OM's Club Bowls - Honours Boards Mens & Ladies - Players names
BOWLS
Chairman and Chairlady
Club singles Men 1966-2005
Club singles Men 1966-2005
Club singles
Ladies 1995-2005
Club singles Ladies 1966-2005
Province Bosal Bowl Fours 1979-2006
Province Castle Cup singles 1965-2006 & Austin cup 1982-2003
Province Club champion 1980-2002 & MBA Senior singles 1984-2004
Province MBA senior singles 1984-2004
Province Forbes league fours 1971-2007
Province Greatermans fours 1974-2005
Province Jacobson 1994-2008
Province Mat open pairs 1968-2005 & MBA pairs 1969-2007
Province Ogilvie pairs 1973-2003 & Mat Open pairs 1970-1992 & Hillside
trips 2002-2007
Province Perks cup 1969-2002
Province Sadler cup singles 1979-2004 & Champion of Club champion 1970-2004
Province Trips 1995 2002 & Ruth Smith Pairs 1991-2001
LADIES
MEN
Chairlady
Chairman 1965-2008
1965-66
D Went
1965-66
L Gruber
1967
P Crocker
1967-68
D Kukard
1968-70
M Cowley
1969
A Rastall
1971-72
B Lloyd
1970-72
D Dunlop
1973
O Dick
1973-76
N Bichard
1974
O Dolphin
1977-79
N Hocking
1975-76
B Lloyd
1980
R Stewart
1977
M Cowley
1981
D Thomas
1978
E Allman
1982
V Van Blerk
1979-80
B Stobbs
1983-84
J Hamilton Brown
1981-82
H Horstead
1985
P Couglan
1999-02
H Rorke
1986
M Authers
2005-06
P Landman
1987-88
L Bernstein
1989-92
J Morgan
1993-95
R Erasmus
Club singles ladies
1966-1994
1996-98
L Denyer
1966
M Cowley
1999
K Geisel
1967
P Crocker
2000-01
L Denyer
1968
M Cowley
2002-03
L Ogden
1969
P Hill
2004-05
L Denyer
1970
M Cowley
2006-07
J Evans
1971
O Dolphin
2008
T Bowes
1972
M Cowley
1973
M Cowley
1974
E Allman
Club singles men
1966-1995
1975
J Orr
1966
S Gruber
1976
M Cowley
1967
S Marks
1977
O Dolphin
1968
J Allman
1978
O Dolphin
1969
J Allman
1979
J Orr
1970
D Malamis
1980
B Stobbs
1971
S Van Blerk
1981
E Allman
1972
D Thomas
1982
J Richardson
1973
J Allman
1983
J Orr
1974
W Bunkell
1984
J Penfold
1975
G Richardson
1985
M Hamilton Brown
1976
J Allman
1986
O Dolphin
1977
V Van Blerk
1987
J Penfold
1978
T Leatherbarrow
1988
A De Villiers
1979
R Orr
1989
W Butcher
1980
S Van Blerk
1990
J Penfold
1981
J Hamilton Brown
1991
W Butcher
1982
V Van Blerk
1992
O Dolphin
1983
J Wood
1993
H Rorke
1984
R Love
1994
V Shraga
1985
R Love
1986
W Drier
1987
F Morgan
Club singles ladies
1995-2005
1988
M Scannell
1995
C Howard Williams
1989
J Hamilton Brown
1996
V Shraga
1990
C Erasmus
1997
P Landman
1991
N Nigrini
1998
M Erasmus
1992
C Erasmus
1999
C Howard Williams
1993
R Treger
2000
C Howard Williams
1994
J Hamilton Brown
2001
C Howard Williams
1995
M McCormick
2002
C Howard Williams
2003
H Rorke
2004
C Howard Williams
Club singles men
1966-2005
2005
S Geisel
1996
I Hyslop
1997
I Hyslop
1998
B Edwards
Ladies
international honours competitions 1974-2005
1999
R Treger
1974-94
O Dolphin
