In Memorium - WWI, WWII and 1974 to 1979
1914 - 1918 | ||||||||
T.A. Carnegie | J.J. Joss | H.E. Ricketts | F.W. Thomas | |||||
N.V. de Beer | H.D. Keigwin | C.T. Stuart | J. Van Zyl | |||||
T. Ely | J.A. Myburgh | F. Taylor | E.F. Wilkinson | |||||
R.H. Johnston | ||||||||
1939 - 1945 | ||||||||
J.C. Atkinson | M. Gallinos | L.J. Loewenson | D.J.R. Robinson | |||||
W.H. Austin | A. Garos | G.R. Lacombre | R.T. Rounthwaite | |||||
D.L. Baker | S.L. Geach | S.P. Lacombre | C.R. Rundle | |||||
S.D. Baldachin | L. Gibson | D.C. Leggo | H.L.O. Rundle | |||||
S.A. Bamberger | F. Goldstein | R.H. Lewen | J.J.F. Russell | |||||
S. Barbour | G.O. Gordon | G.W. Liddell | W.A. Russell | |||||
D.D. Bentley | D. Graaf | R.I. Liptz | L.V. Schaffer | |||||
D.F. Bernstein | S. Graaf | G.E.R. Lock | A.A. Scrooby | |||||
G.G. Blyth | C.E. Greenwall | J. MacMurray | W.E.G. Sheffield | |||||
A.F. Booth | A.M. Griffiths | W.A.B. Maxwell | F. de Smidt | |||||
D.M. Boon | M. Gruber | D. McLean | R.R. Smith | |||||
H. Boyer | R.I. Gruber | S. McPhee | D. Stewart | |||||
H.H. Brown | B. Harrod | A.R. Meldrum | G.C.D. Stowe | |||||
A.D. Campbell | F.S. Haslett | D. Milne | H.J.S. Sturgess | |||||
A.H. Classen | S.G. Haslett | H.B. Mitchell | V.B.J. Thal | |||||
A.W. Coley | G.W. Hendrie | L.R. Mitchell | P.H. Theodosiou | |||||
P. Coxwell | M.J. Heydenrych | VS. Mitchell | H.A. Todman | |||||
D.S. Crossley | R.J. Heydenrych | E.F.C. Montgomery | T.B. Treble | |||||
Brough Davies | D.K. Hodge | D.E. Murray | G.R. Turkington | |||||
W.H. Day | C. Hore | B.L. Nesbitt | E.A. Turner | |||||
A. Dixon | E.V. Hore | M.P. Noble | J.J. Veldsman | |||||
T.W. Dunk | A.W. Horobin | E. Owen | N. Walker | |||||
A.S. Edington | R.B. Houston | A.C. Petty | J.B. Wallenn | |||||
P. Ellenbogen | S.B. Ingram | E.M. Price | A.A. Watt | |||||
D.W. Erikson | A.D. Jackson | R.M. Quarendon | E.H.E. Welby | |||||
E. Evans | C.J.A. Jacobs | C.J Ralstein | V.R.A. Wright | |||||
A.A. Feigenbaum | W. Jaques | S.C. Rhynas | ||||||
I.S. Francis | J. Jeffrey | P. Rix | ||||||
A. Fulton | D.H. Johnson | F.H. Robertson | ||||||
1974 - 1979 | ||||||||
L. Androliakos | G.V. Hunt | W.M. Partridge | G.D. Summers | |||||
C.J. Coom | F.M. Kaschula | C.W. Posthumus | J.G. Terblanche | |||||
C.J. Davy | J.M. Kelly | I.M. Procter | C. van Blomenstein | |||||
B.T. Furber | W.L. Loxton | S.W. Randall | J.C. van Hese | |||||
C.A.T. Hales | H.H. McKenzie | I.A. Robertson | A.E. van Wijk | |||||
M. Hardy | D.L. McLaren | R.L. Sanderson-Smith | A.E. Vaughan | |||||
D. Hawkes | H. Myerson | A. Stainthorpe | A.M. Wilson | |||||
A.D. Herbst | S. Nugent | K.W. Standers | J.B. Yates | |||||
MILITARY DECORATIONS - WORLD WAR I | ||||||||
R. Allan M.C. | Col. J.B. Brady D.S.O. ** | Mentioned in Dispatches | ||||||
N. Cranswick M.C. | A.J. Peiser | |||||||
D.E. Randall M.C. | ** Croix de Guerre | Col. J.B. Brady D.S.O. | ||||||
F.W. Thomas M.C. ** | ||||||||
MILITARY DECORATIONS - WORLD WAR II | ||||||||
W. W. Acutt M.B.E. | R. A. Cooper M.B.E. | J. M. Lowenthal M.M. | A. M. Ruda M.M. | |||||
H. G. Addecot M.C. | C. H. Cooke M.C. | W. A. R. MacDonald D.F.C. | O. J. Schulman D.F.M. | |||||
H. C. Balance D.F.C. | L. L. Dando D.F.M. | W. C. MacNeilage D.S.M. | A. G. Smythe D.F.C. | |||||
J. W. Baggot M.B.E. | G. B. Davis D.S.C. | M. Mansell D.S.C. | H. H. Taylor D.F.C., D.F.M. | |||||
J. Baron M.C. | H. C. Fisher M.C. | A. Moseley M.M. | W. Treger D.F.C. | |||||
D. Barlow D.F.C. | J. B. Harrod M.M. | A. D. Munn M.C. | E. C. W. Trollip D.F.C., A.F.C. | |||||
R. J. Bawden M.C. | C. R. Harrod D.F.C. | F. O. Nichol D.F.M. | C. J. van Jaarsveld M.C. | |||||
R. G. Boswell D.F.C. | K. G. Harvey D.S.O. | J. C. Pare D.F.C. | E. L. Williams D.F.C. & Bar | |||||
J. R. Brady O.B.E. | T. E. Hendrie D.S.O. | S. R. Peacock-Edwards D.F.C. | A. Wilson D.F.C. (USA) | |||||
A. H. Calder B.E.M. | C. E. Kalshoven M.C. | |||||||
Mentioned in Dispatches | ||||||||
H.B. Ashburner | J.S. Gray | J. de L. Thompson | ||||||
P. Baron | G.B. Hendrie | E.C.W. Trollip | ||||||
B.E.E. Bawden | L.C. Ross | D.C. Trow | ||||||
T.F. Booth | A.A. Rubenstein | L.A. Visage | ||||||
A.D. Campbell | R.R. Stirling | R.D. Widdows | ||||||
J.H. Charlesey | H. Streak | |||||||
Inscription on the pane of the School War Memorial carries the words | ||||||||
"Brave in peril, constant in tribulation, and down in the gate of death, loyal and loving, one to another." | ||||||||
A.F.C. | Air Force Cross | |||||||
B.E.M. | British Empire Medal | |||||||
D.F.C. | Distinguished Flying Cross | |||||||
D.F.M. | Distinguished Flying Medal | |||||||
D.S.C. | Distinguished Service Cross | |||||||
D.S.M. | Distinguished Service Medal | |||||||
D.S.O. | Distinguished Service Order | |||||||
M.B.E. | Member of the British Empire | |||||||
M.C. | Military Cross | |||||||
M.M. | Military Medal | |||||||
O.B.E. | Order of the British Empire | |||||||
Andrew Hardinge - Good friend and class mate (of Mick Higgins) | ||||||||
Air Rhodesia Flight RH827 Viscount "Umniati" YP-YND Shot down February 12th 1979 RIP |