Milton High School

Selborne Avenue, Bulawayo

School Council


1926

Captain (Cricket) - V. N. Hepker; Vice-Captain. C. W. Perry.
Captain (Rugby) - C. J. Bissett; Vice-Captain. C. W. Perry.
Editors of "The Miltonian"- J. Tinder. F. C. Wisdom.
Cricket Coach - Mr. G. W. Ledeboer.
Rugby Coaches - Mr. A. D. Campbell. Mr. J. A. Mather.
Librarian - Mr. D. J. Williams.
Debating Society - President. The Headmaster; Hon. Secretary. J.Trinder; Committee. A. M. Perry, C. W. Perry, F. B. Theron, C. J. Bissett, V. N. Hepker, H. B. Dugmore, S J. Knight.
Camera Club - President. The Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. F. G. Jackson. Mr. H. T. Shaw; Hon. Secretary and Treasurer. B. Payne;
Committee. W. J. Crayen, L. Skok, J. Rabinowitz.
Cadet Officers - Capt. G. T. I. Leonard. Lieut. W. G. Brown.
Cadet Lieutenants - C. W. Perry. C. J. Bissett.
Games Committee (Cricket) - President. The Headmaster; Vice- President. Mr. A. D. Campbell; Hon. Secretary. M. J. Dedman; Committee. C. W. Perry. V. N. Hepker.
(Rugby) - President. The Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. A. D. Campbell; Hon. Secretary. C. J. A. Gibb; Committee. Mr. J. A. Mather, C. J. Bissett, C. W. Perry, J. F. Posselt.
Athletic Sports Committee - President. The Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. F. G. Jackson; Committee. Mr. J. J. Ronan, Mr. W. Gebbie, E. G. Raubenheimer, V. N. Hepker, I. du Toit. C. W. Perry, C.J. Bissett (Hon. Secretary);

1927

School Officers for 1927.
Head Prefect - S. R. McPhee.
School Prefects - C. B. Streak. F. C. Wisdom. B. Payne. T. M. Martin.
House Prefects - B. Adams. C. J. R. Hayward. J. W. C. Dicks. R. E Sinclair.

Captain (Cricket) - C. J. R. Hayward. Vice-Captain: S. R. McPhee.
Captain (Rugby) - A. C. Wolhuter. Vice.-Captain . S. R. McPhee.
Editors of "The Miltonian" - C. J. R. Hayward. A. Schattill.
Cricket Coach- Mr. G. W. Ledeboer.
Rugby Coaches - Mr. A. D. Campbell. Mr. J. A. Mather.
Librarian - Mr. N. A. Gibbon
Camera Club - President. The Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. F. G. Jackson; Hon. Secretary and Treasurer. C. Dean; Committee: B. Payne. R. E. Sinclair.
Cadet Officer - Capt. G. T. I. Leonard (on leave).
Cadet Lieutenant. - S. R. McPhee.
Games Committee (Cricket) - President. The Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. A D. Campbell; Hon. Secretary. J. W. C. Dicks; Committee: C. J. R. Hayward. S. R. McPhee. Hon. Secretary. B. Geltenhuys. Committee: Mr. J. A. Mather. F. C. Wisdom. S. R. McPhee.

1928

School Officers. 1928.
Head Prefect: S. R. McPhee.
School Prefects: S. R. McPhee. F. C. Wisdom.
House Prefects: C. J. R. Hayward. J. W. C. Dicks. R. E. Sinclair. A. Schattil. W. Wilson. R. Hamilton. J. Pompe van Meerderrnort. I. C. W. Balldon.

Captain (Cricket) - C. J. R. Hayward. Vice-Captain. S. R. McPhee
Captain (Rugby) - F. C. Wisdom. Vice-Captain. J. W. C. Dicks.
Cricket Coach - Mr. G. W. Ledeboer.
Rugby Coaches - Mr. A. D. Campbell. Mr. J. A. Mather.
Librarian - Mr. N. A. Gibbon; Secretary. J. Baron; Committee. C.J. R. Hayward. I. C. W. Baydlon. F. C. Wisdom
Camera Club - President. The Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. F. G. Jackson; Hon. Secretary and Treasurer. C. Dean; Committee. K. Forbes and T. Posselt.
Cadet Officer - Capt. G. T. I. Leonard
Cadet Lieutenants - A. Munn. F. C. Wisdom. W. Wilson.
Games Committee (Cricket) - President. The Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. A. D. Campbell; Hon. Secretary. J. W. C. Dicks; Committee. C. J. R. Hayward. S. R. McPhee.
(Rugby) - President. The Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. A. D. Campbell; Hon. Secretary. A. Schattil; Committee. Mr. J. A. Mather. F. C. Wisdom. J. W. C. Dicks.