World Bowls, Commonwealth Games, Africa States
2000
G Garnett
1976-79
M Cowley
Africa States, Commonwealth Games
2001
I Hyslop
1989-90
W Butcher
Africa States, Commonwealth Games
2002
I Hyslop
1989
J Penfold
World Bowls, Commonwealth Games, Africa States
2003
W Scheepers
1994
P Landman
World Bowls, Commonwealth Games, Africa States
2004
N Lambros
1995
C Howard Williams
World Bowls, Commonwealth Games, Africa States
2005
C Hunt
2001
M Erasmus
Africa States
2003
S Streak
Africa States
2004
S Streak
World Bowls
Mens international
honours competitions 1965-2008
2005
S Streak
Africa States
1965
C Bradley
1970-76
J Allman
World Bowls
1994
M McCormick
World Bowls,Commonwealth Games, Africa States
Province Club
champion of champions 1970-2004
1996
G Garnett
Africa States, Six Nations World Bowls
1970
M Cowley
2007
B E Ray
Africa States
1985
M Hamilton Brown
T Bowes
Africa States
1999
C Howard Williams
2008
B E Ray
World Bowls
2002/04
C Howard Williams
T Bowes
World Bowls
Province Sadler cup
singles 1979-2004
Province Austin cup
1982-2003
1979
O Dolphin
1982
-
1981
J Orr
1991
F Salzman, E McGregor, A Cooper
1986
O Dolphin
1999
C Erasmus, R Love, G Selby
1988
J Penfold
2000
C Erasmus, R Love, J Teasdale
1996
V Shraga
2003
K Green, D Wood, F Morgan
1999
C Howard Williams
2001
P Landman
2002/04
C Howard Williams
Province Club
champion of champions 1980-2002
1980
S Van Blerk
1995
M McCormick
Province Castle cup
singles 1965-2006
1996
M McCormick
1965
C Bradley
1997
I Hyslop
1976
J Allman
1999
R Treger
1995
M McCormick
2002
I Hyslop
1996
M McCormick
2006
N Lambros
Province MBA senior
singles 1984-2004
1984
A Dednam
Province
Greatermans fours 1974-2005
1993
J Hamilton Brown
1974
M Cowley, E Allman, H Harding, A
Stewart, M Allman
1994
J Hamilton Brown
1975
M Ginsberg, B Lloyd, C Wood, B
Leatherbarrow
1996
C Erasmus
1977
O Dolphin, J Orr, E Le Roux, O Dick
2002
J Hamilton Brown
1987
O Dolphin, W Butcher, M H Brown, J
Penfold
2004
N Nigrini
1990
O Dolphin, W Butcher, M H Brown, J
Penfold
1993
O Dolphin, J Penfold, M H Brown, C H
Williams
1994
O Dolphin, J Penfold, M H Brown, C H
Williams
Province Mat open
pairs 1968-2005
1995
J Penfold, O Dolphin, C H Williams, A
McCormick
1968
A Pascoe, A Rastall
1996
W Butcher, S Streak, J Denyer, H Rorke
1969
D Kukard, P Siebert (Ryl)
1998
J Penfold, C H Williams, S Geisel, M
Erasmus
1983
P Coughlan, J H-Brown
2001
S Streak, H Rorke, L Penke, J Denyer
1993
M Authers, P Huelen (BBC)
2002-03
C H Williams, C Geisel, O Baker, C
Sheepers
1994
S Garden (Ryl), C Erasmus
2005
S Streak, H Rorke, B Mabeza, L Penke
1995
S Garden (Ryl), C Erasmus
1999
K Geisel, R Treger
2000
R Cosgrove, G Selby
Province Ruth Smith
pairs 1991-2001
2003
N Lanbros, M Jassat
1991
O Dolphin, J Penfold
2005
N Nigrini, M Fairbairn
1993
