Milton High School

Selborne Avenue, Bulawayo

Staff names


1926

Headmaster: Lieut-Col. J. B. BRADY. D.S.O.

Staff:
Mr. P. T. Robinson, Mr. J. A. Robinson, Mr. D. J. Williams, Mr. W. Gebbie, Mr. F. G. Jackson, Mr. A. D. Campbell, Mr. J. H. Downing, Mr. A. J. Hoffman, Mr. G. D. Smith, Mr. H. T. Shaw, Mr. J. A. Mather. Mr. B. R. N. Bloy, Mr. T. Mitchell, Mr. G. T. I. Leonard, Mr. W. G. Brown, Mr. W. G. H. Leonard, Mr. J. J. Ronan, Miss. T. M. Hall, Miss. E. M. Ralph (on leave). Miss. M. Nicholson, Miss D. Wright. Mrs. J. H. Downing (temporary), Mrs. Bain (temporary). Mrs. A. D. Campbell, Miss M. Godwin, Miss Petheram, Sergt.-Major J. Mirtle.

School Officers for 1926.
Head Prefect - C. W. Perry.

School Prefects - C. W. Perry, V. N. Hepker, C. J. Bissett, F. J. Posselt, R.C. Treadwell, M. J. Dedman, F. C. Wisdom, A. M. Perry, J. Trinde, S. R. McPhee.

House Prefects - G. E. R. Lock. B. M. L. Payne. C. B. Streak. T. Martin. H.M. Adams. B. A. H. Adams

Captain (Cricket) - V. N. Hepker; Vice-Captain. C. W. Perry.
Captain (Rugby) - C. J. Bissett; Vice-Captain. C. W. Perry.

Editors of "The Miltonian"- J. Tinder. F. C. Wisdom.
Cricket Coach - Mr. G. W. Ledeboer.
Rugby Coaches - Mr. A. D. Campbell. Mr. J. A. Mather.
Librarian - Mr. D. J. Williams.
Debating Society - President. The Headmaster; Hon. Secretary. J.Trinder; Committee. A. M. Perry, C. W. Perry, F. B. Theron, C. J. Bissett, V. N. Hepker, H. B. Dugmore, S J. Knight.
Camera Club - President. The Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. F. G. Jackson. Mr. H. T. Shaw; Hon. Secretary and Treasurer. B. Payne;
Committee. W. J. Crayen, L. Skok, J. Rabinowitz.
Cadet Officers - Capt. G. T. I. Leonard. Lieut. W. G. Brown.
Cadet Lieutenants - C. W. Perry. C. J. Bissett.
Games Committee (Cricket) - President. The Headmaster; Vice- President. Mr. A. D. Campbell; Hon. Secretary. M. J. Dedman; Committee. C. W. Perry. V. N. Hepker.
(Rugby) - President. The Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. A. D. Campbell; Hon. Secretary. C. J. A. Gibb; Committee. Mr. J. A. Mather, C. J. Bissett, C. W. Perry, J. F. Posselt.
Athletic Sports Committee - President. The Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. F. G. Jackson; Committee. Mr. J. J. Ronan, Mr. W. Gebbie, E. G. Raubenheimer, V. N. Hepker, I. du Toit. C. W. Perry, C.J. Bissett (Hon. Secretary);


1927

Headmaster: Lieut.-Col. J. B. BRADY. D.S.O.

Staff:
Mr. P. T. Robinson. Mr. J. A. Robinson. Mr. T. Mitchell. Mr. A. J. Hoffman. Mr. A. D. Campbell. Mr. J. H. Downing. Mr. B. R. N. Bloy. Mr. F. G. Jackson. Mr. J. A. Mather. Mr. X. A. Gibbon. Mr. N. E. Barlow. Mr. E. C. Hobraugh. Mr. W. G. H. Leonard. Mrs. A. D. Campbell. Mrs. A. J. Hoffman. Miss M. Goodwin. Sergt.-Major J. Mirtle.

School Officers for 1927.
Head Prefect - S. R. McPhee.
School Prefects - C. B. Streak. F. C. Wisdom. B. Payne. T. M. Martin.
House Prefects - B. Adams. C. J. R. Hayward. J. W. C. Dicks. R. E Sinclair. Captain (Cricket).-C. J. R. Hayward. Vice-Captain: S. R. McPhee.
Captain (Rugby) - A. C. Wolhuter. Vice.-Captain . S. R. McPhee.
Editors of "The Miltonian" - C. J. R. Hayward. A. Schattill.
Cricket Coach- Mr. G. W. Ledeboer.
Rugby Coaches - Mr. A. D. Campbell. Mr. J. A. Mather.
Librarian - Mr. N. A. Gibbon
Camera Club - President. The Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. F. G. Jackson; Hon. Secretary and Treasurer. C. Dean; Committee: B. Payne. R. E. Sinclair.
Cadet Officer - Capt. G. T. I. Leonard (on leave).
Cadet Lieutenant. - S. R. McPhee.
Games Committee (Cricket) - President. The Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. A D. Campbell; Hon. Secretary. J. W. C. Dicks; Committee: C. J. R. Hayward. S. R. McPhee. Hon. Secretary. B. Geltenhuys. Committee: Mr. J. A. Mather. F. C. Wisdom. S. R. McPhee.


