Milton High School

Selborne Avenue, Bulawayo

Scholarships and Bursaries

 

Rhodes Scholars rhodesscholarsboard
bietscholarsboard_1911
bietscholarsboard_1932
bietscholarsboard_

govtscholarshipboard_1965








































































1912 D E Randall 1925 R H L Townsend 1963 R J Brewer
1915 T A Carnegie 1928 J M Greenfield 1965 G N S Ridley
1917 R L Cranswick 1929 H B J Dugmore 1967 P R B Wilson
1919 V L Robinson R C Treadwell 1968 L H Johnston
1920 A D Campbell 1938 A H Lloyd 1970 P C H Jones
1921 H H Dixon 1946 J McGraw 1972 R R S Niven
1923 E D Copley 1962 D E Crozier 1974 O V Kibel
Beit Scholars
1911 J A Mybergh 1921 P Baron 1934 W A Anderson
A L Reynolds D Kransdorff S Graaff
A R Williams J H Levin P N Mansell
1912 D S Judson 1922 S Scher W A Russell
1913 A L Auld 1923 H B Dugmore N W Walker
N V de Beer 1925 J Baron 1935 L Favish
H E Ricketts 1926 H Wolfe N G Hunter
1914 A D Campbell 1927 A Sarif D V Lillenfeld
H Clark 1928 D C Collins R G Miller
D F MacKenzie M St G Gray R N Nevile
W Mirtle G M Morgan M P Noble
H Phoenix N Thal R Quickie
1915 J J Beaton 1929 H Favish R Rabinovitz
H H Dixon G Glasser 1936 A E Abrahamson
L Hockstein E T Hitchcock F B Armitage
H F Verwoerd 1929 S W Loewenson A L Charles
1916 E D Copley L C Ross L L Dando
E M Frey J H Wolffe A S Davies
E J Lang 1930 H H Barron D T McMurray
J N Wilkinson J Snelling N L Thorn
1919 E Baron 1931 R B Anderson 1937 P O Norton
W Crake 1932 A H Lloyd 1938 A A Graham
A Pichanick D Milne P C Hatfield
R L Townsend 1933 V L Barnes J McGraw
1920 E Baron B E Bawden J McMurray
H P de Bene D A Brooks L L Nussbaum
A C Durant L Cohen P H Robinson
J M Greenfield O T van der Merwe R R Smith
Beit University Bursaries
1913 T A Carnegie 1934 A H Lloyd 1948 W L Kelly
1914 R L Cranswick D Milne 1949 A J Malan
1918 A D Campbell 1935 D A Brookes M C Ross
L Hockstein I Cohen 1951 M P Baron
H H Nixon O T van der Merwe F Danziger
1919 E D Copley 1936 P J Barnard 1952 E R Raine
1920 H Lazarus I  E McLean 1955 P J McLean
1921 R L Townsend PN Mansell 1956 I Abramov
1923 E Baron P W Porter A M Hawkins
J M Greenfield W A Russell 1957 L E Kelly
D Kransdorff J Yodiaken 1960 P E Fish
1925 S Scher 1937 L Favish R M Harlen
1926 H B Dugmore R L Neville L B Rix
F B Theron 1938 A E Abrahamson 1962 S Fischer
1927 R C Treadwell F B Armitage A F Wilson
1928 J Baron A L Charles 1964 P J Goddard
G Rose L L Dando 1966 J Visser
SA Shattil D V Lilienfeld 1970 RR Niven
1929 A A Feigenbaum 1939 N W Nevile 1972 D H Yesorsky
1930 M Meltzer L L Naussbaum 1974 D C Woolf
A Sarif 1940 K H MacDonald 1975 A D Sandler
N Thal 1941 J McGraw 1981 D E Hudgson
1932 F G Davies 1942 N L Roberston
S W Lowenstein 1943 R Jamieson
J Snelling 1944 S S Bergman
Beit Engineering Scholarship
1933 R B Anderson 1942 N L Thorn 1951 J E Scott
1935 C P Marr J Goldwasser 1952 S De Burbure
1938 N L Thorn 1943 S B Zukas 1955 HH Ronson
1940 J McMurray 1946 J Goldwasser
Beit Railway Trust Fellowships
1930 D Kransdorff 1930 P Baron 1948 N L Thorn
Selous Prize
1922 V Hepker 1931 H Baron 1936  F B Armitage
1929 D C Collins 1932 W A Russell
Oxford Entrance
1967 J C Baldock 1974 O V Kibel
Federal Scholarships
1956 S A Montgomery 1961 P J Jackson 1963 J A Orkin
1957 J S Pugh K E O'Mahoney R Rustein
L G Pike D White M B Saxby
1958 St J A Bruce-Brand 1962 J McQuoid-Mason P R Wilson (Hon.)
A M Henson A E Abroms 1964 M J Barnes
1959 D E Crozier R J Ekstrom T I Fopshaw
A Ibbotson H S Sacks (Hon.) R Lis
1961 N E Gurry 1963 T M Boch M A Salmon (Hon.)
N S Hardie J F Carrick J S Thubron
J W Hodgson J A Clayton
Bulawayo Municipality Scholarships