1944

SCHOOL COMMITTEES, 1944
Rugby: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. F.A. Hambly; Captain, B. J. Krikler; Vice-Captain, D. A. Bourne.
Cricket: President, the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents, Mr. F. W. Batchelor, Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain, T. Brown; Vice-Captain, D. A. Bourne.
Athletics: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain, A. H. Zietsman; E. A. Bean, T. Brown, I. S. McNeillie.
Swimming: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain, K. S. Macfarlane; Captain of Water Polo, I. Franks.
Boxing: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Captain, H. J. Teasdale.
Hockey: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain, D. A. Bourne; Vice-Captain, T. Brown.
Tennis: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. L. Archell; Captain, A. Gelman.
Debating Society: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. J. H. Downing; Hon. Secretary, A. Gelman; E. Girling, P. N. Smee, B. J. Krikler, P. Fraenkel.
Library: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. B. R. N. Bloy; Librarians: E. A. Bean, E. Girling, A. Gelman, P. W. Bowles, P. Fraenkel, C. Munro, D. Morrison. D. MacDonald, L. Woolfson.
Scientific Society: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Hon. Secretary S. S. Bergman.

School Council, 1944
Chairman - C.M. Harris, Esq.

Parent’s Representatives-
J. Macdonald. Esq.
J. L. Veale, Esq.
H. E. Lazarus, Esq.
H. R. Smith, Esq.

Representative of Municipality- Councilor Mrs. R. O. Taylor
Chamber of Commerce- B.M. Gough, Esq.
Chamber of Industries- W. A. Carnegie, Esq.
Rhodesia Railways- A. H. Hawkins, Esq.
Government Nominees- P. B. Fletcher, M.P. J. S. McNeillie, Esq.
Old Miltonians- D. M. Young, Esq.
Additional Member- G. R. Agar, Esq.
Headmaster- W. Gebbie, Esq.
Hon. Secretary- Captain Barrie Day

1945

SCHOOL COMMITTEES, 1945
Rugby: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. F.A. Hambly; Captain, B. J. Krikler; Vice-Captain, D. A. Bourne. H. J. Teasdale.
Cricket: President, the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents, Mr. F. W. Batchelor, Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captains, D. A. Bourne, R. S. Harris; Vice Captain, K. P. Curran
Athletics: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain, D. A. Bourne, Vice Captain, D. O. MacDonald.
Swimming: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain, I. Franks; Captain of Water Polo, R.A. L Suttle, Vice-Captain I. Franks.
Boxing: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Captain, H. J. Teasdale. Vice-Captain I. M. Pott.
Hockey: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain, D. A. Bourne; Vice-Captain, D. O. MacDonald.
Tennis: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. L. Jones, Captain, R. S. Harris.
Debating Society: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. J. H. Downing; Hon. Secretary, P. N. Smee, P. Fraenkel, W. B. Henning.
Library: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. B. R. N. Bloy; Librarians: R. Brewer, A. Feigenbaum, B. A.Fisher, P. J. Fraenkel, A. Garriock, C. Munro, M. Power, B. Shamos.
Scientific Society: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Hon. Secretary P. N. Smee.


1946

SCHOOL COMMITTEES, 1946
Rugby: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. J. D. Avery,; Captain, D. O. MacDonald; Vice-Captain, K. P. Curran.
Cricket: President, the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents, Mr. F. W. Batchelor, Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain, K. P. Curran.
Athletics: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain, D. 0. MacDonald.
Swimming: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain, R.A. L. T. Suttle; Captain of Water Polo, R. A. L. T. Suttle, Vice- Captain R Landau.
Boxing: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Captain, X. L. R. Croeser.
Hockey: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. L. Archell; Captain, K. P. Curran.
Tennis: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. L. Jones, Captain, K. P. Curran.
Basketball: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain, K. P. Curran; Vice-Captain, M. G. Markantonis.
Debating Society: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. J. H. Downing; Hon. Secretary, O. E. Fodisch.
Library: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. B. R. N. Bloy; Librarians: R. Brewer, A. Feigenbaum, B. A. Fisher, P. J. Fraenkel, A. Garriock, C. Munro, M. Power, B. Shamos.
Scientific Society: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. F. W. Baldock; Hon. Secretary O. E. Fodisch.
Radio Club: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. F. W. Baldock; Hon. Secretary O. E. Fodisch.