W Butcher, C H-Williams
1994
J Penfold, C H-Williams
1995
V Shraga, C H-Williams
Province MBA pairs
1969-2007
1999
P Landman
1969
A Pascoe, A Rastall
2001
J Penfold, S Streak
1973
P Wooloff, D Malamis
1989
J H-Brown, J Allan
1997
J H-Brown, G Ray
Province trips
1995-2002
1999
G Garnett, B Edwards
1995
J Penfold, O Dolphin, C Howard Williams
2000
K Geisel, R Treger
1996
J Penfold, O Dolphin, C Howard Williams
2007
B Ray, I Hyslop
1997
J Penfold, O Dolphin, C Howard Williams
2001
P Landman, K Reid, M Erasmus
2001
P Landman, K Reid, L Penke
Province Jacobson
1994-2008
2002
P Landman, C Howard
Williams, K Reid
1994
L Bernstein, L
Denyer, C Erasmus, R Erasmus, K Geisel,
J Hamilton Brown, I Hyslop, R Love, J Morgan, J Penfold,
G Ray, R Treger
1996
G Garnett, M
McCormick, R Treger, J Teasdale, L Denyer, B Edwards,
K Geisel, I Hyslop, J Hamilton Brown, R Love, C Hunt, G
Ray, J Bannister
2001
G Garnett, L
Denyer, B Edwards, I Hyslop, K Geisel, J Hamilton Brown,
L Ogden, D Baker
Province Bosal bowl
fours 1979-2006
2002
B Edwards, R Trager, B Ray,
I Hyslop, L Denyer
1979
-
2008
L Ogden, C
Hunt, K McKeogh, I Hyslop, B Edwards, B E Ray,
D Bryan, T Bowes
1981
-
1988
O Dolphin, W Butcher, V Shraga, J
Penfold
1991
W Butcher, V Shraga, A Veale, M H-Brwon
Province Mat open
pairs 1970-1992
1992
O Dolphin, W Butcher, C H-Williams, J
Penfold
1970
M Cowley, D Jolley (BAC)
1993
O Dolphin, J Penfold, J Denyer, H Rorke
1977
E Allman, J Maddison
1994
O Dolphin, W Butcher, J Denyer, H Rorke
1992
M H-Brown, C H-Williams
1999
J Penfold, S Streak, H Rorke, M Erasmus
2004
S Streak, H Rorke, L Penke, I Ballard
2006
C H-Williams, P Landman, O Baker, I
Ballard
MIXED - LADIES &
MEN
Province Forbes
league fours 1971-2007
Province Hillside
trips 2002-2007
1971
D Kuklard, D Pitt, O Olivier, S Van
Blerk
2002
C H Williams, P Landman, K Reid
1982
R Orr, V Van Blerk, A Dednam, M Authers
2006
S Streak, J Levey, M Fairbairn
1983
R Love, L Denyer, J Penfold, D Harding
2007
P Landman, H Rorke, M Fairbairn
1991
M Authers, I Hyslop, C McCormick, J
Allan
1994
J Penfold, L Denyer, M McCormick, J
Teasdale
1995
L Denyer, M McCormick, J Penfold, J
Teasdale
Province Ogilvie
pairs 1973-2003
1999
G Garnett, B Edwards, I Hyslop, C Hunt
1973
M Cowley, M Ginsberg
2005
B Edwards, B Ray, C Hunt, I Hyslop
1975
M Cowley, M Ginsberg
2007
B Edwards, B E Ray, C Hunt, I Hyslop
1976
O Dolphin, O Dick
1987
O Dolphin, J Penfold
1992
O Dolphin, J Penfold
Province Perks cup
1969-2002
1998
J Penfold, C H-Williams
1969
D Kukard, P Kukard
1999
P Landman, K Reid
1973
S Stanley, M Cowley
2000
J Penfold, C H-Williams
1983
J Orr, R Orr
2002
C H-Williams, J Denyer
1993
K Geisel, S Geisel
2003
P Landman, J Denyer
1999
G Garnett, K Reid
2000
G Garnett, K Reid
2002
P Landman, D Baker
2003
K Geisel, S Geisel