. L. ARCHELL. B.Sc. (Hons.). Teacher's Diploma. A.K.L.
* Mr. K. W. ASHMOLE. B.Sc.. U.E.D.
Mr. R. F. M. BEAVER. B.A.. P.C.E.
Mrs. A. V. BODMER. B.A.. U.E.D.
Mr. D. S. CHALMERS. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. G. T. CLA YOON. B.A.. P.C.E.
Miss V. M. CURTIN. B.A. (Mus.). S.T.D.
Miss K. S. DAVIDGE-PITTS. B.Sc.. U.E.D.
Mrs. S. W. DA VIES. A.T.D.. L.C.C.D.C.
Mr. J. J. DEWET. B.A.
Mrs. L. R. DRY. B.A.. U.E.D.
Mr. N. D. ELKINGTON. B.A.. P.C.E.
* Mr. R. A. EVERETT. B. Sc. (Hons.). U.E.D.
Mrs. G. R. EVERETT. B.A.. P.C.E.
* Mr. R. G. EXELBY. B.A.. U.E.D.
Mrs. M. J. S. FISH. Teacher's Cert.
Miss A. J. FIVEASH. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. E. C. FORBES. A.M.I.M.E.
Mrs. E. D. M. GIBBONS. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. M. I. R. HAWTHORN. B.A.. U.E.D.
Mrs. J. E. HOAL. Teacher's Cert.
* Mr. V. K. HOCHULI. B.Sc. (Hons.). Dip. Ed.
Mr. K. HOLT. A.T.C.
Mr. J.E. LEFEVRE. B.A.. P.C.E.
Mrs. M. G. LLOYD. B.A. (Hons.).
Mr. R. F. MORESBY-WHITE. Metalwork Cert.
Mr. L. H. NEWSON-SMITH. M.lnst.C.E.
Mr. F. G. PRESLAND. B.Sc. (Hons.).
Mr. I. P. REES-DA VIES. B.Sc. (Hons.).
Mr. L. M. REYNOLDS. Teacher's Cert.. Dip. Phys. Ed.
Mr. T. SHEPHERD. Teacher's Cert. (On leave.)
Mrs. D. E. SIBSON. B.Sc.. U.E.D.
Mrs. M. A. SMUTS. Teacher's Cert.. Dip. Phys. Ed.
Mr. J. J. SWANEPOEL. Teacher's Cert.
Mrs. M. TAUB. Teacher's Cert. (Part time.)
Mr. A. G. THOMSON. Art Teacher's Diploma.
Mr. R. J. W. TODD. B.A. P.C.E.
Mr. C. B. TUCKER. Teacher's Cert. (On leave.)
*Mr. A. P. VISMER. Teacher's Cert.
Miss D. WAGNER. B.A.. P.C.E.
Mr. A. WALKER. A.T.C.
Mr. R. D. T. WHALES. B.A.
Mr. F. WILSON. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. D. H. M. WRIGHT. B.Sc. (Agric.). M.A..U.E.D.
Mr. K. WRIGLEY. Teacher's Cert.
Mrs. E. A. YOUNG. B.A. (Hons.)
Mrs. E. R. M. HOWAT. B.A.. U.E.D.
Mr. S. C. JOHNSON. B.Sc.. Teacher's Cert.

* Denotes Old Miltonian

OFFICE STAFF
Mrs. M. C. KALLIE. (Bursar). Mrs. M. B. L. BORRETT. Mrs. M. A. JAMES. (Part time.)

DOMESTIC STAFF
Mrs. G. A. HITCHCOCK. Senior Cook Matron Mrs. L. A. CLIFFORD. Cook Matron.

Mrs. D. O. GILLMAN. Pioneer House. Mrs. D. POTGIETER. Pioneer House.
Mrs. G. H. EDGAR. Charter House. Miss E. MUNSTER. Charter House.

Mr. H. J. HOUSE. Caretaker. Mr. D. E. LACKAY. Assistant Caretaker.


1970 o/s








1971

STAFF
Mr. R. K. GRACIE (Headmaster)

Mr. A. G. DRY (Deputy Headmaster)
Mr. D. H. M. WRIGHT (Chief Assistant)

Mr. W. A. ANDERSON (Science)
Mr. W. J. BENTLEY (French)
Mr. R. A. BING (Geography)
Mr. E. P. CANTER (English/History)
Mr. G. T. CLAYDON (Mathematics)
Mr. W. F. COOPER (Afrikaans)
Mr. G. H. CORDINGLEY (Music)
Mr. J. W. COWLEY (Geography)
Mr. J. CRAM (Science)
Mr. A. B. DAVEY (Science)
Mrs. S. DAVIES (Art)
Mr. J. DE WET (Afrikaans)
* Miss C. F. A. DYER-SMITH (Mathematics)
* Mr. D. ELKINGTON (Geography)
* Mr. J. EPPEL (English)
* Mr. R. A. EVERETT (Science)
* Mr. R. G. EXELBY (Geography/Physical Education)
* Mr. D. S. FENTON (English)
Mrs.; M. FISH (Special Education)
Miss A. J. FNEASH (Afrikaans)
Mr. E. C. FORBES (Technical Drawing/Metalwork)
Miss A. Z. GAILLARD (Science)
Mrs. I. GELMAN (History)
Miss H. HAYENGA (Afrikaans)
Mr. M. I. R. HAWTHORN (Geography)
Mrs. J. HOAL (Special Education)
Mr. K. HOLT (Woodwork)
Mrs. E. R. M. HOWAT (Latin/English)
Mr. S. C. JOHNSON (Mathematics)
Mr. G. W. MES (Mathematics)
Mr. R. MORESBY-WHITE (Metalwork)
Mr. R. I. MUTCH (Physical Education/History)
Mr. I. D. REED (English)
Miss S. M. REID (Mathematics)
Mr. I. P. REES-DAVIES (Economics/English)
Mr. L. M. REYNOLDS (Physical Education)
Miss M. A. ROLFE (Mathematics)
Mrs. D. SIBSON (Science)
Mr. H. A. B. SIMONS (Science/English/History)
Mr. T. SHEPHERD (Technical Drawing)
Mr. B. C. SMITH (Science)
Miss B. STAKER (Science)
Mr. A.G. THOMSON (Art)
Mr. R. J. W. TODD (English)
Mr. C. B. TUCKER (Science)
Mrs. D. VRNJAS (Mathematics/English/History)
Miss D. WAGNER (History)
Mr. A. WALKER (Woodwork)
Mr. F. S. WARD (English)
Mrs. M. N. WENHAM (Junior Form I)
Mr. K. WRIGLEY (Mathematics)