1928

Headmaster: Lieut.-Col. J. B. BRADY. D.S.O.

Staff: Mr. P. T. Robinson. Mr. J. A. Robinson. Mr. T. Mitchell. Mr. A. J. Hoffman. Mr. A. D. Campbell. Mr. G. T. I. Leonard. Mr. J. H. Downing. Mr. B. R. N. Eloy. (on leave). Mr. F. G. Jackson. - Mr. J. A. Mather. Mr. N. A Gibbon. Mr. N. E. Barlow. Mr. E. C. Hobraugh. Mr. W. G. H. Leonard. Mrs. A. D. Campbell. Mrs. A. J. Hoffman. Miss M. Godwin

School Officers. 1928.
Head Prefect: S. R. McPhee.
School Prefects: S. R. McPhee. F. C. Wisdom.
House Prefects: C. J. R. Hayward. J. W. C. Dicks. R. E. Sinclair. A. Schattil. W. Wilson. R. Hamilton. J. Pompe van Meerderrnort. I. C. W. Balldon.
Captain (Cricket) - C. J. R. Hayward. Vice-Captain. S. R. McPhee
Captain (Rugby) - F. C. Wisdom. Vice-Captain. J. W. C. Dicks.
Cricket Coach - Mr. G. W. Ledeboer.
Rugby Coaches - Mr. A. D. Campbell. Mr. J. A. Mather.
Librarian - Mr. N. A. Gibbon; Secretary. J. Baron; Committee. C.J. R. Hayward. I. C. W. Baydlon. F. C. Wisdom
Camera Club - President. The Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. F. G. Jackson; Hon. Secretary and Treasurer. C. Dean; Committee. K. Forbes and T. Posselt.
Cadet Officer - Capt. G. T. I. Leonard
Cadet Lieutenants - A. Munn. F. C. Wisdom. W. Wilson.
Games Committee (Cricket) - President. The Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. A. D. Campbell; Hon. Secretary. J. W. C. Dicks; Committee. C. J. R. Hayward. S. R. McPhee.
(Rugby) - President. The Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. A. D. Campbell; Hon. Secretary. A. Schattil; Committee. Mr. J. A. Mather. F. C. Wisdom. J. W. C. Dicks.


1949

Headmaster: Mr. A. Ball.

Deputy Headmaster: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Senior Assistant. General Secondary: Mr. R. Le<avis. House Master. Charter House: Mr. J. D. Avery. House Master. Pioneer House: Mr. F. G. Jackson

Sports House Masters:
Birchenough: Mr. L. Jones.
Borrow: Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts.
Fairbridge: Mr. J. G. Jackson.
Heany: Mr. F. W. Batchelor.

STAFF:
Mr. L. Archell. Mr. D. J. Avery. Mr. F. W. Batchelor. Mr. B. R. N. Bloy. Mr. T. E. W. Bullock. Mr. J. L. Dowley. Mr. N. S. Freeman. Mr. D. L. Garley. Mr. W. Goodall. Mr. A. E. Hall. Mr. F. A. Hambly. Mr. A. J. Hoffman. Mr. F. G. Jackson. Mr. L. Jones. Mr. S. W. Jones. Mr. R. Leavis. Mr. W. S. Penfold. Mr. P. W. Mans. Mr. D. R. Roberts. Mr. W. P. Speirs. Mr. H. G. M. Thurlow. Mr. W. D. G. Watt.

Matrons: Dining Hall: Senior Cook Matron. Mrs. J. Adam; Assistant Cook Matron. Miss C. Moran;

Charter House: Mrs. M. Say. Miss O. K. Munn-Mace;
Pioneer House: Miss C. J. Howells. Mrs. M .Tilbury.

Caretaker: Capt. J. Adam.
School Clerks: Miss M. Coley. Mrs. V. Kemp.

SCHOOL OFFICERS. 1949:
Head Prefect: J. W. Macdonald.
School Prefects: M. L. Rosenfield. D. L. Playford. M. W. Smith. G. L. Mackenzie. B. C. Grill. D. Batchelor. R. I. Shand. G. Stott.
Cadets: Captain D. Rowe-Roberts (0.C.). Lieut. J. L. Dowley. Lieut. W. P. Spiers. Lieut. H. G. M. Thurlow.
Cadet Officers: B. C. Grill. D. L. Playford. J. Riseley. B. Katz.
Cadet N.C.O.'s: C.S.M. M. L. Rosenfield. Sgt. N. Pritchard. Sgt. P. E. J. Holmes. Sgt. R. I. Shand. Sgt. J. W. Macdonald. Sgt. T. Bryant. Sgt. A. Gersohn (band )

