Teachers and staff of 1910 and 1970
1910 | Miss G Milne Langdon - Headmistress | Miss Lloyd |
Miss I M Bolland | Mrs Lewis (Music) | |
Miss K Bishop | Miss Livingston | |
Miss M Brown | Miss I McArthur | |
Miss A G Hughes (Music) | Mrs I Stenson (Acting) | |
Mrs Houlden | Miss K Stockdale | |
1970 | Mrs E C Burke - Headmistress | Mrs E V Jones |
Mrs M E Watson - Deputy Head | Mrs J Jones | |
Mrs E Tyson - Chief Assistant | Mrs A E Lees | |
Mrs S E Anderson | Mrs B E Lee-White | |
Miss G W Battiss | Mrs J A Lock | |
Miss E Baxendale | Miss M McIntosh | |
Mrs D Bennett | Mrs M Manod-Williams | |
Mrs J Binns-Ward | Mrs H A Meaklim | |
Miss L D Botha | Mrs M D Mongiat | |
Miss J M Buckland | Mrs C M Moss | |
Mss D C Burton | Mrs H L Oxden-Willows | |
Miss L Creewel | Mrs S M Renahan | |
Mrs H A Crook | Mrs M E Ross | |
Miss G Davies | Mrs C K Schwim | |
Mrs M E Dawes | Mrs J D A Sherlaw | |
Miss A de Swardt | Mrs R Smith | |
Mrs M J Donkin | Mrs K Smith | |
Miss E Dreyer | Mrs J M Starr | |
Miss J Garrett | Mrs B Stockton | |
Miss S S Goddard | Miss J Taylor | |
Mrs N Golden | Mrs S Thomas | |
Mrs C B Halley | Mrs K L Turner | |
Mrs D Hardie | Mrs V Walker | |
Mrs JA Harmer | Mrs B Wells-West | |
Mrs Y Hiles | Mrs R Winter | |
Mrs E C Horner | Miss E L York | |
Mrs D Jones | Mrs Manod-Williams vice 3rd Term | |
Hostels | Langdon | |
Mrs V Trinder - Superintendent | ||
Mrs L Cooper - Matron | ||
Mrs MM Nish - Matron | ||
Mrs J A Jenkinson - Matron | ||
Northward | ||
Mrs M Manod-Williams - Superintendent | ||
Mrs W Fourie - Matron | ||
Mrs G Statham - Matron | ||
Mrs M M Clifton - Matron | ||
McIntosh | ||
Mrs M M Bezuidenhout - Superintendent | ||
Mrs L Jooste - Matron | ||
Mrs G E Pritzkow - Matron | ||
Mrs T A Stevens - Matron | ||
Office Staff | Miss E Wolfe - Bursar | |
Mrs D McLellan - Secretary | ||
Mrs E Bishop - Secretary | ||
Caretakers | Mr J A Brown (replaced by Mr H Pease September 1970) | |
Mr L A Hulley | ||
Laundry | Mrs J L Potts | |
Mrs Gillian Battiss Mrs M E Ross