* Denotes Old Miltonian

MATRONS
Mrs. G. A. HITCHCOCK (Senior Cook Matron) Mrs. A. LEES (Pioneer House) Mrs. L.A. CLIFFORD (Cook Matron) Mrs. D. A. GRAHAM (Charter House) Mrs. D. O. GILLMAN (Pioneer House) (on leave) Mrs. D. MacFARLANE (Charter House) Mrs. S. S. THOMAS (Pioneer House)

GROUNDS STAFF
Mr. A. PELLEGRINI (Caretaker) Mr. K. LINGHAM (Assistant Caretaker)

OFFICE STAFF
Mrs. M. C. KALLIE (Bursar) Mrs. I. M. SMITH Mrs. M.A. JAMES (Part-time) Mrs. I. F. EDGECOMBE (Library Assistant)

1972

STAFF
2nd Term 1972
Mr. R. K. GRACIE (Headm£1ster)

Mr. A. G. DRY (Deputy Headmaster)
Mr. D. H. M. WRIGHT (Chief Assistant)

Mr. W. A. ANDERSON (Science)
Mr. R. A. BING (History/Geography)
Mr. G. T. CLA YDON (Mathematics)
Mr. J. R. CLIFT (Mathematics)
Mr. W. F. COOPER (Afrikaans)
Mr. J. W. COWLEY (Geography)
Mr. P. T. CRAIG (i/c History)
Mr. J. CRAM (Science)
Mr. A. B. DA VEY (Science)
Mr. J. J. de WET (i/c Afrikaans)
Mrs. B. J. DUKE (Art)
Mr. R. EDEN (Mathematics)
Mr. D. ELKINGTON (i/c Geography)
Mr. J. EPPEL (English)
Mr. R. A. EVERETT (i/c Science)
Mr. R. G. EXELBY (Geography/ Physical Education)
Mr. C. C. FERGUSON (English)
Mrs. M. FISH (Special Education)
Miss A. J. FIVEASH (Afrikaans)
Mr. E. C. FORBES (Technical Drawing)
Miss A. Z. GAILLARD (Science)
Mrs. I. GELMAN (English)
Miss H. HAYENGA (Afrikaans)
Mr. M. I. R. HAWTHORN (Geography)
Mrs. J. HOAL (i/c Special Education)
Mr. K. HOLT (Woodwork)
Mrs. E. R. M. HOWAT (i/c Latin/English)
Mr. R. I. HOWIE (Art)
Mrs. E. A. HULLETT (English/History) (until 7 /7 /72)
Mr. S. C. JOHNSON (Mathematics)
Miss R. F. KOSTER (French)
Mr. G. LOXTON (Science)
Mr. T. L YCETT (Metalwork)
Mr. G. W. MES (Mathem£1tics)
Mrs. C. MITCHELL (Afrikaans)
Mr. R. F. MORESBY-WHITE (Metalwork)
Mr. R. I. MUTCH (Physical Education/Science)
Miss E. M. PORTER (English/Mathematics)
Mr. I. P. REES-DAVIES (i/c Economics/ English)
Mrs. J. F. REEVE-JOHNSON (Science) (until 7.7.72)
Mr. L. M. REYNOLDS (i/c Physical Education)
Mr. A. M. RYAN (Mathematics)
Mr. H. A. B. SIMONS (Science)
Mr. A. THOMAS (Geography)
Mr. R. J. W. TODD (i/c English)
Mr. C. B. TUCKER (Science)
Miss D. WAGNER (History)
Mr. A. WALKER (Woodwork)
Mr. F. S. WARD (English)
Mr. K. WRIGLEY (i/c Mathematics)
Mr. R. WINTER (Music)
After Rhodes and Founders:
Mrs. D. SIBSON (i/c Sixth Form/Science)
Mrs. M. M. WENHAM (English/History)

On Leave
Mr. T. SHEPHERD (i/c Technical Department)

MATRONS
Mrs. G. A. HITCHCOCK (Senior Cook Matron)
Mrs. B. C. WILSON (Cook Matron)
Mrs. D. A. GRAHAM (Charter House)
Mrs. A. J. LAMBORN (Charter House)
Mrs. D. GILLMAN (Pioneer House)
Mrs. S.S. THOMAS (Pioneer House)


GROUNDS STAFF
Mr. A. PELLEGRINI (Caretaker)
Mr. E. J. SIMS-BAKER (Assistant Caretaker)

OFFICE STAFF
Mrs. M. C. KALLIE (Bursar)
Mrs. J. A. CLARKE(Secretary)
Mrs. M. A. JAMES (Part-time Clerk)
* Grateful thanks to the Office Staff for their assistance with this Magazine

1973

Mr. A G. Dry (Acting Headmaster)
Mr. D. H. M. Wright (Acting Deputy Headmaster)
Mr. R. J. W. Todd (Acting Chief Assistant) (i/c English)

STAFF LIST - Second Term. 1973

Mr. W. A Anderson (Science)
Mr. R. A Bing (History)
Mrs. C. B. Blackman (General Subjects)
Mr. G. T. Claydon (Mathematics
Mr. J. R. Clift (Mathematics)
Mr. W. F. Cooper (Afrikaans)
Mr. P. Cosgrave (Art)
Mr. W. J. Cowley (Geography)
Mr. P. T. Craig (i/c History)
Mr. J. Cram (Chemistry)
Mr. W. B. Davis (Technical Drawing)
Mr. J. J. De Wet (i/c Afrikaans)
Mr. R. Eden (Mathematics)
Mr. D. Elkington (i/c Geography)
Mr. R. A. Everett (i/c Science)
Mr. R. G. Exelby (Geography)
Mrs. M. Fish (Special Education)
Miss A. J. Fiveash (Afrikaans)
Mr. E. C. Forbes (Metalwork. Technical Drawing)
Mr. D. Frost (Economics. English)
Miss A. Z. Gaillard (Biology)
Mrs. I. Gelman (English)
Mr. J. R. Grundle (Physical Education. English)
Miss H. Havenga (Afrikaans)
Mr. M. I. R. Hawthorn (Geography)
Mrs. J. Hoal (i/c Special Education)
Mr. K. Holt (Woodwork)
Mrs. E. R. M. Howat (i/c Latin. English)
Mr. R. I. Howie (Art)
Mr. S. C. Johnson (Mathematics)
Miss R. F. Koster (French)
Mr. K. C. Kynoch (English)
Mr. G. Loxton (Science)
Mr. G. W. Mes (Mathematics)
Mrs. C. Mitchell (Afrikaans. English)
Mr. R. F. Moresby-White (Metalwork)
Mr. L. M. Reynolds (i/c Physical Education. Science)
Mrs. D. Sibson (i/c Sixth Form. Physics)
Mr. H. A. B. Simons (Science)
Mr. A. Stevenson (English)
Mr. J. R. Thurlow (Physical Education)
Mrs. D. Tod (English)
Mr. C. B. Tucker (Biology)
Mrs. E. M. Venables (Mathematics)
Miss D. Wagner (History)
Mr. A. Walker (Woodwork)
Mr. F. S. Ward (English)
Mr. R. Winter (Music)
Mr. K. Wrigley (i/c Mathematics)