1947

SCHOOL COMMITTEES, 1947
Rugby: President, the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents, Mr. P. W. Mans and Mr. F. A. Hambly; Captain, R. A. L. T. Suttle; Vice-Captain, W. I. Sprague.
Cricket: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. F. W. Batchelor; Captain, R. A. L. T. Suttle; Vice-Captain, W. Harris.
Athletics: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain, R. A. L. T. Suttle.
Swimming: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain, R. A. L. T. Suttle; Captain of Water-Polo, R. A. L. T. Suttle.
Boxing: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Captain, G. Lerman.
Hockey: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain, R. A. L. T. Suttle; Vice-Captain, R. Levers.
Tennis: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. L. Jones; Captain, W. Harris.
Basket-Ball: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain, W. Sprague; Vice-Captain, M. Markantonis.
Library: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. B. R. N. Bloy; Librarians, A. Blumenthal, D. Brodie, I. Law, A. Malan, A. Garriock, M. Power, M. Ross.
Scientific Society: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Hon. Secretary, R. A. Hawkins.
Chess Club: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. R. Leavis; Hon. Secretary, W. Kelly.
Photographic Club: President, the Headmaster; Vice-President, Mr. L. Archell; Hon. Secretary, M. C. Power.
Poultry Association: Chairman. Mr. F. W. Badock; Secretary, P. Gavronsky; Manager, J. Barkley.


1949

SCHOOL COMMTITEES. 1949:
Rugby: President, the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. P. W. Mans and Mr. F. A. Hambly; Captain. D. L. Playford; Vice-Captain. R C. Grill.
Cricket: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. F. W. Batchelor; Captain. D. L. Playford; Vice-Captain. M. Finch.
Athletics: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. F. G. Jackson. Mr. W. D. G. Watt. and Mr. L. Archell: Captain. E. J. Holmes; Vice-Captain. A. Gersohn.
Swimming: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. G. Stott (G. Allen). Captain of Water Polo. S. P. Walker.
Boxing: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Captain. J. Bennett.
Hockey: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. F. G. Jackson and Mr. J. L. Dowley; Captain. W. S. Harris; Vice-Captain. P. James.
Tennis: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. S. Jones and Mr. J. L. Dowley; Captain. B. Katz.
Basketball: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. N. Pritchard; Vice-Captain. B. C. Grill.
Library: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. S. W. Jones: Committee. J. W. Macdonald. D. Hill. E. Halsted. K. C. Newton. K. Botton. W. S. Harris G. Loxton. N. Sloman. L. Walter. B. Webb. M. .Finch. J. Haviland. E. Lieberman. J. Chadwick.
Scientific Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Hon. Secretary. J. Riseley.
Poultry Association: President. the Headmaster; Chairman. Mr. R. Leavis; Secretary. J. Goodwin; Manager. T. van Rooyen.
Photographic Society: President. The Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. L. Archell and Mr. D. L. Garley; Committee. L. Walter. F. W. C. Ashwin. M. Bayly. B. Katz.
Natural History Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. L. Garley; Committee. L. Walter. G. Hittersay.

1950

SCHOOL COMMITEE. 1950:
Rugby: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. P. W. Mans; Capt.. N. B. Pritchard: Vice-Captain. J. F. Brett.
Cricket: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. F. W. Batchelor; Captain. A. P. Walshe; Vice-Captain. M. J. Davidson.
Athletics: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. F. G. Jackson. Mr. W. D. G. Watt. Mr. L. A. Archell; Captain. A. Gersohn; Vice-Captain. G. T. Horton.
Swimming: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. G. Allen (J. Pike). Captain. Water Polo. G. Allen (D. Wood).
Boxing: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Captain. J. Bennett.
Hockey: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. H. O. Coventry. Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain. A. Gersohn; Vice-Captain. I. Scher.
Tennis: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. L. Jones. Mr. J. L. Dowley; Captain. B. Ault.
Basketball: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. E. W. Tipler; Vice-Captain. K. A. Burns.
Library: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. S. W. Jones; Committee. A. Gersohn. F. Danziger. M. Baron. G. Levin. P. Hardwick. D. Hussey. B. Barrow. I. MacGregor. J. de Valder. V. Israel. W. Anderson. A. Singer. H. de Burbure. B. Fredriksson. E. W. Tipler.
Debating Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. N. S. Freeman; Secretary. A. P. Walshe; Committee. A. Gersohn. J. Haviland. J. Chadwick. G. Levin.
Scientific Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. Rowe Roberts; Secretary. V. Israel.
Natural History Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. L. Garley; Secretary. G. Hittersay.
Photographic: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. L. Archell. Mr. D. L. Garley; Secretary. M. Bayley.

