School Prefects 1926 on
1926
1933
1947
Picture courtesy of Allan Garriock
1949
Back row:
B.C.Grill, M.W Smith, D.Batchelor,
M.L.Rosenfield
Front row: G.L.Mackenzie, L.W.MacDonald, A.Ball (H.M),
D.L Playford, R.I.Shand
Picture courtesy of Rob Shand
1950
Back Row: J. Haviland, T. A. van Rooyen, J. F. Brett,
E. W, Tipler.
Seated: N. B. Pritchard, T. C. Bryant, J. H. Downing-,
Esq. (Headmaster), A. Gersohn (Head Prefect), A. P. Walshe, J. Chadwick.
1951
Back Row: K. A. Burns, M. Micklesfield, F. W. C.
Ashwin.
Seated: P. J. Hardwick, A. P. Walshe (Head Prefect), J.
H. Downing, Esq. (Headmaster), V. Israel, B. T. F. Ault.
Absent: T. A. van Rooyen. Left: G. T.
Horton.
1952
Back Row: B. Katz, H. Oldham, A. Bundock, C. Seddon, J.
Goldberg.
Seated: K. Brown, R. Stephens (Head Prefect), J. H.
Downing, Esq. (Headmaster), E. Watrldge, E. Raine.
1953
Back Row: B. G. C. Wilson, D. C. French, R. M.
Nicholls, I. Markram, B. J. Tipler, D. J. Donkin,
Seated: J. M. Kerr, J. D. G. Anderson, F. G. Jackson,
Esq. (Acting Headmaster), K. D. Brown (Head Prefect), R. A. Furber
Picture courtesy of Colin Newton
1954
Back row: F. A. Pearce, D. F. Mccosh, W. E. Breare, P.
J. W. McLean, J. H. W. Whitford.
Middle row: J. M. Wotherspoon, F. R. Jennings, J. P.
McCay, B. C. Lewis, H. H. C. Robson, P. R. Reynolds.
Front row: J. M. Kerr, R. A. Furber (Head Prefect), J.
H. Downing, Esq. (Headmaster), B. J. Tipler, G. P. Ferendinos.
1955
Back Row: J. Gibson, S. Montgomery, J. Pugh, R.
Chesworth, G. Barress, A. Pearson.
Middle Row: G. Stratford, A. Hawkins, C. Bland, R.
Iversen, P. Gould, J. Sensky.
Front Row: W. Labuschagne, D. McCosh (Joint Head
Prefect), J. H. Downing (Headmaster), B. Lewis (Joint Head Prefect), J.
Whitford
1956
Back Row: E. F. Parker, W. Millar, K. C. Bland, D. H. Harvey.
Middle Row: J. W. Watson, W. Anstruther, A. D. Herbst,
G. R. M. Welch, D. Mitchell, D. H. Cumming.
Front Row: R. Chesworth, R. A. Iversen (Head Prefect),
C. R. Messiter-Tooze (Headmaster), P. Sensky, J. S. Pugh.
Picture courtesy of Bryan Simon
1957
Back Row: L. Ziv, D. E. Crozier, K. R. Pilcher, M. W.
Thompson, S. Dawson, J. W. Watson.
Middle Row: M. R. Wotherspoon, C. J. McCosh, B. W.
Burns, R. J. Brewer, S. A. Bruce-Brand, D. H. Cumming, D. F. Lapham.
Front Row: A. D. Herbst, G. R. Welch (Head Prefect),
Mr. C. R. Messitor-Tooze (Headmaster), Mr. E. F. Parker (Deputy Head
Prefect), W. J. Anstruther.
Picture courtesy of Bryan Simon
1958
Back Row: G. Davison, Y. Strandvik, P. McVey, B.
Williamson, B. Cleminshaw, E. Wigg.
Middle Row: K. Clegg, D. Matthews, P. Hatty, C.
Everett, A. Law, I. Hutton.
Front Row: C. McCosh, R. Brewer (Head Prefect), Mr. C.
R. Messiter-Tooze (Headmaster), D. Crozier (Deputy Head Prefect), S.
Dawson.
Picture courtesy of Bryan Simon
1959
Back row: A. Kennedy, C. Ross, J. Pattison, R. Ferguson, D.
Dewar.
Second row: D. Matthews, H. Kew, J. Alexander, M.
Beveridge, T. Law, P. Kelly, R. Blyth.
Sitting: K. Clegg, L. Rix, I. Hutton (Head Prefect), C.
R. Messiter-Tooze, Esq. (Headmaster), Y. Strandvik (Deputy Head
Prefect), P. McVey, D. Sanderson.