SCHOOL COMMTITEES. 1949:
Rugby: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. P. W. Mans and Mr. F. A. Hambly; Captain. D. L. Playford; Vice-Captain. R C. Grill.
Cricket: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. F. W. Batchelor; Captain. D. L. Playford; Vice-Captain. M. Finch.
Athletics: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. F. G. Jackson. Mr. W. D. G. Watt. and Mr. L. Archell: Captain. E. J. Holmes; Vice-Captain. A. Gersohn.
Swimming: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. G. Stott (G. Allen). Captain of Water Polo. S. P. Walker.
Boxing: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Captain. J. Bennett.
Hockey: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. F. G. Jackson and Mr. J. L. Dowley; Captain. W. S. Harris; Vice-Captain. P. James.
Tennis: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. S. Jones and Mr. J. L. Dowley; Captain. B. Katz.
Basketball: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. N. Pritchard; Vice-Captain. B. C. Grill.
Library: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. S. W. Jones: Committee. J. W. Macdonald. D. Hill. E. Halsted. K. C. Newton. K. Botton. W. S. Harris G. Loxton. N. Sloman. L. Walter. B. Webb. M. .Finch. J. Haviland. E. Lieberman. J. Chadwick.
Scientific Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Hon. Secretary. J. Riseley.
Poultry Association: President. the Headmaster; Chairman. Mr. R. Leavis; Secretary. J. Goodwin; Manager. T. van Rooyen.
Photographic Society: President. The Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. L. Archell and Mr. D. L. Garley; Committee. L. Walter. F. W. C. Ashwin. M. Bayly. B. Katz.
Natural History Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. L. Garley; Committee. L. Walter. G. Hittersay.


1950

Headmaster: Mr. J. H. Downing.

School Council: Lt.-Col. J. R. Webb (Chairman). H. Baron. Esq.. Lt.-Col. J. B. Brady. D.S.O.. O.B.E.. F. A. Dickinson. Esq.. C. M. Harris. Esq.. A. M. Hawkins. Esq.. H. E. Lazarus. Esq.. Adv. A. D. H. Lloyd. T. A. Montgomery. Esq.. C. W. Perry. Esq.. Dr. 0. Robertson. G. E. Stephens. Esq.. W. B. Henning. Esq. (Hon. Secretary). Mr. J. H. Downing (Headmaster).

Deputy Headmaster: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Acting Deputy Headmaster: Mr. D. J. Avery.
Senior Assistant. General Secondary: Mr. R Leavis.
House Master. Charter House: Mr. D. J. Avery.
House Master (Acting) Pioneer House: Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts.

Sports House Masters:
Birchenough: Mr. L. Jones.
Fairbridge: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Borrow: Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts.
Heany: Mr. F. W. Batchelor.

STAFF:
Mr. L. Archell. Mr. D. J. Avery. Mr. F. W. Batchelor. Mr. T. E. W. Bullock. Mr. H. O. Coventry. Mr. R. P. Cooper. Mr. J. L. Dowley. Mr. N. S. Freeman. Mr. W. Goodall. Mr. D. L. Garley. Mr. A. E. Hall. Mr. F. A. Hambly. Mr. R. W. C. Henney. Mr. F. G. Jackson. Mr. L. Jones. Mr. S. W. Jones. Mr. C. P. Kleyn. Mr. R. Leavis. Mr. P. W. Mans. Mr. W. S. Penfold. Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts. Mr. P. J. Retief. Mr. W. P. Speirs. Mr. B. Thomson. Mr. H. G. M. Thurlow. Mr. G. V. Turnbull. Mr. W. D. G. Watt.

Matrons: Dining Hall: Senior Cook Matron: Mrs. J. Adam; Assistant. Miss C. Moran.

Charter House: Mrs. M. Say. Miss M. K. Moran.
Pioneer House: Miss C. J. Howells. Mrs. M. Tilbury.

Caretaker: Capt. J. Adam.
School Secretary: Miss M. Coley.
Assistant School Secretary: Mrs. P. Lee.

SCHOOL OFFICERS. 1950:
Head Prefect: A. Gersohn.
School Prefects: T. C. Bryant. J. F. Brett. J. Chadwick. .J. Haviland. N. B. Pritchard. E. W. Tipler. A. P. Walshe. T. A. van Rooyen.
Cadets: Capt. D. Rowe-Roberts (0.C.). Lieut. J. L. Dawley. Lieut. W. P. Speirs. Lieut. H. G. Thurlow.
Cadet Officers: T. C. Bryant. J. Chadwick. J. Haviland. A. P. Walshe.
Cadet N.C.O.s: C.S.M. I. Scher. Sgt. J. F. Brett. Sgt. A. Gersohn. Sgt. P. J. Hardwick. Sgt. B. Rubidge. Sgt. N. B. Pritchard. Sgt. E.W. Tipler. Sgt. D. Wood (Band).

SCHOOL COMMITEE. 1950:
Rugby: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. P. W. Mans; Capt.. N. B. Pritchard: Vice-Captain. J. F. Brett.
Cricket: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. F. W. Batchelor; Captain. A. P. Walshe; Vice-Captain. M. J. Davidson.
Athletics: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. F. G. Jackson. Mr. W. D. G. Watt. Mr. L. A. Archell; Captain. A. Gersohn; Vice-Captain. G. T. Horton.
Swimming: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. G. Allen (J. Pike). Captain. Water Polo. G. Allen (D. Wood).
Boxing: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Captain. J. Bennett.
Hockey: President. the· Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. H. O. Coventry. Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain. A. Gersohn; Vice-Captain. I. Scher.
Tennis: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. L. Jones. Mr. J. L. Dowley; Captain. B. Ault.
Basketball: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. E. W. Tipler; Vice-Captain. K. A. Burns.
Library: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. S. W. Jones; Committee. A. Gersohn. F. Danziger. M. Baron. G. Levin. P. Hardwick. D. Hussey. B. Barrow. I. MacGregor. J. de Valder. V. Israel. W. Anderson. A. Singer. H. de Burbure. B. Fredriksson. E. W. Tipler.
Debating Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. N. S. Freeman; Secretary. A. P. Walshe; Committee. A. Gersohn. J. Haviland. J. Chadwick. G. Levin.
Scientific Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. Rowe Roberts; Secretary. V. Israel.
Natural History Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. L. Garley; Secretary. G. Hittersay.
Photographic: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. L. Archell. Mr. D. L. Garley; Secretary. M. Bayley.


