Milton High School

Selborne Avenue, Bulawayo

Athletics Records and Trophies 1971 and 1972

SCHOOL RECORDS 1971 1970
100 METRES Open B. Barbour 11.2 secs 1971 Open G. Watson 11.5 secs 1969
U.16 R. Wakefield 12.0 secs 1969 U.16 R. Wakefield 12.0 secs 1969
C. Connolly 12.0 secs 1971
U.15 A. Harris 12.0 secs 1971 U.15 D. Fort 12.7 secs 1969
U.14 D. Goosen 12.7 secs 1971 U.14 A. Watson 13.1 secs 1969
U.13 D. Norman 13.5 secs 1971 U.13 S. Krige 13.7 secs 1969
200 METRES Open B. Barbour 22.4 secs 1971 Open G. Watson 23.3 secs 1969
U.16 C. Connolly 23.1 secs 1971 U.16 R. Wakefield 24.5 secs 1969
U.15 A. Harris 24.1 secs 1971 U.15 D. Fort 25.6 secs 1969
U.14 D. Goosen 26.0 secs 1971 U.14 A. Watson 26.9 secs 1969
U.13 D. Norman 27.5 secs 1971 U.13 S. Krige 28.3 secs 1969
400 METRES Open B. Barbour 49.8 secs 1971 Open D. Allen 51.3 secs 1969
U.16 A. Margolis 54.1 secs 1971 U.16 A. Hale 56.2 secs 1969
U.15 D. Allman 57.5 secs 1969 U.15 D. Allman 57.6 secs 1969
800 METRES Open D. Allen 1 min 59.0 secs 1970 Open D. Allen 2 min 2.8 secs 1969
U.16 R. Prinsloo 2 mins 7.5 secs 1970 U.16 K. Brett 2 min 11.0 secs 1969
U.15 S. Krige 2 mins 17.3 secs 1970 U.15 R. Prinsloo 2 min 20.9 secs 1969
1,500 METRES Open A. Le Grange 4 mins. 22.8 secs 1970 Open D. Allen 4 mins 34.4 secs 1969
U.16 S. Wilcox 4 mins 41.0 secs 1970 U.16 K. Brett 5 mins 53.0 secs 1969
U.15 J. Frame 4 mins 58.1 secs 1970 U.15 New Event
3,000 METRES Open A. Le Grange 9 mins 28.0 secs 1971 Open New Event
U.16 R. Prinsloo 10 mins 15.9 secs 1970 U.16 New Event
U.15 R. Frauenstein 10 mins 34.8 secs 1971 U.15 New Event
5,000 METRES Open A. Le Grange 16 mins 40.8 secs 1970 Open New Event
110 METRES HURDLES Open M. Shannon 16.8 secs 1969 Open M. Shannon 16.8 secs 1969
A. Minter-Brown 16.8 secs 1970
100 METRES HURDLES U.16 R. Wakefield 16.0 secs 1969 U.16 R. Wakefield 16.0 secs 1969
C. Connolly 16.0 secs 1971
80 METRES HURDLES U.15 A. Harris 12.3 secs 1971 U.15 D. Fort 17.0 secs 1969
70 METRES HURDLES U.14 B. Salmon 12.1 secs 1971 U.14 R. Maartens 14.9 secs 1969
70 METRES HURDLES U.13 D. Norman 12.7 secs 1971 U.13 S. Millar 15.8 secs 1969
180 METRES HURDLES Open S. Brazer 25.4 secs 1971 Open
TRIPLE JUMP Open N. Thompson 13.48 metres 1966 Open N. Thompson 44ft. 2 ¾ ins 1966
U.16 C. Connolly 12.11 metres 1971 U.16 A. Reid 38ft. 6 ½ ins 1969
U.15 E. Kumin 11.28 metres 1970 U.15 E. Kumim 34ft. 10 ½ ins 1969
U.14 D. Goosen 10.06 metres 1971 U.14
U.13 R. Stokoe 9.08 metres 1971 U.13
LONG JUMP Open D. J . Beets 6.68 metres 1960 Open D. J . Beets 21ft. 11 ins 1960
U.16 S. Versveld 6.22 metres 1967 U.16 S. Versveld 20ft. 5 ins 1967
U.15 S. Versveld 5.73 metres 1966 U.15 S. Versveld 18ft. 9 ½ ins 1966
U.14 R. Guille 5.41 metres 1960 U.14 R. Guille 17ft. 9 ins 1960
U.13 D. J . Beets 4.92 metres 1954 U.13 D. J . Beets 16ft. 1 ½ ins 1954
POLE VAULT Open K. Bain 3.35 metres 1968 Open K. Bain 11ft. 0 ins 1968
U.16 A. Reid 3.05 metres 1969 U.16 A. Reid 10ft. 0 ins 1969
HIGH JUMP Open I. Ault 1.84 metres 1971 Open P. Capon & N. Thompson 6 ft. 0 ins 1965/66
U.16 N. Thompson 1.70 metres 1964 U.16 N. Thompson 5 ft. 7 ins 1964
U.15 A. Harris 1.62 metres 1971 U.15 D. Schermbrucker 5 ft. 3 ½ ins 1961
U.14 R. Johnston 1.58 metres 1963 U.14 R. Johnston 5 ft. 2 ins 1963
U.13 P. Clarke 1.44 metres 1963 U.13 P. Clarke 4 ft. 8 1½ ins 1963
SHOT  12 lbs Open B. Farrell 14.71 metres 1968 14 lbs Open New Event
10 lbs U.16 N. Lloyd 14.42 metres 1960 12 lbs U.16 New Event
8.8 lbs U.15 C. Marks 14.37 metres 1964 8.8 lbs U.15 C. Marks 47 ft. 1 ¾ ins 1964
8.0 lbs U.14 C. Marks 14.98 metres 1963 8.0 lbs U.14 C. Marks 49 ft. 1 ½ ins 1961
8.0 lbs U.13 S. Solomon 10.7 metres 1971 8.0 lbs U.13 P. Williams 26 ft. 6 ½ ins 1969
DISCUS 1.5 Kg Open N. Lloyd 40.77 metres 1962 1.5 Kg Open N. Lloyd 133 ft. 9 ins 1962
1.0 Kg U.16 A. Fincham 42.98 metres 1962 1.0 Kg U.16 A. Fincham 141 ft. 0 ins 1962
1.0 Kg U.15 S. Frankl 36.81 metres 1970 1.0 Kg U.15 D. Crozier 120 ft. 5 ins 1955
JAVELIN 800 gm Open H. du Preez 45.78 metres 1970 800 gm Open New Event
700 gm U.16 G. Weedon 44.96 metres 1970 700 gm U.16 New Event
600 gm U.15 I. Wilson 40.48 metres 1970 600 gm U.15 New Event
RELAY 4 x 100 metres Open Charter 46.7 secs 1969 Open Charter 46.7 secs 1969
U.16 Heany 48.9 secs 1971 U.16 Pioneer 50.4 secs 1969
U.15 Borrow 50.0 secs 1971 U.15 Pioneer 52.2 secs 1969
U.14 Chancellor 53.3 secs 1970 U.14 Charter 55.6 secs 1969
U.13 Rhodes 56.7 secs 1970 U.13 Borrow 57.8 secs 1969
RELAY 4 x 200 metres Open Heany 1 min 35.9 secs 1971 Open
U.16 Borrow 1 min 42.7 secs 1971 U.16
U.15 Borrow 1 min 45.3 secs 1971 U.15
U.14 Charter 1 min 55.0 secs 1971 U.14
U.13 Fairbridge 2 min 1.3 secs 1971 U.13
RELAY 4 x 400 metres Open Pioneer 3 min 41.9 secs 1971 Open

