Scholarships and Bursaries
Rhodes Scholars | |||||||||||
1912 | D E Randall | 1925 | R H L Townsend | 1963 | R J Brewer | ||||||
1915 | T A Carnegie | 1928 | J M Greenfield | 1965 | G N S Ridley | ||||||
1917 | R L Cranswick | 1929 | H B J Dugmore | 1967 | P R B Wilson | ||||||
1919 | V L Robinson | R C Treadwell | 1968 | L H Johnston | |||||||
1920 | A D Campbell | 1938 | A H Lloyd | 1970 | P C H Jones | ||||||
1921 | H H Dixon | 1946 | J McGraw | 1972 | R R S Niven | ||||||
1923 | E D Copley | 1962 | D E Crozier | 1974 | O V Kibel | ||||||
Beit Scholars | |||||||||||
1911 | J A Mybergh | 1921 | P Baron | 1934 | W A Anderson | ||||||
A L Reynolds | D Kransdorff | S Graaff | |||||||||
A R Williams | J H Levin | P N Mansell | |||||||||
1912 | D S Judson | 1922 | S Scher | W A Russell | |||||||
1913 | A L Auld | 1923 | H B Dugmore | N W Walker | |||||||
N V de Beer | 1925 | J Baron | 1935 | L Favish | |||||||
H E Ricketts | 1926 | H Wolfe | N G Hunter | ||||||||
1914 | A D Campbell | 1927 | A Sarif | D V Lillenfeld | |||||||
H Clark | 1928 | D C Collins | R G Miller | ||||||||
D F MacKenzie | M St G Gray | R N Nevile | |||||||||
W Mirtle | G M Morgan | M P Noble | |||||||||
H Phoenix | N Thal | R Quickie | |||||||||
1915 | J J Beaton | 1929 | H Favish | R Rabinovitz | |||||||
H H Dixon | G Glasser | 1936 | A E Abrahamson | ||||||||
L Hockstein | E T Hitchcock | F B Armitage | |||||||||
H F Verwoerd | 1929 | S W Loewenson | A L Charles | ||||||||
1916 | E D Copley | L C Ross | L L Dando | ||||||||
E M Frey | J H Wolffe | A S Davies | |||||||||
E J Lang | 1930 | H H Barron | D T McMurray | ||||||||
J N Wilkinson | J Snelling | N L Thorn | |||||||||
1919 | E Baron | 1931 | R B Anderson | 1937 | P O Norton | ||||||
W Crake | 1932 | A H Lloyd | 1938 | A A Graham | |||||||
A Pichanick | D Milne | P C Hatfield | |||||||||
R L Townsend | 1933 | V L Barnes | J McGraw | ||||||||
1920 | E Baron | B E Bawden | J McMurray | ||||||||
H P de Bene | D A Brooks | L L Nussbaum | |||||||||
A C Durant | L Cohen | P H Robinson | |||||||||
J M Greenfield | O T van der Merwe | R R Smith | |||||||||
Beit University Bursaries | |||||||||||
1913 | T A Carnegie | 1934 | A H Lloyd | 1948 | W L Kelly | ||||||
1914 | R L Cranswick | D Milne | 1949 | A J Malan | |||||||
1918 | A D Campbell | 1935 | D A Brookes | M C Ross | |||||||
L Hockstein | I Cohen | 1951 | M P Baron | ||||||||
H H Nixon | O T van der Merwe | F Danziger | |||||||||
1919 | E D Copley | 1936 | P J Barnard | 1952 | E R Raine | ||||||
1920 | H Lazarus | I E McLean | 1955 | P J McLean | |||||||
1921 | R L Townsend | PN Mansell | 1956 | I Abramov | |||||||
1923 | E Baron | P W Porter | A M Hawkins | ||||||||
J M Greenfield | W A Russell | 1957 | L E Kelly | ||||||||
D Kransdorff | J Yodiaken | 1960 | P E Fish | ||||||||
1925 | S Scher | 1937 | L Favish | R M Harlen | |||||||
1926 | H B Dugmore | R L Neville | L B Rix | ||||||||
F B Theron | 1938 | A E Abrahamson | 1962 | S Fischer | |||||||
1927 | R C Treadwell | F B Armitage | A F Wilson | ||||||||
1928 | J Baron | A L Charles | 1964 | P J Goddard | |||||||
G Rose | L L Dando | 1966 | J Visser | ||||||||
SA Shattil | D V Lilienfeld | 1970 | RR Niven | ||||||||
1929 | A A Feigenbaum | 1939 | N W Nevile | 1972 | D H Yesorsky | ||||||
1930 | M Meltzer | L L Naussbaum | 1974 | D C Woolf | |||||||
A Sarif | 1940 | K H MacDonald | 1975 | A D Sandler | |||||||