ON LEAVE:
Mr. R. K. Gracie (Headmaster)
Mr. A. Thomas (Geography)
Mr. I. R. Rees-Davies (Economics)

MATRONS:
Mrs. G. A Hitchcock (Senior Cook Matron)
Mrs. B. C. Wilson (Cook Matron)
Mrs. D. Gillman (Pioneer House)
Mrs. S. S. Thomas (Pioneer House)
Mrs. D. A Graham (Charter House)
Mrs. AS. Grist (Charter House)

OFFICE STAFF:
Mrs. M. C. Kallie
Mrs. J. A. Clarke
Mrs. M. A James

GROUNDS STAFF:
Mr. A Pellegrini
Mr. E. J. Sims-Baker

SCHOOL COUNCIL
Chairman: Hon. A E. Abrahamson*
Vice-chairman: Dr. M. A. Kibel
Secretary: Mr. J. R. Avery
Parents' representatives: Mr. D. C. Harrison*. Mr. D.S. Parkin. Dr. M. A Kibel. Dr. S. S. Palte.* Dr. J. T. R. Robinson. Dr. B. Tatz.
Government representatives: Col. J. de L. Thompson. O.B.E..* Dr. P. J. Barnard.*
Chamber of Industries representative: Hon. A E. Abrahamson.*
Chamber of Commerce representative: Lt-Col. J. R. Webb. C.B.E.*
Rhodesia Railways representative: Mr. J. R. Avery.
Old Miltonians' representative: Mr. A E. Flowerday.*

*Denotes Old Miltonian.

1974

STAFF LIST - Second Term. 1974
Mr. R. K. Gracie (Headmaster)

Mr. A. G. Dry (Deputy Headmaster - on leave) Mr. P. T. Craig (Acting Deputy Headmaster) Mr. D. H. M. Wright (Deputy Headmaster)
Mr. D. Elkington (Acting Chief Assistant)

Mr. W. Anderson  Mr. S. C. Johnson
Mr. K. Bain  Miss R. F. Koster (i/c French)
Miss L. A. Barnes  Mr. G. Loxton
Mr. R. A. Bing  Mr. P. F. McKillen
Mr. J. R. Clift  Mrs. E. D. McKillen
Mr. P. Cosgrave (i/c Art)  Mr. G. W. Mes
Mr. J. Cram  Mrs. L. Mills
Mr. W. B. Davis  Mrs. C. Mitchell
Mr. J. J. de Wet (i/c Afrikaans)  Miss D. D. Moodie
Mrs. M. E. Dismore  Mr. R. F. Moresby-White
Mr. R. Eden (acting i/c Maths.)  Mr. R. Mutch
Dr. J. Elliot  Mr. J. Ormowe
Mr. R. A. Everett (i/c Science)  Mr. T. Rigby
Mr. R. G. Exelby  Mrs. D. Sibson (i/c Sixth Form)
Mrs. M. Fish  Mr. H. A. B. Simons
Miss A. J. Fiveash  Mr. A. Stevenson
Mr. E. C. Forbes  Mr. A. Thomas (Acting i/c Geography)
Miss A. Z. Gaillard  Mrs. D. Tod
Mrs. I. Gelman (i/c English)  Mrs. L. M. Tones
Miss H. Havenga  Mr. C. B. Tucker
Mrs. J. Hoal (i/c E.S.N. Dept.)  Miss D. Wagner (Acting i/c History)
Mr. K. Holt (i/c Woodwork)  Mr. A. Walker (i/c Technical Dept.)
Mrs. E. R. M. Howat (i/c Latin)  Mr. F. S. Ward
Mr. R. I. Howie  Mr. R. Winter

OFFICE STAFF:
Mrs. M. C. Kallie (Bursar)
Mrs. J. A. Clarke (School Secretary)
Mrs. W. M. Taylor (School Secretary)

GROUNDS STAFF:
Mr. A. Pellegrini
Mr. D. L. Mulhulland

MATRONS:
Mrs. L. A. Clifford (Cook Matron)
Mrs. D. Gilman (Pioneer House)
Mrs. R. A. Graham (Charter House)
Mrs. A. S. Grist (Charter House)
Mrs. G. A. Hitchcock (Senior Cook Matron) Mrs. S. S. Thomas (Pioneer House)

SCHOOL COUNCIL
Lt. Col. J. R. Webb. C.B.E.. Hon. A. E. Abrahamson. Lt. Col. J. de L. Thompson. O.B.E.. Dr. P. J. Barnard. Mr. J. R. Avery. Mr. A. Flowerday. Mr. D. C. Harrison. Dr. M. A. Kibel. Dr. S. S. Pallte. Mr. D. S. Parkin. Dr. J. T. R. Robinson. Dr. B. Tatz.

1975

STAFF LIST - Second Term. 1975
Mr. R. K. Gracie (Headmaster)

Mr. A. G. Dry (Deputy Headmaster)
Mr. K. Swales (Deputy Headmaster)
Mr. A. Thomas (Chief Assistant)
Mr. R. Eden (Acting i/c Sixth Form)

Mr. W. A. Anderson  Mr. P. F. McKillen
Miss L. L. Barnes  Mrs. E. D. McKillen
Mr. R. A. Bing  Miss C. M. Maw
Mr. M. Bullivant  Mrs. L. Mills
Mr. J. R. Clift  Mr. R. Mutch 
Mr. J. S. Danvers  Mr. J. Ormowe
Mr. J. J. de Wet (i/c Afrikaans)  Mrs. N. Pattison
Mrs. G. Evans  Mrs. S. Pritchard
Mr. R. A. Everett (i/c Science)  Mrs. J. Macdonald
Mr. R. G. Exelby (i/c Geography)  Mr. C. Rankin
Mrs. M. Fish  Dr. J. L. Rowe
Mr. E. C. Forbes  Mr. H. A. Simons
Mrs. L. Grant-Stuart  Miss C. J. Seket
Mrs. I. Gelman (i/c English)  Mrs. C. A. Stevens
Mrs. A. Hagelthorn  Mrs. A. A. Touzel
Mr. C. M. Hawkins (i/c Economics)  Mr. R. H. Veale
Mrs. J. Hoal (i/c E.S.N. Dept.)  Miss D. Wagner (i/c History)
Mr. K. Holt  Mr. A. Walker (i/c Technical Dept.)
Mr. R. I. Howie (i/c Art)  Mr. F. S. Ward
Miss R. F. Koster (i/c French)  Mr. R. Winter
Mr. K. Kynoch  Mr. M. Wolstenholme (i/c Maths.)
Mr. G. Loxton 