 

Trophies
UNDER 15 trophies
100 metres ………… JUNIOR CUP (BLOOMHILL)
200 metres ………… J.V. COWDEN CUP
High Jump ………… W.J. MILLER CUP
Shot L. JONES CUP
UNDER 16
 100 metres ………… UNDER 16 CUP
 110 metres hurdles ………… CADET CUP
 400 metres ………… BRIAN CARCARY CUP
 800 metres ………… FAREWELL ROBERTS CUP
1500 metres ………… INDUNA CUP
High Jump ………… E.A. CLARKE CUP
Long Jump ………… OVER AND ROBINSON CUP
OPEN 100 metres ………… SENIOR CUP
110 metres hurdles ………… F. BARBOUR CUP
200 metres ………… J. BARON CUP
400 metres ………… A. ABRAHAMSON CUP
800 metres ………… JACKSON CUP
1500 metres ………… R.P. WILSON CUP
High Jump ………… A.D. CAMPBELL CUP athletics_track_1970
Long Jump ………… G.W. LEDEBOER CUP
Triple Jump ………… J.R. WEBB CUP
Pole Vault ………… FORBES CUP
Discuss ………… D.L. BLOY CUP
Javelin ………… J. RIESER CUP
Shot ………… M.P. McKAY CUP
UNDER 13 CHAMPION ………… A. MENASHE CUP
UNDER 14 CHAMPION ………… G. EMMANUEL CUP
UNDER 16 CHAMPION ………… J.H. DOWNING CUP
JUNIOR VICTOR LUDORUM ………… STAFF CUP
JUNIOR VICTOR LUDORUM ………… OLD MILTONIAN'S CUP
INTER-HOUSE CHAMPIONS ………… McKENZIE SHIELD

  Matableland schools records 1968

under13_15_recordsunder16_open_records

under13_open_records