N Thal | 1941 | J McGraw | 1981 | D E Hudgson | |||||||
1932 | F G Davies | 1942 | N L Roberston | ||||||||
S W Lowenstein | 1943 | R Jamieson | |||||||||
J Snelling | 1944 | S S Bergman | |||||||||
Beit Engineering Scholarship | |||||||||||
1933 | R B Anderson | 1942 | N L Thorn | 1951 | J E Scott | ||||||
1935 | C P Marr | J Goldwasser | 1952 | S De Burbure | |||||||
1938 | N L Thorn | 1943 | S B Zukas | 1955 | HH Ronson | ||||||
1940 | J McMurray | 1946 | J Goldwasser | ||||||||
Beit Railway Trust Fellowships | |||||||||||
1930 | D Kransdorff | 1930 | P Baron | 1948 | N L Thorn | ||||||
Selous Prize | |||||||||||
1922 | V Hepker | 1931 | H Baron | 1936 | F B Armitage | ||||||
1929 | D C Collins | 1932 | W A Russell | ||||||||
Oxford Entrance | |||||||||||
1967 | J C Baldock | 1974 | O V Kibel | ||||||||
Federal Scholarships | |||||||||||
1956 | S A Montgomery | 1961 | P J Jackson | 1963 | J A Orkin | ||||||
1957 | J S Pugh | K E O'Mahoney | R Rustein | ||||||||
L G Pike | D White | M B Saxby | |||||||||
1958 | St J A Bruce-Brand | 1962 | J McQuoid-Mason | P R Wilson (Hon.) | |||||||
A M Henson | A E Abroms | 1964 | M J Barnes | ||||||||
1959 | D E Crozier | R J Ekstrom | T I Fopshaw | ||||||||
A Ibbotson | H S Sacks (Hon.) | R Lis | |||||||||
1961 | N E Gurry | 1963 | T M Boch | M A Salmon (Hon.) | |||||||
N S Hardie | J F Carrick | J S Thubron | |||||||||
J W Hodgson | J A Clayton | ||||||||||
Bulawayo Municipality Scholarships | |||||||||||
1967 | P Agnew | 1972 | A J MacIntosh | 1983 | A Barker | ||||||
1970 | A Glyn-Jones | 1973 | A C Barker | D B Gammon | |||||||
1971 | C B Caudle | H Pearce | 1984 | D Ndhlovu | |||||||
1972 | H S Clark | ||||||||||
Commonwealth Scholarships | |||||||||||
1962 | H R Cloete | 1963 | L B Rix | 1967 | R H Lock | ||||||
1963 | R M Harlen | 1964 | P E Fish | ||||||||
Rhodesia Government Scholarships | |||||||||||
1965 | D S Barton | 1968 | A L Painting (Hon.) | 1974 | M Whistler | ||||||
T A Dickson | 1969 | R W Baldock | D C Woolf | ||||||||
D G Huma | 1969 | N H Golden | 1975 | N J Bashall | |||||||
A S Lowenstein | 1970 | I E Alers | N J Bergman | ||||||||
M G Rodd (Hon.) | H G Constable | S R Favish | |||||||||
T Schragger | E R Painting (Hon.) | M L Lange-Smith | |||||||||
1966 | P G Ayers | M D Riley | P R Mitchell | ||||||||
M Dendy Young (Hon.) | R A Sandler | D B Reiff | |||||||||
G C Dick (Hon.) | 1971 | I Kalvaria (Hon.) | D J Strauss | ||||||||
E H Hubbard | H F Neujahr | 1976 | N Baglow | ||||||||
S W Jamieson | 1972 | M J Abrahamson (Hon.) | I D Clarke | ||||||||
J F Langford | P H Beck | J D Frame | |||||||||
C Morris | M Karpul | D Gotlieb | |||||||||
A I Smith | A J Leith | 1977 | C P Barker | ||||||||
1967 | J C Baldock | R Thompson | D A Kibel | ||||||||
R M Constable (Hon.) | 1973 | H S Clark (Hon.) | D M Rissin | ||||||||
R D Light (Hon.) | D Fort (Hon.) | 1978 | P G Edmands | ||||||||
L C Morgan | S G Heilbron | K T Jensen | |||||||||
I H Telfer (Hon.) | J H Posen (Hon.) | G J Paterson | |||||||||
D E Thornton | 1974 | J Exelby | N A Paterson | ||||||||
JA Waugh- Young | O V Kibel | 1979 | P G Edmands | ||||||||
1968 | O R Lewey (Hon.) | T Wakefield | |||||||||
Anglo-American Scholarships | |||||||||||
1959 | R A Flowerday | 1964 | M A Salmom | 1976 | I D Clarke | ||||||
1960 | L B Rix | 1967 | R D Light | 1980 | D M Rachman | ||||||
P E Fish | A E Redman | 1988 | R Chinamtira | ||||||||