Absent on leave:
Mrs. D. E. Sibson
Miss A. Fiveash
Mr. R. F. Moresby-White
Mrs. E. R. M. Howat

Matrons:
Mrs. A. S. Grist (Charter) Mrs. I. H. Engelbrecht (Charter)
Mrs. M. L. Buys (Pioneer) Mrs. D. Gillman (Pioneer)

Mrs. G. A. Hitchcock (Senior Cook Matron) Mrs. L. A. Clifford (Cook Matron)


OFFICE STAFF:
Mrs. B. M. Dick
Mrs. W. M. Taylor
Mrs. K. M. Hulland

GROUNDS STAFF:
Mr. L. Dubery
Mr. A. Pellegrini

SCHOOL COUNCIL
Lt. Col. J. R. Webb, Hon. A. E. Abrahamson, Mr. J. R. Avery, Col. J. de L. Thompson, Dr. P. J. Barnard, Mr. A. Flowerday, Mr. D. C. Harrison, Dr. M. Kibel (Chairman), Dr. J. T. R. Robinson, Dr. B. Tatz, Dr. I. Rachman, Mr. C. C. V. Raymond.

1976

STAFF LIST - Second Term. 197 6
Mr R. K. Gracie (Headmaster)
Mr A. G. Dry (Deputy Headmaster)
Mr K. W. Swales ( Deputy Headmaster)
Mr A. Thomas (Senior Master)
Mrs. D. E. Sibson (i/c Sixth Form)

Mr R. A. Bing (i/c Geography)  Mr. P. J. Huddy
Mr B. R. N. Brett  Mr. S. C. Johnson
Mrs. L. A. Bullivant Miss R. F. Koster (i/c French)
Mr. M. F. Bullivant Mr. K. C. Kynoch
Mr. A. S. Bradford  Mr. G. Loxton
Mr. J. R. Clift Miss C. M. Maw
Mr. J. S. Danvers  Mr. P. F. McKillen
Mr. J. J. de Wet (i/c Afrikaans)  Mr. R. F. Moresby-White
Mrs. G. G. Evans  Mr. R. G. Retzlaff
Mr. R. A. Everett (i/c Science)  Mr. S. P. Richardson
Mrs. M. Fish  Mr. D. Russell
Miss A. J. Fiveash  Mr. H. A. B. Simons
Mr. E. C. Forbes  Mr. L. Schurmann
Mrs. M. Grant-Stuart  Mrs. N. Sievewright
Mrs. I. Gelman (i/e English)  Mrs. C. Staats
Mrs. A. Hagelthorn  Miss D. Wagner (i/c History)
Mr. C. M. Hawkins (i/c Economics)  Mr. A. Walker (i/c Technical Dept.)
Mrs. J Hoal (i/c ESN Dept.)  Mr. F. S. Ward
Mr. K. Holt Mr. R. Winter
Mr. R. I. Howie (i/c Art)  Mr. M. E. Wolstenholme (i/c Mathematics)

Absent on Leave:
Mrs. E. R. M. Howat
Absent on Military Duties:
Mr. K. Bain on secondment from Eveline High School:
Mr. K. van Blerk

Matrons:
Mrs. M. Buys (Charter) Mrs. D. Gillman (Pioneer)
Mrs. A. S. Grist (Charter) Mrs. S. Thomas (Pioneer)
Mrs. G. A. Hitchcock (Senior Cook Matron) Miss V. C. Hill (Cook Matron)


Office Staff:
Mrs. B. M. Dick
Mrs. W. M. Taylor
Mrs. K. M. Hullahd (Bursar)

Grounds Staff:
Mr. B. W. Merrifield
Mr. A. Pelegrini

School Council:
Commerce: Lt Col J. R. Webb. CBE
Industry: Mr. A. C. Peterson
Railways: Mr. J. R. Avery
Government: Col J. de L Thompson. QBE.
Senator Dr P. Barnard

Old Miltonians: Mr. R. Stephens

Parents: Dr M. Kibel. Dr I. Rachman. Dr B. Tatz. Mr. C. Raymond. Mr. R. G. Winn. Mr. K. Graham

1977

STAFF LIST

SECOND TERM 1977
Mr. R.K. Gracie. Headmaster
Mr. A.G. Dry. Deputy Headmaster
Mr. K.W. Swales. Deputy Headmaster
Mr. A. Thomas. Senior Master
Mr. K. Bain i/ c Physical Education Mr. C.M. Hawkins i/c Economics
Mr. R.A. Bing i/c Geography Mr. W. Henson Biology
Mr. B.R.N. Brett Mathematics Mrs. C. Henson Chemistry
Mrs. L.A. Bullivant Geography Mrs. J. Hoal i/ c E.S.N.
Mr. M.F. Bullivant Acting i/c History Mr. K. Holt Woodwork
Mrs. A.J. Catherall Science Mr. I. Howie i/c Art
Mr. J.R. Clift Mathematics Mr. P.J. Huddy Art
Mr. C. Craxton Physical Education Mr. S.C. Johnson Mathematics
Mr. P. Creswell Music Miss R.F. Koster i/c French
Mr. J.J. de Wet i/c Afrikaans Mr. G. Loxton Science
Mrs. G. Duffield English Mr. R. Moresby-White Metalwork
Mrs. J.M. Edwards History Mrs. D.E. Sibson Science (i/c Sixth Form)
Mrs. G.G. Evans History Mr. H.A.B. Simons Science
Mr. R.A. Everett i/c Science Mr. L. Schurmann Afrikaans
Mrs. P.F. Fenwick English Mrs. C. Staats English
Mrs. M. Fish E.S.N.  Mrs. R. van Zyl Mathematics
Miss A.J. Fiveash Afrikaans Mr. A. Walker i/ c Technical Department
Mr. G. Forbes Engineering Drawing Mr. F.S. Ward Acting i/c English
Mrs. L. Hagelthorn English Mr. M. Wolstenholme i/c Mathematics
Mrs. J. Hatch Mathematics

On Leave Second Term:
Mrs. I. Gelman i/c English
Miss D. Wagner i/c History


Office Staff:
Mrs. M. Hulland Bursar
Mrs. W. Taylor Secretary
Mrs. P. Hutchinson Secretary

Hostel Staff:
Pioneer House Matrons: Mrs. D. Gilmour. Mrs. S. Thomas (1st term). Mrs. D. Maytham (2nd term)
Charter House Matrons: Mrs. Fitzroy (Sickbay) Mrs. Grist (House) Mrs. Pearche (House - 2nd term)

Caretakers: Mr. Peligrini. Mr. Merrifield
Dining Hall: Mrs. G. Hitchcock ( Cook Matron) Miss V Hill(Assistant Cook Matron)

MEMBERS OF SCHOOL COUNCIL
Commerce: Mr. C.R. Rudd
Industry: Mr. A.G. Paterson
Railways: Mr. J.R. Avery
Government: Sen. Dr. P .J. Barnard
Government: Col. J.de L. Thompson OBE.
OM's: Mr. R. Stephens