1951

SCHOOL COMMITTEES. 1951:
Athletics: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. F. G. Jackson. Mr. W. D. G. Watt. Mr. L. A. Archell; Captain. J. Goldberg; Vice-Captain. F. Ashwin.
Badminton: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. P. Speirs.
Basketball: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. B. French. Boxing: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Captain. V. Whyte.
Cricket: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. ·F. W. Batchelor; Captain. A. P. Walshe; Vice-Captain. B. Ault.
Debating Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. N. S. Freeman; Committee: B. Ault (Secretary). V. Israel. A. Ordman. E. Raine. F. Danziger. A. P. Walshe (ex officio).
Hobbies Club: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. L. Garley
Hockey: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain. I. Scher.
Junior Debating Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. R. P. Cooper; Secretary. M. Joyce.
Natural History Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. L. Garley.
Photographic Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. L. Archell; Secretary. M. Bayley.
Rugby: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. P. W. Mans; Captain. G. T. Horton; Vice-Captain. A. P. Walshe.
Scientific Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Secretary. V. Israel.
Swimming: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. J. Pike; Captain Water Polo. J. Pike.
Tennis: Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. L. Jones. Mr. J. L. Dowley; Captain. B. Ault; Vice-Captain. V. Israel.


1952

School Council:
Lt.-Col. J. R. Webb (Chairman). A. M. Hawkins. Esq. (Vice-Chairman). B. Baron. Esq.. H. Baron. Esq.. F. A. Dickinson. Esq.. K. O. Goldhawk. Esq.. C. M. Harris. Esq.. H. E. Lazarus. Esq.. Dr. M. J. Lewis. Adv. A. D. H. Lloyd. T. A. Montgomery. Esq.. Dr. O. Robertson. G. E. Stephens. Esq.. A. Walshe. Esq.. R. P. Wilson. Esq.. W. B. Henning. Esq. (Hon. Secretary). J. H. Downing. Esq. (Headmaster).

SCHOOL COMMITTEES. 1952:
Athletics: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. F. G. Jackson. Mr. W. D. G. Watt. Captain. G. Knight; Vice-Captain. J. Goldberg.
Badminton: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. P. Speirs.
Basketball: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. R. Stephens.
Boxing: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts. Mr. D. M. Clubb; Captain. V. Whyte.
Cricket: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. F. W. Batchelor; Captains. A. P. Walshe and H. G. Oldham; Vice-Captain. G. Wilson.
Debating Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. N. S. Freeman; Secretary. C. Seddon.
Hobbies Club: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. L. Garley.
Hockey: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain. R. Dickinson.
Junior Debating Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. R. P. Cooper; Secretaries. A. Bishop. W. Millar.
Natural History Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. L. Garley.
Photographic Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. L. Archell.
Rugby: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. P. W. Mans; Captain. J. Goldberg; Vice-Captain. G. Knight.
Scientific Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. R. Blezard.
Squash: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Swimming: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. D. Elkington; Captains. Water Polo. P. Suttle and D. Elkington.
Tennis: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. L. Jones. Mr. J. L. Dowley; Captain H. Oldham.

1953

School Council:
Lt-Col. J. R. Webb (Chairman). A. M. Hawkins. Esq. (Vice-Chairman). B. Baron. Esq.. F. A. Dickinson. Esq.. K. O. Goldhawk. Esq.. H. E. Lazarus. Esq.. Dr. M. J. Lewis. Adv. A. D. H. Lloyd. T. A. Montgomery. Esq. J. G. Pain. Esq.. G. E. Stephens. Esq.. A. Walshe. Esq.. R. P. Wilson. Esq.. D. M. Scott. Esq. (Hon. Secretary). J. H. Downing. Esq. (Headmaster).

