Charter House - History and photographs of boarders from 1949
The school was initially divided into four houses; Charter
(boarders), Pioneer (boarders), North Town and South Town,
however due to the dominance of the "boarders" four new houses were
introduced in 1938, they were; Birchenough, Borrow, Fairbridge and
Heany.
In 1961 Milton had 1150 boys, which made it the largest school in the
Federation. Malvern and Brady Houses were dropped and the boarding
houses of Charter and Pioneer were re-established once
again.
1938 - 1952 Study #4 - Prefects names
Courtesy Colin Newton
1949
1952
Courtesy Colin Newton
1959
1962
Courtesy of Joao Santa Clara
1963
Courtesy of Joao Santa Clara
1964
Courtesy of Joao Santa Clara
1964 Cross Country Teams
Back row: ?? : Fred Simpson : ?? : ?? : João
Santa-Clara : Walter Wilson : Bert Zietsman
2nd row (seated): John Truesdale : Walter Herbst : Spud
v d Merwe : Ken Reed : ?(Brian?) Close : Mike Davies : Piet Herbst
Front row on lawn: ?? (same guy as 1st one in rugby
back row above)
Courtesy of Joao Santa Clara
1964 Rugby teams - Both hostels
(Charter & Pioneer)
Back row: John Wilson, : ?? : Walter Herbst, Stephen
Ferguson, ?? : ??
3rd row (standing): John Waugh-Young, Bert Zietsman,
Peter Jones, Neil Thomson, João Santa-Clara, Fred Simpson, Mike Davies
2nd row (seated): Rolf "Spud" van de Merwe, Piet Herbst,
Len Cullen (Payne?), John Eppel, Chris Ferguson, ? Grobler, ??
Front on lawn: Ken Reed
Courtesy of Joao Santa Clara
1965
Courtesy of Joao Santa Clara
1966
Courtesy of Joao Santa Clara
1967
Courtesy of Joao Santa Clara
1971
Back Row: 1??; Kevin O''Connell; Piet
Zietsman; Kevin Fredrick; Deon Kirchner; Dudley Chips, Peter Hill; Ant
Birkin; Gus Lawson; ??; Mike Collis.
2nd Back Row: Joe Stewart; Walter Partridges; Arthur Crittal; Graham
Standers; Johnny D''Eramo; ??; ??; ? Bosch; Theo Herbst; Gary Hunt;
Dereck Blatch; ??
3rd Back Row: ??; ??; ??; Stuart ''Soc"' Anderson; ??; ??; Philip
Jansen; ??; Gerald Crittall; ??; Mike Winch.
4th Back Row: 1?; 2?; 3?; 4?; 5?; 6?; 7?; 8?; 9?; Ernie Kelly; 11?; 12?;
13?; 14?; 15?; 16?; 17?.
Seated: 1?; Richard Hatton; 3?; Richard ''Rusty" Hatton; Miss ??; Mr.
Alex Walker; ? "Yumps" Bosch (Headboy); Mr. T. Thomas; Innes Loew; Mr.
Bill Bentley; Miss ?; Gary Walker; Kenny Court; Mendell Karpul; Kenny
Standers
Front row: 1?; 2?; George Archibald; 4?; 5?; 6?; 7?; 8?; 9?; 10?;
11?; 12?; 13?; 14?; 15?; 16?.
1973
1973 Cross Country
Back row: George Archibald,Donald Carr, Howard
Muggridge, ?, Johnny Fourie,
Seated: Mark Staak, John Rowan, Colin Zietsman, ?, Eric
Layard, Jonny Deramo, Nigel Auld, Jake Steffan,
Front Row: Gary Neyland, Stretch Atkinson, Terry Staak,
Roy Slater, Kevin Pring, ?, Aurther Atkins.
1974
1974 Athletics
1976
1977
Courtesy of Nick Wells
1977 Prefects
1978
Courtesy George Archibald
1978 Prefects
1978 Soccer Winners
1978 Cross Country Winners
Andre Basson, Ian Benning, Duncan Foley, Andrew Hardinge and Ian Van Niekerk