Parents:
Mr. C.W. Armstrong
Mr. G. Norman
Mr. I. Rachman (Chairman)
Mr. C.C.V. Raymond
Mr. G. Seligman
Mr. R.G. Winn

1978

STAFF LIST
Mr. R K. Gracie Headmaster
Mr. A.G. Dry Deputy Headmaster
Mr. K.W. Swales Deputy Headmaster
Mr. A. Thomas Senior Master
Mr. R.A. Andrews  Mr. M.F. Harlen i/c Science
Mr. K. Bain i/ c Physical Education Mrs. J.A. Hatch
Mr. R.A. Bing i/ c Geography Mr. C.M. Hawkins i/c Economics
Mr. B.R.N. Brett i/c Mathematics Mr. W.M.J. Henson
Mrs. L.A. Bullivant  Mrs. J. Hoal i/c E.S.N.
Mr. M. F. Bullivant Acting i/c History Mr. K. Holt
Mr. N.G. Car  Mr. R. I. Howie i/ c Art
Mrs. A.J. Catherall  Miss R.F. Koster i/c French
Mr. J.R. Clift  Mr. G. Loxton
Mr. B. Craxton  Mr. R.F. Moresby-White
Mr. J.J.de Wet i/c Afrikaans Miss S. E.G. Richards
Mrs. L.E. Silva  Mrs. E.M. Rademeyer
Mrs. G.G. Evans  Mr. L. Schurmann
Mr. J.H. Felgate i/c English Mr. H.A.B. Simons
Mrs. M. Fish  Mrs. M.A. Stanford
Miss A.J. Fiveash  Mr. A. Thomson
Mr. E.C. Forbes  Mrs. R. van Zyl
Mrs. L.A. Hagelthorn  Mr. A. Walker i/c Technical Subjects

Relief Teachers: (Replacing staff on half term's leave and sick leave)
Mrs. Booth. Mrs. Brown. Mrs. Plampin.

Hostel Staff:
Mrs. D.O. Gillman House matron. Pioneer House
Mrs. A. Hogg Sick Bay matron. Pioneer House
Mrs. A. Grist House matron. Charter House
Mrs. L. Fitzroy Sick Bay matron. Charter House

Office Staff:
Mrs. K.M. Hulland Bursar
Mrs. E. Dempsey Secretary (1st half term)
Mrs. L. Taylor Secretary (2nd half term)
Mrs. W. Taylor Secretary


1979

STAFF LIST

Mr. R.K. Gracie - HEADMASTER
Mr. A.G. Dry - Deputy Headmaster
Mr. K. W. Swales - Deputy Headmaster
Mr. A. Thomas - Senior Master

Mr. A. Anderson Mr. P. Hannay
Mr. W. Annandale Mr. M. Harlen - i/c Science
Mr. K. Bain - i/ c Physical Education Mr. J. Hatch
Mr. R.A. Bing - i/ c Geography Mr. C. Hawkins - i/c Commerce
Mr. A. Bowyer Mrs. J. Hoal
Mrs. L. Bullivant - i/ c History Mr. K. Holt
Mr. M. Bullivant Mr. I. Howie - i/c Art
Mr. N.G. Car Miss R. Koster - i/c French
Mrs. A.J. Catherall Mr. G. Loxton - 2nd i/c Science
Mr. B. Craxton Mrs. C. Maunder
Mr. J.J. de Wet - i/ c Afrikaans Mr. G. Murray
Mrs. G. Evans Mr. R. Morseby-White
Mr. J.H. Felgate - i/c English Mrs. H. Newmarch
Miss A. Fiveash Mr. L. Schurmann
Mrs. M. Fish Mrs. R. van Zyl
Mrs. L. Hagelthorn Mr. A. Walker - i/c Technical Subjects
Mrs. S. Hale

Cook Matrons
Mrs. J. Mann
Mrs. L. Paul

Hostel Staff
Mrs. D.O. Gilman - House Matron. Pioneer House
Mrs. A. Hogg - Sick Bay Matron. Pioneer House
Mrs. F. Fitzroy - Sick Bay Matron. Charter House
Mrs. Dobson - House Matron. Charter House
Mrs. A. Grist - House Matron. Charter House


Office Staff
Mrs. W. Taylor - Bursar
Mrs. L. Taylor - Secretary
Mrs. C.B. Hardie - Secretary


Members of the School Council
Dr I. Rachman - Chairman
Mr. G. Seligman - Vice Chairman
Mrs. B. Parsons - Secretary
Mr. K.W. Swales - Minutes Secretary
Mr. P.R.G. Gordon
Mr. R.G. Stephens
Mrs. Gubbay
Mr. C.R. Rudd
Mr. C. Hodge
Mr. R.K. Gracie
Mr. A.G. Patterson


1980

STAFF LIST
Mr. R.K. Gracie - Headmaster
Mr. K. W. Swales - Deputy Headmaster
Mr. A. Thomas - Senior Master

Mr. D. Anderson Mr. P. Hannay
Mr. W. Annandale Mr. M. Harlen - i/c Science
Mr. K. Bain - i/c Physical Education Mr. A. Hardy
Mr. A. Bowyer Mrs. J. Hatch
Mr. M. Bullivant- i/c History Mr. C. Hawkins - i/c Commerce
Mrs. A. Catherall Mr. W. Herring - i/c French
Mr. T. Craven Mrs. J. Hoal
Miss J. Davies Mrs. W. Iversen
Mr. J.J. de Wet - i/c Afrikaans Mrs. A. Lithgow
Miss J. Edington Mr. G. Loxton - 2nd i/c Science
Mrs. L. Elsworth Mr. R. MacLean
Mrs. G. Evans Mr. G. Murray
Mr. J. Felgate - i/ c English Mrs. H. Newmarch
Miss A. Fiveash Mrs. M.U. Rochester - i/c Mathematics
Mrs. L. Hagelthorn Mrs. R. van Zyl
Mrs. S. Hale Mr. A. Walker - i/c Technical Subjects

Cook Matrons
Mrs. J. Mann
Mrs. L. Paul

Hostel Staff
Mrs. D.O. Gilman - House Matron. Pioneer House
Mrs. Jacobsen - Sick Bay Matron. Pioneer House
Mrs. F. Fitzroy - Sick Bay Matron. Charter House
Mrs. A. Grist - House Matron. Charter House

Office Staff
Mrs. W.A. Taylor - Bursar
Mrs. L. Taylor - Secretary
Mrs. C.B. Hardie - Secretary