Front row: M. Botha, D. Beets, R. Potterton, P. Fish.
1960
Back row: B. Cohen, C. Rodda, J. Parrott, R. Lock, J.
Cowon, D. McGregor, B. Donnelly, C. Schultz.
Centre row: G. Thomson, D. Thomson, S. Louw, T. French,
M. O'Hara, C. Ogilvie, N. Gurry, A. Tebbit.
Sitting: R. Duncan, S. Messiter-Tooze, M. Botha (Head
Prefect), C. R. Messiter-Tooze, Esq. (Headmaster), P. McVey (Deputy Head
Prefect), D. Dewar, M. Noyce,
Picture courtesy of Graham Andrews
1961
Back row (left to right): J. Posselt, R. Eppel, B.
Frost, J. Brewis, C. Rodda, A. Lewis, J. Tones, M. Saxby, R. Gruber .
Middle row (left to right): G. Pringle, P. Wilson, S.
Ashby, S. Barbour, H. Roberts, D. McQuoid-Mason, A. French, G. Ridley,
B. Bridger, H. Engelbrecht.
Front row (left to right): D. McGregor, L. P. Thompson,
A. D. Thompson, T. French (Head Prefect), C. R. Messiter-Tooze, Esq.
(Headmaster)
C. Schultz (Deputy Head Prefect), C. Ogilvie, R. Lock, G. Thomson.
Picture courtesy of Graham Andrews
1962
Back Row: G. Andrews, B. Eppel, R. Honey, N. Lloyd, W.
Thompson, J. Tones, B. Kingsley, J. Davies, W. Fordham.
Middle Row: S. Thonell, A. Woldemar, J. Pieterse, L.
Johnston, G. Ridley, B. Steyn, J. de Bene, B. Benecke, R. Gruber, I.
Margolis.
Front Row: C. Rodda, M. Saxby, P. Wilson, H. Roberts
(Head Boy), C. R. Messiter-Tooze (Headmaster), D. Thompson, B. Frost, S.
Ashby, A. French.
Picture courtesy of Bryan Simon
1964
Back Row:
John Eppel, Chris J. B. Ridley, Michael
Dendty-Young, D. J. Smythe, K. B. Graham, D. L. Zylstra, C.J.H. Morriss.
Middle Row: P.O. Goldhawk, E. H. Hubbard, M. W. Allard,
Neville C. Davies, T. Schragger, R. G. T. Wright, Michael E. Honnet.
Front Row: K. H. Reed, D. B. Schermbrucker, M. G. Rodd,
J. W. Hargrove (Head Prefect), Mr. P. M. Brett (Headmaster),
D. G. Human (Deputy Head Prefect), G. Adlard,
N. Morgan-Davies, D. Hapelt.
Picture courtesy of Bryan Simon
1965
Back row: D. Alexander, P. Longhurst, S. Carlisle, N.
Thompson, C. Seggie, C. Ferguson.
Middle row: S. Nadel, A. Simoncelli, P. Jones, N.
Gordon, R. Muil, P. Baron, B. Ralphs, M. Honnett.
Seated: J. Eppel, K. Graham, D. Smythe, N. Davies (Head
Prefect), Mr. P.M. Brett (Headmaster), M. Dendy-Young (Deputy Head
Prefect),
H. Hubbard. C. Ridley, B. Furber.
1966
Back Row: D. Thornton, Pete Herbst, P. Rechsteiner,
Fred Simpson, Alex Lucas, Ian Telfer, P. Curtis, J. Waugh-Young.
Middle Row: B. Human, H. Van der Merwe, Roy Trevellyan,
A. Pattison, P. Coghlan, H. O'Mahoney, C. Moffat, Mathew Maytham, Colin
Marks.
Front Row: Neville Gordon, Neil Thompson, Peter Jones
(Headboy), Mr. P. M. Brett (Headmaster), Peter Longhurst (Deputy
Headboy), D. Alexander, R. Taylor.
Picture courtesy of Bryan Simon
1967
Front row: Colin Seggie, Brian Human, Stephen Ferguson
(Headboy) Mr PM Brett, Fred Simpson (Dep HB), Alex Lucas, Colin Marks
Middle row: Mike Davies, Clive Davy, Dennis Crooke,
Peter Clarke, João Santa-Clara, Arthur Painting, Brendan Girdler-Brown,
Allan Krell
Back row: Lawrence Abrahamson, Wessel Goosen, George
Lambert-Porter, "Beefy" Barlow, Bernard Bitter
Picture courtesy of Joao Santa Clara
1968
Back Row: Charlie Lenegan, Malcom Shannon, Kobus
Kirschner, John Lapham, John Oakley, Mike Harlock, Ray Barlow,
Middle Row: Dennis Riechman, Dave Parkin, Walt Herbst,
Bill Skillicorn, Roy Niven, Gray Hubbard, Evan Painting,
Front Row: Bengt Strandvic, Stan Mathews, Wes Goosen,
(Headboy) Mr P M Brett, (Headmaster) George Lambert-Porter, (Deputy
Headboy) Colin Marks, Brendan Farrell.
