Milton High School

Selborne Avenue, Bulawayo

Charter House - History and photographs of boarders from 1949

The school was initially divided into four houses; Charter (boarders), Pioneer (boarders), North Town and South Town, however due to the dominance of the "boarders" four new houses were introduced in 1938, they were; Birchenough, Borrow, Fairbridge and Heany.

In 1961 Milton had 1150 boys, which made it the largest school in the Federation. Malvern and Brady Houses were dropped and the boarding houses of Charter and Pioneer were re-established once again.

1938 - 1952 Study #4 - Prefects names

1938-1952_study_4_prefects
Courtesy Colin Newton

 1949


1949_charter49    1949_charter_1949_bl

 1952
1952_charter52
Courtesy Colin Newton

 1959
1959_charter59


 1962
1962_charter62.
Courtesy of Joao Santa Clara

 1963
1963_charter63    1963_charter_signatures
Courtesy of Joao Santa Clara

 1964

1964_charter64

1964_charter64_a    1964_charter_signatures
Courtesy of Joao Santa Clara



 1964 Cross Country Teams
1964_charter_crosscountryteams
Back row: ?? : Fred Simpson : ?? : ?? : João Santa-Clara : Walter Wilson : Bert Zietsman
2nd row (seated): John Truesdale : Walter Herbst : Spud v d Merwe : Ken Reed : ?(Brian?) Close : Mike Davies : Piet Herbst
Front row on lawn: ?? (same guy as 1st one in rugby back row above)
Courtesy of Joao Santa Clara

 1964 Rugby teams
1964_charter_rugbyteams
Back row: ?? : ?? : ?? : Walter Herbst, Stephen Ferguson, ?? : ??
3rd row (standing): John Waugh-Young, Bert Zietsman, Peter Jones, Neil Thomson, João Santa-Clara, Fred Simpson, Mike Davies
2nd row (seated): Rolf "Spud" van de Merwe, Piet Herbst, ?? (Payne?), John Eppel, Chris Ferguson, ? Grobler, ??
Front on lawn: Ken Reed
Courtesy of Joao Santa Clara

 1965
1965_charter65
Courtesy of Joao Santa Clara

 1966
1966_charter_66
Courtesy of Joao Santa Clara

 1967
1967_charter77
Courtesy of Joao Santa Clara

 1971
1971_charter71


 1973
1973_charter_hovse


 1973 Cross Country
1973_charter_cross_country
Back row: George Archibald,Donald Carr, Howard Muggridge, ?, Johnny Fourie,
Seated: Mark Staak, John Rowan, Colin Zietsman, ?, Eric Layard, Jonny Deramo, Nigel Auld, Jake Steffan,
Front Row: Gary Neyland, Stretch Atkinson, Terry Staak, Roy Slater, Kevin Pring, ?, Aurther Atkins.


 1974
1974_charter74


 1974 Athletics
1974_charter_athletics74


 1976
1976_charterhouse76


 1977
1977_charter77
Courtesy of Nick Wells

 1977 Prefects

1977_charter_prefects77


 1978
1978_charter78.jpg
Courtesy George Archibald

 1978 Prefects
1978_charter_prefects78


 1978 Soccer Winners
1978_charter_soccer_winners


 1978 Cross Country Winners
1978_charter_x_country_winners

charter_andre basson_ian benning_duncan foley_andrew hardinge_ian van niekerk

Andre Basson Ian Benning Duncan Foley Andrew Hardinge Ian Van Niekerk