1951

School Council: Lt.-Col. J. R. Webb (Chairman). H. Baron. Esq.. Lt.-Col. J. B. Brady. D.S.O.. O.B.E.. F. A. Dickinson. Esq.. C. M. Harris. Esq.. A. M. Hawkins. Esq.. H. E. Lazarus. Esq.. Adv. A. D. H. Lloyd. T. A. Montgomery. Esq. C. W. Perry. Esq.. Dr. O. Robertson. G. E. Stephens. Esq.. W. B. Henning. Esq. (Hon. Secretary). Mr. J. H. Downing (Headmaster).

Headmaster: Mr. J. H. Downing

Deputy Headmaster: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Senior Assistant: General Secretary: Mr. R. Leavis.
House Master Charter House: Mr. D. J. Avery.
House Master Pioneer House: Mr. F. G. Jackson.

Sports House Masters:
Birchenough. Mr. L. Jones;
Fairbridge. Mr. F. G. Jackson;
Borrow. Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts;
Heany. Mr. F. W. Batchelor.

STAFF:
Mr. L. Archell. Dr. D. J. Avery. Mr. F. W. Batchelor. Mr. D. R. Blezard. Mr. T. E. W. Bullock. Mr. D. M. Chubb. Mr. R. P. Cooper. Mr. H. O. Coventry. Mrs. G. Divett. Mr. J. L. Dowley. Mr. W. M. Englebrecht. Mr. N. S. Freeman. Mr. D. L. Garley. Mr. W. Goodall. Mr. F. A. Hambly. Mr. P. J Herbst. Mr. F. G. Jackson. Mr. L. Jones. Mr. s. W. Jones. Mr. C. P. Kleyn. Mr. R. Leavis. Mr. P. W. Mans. Mr. J. M. Niven. Mr. W. S. Penfold. Mrs. K. Rea. Mr. P. J. Retief. Mr. N. L. Robertson. Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts. Mr. W. P. Speirs. Mr. B. Thomson. Mr. W. D. G. Watt. Mr. D. R. M. Wilkinson. Mrs. E. Young.

Matrons: Dining Hall. Senior Cook Matron: Mrs. J. Adam. Assistant: Miss C. Moran.

Charter House: Mrs. M. Say. Mrs. P. Goderich.
Pioneer House: Miss C. J. Howells. Mrs. M. Tilbury.

School Secretary: Miss M. Coley.
Assistant School Secretary: Mrs. P. Lee.
Caretaker: Capt. J. Adam.

SCHOOL OFFICERS. 1951
Head Prefect: A. P. Walshe.
School Prefects: B. Ault. F. Ashwin. P. Hardwick. V. Israel. M. Micklesfield. T. Van Rooyen. C. Horton. K. Burns.
Cadets: Capt. D. Rowe-Roberts (O.C.). Lieut. J. L. Dowley. Lieut. W. P. Speirs. Lieut. N. L. Robertson.
Cadet Officers: A. P. Walshe. P. Hardwick. I. Scher. T. Van Rooyen. C.S.M.: V. Israel.

SCHOOL COMMITTEES. 1951:
Athletics: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. F. G. Jackson. Mr. W. D. G. Watt. Mr. L. A. Archell; Captain. J. Goldberg; Vice-Captain. F. Ashwin.
Badminton: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. P. Speirs.
Basketball: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. B. French. Boxing: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Captain. V. Whyte.
Cricket: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. ·F. W. Batchelor; Captain. A. P. Walshe; Vice-Captain. B. Ault.
Debating Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. N. S. Freeman; Committee: B. Ault (Secretary). V. Israel. A. Ordman. E. Raine. F. Danziger. A. P. Walshe (ex officio).
Hobbies Club: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. L. Garley
Hockey: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain. I. Scher.
Junior Debating Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. R. P. Cooper; Secretary. M. Joyce.
Natural History Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. L. Garley.
Photographic Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. L. Archell; Secretary. M. Bayley.
Rugby: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. P. W. Mans; Captain. G. T. Horton; Vice-Captain. A. P. Walshe.
Scientific Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts; Secretary. V. Israel.
Swimming: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. J. Pike; Captain Water Polo. J. Pike.
Tennis: Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. L. Jones. Mr. J. L. Dowley; Captain. B. Ault; Vice-Captain. V. Israel.


1952

Headmaster: Mr. J. H. Downing.

Deputy Headmaster: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Senior Assistant General Secondary: Mr. R. Leavis.
House Master Charter House: Mr. D. J. Avery.
House Master Pioneer House: Mr. F. G. Jackson.

Sports House Masters:
Birchenough: Mr. S. W. Jones.
Borrow: Mr. P. J. Retief.
Fairbridge: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Heany: Mr. P. W. Mans.