J M Patterson | 1967 | P G Ayers | |||||||||
1961 | H D Cousins | 1970 | R A Sandler | ||||||||
1962 | A R Jamieson | 1973 | T Wakefield | ||||||||
R C Carter | |||||||||||
Murray Macdougal Scholarships | |||||||||||
1970 | I Kalvaria | 1972 | T Harris | 1981 | C M Walsh | ||||||
1971 | M J Abrahamson | 1975 | N J Bashall | ||||||||
Lord Malvern Scholarships | |||||||||||
1960 | I H Hutton | 1962 | A A Hercbergs | 1963 | D Yesorsky | ||||||
1961 | J S Smith | 1962 | D E Whittaker | L A Johnston | |||||||
Charelik Salomon Scholarships | |||||||||||
1932 | J Baron | 1948 | H W Roberts | 1959 | F D McCosh | ||||||
1936 | H H Baron | 1949 | S S Bergman | R N Melmed | |||||||
J Snelling | 1951 | L Whitson | 1960 | A G Bishop | |||||||
1942 | F B Armitage | G Woolfson | 1961 | P Rothbart | |||||||
1943 | L L Nussbaum | 1955 | N Kagan | 1965 | R S Blaylock | ||||||
1944 | M Golden | 1955 | G Levin | V K Hochuli | |||||||
K MacDonald | 1954 | C W McGraw | 1966 | J M Sprack | |||||||
1946 | L Kaplan | E R Raine | R H Lock | ||||||||
1948 | G T Hemingway | 1957 | C W McGraw | D H Yesorsky | |||||||
Other Scholarships | |||||||||||
1957 | J S Pugh | Vacuum Oil Company | |||||||||
D F Stephen | National War Fund | ||||||||||
1960 | R M Harlen | National War Fund | |||||||||
J M Hurn | R.S.T. | ||||||||||
T C Law | R.S.T. | ||||||||||
1963 | P R Wilson | R.S.T. | |||||||||
1964 | J D Elaisov | National War Fund | |||||||||
1966 | M Dendy Young | U.S. Government | |||||||||
1967 | R M Constable | E.S.C. | |||||||||
I H Telfer | I.C.I. | ||||||||||
1968 | O R Lewy | I.C.I. | |||||||||
1969 | P G Clark | E.S.C. | |||||||||
B O Girdler-Brown | E.S.C. | ||||||||||
1970 | I E Alers | E.S.C. | |||||||||
1971 | S Read | E.S.C. | |||||||||
J P Wilkinson | E.S.C. | ||||||||||
1972 | J Posen | Churchill | |||||||||
1973 | J Exelby | Churchill | |||||||||
1981 | M J Rachman | Old Mutual | |||||||||
Other Bursaries | |||||||||||
1948 | R C Elliott | C.S.C. | |||||||||
1949 | K S Ainslie | C.S.C. | |||||||||
1962 | J M Sprack | S.R. Government | |||||||||
R H Lock | S.R. Government | ||||||||||
1963 | C J Rodda | S.R. Government | |||||||||
P R Wilson | Shell Company | ||||||||||
1965 | J W Hargrive | Shell Company | |||||||||
1967 | H F O'Mahoney | Messina Company | |||||||||
1967 | J M Santa Clara | Roberts Construction | |||||||||
1968 | A L Painting | Union Corpoaration | |||||||||
1983 | M K Lutz | Sasol | |||||||||
R A Spitz | De Beers | ||||||||||
Scholarships and Bursaries available | |||||||||||
Anglo-American Scholarships | C.S.C. | ||||||||||
Beit Engineering Scholarship | Churchill | ||||||||||
Beit Railway Trust Fellowships | De Beers | ||||||||||
Beit Scholars | E.S.C. | ||||||||||
Beit University Bursaries | E.S.C. | ||||||||||
Bulawayo Municipality Scholarships | I.C.I. | ||||||||||
Charelik Salomon Scholarships | Messina Company | ||||||||||
Commonwealth Scholarships | National War Fund | ||||||||||
Federal Scholarships | Old Mutual | ||||||||||
Lord Malvern Scholarships | R.S.T. | ||||||||||
Murray Macdougal Scholarships | Roberts Construction | ||||||||||
Other Bursaries | S.R. Government | ||||||||||
Other Scholarships | Sasol | ||||||||||
Oxford Entrance | Shell Company | ||||||||||
Rhodes Scholars | U.S. Government | ||||||||||
Rhodesia Government Scholarships | Union Corpoaration | ||||||||||
Selous Prize | Vacuum Oil Company | ||||||||||