1969
1970
1971
Back row, left to right: I. Solomon, P. Beck,' T.
Harris, S. Adie, I. Louw, D. Fort, T. Sletcher, A. La Grange, A.
Prinsloo, C. Raizon, M. Abrahamson.
Front row: S. MacLean, A. McCallum, B. Barbour, A.
Bosch (Head Boy), R. K. Gracie, Esq. (Headmaster), P. Edwards (Deputy
Head Boy),
T. Wanklin, A. Leith, H. Du Preez.
1972
Back row:
Pete Ellis, Peter Harrison, Tubby Cole,
Exelby, Pete Silver, Howard Pierce, ?, Raymond Prinsloo, Stanley Brazer,
Gary Walker
Front Row: Mike Kretzmer Mike Einhorn, Steve Aidie,
Trevor Harris (Head boy), Mr. R.K. Gracie (Headmaster), David Fort
(Deputy Head boy),
Ian Macfarlane, Rich Hatton, Deon Louw
Picture courtesy of Ian Macfarlane
1973
Back row: L. Golden, B. Garlick, E. C. Kok, S. Jackson,
A. Barker, M. Harington, E. Kok, K. Friedrichs.
Middle row: R. Louw, P. Einhorn, K. Brackley, K.
Atkinson, E. Layard, H. Palte, S. Kriege, T. Hales
Seated: A. Harrison, J. Exelby, H. Pearce (Head Boy),
Mr. A.G. Dry (Acting Headmaster), P. Ellis {Deputy Head Boy),
K. Riley-Hawkins, I. Abercrombie.
Picture courtesy of Joe Krige
1974
Back row: P. Einhorn, M. Harington, G. Hewitt.
Third row: P. Mitchell, M. Markides, J, Pridgeon, J.
Thompson, K. Gartrell.
Second row: N. Bergman, S. Jackson, R. Ayl, C.
Brownlee, K. Brackley.
Seated: H. Palte, S. Krige, Mr. R. K. Gracie
(Headmaster), N. Bashall, J. Honywill, K. Atkinson.
1975
Back Row: D. Mclaughlin, A. Vosloo, C. Zietsman, A.
Hall, A. Meadows, P. Rose, M. King.
Middle Row: A. Sandler, I. Slement, B. Tavenor, G.
Erasmus, G. Viljoen, T. Watson, B. Salmon, D. Cooke
Front Row: J. Frame, A. Dry, C. Brownlee (Head Boy),
Mr. R. K. Gracie (Headmaster),
C. Robinson (Deputy Head Boy), P. Mclearie, B. Mennell.
1976
Back Row: C.Barker, J.Krige, R.Slater, W.Loxton,
H.Muggeridge, G.Faasen.
Middle Row: P.Zacharias, B.De Villiers, N.Schofield,
D.Lazarus, D.Norman, J.Dos Santos, P.Watt.
Front Row: A.Meadows, C.Zietsman, M.King (Head Boy),
Mr.R.K.Gracie, D.McLaughlin, A.Ball, P.Rose.
1977
Back row: G.Patterson, P.Chadwick, M.Harrison,
B.Williams, J.De Souza,
Middle Row: B.Johnson, H.Wynn, J.Geddes, A.Van Vuuren,
B.Anderson, N.Clinker (RIP),
Front Row: F.J.Krige, R.Slater, W.Loxton
(RIP), (Head Boy) Mr Ron Gracie, G.Faasen, (Deputy Head Boy), C. Barker,
T.Davenport.
Picture courtesy of Joe Krige
1978
Front Row: A.Van Vuuren, H.Winn, G.Paterson (Deputy
Head Boy), Mr. R.K. Gracie, M.Harrison (Head Boy), F. Krige, G.Hawkcs
Middle Row: D.Husband, R.Michclson, M.Slater, L.Smith,
P.De Sousa, M.Kennedy, T.Lange
Back Row: M.Hill, D.Rachman, S.McKcnna, A. Buchan,
E.Kambourakis, S.Atkinsoll, M.Hagemann, A.Mills
1979
Back row (left/right) C. Chappell, B. Slement, P.