STAFF:
Mr. W. A. Anderson. Mr. L. Archell. Mr. D. J. Avery. Mr. D. C. Barbanell. Mr. F. W. Batchelor. Mr. D. R. Blezard. Mr. W. E. Boulter. Mrs. M. E. Brett. Mr. T. E. W. Bullock. Mr. D. M. Clubb. Mr. R. P. Cooper. Mr. H. 0. Coventry. Mr. C. C. C. Cunliffe. Mr. J. L. Dawley. Mr. J. D. Emery. Mr. W. M. Englebrecht. Mr. N. S. Freeman. Mr. D. L. Garley. Miss L. Gelman. Mr. P. H. Gifford. Mr. F. A. Hambly. Miss B. F. Irvine. Mr. F. G. Jackson. Mr. L. Jones. Mr. S. W. Jones. Mr. C. P. Kleyn. Mr. R. Lea.vis. Mr. G. Leech. Mr. P. W. Mans. Mr. J. M. Niven. Mr. P. F. G. Quirke. Mr. P. J. Retief. Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts. Mr. N. L. Robertson. Mrs. G. Sonnabend. Mr. W. P. Speirs. Miss N. Thompson. Mr. . B. Thomson. Mr. W. D. G. Watt. Mrs. E. Young.

Matrons: Dining Hall. Senior Cook Matron: Mrs. J. Adam; Assistant. Miss C. Moran.

Charter House: Mrs. M. Say. Mrs. P. Goodrich.
Pioneer House: Miss C. J. Howells. Mrs. M. Tilbury.

Caretaker: Capt. J. S. Adam.
School Bursar: Miss M. Coley.
School Clerk: Mrs. B. M. Clarance.

School Council: Lt.-Col. J. R. Webb (Chairman). A. M. Hawkins. Esq. (Vice-Chairman). B. Baron. Esq.. H. Baron. Esq.. F. A. Dickinson. Esq.. K. O. Goldhawk. Esq.. C. M. Harris. Esq.. H. E. Lazarus. Esq.. Dr. M. J. Lewis. Adv. A. D. H. Lloyd. T. A. Montgomery. Esq.. Dr. O. Robertson. G. E. Stephens. Esq.. A. Walshe. Esq.. R. P. Wilson. Esq.. W. B. Henning. Esq. (Hon. Secretary). J. H. Downing. Esq. (Headmaster).

SCHOOL OFFICERS. 1952:
Road Prefect: A. P. Walshe (until June). R. Stephens.
School Prefects: P. Charman (left). E. Raine. F. Heny (left). C. Seddon. R. McGregor (left). A. Ordman (left). E. Watridge. A. Bundock. J. Goldberg. H. Oldham. B. Katz. K. Brown. Cadet Unit: Lt. J. L. Dawley (O.C.). Lt. W. P. Speirs. Lt. N. L. Robertson. Lt. W. A. Anderson. Cadet 2nd/Lieuts.: A. Bundock. R. Dickinson. C. W. Mitchley.
Cadet N.C.O.'s: C.S.M. J. Goldberg. Sgt. K. D. Brown. Sgt. R. G. Stephens. Sgt. K. I. McCosh. Sgt. H. Oldham. Sgt. C. Theodosiou. Sgt. D. French. Sgt. L. Goldman. Sgt. D. Hyman. Sgt. B. G. Wilson. Sgt. L. Katz. Sgt. J. Wood (Band).

SCHOOL COMMITTEES. 1952:
Athletics: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. F. G. Jackson. Mr. W. D. G. Watt. Captain. G. Knight; Vice-Captain. J. Goldberg.
Badminton: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. P. Speirs.
Basketball: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. R. Stephens.
Boxing: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. D. Rowe-Roberts. Mr. D. M. Clubb; Captain. V. Whyte.
Cricket: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. F. W. Batchelor; Captains. A. P. Walshe and H. G. Oldham; Vice-Captain. G. Wilson.
Debating Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. N. S. Freeman; Secretary. C. Seddon.
Hobbies Club: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. L. Garley.
Hockey: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain. R. Dickinson.
Junior Debating Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. R. P. Cooper; Secretaries. A. Bishop. W. Millar.
Natural History Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. L. Garley.
Photographic Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. L. Archell.
Rugby: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. P. W. Mans; Captain. J. Goldberg; Vice-Captain. G. Knight.
Scientific Society: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. D. R. Blezard.
Squash: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Swimming: President. the Headmaster; Vice-President. Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. D. Elkington; Captains. Water Polo. P. Suttle and D. Elkington.
Tennis: President. the Headmaster; Vice-Presidents. Mr. L. Jones. Mr. J. L. Dowley; Captain H. Oldham.


1953

Headmaster: Mr. J. H. Downing.

Deputy Headmaster: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Senior Assistant. General Secondary: Mr. R. Leavis
House Master. Charter House: Mr. D. J. Avery.
House Master. Pioneer House: Mr. F. G. Jackson.

Sports House Masters:
Birchenough: Mr. S. W. Jones;
Borrow: Mr. G. Leech;
Fairbridge: Mr. F. G. Jackson;
Heany: Mr. P. W. Mans.