SCHOOL COMMITTEES. 1953.
(The Headmaster is ex-officio President of all School Committees.)
Badminton: Master in Charge: Mr. D. C. Barbanell.
Basketball: Master in Charge: Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. D. French.
Boxing: Master in Charge: Mr. D. M. Clubb; Captain. F. Pearce.
Cricket: Master in Charge: Mr. F. W. Batchelor; Captain B. G. Wilson; Vice Captain. G. Ferendinos.
Debating Society: Master in Charge: Mr. N. S. Freeman; Secretary. D. J. Donkin.
Hobbies Club: Master in Charge: Mr. D. L. Garley.
Hockey: Master in Charge: Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain. Mr. G. Wilson.
Junior Debating Society: Master in Charge:· Mr. R. P. Cooper; Secretaries. W. Millar. Herbst. Mackenzie.
Natural History Society: Master in Charge: Mr. D. L. Garley.
Photographic Society: Master in Charge: Mr. L. Archell.
Rugby: Masters in Charge: Mr. P. W. Mans and Mr. N. L. Robertson; Captain. K. D. Brown; Vice-Captain. J. Kerr.
Scientific Society: Master in Charge: Mr. W. P. Speirs.
Squash: Master in Charge: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Swimming: Master in Charge: Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. D. French;
Water Polo: G. Christie.
Tennis: Master in Charge: Mr. L. Jones; Captain. J. Kerr.

1954

School Council:
Lt.-Col. J. R. Webb (Chairman); A. M. Hawkins, Esq. (Vice-Chairman); F. Barber, Esq.; F. A. Dickinson, Esq.; K. O. Goldhawk, Esq.; R. H. Greaves, Esq.; H. E. Lazarus, Esq.; Dr. M. J. Lewis; Adv. A. D. H. Lloyd; T. A. Montgomery, Esq.; J. G. Pain, Esq.; G. E. Stephens, Esq.; R. P. Wilson, Esq.; D. M. Scott, Esq. (Honorary Secretary); J. H. Downing, Esq. (Headmaster).


SCHOOL COMMITTEES, 1954.
(The Headmaster is ex-officio President of all School Commiltees.)
Badminton: Master in Charge, Mr. D. C. Barbanell.
Basketball: Master in Charge, Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain, J. Kerr.
Cricket: Master in Charge, Mr. F. W. Batchelor; Captain, F. Jennings; Vice-Captain, C. Bland.
Debating Society: Master in Charge, Mr. N. S. Freeman; Secretary, W. E. Breare.
Hobbies Club: Master in Charge, Mr. D. L. Garley.
Hockey: Master in Charge, Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain. P. Ferendinos.
Junior Debating Society: Master in Charge, Mr. R. P. Cooper.
Natural History Society: Master in Charge, Mr. D. L. Garley.
Photographic Society: Master in Charge, Mr. L. Archell.
Rugby: Maslers in Charge, Mr. P. W. Mans and Mr. N. L. Robertson; Ca plain, B. Lewis;
Vice-Captain, F. Jennings.
Scientific Society: Master in Charge, Mr. W. P. Speirs.
Squash: Master in Charge, Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Swimming: Master in Charge, Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain, B. C. Courtney; Water Polo, B. C.
Courtney.
Tennis: Master in Charge, Mr. L. Jones; Captain, J. Kerr

1955

School Council:
Lt.-Col. J. R. Webb (Chairman). Messrs. A. L Hawkins (Vice-chairman). H. E. Lazarus. T. A. Montgomery. G. E. Stephens. D. N. O. Goldhawk. R. P. Wilson. J. G. Pain. A. D. H. Lloyd. M.P.. F. Barbour. Dr. J. M. Lewis. Mr. D. Mr. Scott (Secretary).