Karlsen, R. Labuschagne, J. Herbst, G. McKenna
Middle row (left/right) G. Hore, D. Wright, M. Einhorn, N.
Sutcliffe, G. Taute, A. Gerling, R. Cochrane, P. Cutler, M. Benning.
Front row (left/right) S. Loxton, A. Buchan (Deputy Head Boy),
Mr R.K. Gracie, S. McKenna (Head Boy), D. Husband
1980
Back row (left/right)
S. Rachman, G. Blatch, J. Brownlee, R. Kotze, C. Walsh
Middle row (left/right) M. Pettican, M. Nothnagel, M.
Barker, T. Howard, D. Maughan, A. Viljoen
Front row (left/right) D. de Villiers, W. MacDonald,
P. Cutler (Head Boy), Mr. R.K. Gracie, D. Rachman (Deputy Head Boy),
G. McKenna, M. Beffa
1981
Front Row: J. Brownlee; M. Nothnagel; W. MacDonald; Mr
E. Andersen; C. Welsh; S. Rachman; H. du Toit.
Second Row: K. Thomson; G. Hardman; D. Oswald; M.
Rachman; F. de Chalain; D. Perrett
Inset: N. Ekblad P. Stockman
1982
Back Row: Z. Sibanda D. Bloch; G. Kendall; M. Hendry;
A. Barker; P. Scarrott; G. Salomon; N. Dempsey.
Front Row: G. Biles; C. Hardman; I. Parson; G. Hardman;
Mr E. Andersen; D. Perratt; R. Dando; C. Faasen.
1983
Back Row: Jorge Correia, Daniel Ruetsche, Gavin
Stevens, Beketembo Nkomo, Mabena, Nicky Gubbay.
Middle Row: Vaughan Nothnagel, Grant Wallace, David
McLeod, Grant Lutz, Mark Watson, Wayne Duberly.
Front Row: Roy Caterall, Peter Scarrott, Grant Soloman,
E. Andersen (Head Master), Neil Dempsey, Richard Nash, Ian Ferguson.
Picture courtesy of Richard Nash
1984
Back row: B. Watson, H. Ziemkendorf, A. Mackintosh, N.
Anastasiou, C. Damerell.
Middle row: D. Bloch, R. Young, N. Rix, G. Simoya, W.
Dakers, C. Judd.
Front row: L. Mabena, A. Abel (Head Boy), E. Andersen
Esq., B. Nkomo (Deputy Head Boy), S. Langford.
1985
Back row: S. Miller-Cranko, Z. Hawa, L. O'Shea, J.
Correia, G. Skinner, D. Doolabh, K. Kyriacou, C. Essery, C. Braccioli,
B. Bloch, S. Naik, Q. Khumalo.
Middle row: R. Chinamatira, G. Nyatsambo, O. Rankin, C.
Jones, J. Armstrong, W. Snyman, A. Chitereka, M. Ross, S. Williams, K.
Moya, W. Mpofu.
Front row: F. Batty, E. Chibi, P. Jeyarajah, Mr. H.
Fincham (Headmaster), R. Edwards (Headboy), N. Anastasiou (Deputy
Headboy),
Mr. J. Mandikate ( Deputy Headmaster), V. Chinamatira, L. Henry, R.
Watson.
1986
Back row: B Ray, S Naik, B Beattie, N Nkomo, K Moya, T
Msika, J PaPadza, K Zonda.
Middle row: B Wright, P Sinclair, G Steinbach, G
Skinner, D Morgan, S Mazonde, H Wagner, D Stephens, G Nyatsambo, Q
Khumalo.
Front row: N Moya, W Mpofu, Z Hawa, D Doolabh, Mr H
Fincham (Headmaster), S Miller-Cranko (Headboy), Mr J Mandikate (Deputy
Headmaster),
A Chitereka, K Kyriacou, V Chinamatira, S Williams.
1987
Back Row: M Pensee-Arnold; A Simon; S Boncey; M
Gwaunza; B Tshuma; S Singh; A Durand; D Rajaratnam; S Doolabh; A
Parsons; J Zevgolis.
Middle Row: V Rankin; M Naik; D Rusheche; K Umar; T
Armstrong; N Vlahakis; T Khosa; S Dhliwayo; R Midzi.
Front Row: B Charakupa; S Nkomo; B Beattie; Mr H
Fincham (Headmaster); J Paradza (Deputy Head Boy); K Zondo (Headboy);
B Ray (Senior Prefect); Mr J Mandikate (Deputy Headmaster); T Msika; S
Mazonde; W Carnegie.