Ground Staff
Mr. Pellegrini
Mr. N. Scott

SCHOOL COUNCIL

Mrs. B. J. Parsons - Chairman
Mr. P. B. Myles - Vice Chairman
Mr. N. A. Hopwood
Mrs. A. E. Joubert - Secretary
Mr. R. G. Stephens
Mr. G. M. Miller-Cranko
Mr. D. M. Gammon
Mr. D. R. McDermid
Mr. P. R. Gordon
Mr. D. Catherall
Mrs. R. N. Oswald
Dr E. Cohen
Mr. K. W. Swales - Minute Secretary


1981

STAFF LIST
Mr. E. Andersen - Headmaster,
Mr. A. Thomas - A/Deputy Headmaster
Mr. D. W. Anderson Mr. M. Harlen - i/c Science
Mr. W. I. Annandale Mr. G. M. Haussmann
Mr. K. Bain - i/c Physical Education Mr. C. M. Hawkins - i/c Commerce
Mr. A. D. Bowyer Mr. W. M. Herring – i/c French
Mr. M. F. Bullivant - i/c History Mrs. J. E. Hoal
Mr. A. B. Campbell Mr. R. I. Howie - i/c Art
Mr. D. J. Connors Mrs. A. D. Lithgow
Mr. L Cook Miss S. E. McNally
Mr. B. Craxton Mr. N. H. Moyo
Miss J. D. Davies Mr. G. Murray
Mr. H. F. Day - i/c Geography Mr. C. Parekh
Mr. J. J. de Wet - i/c Afrikaans Mrs. N. Pattison
Mrs. G. G. Evans Mr. E. S. Poku-Awvah
Mrs. M. Fish Mrs. J. M. Rochester - i/c Mathematics
Miss A. Fiveash Mrs. S. Rowland
Mrs. L A. Hagelthorn Mrs. L. Tones
Mrs. S. E. Hale - i/c English Miss F. Valentine
Mrs. L. Hall Mrs. R. van Zyl
Mr. P. J. Hannay Mr. A. Walker - i/c Technical Subjects


OFFICE STAFF

Mrs. W. M. Taylor
Mrs. C. B. Hardie
Mrs. V. A. Bellingham
Mrs. P. Thomas

LIBRARY
Mrs. D. Gillman

GROUNDS
Mr. A. Pelligrini
Mr. H. Phillips

1982

Mr. J. Boot; Mr. P. Hannay; Mr. A. Hardy; Mr. D. Connors; Mr. S. Long; Mr. F. Jenkins; Mr. A. Blagden; Mr. B. Craxton; Mrs. Poku-Awuah; Mr. D. Welensky; Mr. S. Tonkin; Mr. B. Sinclair; Mr. H. Mazwi; Mr. P. Mnkandla. Mrs. V. Herring; Mrs J. Hoal; Mrs J. Gardiner; Mrs R.van Zyl; Miss. A. Cromar; Mrs. S. Rowland; Mrs. N. Pattison; Mrs. G. Evans; Mrs. M. Fish; Miss. P. Kinsella; Miss. E. Bortolan; Miss. A. Louth; Mrs. V. Stewart; Miss. F. Valentine; Mrs. D. Gillman; Miss. R. Makombe. Mr. M. Herring; Mr. A. Walker; Mr. F. Day; Mr. M. Bullivant; Mr. F. J. van Zyl; Mr. E. Andersen; Mr. A. Thomas; Mrs J. Rochester; Mr. M. Harlen; Mr. C. Hawkins; Mr. J. de Wet.

1983

Mr. S. Saulick, Mr. I. Kemp, Mr. A. Blagden, Mr. A. Brutus, Mr. C. Andrews, Mr. K. Taylor, Mr. P. Mnkandla, Mr. L. Maringire, Mr. H. Mazwi. Mrs. V. Herring, Mr. S. Long, Mr. S. Poku-Awuah, Mr. H. Moyo, Mrs. V. Stewart, Mrs. D. Gillman, Miss R. Makombe, Mrs. L. Taylor, Mr. K. Smith, Mrs. R. Shillingford. Mr. D. Ramdany, Mrs. M. Fish, Mrs. R. van Zyl. Miss J. Davies, Miss A. Louth, Mrs. J. Gardiner, Miss J. Joseph, Mrs. S. Rowland, Mrs. E. Ashby, Mrs. J. Evans, Miss P. Kinsella, Mr. J. de Wet, Mr. A. Walker, Mr. M. Harlen, Mr. F. Day, Mr. M. Bullivant, Mr. F.J. van Zyl, Mr. E. Andersen,
Mr. A. Thomas, Mrs. J. Rochester, Miss E. Bortolan, Mrs. J. Hoal, Mr. C. Hawkins, Mr. M. Herring.

1984

Mr. I Kemp, Mr. H Mazwi, Mr. D Ramdany, Mr. E Sibanda, Mr. S Poku-Awuah, Mr. S Long, Mr. S M'Hango. Mr. S Dube, Mr. A Walker. Mr. F Day. Mr. I Dlodlo, Mr. J Barry, Mr. P Mkandla, Miss M. McGarvie, Mrs. S Soni, Mr. P Ward, Mrs. J Nixon, Miss S Carver, Mr. E Mavugara, Miss A Louth, Mr. D Creasy, Mr. W Pagden, Mrs. R Shillingford, Mrs. S Cimpaye, Mrs. V Stewart, Miss E Bortolan, Miss P Kinsella, Mrs. R van Zyl, Mrs. J Sawhney, Mrs. G Evans, Mrs. M Fish. Miss R Makombe, Miss A Best, Mr. M Harlen, Mr. C Hawkins, Mr. M Bullivant, Mr. F J van Zyl, Mr. E Andersen, Mrs. J Rochester, Mr. M Herring.

1985

Mr. H Mazwi, Mr. P Thomas, Mr. J Ndlovu, Mr. S Long, Mr. I Kemp, Mr. M Maynard, Mr. S Poku Awuah, Mr. G Morrison. Mr. K Quiney, Mr. P Mkandla, Mr. I Dlodlo, Mr. E Masuku, Mr. W Manda, Mr. K Nare, Mr. E Mavugara, Mr. K Khupe, Mr. D Creasey, Mr. D Ramdany, Mr. D Mitchell, Mr. J Nyathi, Mr. M Sithole, Miss M Chigumbura, Mr. T Bihma, Mrs. D Gillman, Mr. S Masuku, Miss S Carver, Mr. L Mabena, Miss A Best, Mrs. S Cimpaye, Mrs. G Evans, Mrs. J Sawhney, Mrs. C Dube, Mrs. F Mangwanda, Mrs. V Ngwenya, Mr. W Pagden, Mrs. R Shillingford, Mr. F Day, Mr. A Walker, Miss E Bortolan, Mr. M Harlen, Mr. A Thomas (Senior Master), Mr. H Fincham (Headmaster), Mr. J Mandikate (Deputy Headmaster), Mr. M Bullivant, Mrs. J Rochester, Mr. C Hawkins, Mrs. M Fish.