SCHOOL COMMITTEES. 1955
(The Headmaster is ex-officio President of all School Committees.)
Badminton: Master in Charge. Mr. D. C. Barbanell.
Basketball: Master in Charge. Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. B. Lewis.
Cricket: Masters in Charge. Mr. F. W. Batchelor and Mr. N. L. Robertson; Captain. C. Bland; Vice-captain. E. Parker.
Debating Society: Master in Charge. Mr. N. S. Freeman; Secretary. J. W. Whitford.
Hockey: Master in Charge. Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain. E. Wolhuter.
Hobbies Club: Master in Charge. Mr. D. L. Garley.
Junior Debating Society: Master in Charge. Mr. R. P. Cooper.
Natural History Society: Master in Charge. Mr. D. L. Garley.
Photographic Society: Master in Charge. Mr. L. Archell.
Rugby: Master in Charge. Mr. P. W. Mans; Captain. B. Lewis; Vice-captain. R. Chesworth.
Scientific Society: Master in Charge. Mr. W. P. Speirs.
Squash: Master in Charge. Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Swimming: Master in Charge. Mr. W. D. Watt; Captain. J. S. Pugh.
Tennis: Master in Charge. Mr. L. Jones; Captain. D. McCosh.

1956

School Council:
Lt.-Col. J. R. Webb (Chairman). Messrs. A. M. Hawkins (Vice-chairman). F. C. Bishop. D. H. Blackman. K. O. Goldhawk. C. G. Hodgson. A. R. Innes. J. G. Pain. R. P. Wilson. D. M. Scott (Secretary).

SCHOOL COMMITEES. 1956
(The Headmaster is ex-officio President of all School Committees.)
Badminton: Master in charge: Mr. D. C. Barbanell. Captain: I. C. Bissett.
Basketball: Master in charge: Mr. W. D. G. Watt. Captain: R. A. Iversen.
Masters in charge: Mr. F. W. Batchelor and Mr. N. L. Robertson. Captain: C. Bland. Vice-captain. E. Parker
Debating Society (Senior): Master in charge: Mr. N. S. Freeman. Secretary: J. Watson.
Debating Society (Junior): Master in charge: Mr. R. P. Cooper.
Hobbies Club: Master in charge: Mr. D. R. Blezard.
Hockey: Master in charge: Mr. F. G. Jackson. Captain: J. S .Pugh.
Musical Appreciation Society: Master in charge: Mr. P. F. G. Quirke. Chairman: D. Ladbrook.
Natural History Society: Master in charge: Mr. D. L. Garley.
Photographic Society: Master in charge: Mr. L. Archell.
Rugby: Master in charge: Mr. P. W. Mans. Captain: R. A. Iversen. Vice-captain: R. Chesworth.
Scientific Society: Master in charge: Mr. W. P. Speirs.
Scouts: Master in charge: Mr. D. C. Barbanell. Troop Leader: W. Anstruther.
Squash: Master in charge: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Swimming: Master in charge: Mr. W. D. G. Watt. Captain: J. S. Pugh.
Tennis: Master in charge: Mr. L. Jones. Captain: T. Brennan.

1957

School Council:
Lt.-Col. J. R. Webb (chairman). Messrs. A. M. Hawkins (vice-chairman). F. C. Bishop. A. Everett. A. E. Flowerday. K. 0. Goldhawk. C. G. Hodgson. J. G. Hooper. Dr. M. J. Lewis. Advocate. A. D. H. Lloyd. Councilor J. G. Pain. Messrs. R. H. Redman. D. M. Scott (honorary secretary).

SCHOOL COMMITTEES. 1957
(The Headmaster is ex-officio president of all School Committees.)
Badminton: Master in charge: Mr. D. C. Barbanell. Captain: S. Dawson.
Basketball: Master in charge: Mr. W. D. G. Watt. Captain: E. F. Parker.
Cricket: Master in charge: Mr. N. L. Robertson. Captain: E. F. Parker. Vice-captain: R. J. Brewer.
Debating Society (Senior): Master in charge: Mr. N. S. Freeman. Secretary: A. Stevenson.
Debating Society (Junior): Master in charge: Mr. J. B. McCallum.
Hobbies Club: Master in charge: Mr. R. R. B. Phillips.
Hockey: Master in charge: Mr. D. R. Blezard. Captain: G. Peat!.
Library: Master in charge: Mr. N. S. Freeman. Librarians: L: Ziv. A. Stevenson.
Magazine Editor: Mr. N. S. Freeman; Sub-Editors: W. Ashmole. P. Henson. H. Labandter. R. Marshall. C. McCosh. G. McLean. A. Stevenson. L. Ziv.
Musical Appreciation Society: Lady in charge: Miss M. M. Etheridge. Chairman: K. R. Pilcher.
Photographic Society: Masters in charge: Mr. L. Archell (first term). Mr. D. R. Blezard (second and third terms).
Rugby: Master in charge: Mr. P. W. Mans. Captain: E. F. Parker. Vice-captain: W. Anstruther. Scientific Society: Master in charge: Mr. W. P. Speirs.
Scouts: Master in charge: Mr.. D. C. Barbanell. Patrol Leaders: Aitchison. W. Bruce. H. Kew.
Squash: Master in charge: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Swimming: Master in charge: Mr. W. D. G. Watt. Captain: J. Finlason.
Tennis: Master in charge: Mr. C. P. Kleyn. Captain: S. Gerber.