1988
Back Row: N Nkala, L Khumalo, B Muchayiwa, S Naran, T
Murevanhema. S Pensee-Arnold, M Naik, B Khumalo. D Hung.
Middle Row: N Sibindi, E Nyathi, I Sampson, C Chuchu, F
Mukoma, M Ndiweni, Y Mullah.
Front Row: T Khosa, M Gwaunza, Mr J Mandikate
(Headmaster), A A Parsons (Head Boy), B Tshuma (Deputy Head Boy),
Mr M Bullivant (Deputy Headmaster), R Midzi, W Mills.
1989
Back Row: N. Khumalo, R. Katso, F. Cloete, P. Silamba,
P. Mpofu, J. Evans, D. Dube.
Third Row: Y. Mullah, N. Moyo, P. Damba, A. Dube, V.
Gwebu, J. Ashley, M. Nkala, A. Mhindu.
Second Row: H. Moyo, G. Wright, S. de Lange, E. Mutare,
V. Msipa, D. Nkala, N. Khumalo.
Front Row: S. Naik, Mr W. Manda (Deputy Headmaster), M.
Ndiweni (Deputy Headboy), F. Mukoma (Headboy),
N. Sibindi (Deputy Headboy), Mr J Mandikate (Headmaster), B. Khumalo, K. Malumo.
Picture courtesy of Brian Khumalo
1990
Back Row: C Whata, H Dlamini, C Caprez, N Bhana, M
Kappleman, Z Nkomo, M Chadwick, K Taruvinga, A Maseko.
3rd Row: D Dube, F Chinimitira, P Chitongo, M Nkala, D
Sibanda, N Blumears, D Ngwenya, V Kongo, N Moya.
2nd Row: K Midzi, C Sitanimezi, G Mazithulela, J
Ashley, F Cloete, N Khumalo, T Donga, V Hlabangana.
Seated: N Moya, Mr W Manda. R Katso (Deputy Head Boy),
P Silamba (Head Boy), J Evans (Senior Prefect), Mr J Mandikate, P Mpofu.
(Missing: P Utete, A Kapfunde, N Nyathi.)
1991
Back Row: K. Tsodzo, J. Dube, S. Mufunde, S. Dube, T.
Dube, L. Van Rensburg, S. Jantjie, T. Moyo, I. Mataruse, M. Nkomo.
Middle Row: D. Chauhan, A. Jhamba, P. Nyathi, Z. Nkomo,
N. Shana, V. Ngwenya, S. Tembo, F. Jogee, A. Kapfunde, C. Muchabayiwa.
Seated: S. Bunu, C. Whata, N. Nyathi, Mr W. Mande
(Deputy Headmaster), P. Utete (Deputy Headboy), N. Moyo (Headboy),
Mr J. Mandikate (Headmaster), D. Ngwenya (Senior Prefect), M. Mukwashi,
H. Dlamini.
2000
Back Row:- N. Mukondiwa, T. Jana, Valela, T. Mushoriwa,
B. Ntaisi, S. Mavingire, J. Takawira, B. Dube
Middle Row:- E. Chigutsa, A Kumwenda, J. Gamble, M.
Mtemeli, T. Sibanda, M. Kandawasvika, M. Bhebhe, L. Dube, L. Ncube, M.
Ndlovu
Seated:- E, Ndlovu, E Mungwena, H. Gwinyai, T. Zhou, O.
Lynx (S/Prefect), A.B.S. Senda, D. Xaba, (Headboy) E. Tshuma,
T.
Matarirano, M. Hlabangana
2001
BACKROW:- Stephen Dlamini, Mitchell Banana, Donald
Savanhu, Innocent Ncube, Wadzanai Mukanhahiri, Ntokozo Malunga, Ayanda
Zawe,
Winston Nolan, Pusso Motlabane, Mbeke Ndiweni, Tapiwa Mabaye.
SECOND ROW:- Donald Mafa, Thabiso Nkomo, Jewel
Takawira, Gift Mujeni, Amos Kumwenda, George Carlos,
Lemuel Ncube, Admire Thonje, Kanyangu Sansole (Esq.) M.
SEATED:- Bakani Ntaisi, ltse Valela, Daniel Tembo,
Brian Dube (Headboy), Mr A.B. Senda, N.T Mukondiwa Esq. (Deputy
Headboy),
O. M. Kandawasvika, Esq (Senior Prefect), W. Mbanje, Esq.
(Sportsmaster), L.T. Dube.
2018
Head Boy – Sean Masuku. School Prefects – Takudzwa Gatsi Deputy Headboy,
Dyton Phiri - Senior Prefect, Hilton Gwekwerere - Sports Prefect