1986

Mr. E Maponga, Mr. M Maynard, Mr. T Mlotshwa, Mr. E Lusinga, Mr. K Nare, Mr. P Mkandla, Mr. S Banda, Mr. D Ncube. Mr. I Kemp, Mr. K Riley-Hawkins, Mr. D Creasey, Mr. L Kamwendo, Mr. S Pokuwuah, Mr. E Mavugara, Mr. G Dooley, Mr. D Rawson Mr. M Perigee. Mr. W Manda, Mr. I Dlodlo, Mr. A Tititi, Mr. D Mitchell, Mr. J Maware, Mr. C Swartz, Mr. S Jaganarth, Mr. N Mhlanga, Mr. T Bimha, Mr. G Morrison. Mr. H Mazwi, Mr. T Ndlovu, Miss M Gaba, Mrs. A Van Der Merwe, Mrs. G Evans, Mrs. M Fish, Miss F Mangwanda, Mrs. S Cimpaye, Mrs. C Dube, Mrs. S Allard, Mrs. T Khumalo, Mrs. V Ngwenya. Mrs. J Nixon, Miss E Bortolan, Mr. S Long, Mr. J Mandikate (Deputy Headmaster), Mr. H Fincham (Headmaster), Mr. M Bullivant (Senior
Master) Mr. H F Day, Mrs. J Rochester, Mr. A Walker, Mr. C Hawkins.

1987

Mr. P Karongo; Mr. M Smith; Mr. M Perigoe; Mr. E Mavugara; MrT Bimha; MrX Nhambasora; Mr. R Paine; Mr. D Rawson; Mr. G Dooley;
Mr. B Nleya; Mr. J Sibanda.
Mr. M Ndlovu; Mr. M Kumalo; Mr. M Musekwa; Mr. T Mupfeka; M P Mkandla; Mr. S Poku-Awuah; Mr. D Mitchell; Mr. C Swartz;
Mr. M Hove; Mr. F Matimba; Mr. K Nare; Mr. S Zgambo.
Mrs. A Van Der Merwe; Mr. W Manda; Mrs. S Allard; Mr. M Sakhrombe; Miss F Mangwanda; Mrs. C Dube; Mrs. T Khumalo;
Miss G Hadede; Miss J Ndimande; Miss K Ndaba; Mr. I Dlodlo; Mr. J Moyo.
Mrs. L Bullivant; Mrs. G Evans; Mrs. S Long; Miss N Khumalo; Miss W Moyo; Miss G Bhala; Miss W Yates; Mrs. V Ngwenya;
Miss A Hogan; Miss M Gaba; Miss T Ngwenya; Mr. S Banda.
Mrs. J Rochester; Miss E Bortolan; Mr. C Hawkins; Mr. I Kemp; Mr. M Bullivant (Senior Master); Mr. H Fincham (Headmaster);
Mr. J Mandikate (Deputy Headmaster) Mr. H F Day; Mr. A Walker; Mr. S Long; Mrs. J Nixon; Mrs. M Fish.

1988

Mr. T. Watungwa, Mr. D West. Mr. M Mzenda, MrT Madondo, Mr. S Maviya, Mr. A Ngwenya, Mr. P Mushanyiki, Mr. M Kumalo, Mr. K Nare. Mr. M Kutama.
Mr. D Rawson, Mr. M Musekwa, Mr. T Chakona, Mr. C Phiri, Mr. T Zingwe. Mr. M Smith, Mr. C Makumbe, Mr. F Madida, Mr. D Muriyamwe. Mr. M Chui. Mr. I Dlodlo, Mr. I Mugova.
Mr. C Swartz, Mr. D Mitchell, Mr. B Mtisi, Mr. M Ndlovu, Mr. M Chironda. Mr. W Ngirandi, Mr. G Mpariwa. Mr. V Moyo, Mr. M Hove, Mr. S Banda, Mr. E Mpofu, Miss M Gaba, Mr. J Muzenda.
Sr. M Musa. Mrs. N Muleya, Mrs. S Allard. Miss N Khumalo. Mrs. T Khumalo, Mrs. C Ncube, Mrs. T Davies. Mrs. C Dube, Mrs. V Ngwenya, Miss G Bhala, Miss S Moyo, Miss A Hogan, Miss J Ndimande.
Mr. S Long, Mrs. J Rochester, Mr. G Dooley, Mrs. G Evans, Mr. M Bullivant (Deputy Headmaster) Mr. J Mandikate (Headmaster). Mr. I Kemp (Senior Master), Mr. M Mkandla. Mrs. J Nixon, Mr. A Walker.

1989

D Mitchell, Mrs. P Mhora. M Mzenda, L Maphosa, L Ndebele, J Mafupa, A Ntuluki. S Maguya. L Phiri, A Ngwenya, A Dube. W Ngirandi, C Makombe.
Mrs. P Mutero, L Mfaira, S Sibanda, K Nare, M Khumalo, J Moyo. M Mhlanga, E Mbuisa, S Sibanda, A Zulu, N Dube. M Moyo, M Hove, S Zulu.
Mrs. T Davies, Miss N Khumalo, Miss G Bhala, Miss N Magama, Mrs. S Munemo, E Mpofu, M Ndlovu. Mrs. S Long, Miss A Stewart, Miss H Brookes. Mrs. C Ncube, Miss S Ndlovu, Mr. H Mazwi.
Mrs. C Dube, Mrs. T Khumalo. Mrs. G Evans. Mrs. N Mkantjo, Miss N Ngwenya, Mrs. C Nkiwane, Mrs. J Chipati, Mrs. V Ngwenya. S Long. D Rawson, P Mkandla. Mrs. S Allard. Mr. W Manda (Deputy Headmaster), Mr. J

1990

T Moyo. A Ngwenya, SK Sibanda. S Sibanda, T Mpofu, C Manyanga, C Sibanda, J Moyo, S Munatsi, L Muduiwa, R Ramakapolo, D Rawson.
O Fernandes, K Nare. L Phiri, E Mpofu, N Mavu, F Mhembere, C Midzi, M Musekwa, E Mbuisa, W Ngirandi, J Ndebele, M Love, M Moyo, S Zulu. M Khumalo.
Mrs. A Mihkelson, Miss A Stewart, Miss G Shala, Miss N Magama, Mrs. C Chipati, Miss D Zulu, Mrs. O Hananda, Mrs. N Sawapo, Mrs. M Chakawa, Mrs. F Ncube, Mrs. B Gavhure, Miss S Moyo.
Miss N Khumalo, Mrs. C Dube, Miss F Mangena, Mrs. S Munemo, Mrs. T Davies, Mrs. C Ncube, Miss C Ndimande, Mrs. Anherera, Miss M Mulea, Miss M Gaba, Mrs. P Mwamuka, Mrs. Nkiwane, Mrs. N Muleya, Miss H Brooks, Mrs. S Long.
Mrs. S Allard, S Long, I Kemp, Mr. M Bullivant (Senior Master), Mr. J Mandikate (Headmaster), Mr. W Manda (Deputy Headmaster), Mrs. V Ngwenya, Mrs. E Khumalo, Mrs. G Evans.