STAFF:
Mr. W. E. Adlard. Mr. L. Archell. Mr. D. J. Avery. Mi.. D. C. Barbanell. Mr. F. W. Batchelor. Mr. D. R. Blezard. Mr. T. E. W. Bullock. Mr. D. M. Clubb. Mr. R. P. Cooper. Mr. H. O. Coventry. Mr. C. C. C. Cunliffe. Mr. W. M. Engelbrecht. Mr. N. S. Freeman. Mr. D. L. Garley. Mr. P. H. Gifford. Mr. F. A. Hambly. Miss B. F. Irvine. Mr. F. G. Jackson. Mr. L. Jones. Mr. S. W. Jones. Mr. C. P. Kleyn. Mr. J. A. Labuschagne. Mr. R. Leavis. Mr. G. Leech. Mr. W. MacMillan. Mr. P. W. Mans. Mr. J. M. Niven. Mr. C. W. Pert. Mr. P. F. Quirke. Mr. N. L. Robertson. Mr. H. G. Smith. Mr. W. P. Speirs. Mr. B. Thomson. Mr. W. D. G. Watt. Mrs. E. Young.

Matrons: Dining Hall. Senior Cook Matron: Mrs. J. Adam. Assistant. Miss C. Moran.

Charter House: Mrs. P. Godrich.
Pioneer House: Miss C. J. Howells; Mrs. M. Tilbury.

Caretaker: Capt. J. S. Adam.
School Bursar: Miss M. Coley.
School Clerk: Mrs. B. M. Clarance.
Acting Bursar: Miss. J. M. van Lingen.

School Council: Lt-Col. J. R. Webb (Chairman). A. M. Hawkins. Esq. (Vice-Chairman). B. Baron. Esq.. F. A. Dickinson. Esq.. K. O. Goldhawk. Esq.. H. E. Lazarus. Esq.. Dr. M. J. Lewis. Adv. A. D. H. Lloyd. T. A. Montgomery. Esq. J. G. Pain. Esq.. G. E. Stephens. Esq.. A. Walshe. Esq.. R. P. Wilson. Esq.. D. M. Scott. Esq. (Hon. Secretary). J. H. Downing. Esq. (Headmaster).

SCHOOL OFFICERS. 1953.
Head Prefect: K. D. Brown.
School Prefects: J. Anderson. B. J. Tipler. J. Kerr. D. French. B. G. Wilson. I. Markram. R. M. Nicholls. R. A. Furber. D. J. Donkin.
Cadet Unit: Capt. W. P. Speirs. Lt. N. L. Robertson. Lt. W. E. Adlard. Lt. J. M. Niven.
Cadet 2nd/Lieuts.: K. D. Brown. M. W. Helen. B. G. Wilson.
Cadet N.C.Os.: C.S.M. D. French. Sgt. J. Kerr. Sgt. R. M. Nicholls. Sgt. D. J. Donkin. Sgt. B. J. Adelsky. Sgt. B. Lewis. Sgt. G. Ferendinos. Colour-Sgt. .J. Anderson (Q.M.S.). Sgt. S. Bouchet (Band).

SCHOOL COMMITTEES. 1953.
(The Headmaster is ex-officio President of all School Committees.)
Badminton: Master in Charge: Mr. D. C. Barbanell.
Basketball: Master in Charge: Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. D. French.
Boxing: Master in Charge: Mr. D. M. Clubb; Captain. F. Pearce.
Cricket: Master in Charge: Mr. F. W. Batchelor; Captain B. G. Wilson; Vice Captain. G. Ferendinos.
Debating Society: Master in Charge: Mr. N. S. Freeman; Secretary. D. J. Donkin.
Hobbies Club: Master in Charge: Mr. D. L. Garley.
Hockey: Master in Charge: Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain. Mr. G. Wilson.
Junior Debating Society: Master in Charge:· Mr. R. P. Cooper; Secretaries. W. Millar. Herbst. Mackenzie.
Natural History Society: Master in Charge: Mr. D. L. Garley.
Photographic Society: Master in Charge: Mr. L. Archell.
Rugby: Masters in Charge: Mr. P. W. Mans and Mr. N. L. Robertson; Captain. K. D. Brown; Vice-Captain. J. Kerr.
Scientific Society: Master in Charge: Mr. W. P. Speirs.
Squash: Master in Charge: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Swimming: Master in Charge: Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. D. French;
Water Polo: G. Christie.
Tennis: Master in Charge: Mr. L. Jones; Captain. J. Kerr.

1954

Headmaster: Mr. J. H. Downing.
Deputy Headmaster: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Senior Assistant, General Secondary: Mr. R. Leavis.
Housemaster, Charter House: Mr. D. J. Avery.
Housemaster, Pioneer House: Mr. F. G. Jackson.

Sports Housemasters:
Birchenough: Mr. S. W. Jones;
Borrow: Mr. G. Leech;
Fairbridge: Mr. F. G. Jackson;
Heany: Mr. P. W. Mans.