1970 o/s


1971


1972


1973

SCHOOL COUNCIL
Chairman: Hon. A E. Abrahamson*
Vice-chairman: Dr. M. A. Kibel
Secretary: Mr. J. R. Avery
Parents' representatives: Mr. D. C. Harrison.* Mr. D.S. Parkin. Dr. M. A Kibel. Dr. S. S. Palte.* Dr. J. T. R. Robinson. Dr. B. Tatz.
Government representatives: Col. J. de L. Thompson. O.B.E..* Dr. P. J. Barnard.*
Chamber of Industries representative: Hon. A E. Abrahamson.*
Chamber of Commerce representative: Lt-Col. J. R. Webb. C.B.E.*
Rhodesia Railways representative: Mr. J. R. Avery.
Old Miltonians' representative: Mr. A E. Flowerday.*

* Denotes Old Miltonian.

1974

SCHOOL COUNCIL
Lt. Col. J. R. Webb. C.B.E.. Hon. A. E. Abrahamson. Lt. Col. J. de L. Thompson. O.B.E.. Dr. P. J. Barnard. Mr. J. R. Avery. Mr. A. Flowerday. Mr. D. C. Harrison. Dr. M. A. Kibel. Dr. S. S. Palte. Mr. D. S. Parkin. Dr. J. T. R. Robinson. Dr. B. Tatz.

1975

SCHOOL COUNCIL
Dr. M. Kibel (Chairman),
Lt. Col. J. R. Webb, Hon. A. E. Abrahamson, Mr. J. R. Avery, Col. J. de L. Thompson, Dr. P. J. Barnard, Mr. A. Flowerday, Mr. D. C. Harrison, Dr. M. Kibel (Chairman), Dr. J. T. R. Robinson, Dr. B. Tatz, Dr. I. Rachman, Mr. C. C. V. Raymond.

1976

School Council:
Commerce: Lt Col J. R. Webb. CBE
Industry: Mr. A. C. Peterson
Railways: Mr. J. R. Avery
Government: Col J. de L Thompson. QBE.
Senator Dr P. Barnard

Old Miltonians: Mr. R. Stephens

Parents: Dr M. Kibel. Dr I. Rachman. Dr B. Tatz. Mr. C. Raymond. Mr. R. G. Winn. Mr. K. Graham

1977

MEMBERS OF SCHOOL COUNCIL
Commerce: Mr. C.R. Rudd
Industry: Mr. A.G. Paterson
Railways: Mr. J.R. Avery
Government: Sen. Dr. P.J. Barnard
Government: Col. J. de L. Thompson OBE.
OM's: Mr. R. Stephens

Parents:
Mr. C.W. Armstrong
Mr. G. Norman
Mr. I. Rachman (Chairman)
Mr. C.C.V. Raymond
Mr. G. Seligman
Mr. R.G. Winn

1978



1979

Members of the School Council
Dr I. Rachman - Chairman
Mr. G. Seligman - Vice Chairman
Mrs. B. Parsons - Secretary
Mr. K.W. Swales - Minutes Secretary
Mr. P.R.G. Gordon
Mr. R.G. Stephens
Mrs. Gubbay
Mr. C.R. Rudd
Mr. C. Hodge
Mr. R.K. Gracie
Mr. A.G. Patterson

1980

SCHOOL COUNCIL

Mrs. B.J. Parsons - Chairman
Mr. P.B. Myles - Vice Chairman
Mr. N.A. Hopwood
Mrs. A.E. Joubert - Secretary
Mr. R.G. Stephens
Mr. G.M. Miller-Cranko
Mr. D.M. Gammon
Mr. D.R. McDermid
Mr. P.R. Gordon
Mr. D. Catherall
Mrs. R.N. Oswald
Dr E. Cohen
Mr. K.W. Swales - Minute Secretary