1991

M. Mzenda, S. K. Sibanda, T. Mpofu, S. Sibanda, M. Hove, L. Ngwenya, M. Musekwa, D. Rawson, W. Ngirandi, E. Mbuisa, C. Manyanga, E. Mpofu, F. Mhembere, A. Shonhiwa, K. Nare, S. Zulu, A. Zulu, K. Ganapath, H. Mazwi.
G. Maglasi, K. Songo, E. Mpofu, Miss S. Ndhlovu, Mrs. S. Munemo, Miss P. Sigawuke, Miss P. Truzumba, Mrs. C. Msimbe, Mrs. Chimbwanda, Mrs. P. Mwamuka, Mrs. Chakupalila, Mrs. N. Muleya, Miss N. Ndebele, Miss K. Matiashe, Miss S. Moyo, M. Moyo. Mrs. J. Chipate, Mrs. T. Davies, Miss F. Mangena, Mrs. S. Duhwa, Mrs. A. Nherera, Mrs. M. Chakabva, Mrs. N. Sawopa, Miss A. Mhikelson, Mrs. Mambo, Mrs. G. Dube, Mrs. S. Long, Mrs. G. Msimanga, Miss G. Ndimande, Miss H. Brookes, Mr. N. Khumalo, Mr. G. Chipango. Mrs. G. Evans, Mr. S. Long, Mrs. C. Ncube, Mr. W. Mande (Deputy Headmaster), Mr. J. Mandikate (Headmaster), Mr. M. Bullivant (Senior Master), Mr. I. Kemp, Mrs. V. Ngwenya, Mrs. T. Khumal. Mrs. S. Allard.

1993

Mr. S. Sibanda, Mr. L. Ngwenya, Mr. F. Sithole, Mr. T. Mpofu, Mr. F. Mhembere, Mr. C. Manyanga, Mr. M. Ncuhe, Mr. C. Tapela, Mr. M. Moyo, Mr. S. K. Sibanda, Miss Ndebele, Mr. M. Muzenda, Mr. M. Hove. Mr. M. G. Musekwa, Mr. S. F. Zulu, Mr. A. Zulu, Mr. W. Ngirandi, Mrs. Mupoperi, Mrs. M. N. Muleya, Mrs. A. Mnaphi, Mrs. Gavhure, Miss S. N. Ndlovu, Mrs. F. Ncube, Mr. D. Rawson. Mrs. M. Siziba, Mrs. C. Msimbe, Mrs. A. Mambo, Mrs. G. Jhamba, Mrs. N. Chimbima, Mrs. C. Ncube, Mr. E. Mpofu, Mrs. J. Chimombe, Mrs. M. Chakabva, Mrs. J. Chimbwanda, Mrs. A. Nherera, Mrs. T. Davies, Mrs. S. Mukombe, Mrs. S. Long. Mrs. S. Duhwa, Mrs. T. Khumalo, Mr. S. Long, Mr. W. C. Manda (Deputy Headmaster), Mr. J. Mandikate (Headmaster), Mr. M. Bullivant (Senior Master), Mr. K. Ganapathy, Mr. P. N. Mkandla, Mrs. C. Evans, Miss N. Magama, Mrs. S. Sibanda.

2000

Mr. M. Moye, Mrs G.E. Evans, Mrs T. Davies, Miss Debulley, Mr. K. Nare, Mrs F.O. Ncube, Mrs W. Manda, Mr. A. B Senda, Mr. M. Bullivant, Mr. P. Runesu, Mrs V. Ngwenya, Mrs T. Khumalo, Mrs S. Sibanda, Mrs S. Njani, Mrs R. Gororo, Mrs M. Muleya.
Ms P. Ndlovu, Miss S. Makaza, Mrs T. Ndlovu, Mrs S. Dube, Mrs S. Ncube, Mrs S. Nyamuda, Mrs A. Mupoperi, Mrs M. Chakabva, Miss M. Mlambo, Mrs Mlambo, Mrs S. Mukombe, Mrs S. Duwa,
Mrs B.G. Dube, Mrs N. Chimbima, Miss N. Mbondiya, Mrs J. Jenjezwa
Mr. T. Sigala, Mr. M. Khumalo, Mr. T. Moya, Mr. C. Phiri, Mr. V. Mayo, Mrs W. Mukura, Miss L. Lunga, Mrs K. Mushanhinga, Mrs G. Jairo, Mrs F. Ncube, Mrs C. Dube, Mrs S. Sola, Mrs V. Nyathi, Mr. E. Mpofu Back Row: Mr. A. Tshuma, Mr. V. Mlotshwa, Mr. A. Mpuli, Mr. V, Njani, Mr. V. Mayisa, Mr. O. Gwebu, Mr. S. Nyathi, Mr. C. Nyathi, Mr. N Sinini, Mr. B. Sibindi,
Mr. L. Ngwenya, Mr. T. Mpofu, Mr. N. Ndlovu, Mr. Z. Maturure, Mr. M. Bunu, Mr. S. Mafuva, Mr. T. Chirwa.

2001

Mr. Zvenyika, Mr. Mutatavikwa, Mr. Moyo, Mr. Khumalo, Mr. Sibindi, Mr. R. Moyo, Mr. Ndlovu, Mr. Sigola, Mr. Mpull Mr. Mlotshwa, Mr. Mpofu, Mr. Mayisa, Mr. Nyathi, Mr. Smango, Mr. Muguruzo, Mr. Nyathi, Mr. Bhunu, Mr. Moyo, Miss Zulu.
Mrs Duwa, Mrs Mukahanana, Mrs Mukuva, Miss Moyo, Mrs Dube, Miss Zulu, Miss Vela, Mrs Mashingayidze, Mrs Mhlanga, Miss Moyo, Mr. Marodzi.
Mrs Jenjezwa, Mrs Sola, Mrs Ndlovu, Mrs Chipati, Mrs Matshanga, Mrs Mukombe, Mrs Jairos, Mrs Ncube, Mrs Makalima, Miss Lunga, Miss Mpofu, Miss Nare, Mrs Dube, Mrs Nyathi, Miss Mbondiya, Mrs Moyo, Mrs. Ncube, Mr. Gwebu.
Mr. Chirwa, Mrs Dube, Mr. Nare, Mr. Moyo, Mrs Ngwenya, Mr. Bullivant, Mr. Senda, Mr. Runesu, Miss Davies, Mrs Sibanda, Mrs Mleya, Mrs Evans, Mrs Nyangari, Mr. Mpofu.