STAFF
Mr. W. E. Adlard, Mr. L. Archell, Mr. D. J. Avery, Mr. D. C. Barbanell, Mr. F. W. Batchelor,
Mr. N. H. Berry, Mr. D. R. Blezard, Mr. T. E. W. Bullock, Mr. D. M. Clubb, Mr. R. P. Cooper,
Mr. H. O. Coventry, Mr. C. C. C. Cunliffe, Mr. W. M. Engelbrecht, Mr. N. S. Freeman, Mr. D. L. Garley, Mr. P. H. Gifford, Mr. F. A. Hambly, Mr. G. Harrison, Miss B. F. Irvine, Mr. F. G.
Jackson, Mr. L. Jones, Mr. S. W. Jones, Mr. C. P. Kleyn, Mr. J. A. Labuschagne, Mr. R. Leavis,
Mr. G. Leech, Mr. D. MacMillan, Mr. J. McCallum, Mr. P. W. Mans, Mr. J. Morrison-Young,
Mr. J. M. Niven, Mr. P. F. G. Quirke, Mr. N. L. Robertson, Mr. A. 0. L. Seymour, Mr. H. G.
Smith, Mr. W. P. Speirs, Mr. B. Thomson, Mr. W. D. G. Watt, Mrs. E. Young.

Matrons: Dining Hall: Senior Cook Matron, Mrs. J. Adam; Assistant, Miss C. Moran;
Charter House, Mrs. P. Godrich;
Pioneer House, Miss C. J. Howells, Mrs. M. Tilbury.
Caretaker: Capt. J. S. Adam.
School Bursar: Miss M. Coley. Assistant Bursar: Mrs. B. M. Clarance.

School Council: Lt.-Col. J. R. Webb (Chairman); A. M. Hawkins, Esq. (Vice-Chairman); F.
Barber, Esq.; F. A. Dickinson, Esq.; K. 0. Goldhawk, Esq.; R. H. Greaves, Esq.; H. E. Lazarus,
Esq.; Dr. M. J. Lewis; Adv. A. D. H. Lloyd; T. A. Montgomery, Esq.; J. G. Pain, Esq.; G. E.
Stephens, Esq.; R. P. Wilson, Esq.; D. M. Scott, Esq. (Honorary Secretary); J. H. Downing, Esq. (Headmaster).

SCHOOL OFFICERS, 1954.
Head Prefect: R. A. Furber.
School Prefects: W. E. Breare P. McLean, P. Reynolds, H. H. C. Robson, B. J. Tipler, J. H.
W. Whitford, J. M. Wotherspoon, P. Ferendinos, F. Jennings, J. Kerr, B. Lewis, J. McCay,
D. Mccosh, F. Pearce,

Cadet Unit: Capt. W. P. Speirs; Lt. N. L. Robertson; Lt. W. E. Adlard; Lt. J. M. Niven;
Lt. P. F. G. Quirke. Cadet 2nd Lts.: R. A. Furber, R. A. Iversen, B. Lewis, B. J. Tipler,
D. Mccosh.

SCHOOL COMMITTEES, 1954.
(The Headmaster is ex-officio President of all School Commiltees.)

Badminton: Master in Charge, Mr. D. C. Barbanell.
Basketball: Master in Charge, Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain, J. Kerr.
Cricket: Master in Charge, Mr. F. W. Batchelor; Captain, F. Jennings; Vice-Captain, C. Bland.
Debating Society: Master in Charge, Mr. N. S. Freeman; Secretary, W. E. Breare.
Hobbies Club: Master in Charge, Mr. D. L. Garley.
Hockey: Master in Charge, Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain. P. Ferendinos.
Junior Debating Society: Master in Charge, Mr. R. P. Cooper.
Natural History Society: Master in Charge, Mr. D. L. Garley.
Photographic Society: Master in Charge, Mr. L. Archell.
Rugby: Maslers in Charge, Mr. P. W. Mans and Mr. N. L. Robertson; Ca plain, B. Lewis;
Vice-Captain, F. Jennings.
Scientific Society: Master in Charge, Mr. W. P. Speirs.
Squash: Master in Charge, Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Swimming: Master in Charge, Mr. W. ·n. G. Watt; Captain, B. C. Courtney; Water Polo, B. C.
Courtney.
Tennis: Master in Charge, Mr. L. Jones; Captain, J. Kerr


1955


Headmaster: Mr. J. H. Downing.

Deputy Headmaster: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Senior Assistant General Secondary Side: Mr. R. Leavis.
Housemaster Charter House: Mr. D. J. Avery.
Housemaster.Pioneer House: Mr. F. G. Jackson.

Sports Housemasters:
Birchenough. Mr. S. W. Jones;
Borrow. Mr. G. Leech;
Fairbridge. Mr. F. G. Jackson;
Heany. Mr. P. Mans.

STAFF:
Messrs. W. E. Adlard. L. Archell. D. J. Avery. D. C. Barbanell. F. W. Batchelor. N. H. Berry. D. R. Blezard. D. M. Clubb. R. P. Cooper. Mrs. J. M. Drew. Messrs. W. M. Engelbrecht. N. S. Freeman. D. L. Garley. P. H. Gifford. F. A. Hambly. F. G. Jackson. L. Tones. S. W. Jones. J. A. Labuschagne. R. Leavis. G. Leech. D. MacMillan. P. W. Mans. .T. M. Niven. R. R. Phillips. P. F. G. Quirke. N. L. Robertson. P. Siebert. H. G. Smith. W. P. Speirs. L Stewart. B. Thomson. G. Todd. A. C. Tosh. Mrs. J. J. Watt. Messrs. W. D. G. Watt. A. N. Webb. Mrs. E. Young.

Matrons Dining Hall: Senior Cook Matron: Mrs. H. G. Long; Assistant. Miss C. Moran;

Charter House: Mrs. P. Godrich;
Pioneer House: Miss C. T. Howells. Mrs. M. Tilbury.