1967 P Agnew 1972 A J MacIntosh 1983 A Barker
1970 A Glyn-Jones 1973 A C Barker D B Gammon
1971 C B Caudle H Pearce 1984 D Ndhlovu
1972 H S Clark
Commonwealth Scholarships
1962 H R Cloete 1963 L B Rix 1967 R H Lock
1963 R M Harlen 1964 P E Fish
Rhodesia Government Scholarships
1965 D S Barton 1968 A L Painting (Hon.) 1974 M Whistler
T A Dickson 1969 R W Baldock D C Woolf
D G Huma 1969 N H Golden 1975 N J Bashall
A S Lowenstein 1970 I E Alers N J Bergman
M G Rodd (Hon.) H G Constable S R Favish
T Schragger E R Painting (Hon.) M L Lange-Smith
1966 P G Ayers M D Riley P R Mitchell
M Dendy Young (Hon.) R A Sandler D B Reiff
G C Dick (Hon.) 1971 I Kalvaria (Hon.) D J Strauss
E H Hubbard H F Neujahr 1976 N Baglow
S W Jamieson 1972 M J Abrahamson (Hon.) I D Clarke
J F Langford P H Beck J D Frame
C Morris M Karpul D Gotlieb
A I Smith A J Leith 1977 C P Barker
1967 J C Baldock R Thompson D A Kibel
R M Constable (Hon.) 1973 H S Clark (Hon.) D M Rissin
R D Light (Hon.) D Fort (Hon.) 1978 P G Edmands
L C Morgan S G Heilbron K T Jensen
I H Telfer (Hon.) J H Posen (Hon.) G J Paterson
D E Thornton 1974 J Exelby N A Paterson
JA Waugh- Young O V Kibel 1979 P G Edmands
1968 O R Lewey (Hon.) T Wakefield
Anglo-American Scholarships
1959 R A Flowerday 1964 M A Salmom 1976 I D Clarke
1960 L B Rix 1967 R D Light 1980 D M Rachman
P E Fish A E Redman 1988 R Chinamtira
J M Patterson 1967 P G Ayers
1961 H D Cousins 1970 R A Sandler
1962 A R Jamieson 1973 T Wakefield
R C Carter
Murray Macdougal Scholarships
1970 I Kalvaria 1972 T Harris 1981 C M Walsh
1971 M J Abrahamson 1975 N J Bashall
Lord Malvern Scholarships
1960 I H Hutton 1962 A A Hercbergs 1963 D Yesorsky
1961 J S Smith 1962 D E Whittaker L A Johnston
Charelik Salomon Scholarships
1932 J Baron 1948 H W Roberts 1959 F D McCosh
1936 H H Baron 1949 S S Bergman R N Melmed
J Snelling 1951 L Whitson 1960 A G Bishop
1942 F B Armitage G Woolfson 1961 P Rothbart
1943 L L Nussbaum 1955 N Kagan 1965 R S Blaylock
1944 M Golden 1955 G Levin V K Hochuli
K MacDonald 1954 C W McGraw 1966 J M Sprack
1946 L Kaplan E R Raine R H Lock
1948 G T Hemingway 1957 C W McGraw D H Yesorsky
Other Scholarships
1957 J S Pugh Vacuum Oil Company
D F Stephen National War Fund
1960 R M Harlen National War Fund
J M Hurn R.S.T.
T C Law R.S.T.
1963 P R Wilson R.S.T.
1964 J D Elaisov National War Fund
1966 M Dendy Young U.S. Government
1967 R M Constable E.S.C.
I H Telfer I.C.I.
1968 O R Lewy I.C.I.
1969 P G Clark E.S.C.
B O Girdler-Brown E.S.C.
1970 I E Alers E.S.C.
1971 S Read E.S.C.
J P Wilkinson E.S.C.
1972 J Posen Churchill
1973 J Exelby Churchill
1981 M J Rachman Old Mutual
Other Bursaries
1948 R C Elliott C.S.C.
1949 K S Ainslie C.S.C.
1962 J M Sprack S.R. Government
R H Lock S.R. Government
1963 C J Rodda S.R. Government
P R Wilson Shell Company
1965 J W Hargrive Shell Company
1967 H F O'Mahoney Messina Company
1967 J M Santa Clara Roberts Construction
1968 A L Painting Union Corpoaration
1983 M K Lutz Sasol
R A Spitz De Beers
Scholarships and Bursaries available
Anglo-American Scholarships C.S.C.
Beit Engineering Scholarship Churchill
Beit Railway Trust Fellowships De Beers
Beit Scholars E.S.C.
Beit University Bursaries E.S.C.
Bulawayo Municipality Scholarships I.C.I.
Charelik Salomon Scholarships Messina Company
Commonwealth Scholarships National War Fund
Federal Scholarships Old Mutual
Lord Malvern Scholarships R.S.T.
Murray Macdougal Scholarships Roberts Construction
Other Bursaries S.R. Government
Other Scholarships Sasol
Oxford Entrance Shell Company
Rhodes Scholars U.S. Government
Rhodesia Government Scholarships Union Corpoaration
Selous Prize Vacuum Oil Company

bietscholarshipboards