Caretaker: Mr. H. G. Long.
School Bursar: Miss M. Coley.
Assistant Bursar: Mrs. B. M. Clarance.

School Council: Lt.-Col. J. R. Webb (Chairman). Messrs. A. L Hawkins (Vice-chairman). H. E. Lazarus. T. A. Montgomery. G. E. Stephens. D. N. O. Goldhawk. R. P. Wilson. J. G. Pain. A. D. H. Lloyd. M.P.. F. Barbour. Dr. J. M. Lewis. Mr. D. Mr. Scott (Secretary).

SCHOOL OFFICERS. 1955
Joint Head Prefects: D. McCosh and B. Lewis.
Prefects: G. Barrass. C. Bland. R. Chesworth. J. Gibson. P. Gould. A. Hawkins. R. Iversen. W. Labuschagne. B. Lewis. D. McCosh. S. Montgomery. A. Pearson. T. Pugh. P. Sensky. G. Stratfold. D. Stephens. J. Whitford.
Cadet Unit: Capt. W. P. Speirs. Capt. J. M Niven. Lts. N. L. Robertson. W. E. Adlard. D. MacMillan. G. Todd. Cadet 2nd Lts. R. Iversen. B. Lewis. D. McCosh. J. Pugh. P. Sensky. B. Smeeton.

SCHOOL CMMITTEES. 1955
(The Headmaster is ex-officio President of all School Committees.)
Badminton: Master in Charge. Mr. D. C. Barbanell.
Basketball: Master in Charge. Mr. W. D. G. Watt; Captain. B. Lewis.
Cricket: Masters in Charge. Mr. F. W. Batchelor and Mr. N. L. Robertson; Captain. C. Bland; Vice-captain. E. Parker.
Debating Society: Master in Charge. Mr. N. S. Freeman; Secretary. J. W. Whitford.
Hockey: Master in Charge. Mr. F. G. Jackson; Captain. E. Wolhuter.
Hobbies Club: Master in Charge. Mr. D. L. Garley.
Junior Debating Society: Master in Charge. Mr. R. P. Cooper.
Natural History Society: Master in Charge. Mr. D. L. Garley.
Photographic Society: Master in Charge. Mr. L. Archell.
Rugby: Master in Charge. Mr. P. W. Mans; Captain. B. Lewis; Vice-captain. R. Chesworth.
Scientific Society: Master in Charge. Mr. W. P. Speirs.
Squash: Master in Charge. Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Swimming: Master in Charge. Mr. W. D. Watt; Captain. J. S. Pugh.
Tennis: Master in Charge. Mr. L. Jones; Captain. D. McCosh.


1956

Headmaster: Mr. C. R. Messiter-Tooze.

Deputy Headmaster: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Senior Assistant. General Secondary Side: Mr. R. Leavis.
Housemaster Charter House: Mr. D. J. Avery.
Housemaster Pioneer House: Mr. F. G. Jackson.

Sports Housemasters:
Birchenough: Mr. S. W. Jones. Mr. R. P. Cooper (third term);
Borrow: Mr. G. Leech;
Fairbridge: Mr. F. G. Jackson;
Heany: Mr. P. W. Mans.

STAFF :
Messrs. W. E. Adlard. L Archell. D. J. Avery. D. C. Barbanell. F. W. Batchelor. D. R. Blezard. D. M. Clubb. R. P. Cooper. W. E. Engelbrecht. N. 5. Freeman. D. L. Garley. P. H. Gifford. F. A. Hambly. L. Jones. F. W. Jones. F. G. Jackson. C. P. Kleyn. J. A. Labuschagne. R. I. Leavis. G. Leech. D. MacMillan. P. W. Mans. Mrs. P. B. Messiter-Tooze. Messrs. J. M. Niven. R. R. B. Phillips. P. F .G. Quirke. N. L. Robertson. C. W. Ross. P. L. Siebert. H. G. Smith. W. P. Speirs. Mrs. J. M. Starr. Messrs. J. K. Stewart. B. Thomson. G. S. Todd. A. C. Tosh. W. D. G. Watt. A. Webb. Mrs. E. Young.(Temporary Staff: Mrs. Cohen. Mrs. Howat. Mrs. Thomson. Mrs. Apps.)

Matrons: Dining Hall. Senior Cook Matron: Mrs. S. G. Long; Assistant Cook Matron: Mrs. E. Graham;
Charter House: Mrs. P. H. Godrich. Mrs. E. Hughes;
Pioneer House: Mrs. J. Innes. Mrs. G. Robinson.

Caretaker: Mr. H. G. Long.
School Bursar: Miss M. G. Coley. Secretary: Mrs. B. M. Clarance.

School Council: Lt.-Col. J. R. Webb (Chairman). Messrs. A. M. Hawkins (Vice-chairman). F. C. Bishop. D. H. Blackman. K. O. Goldhawk. C. G. Hodgson. A. R. Innes. J. G. Pain. R. P. Wilson. D. M. Scott (Secretary).

SCHOOL OFFICERS. 1956
Head Prefect: R. A. Iversen.
Prefects: W. Anstruther. A. Bishop. C. Bland. R. Chesworth. D. Cumming. D. Harvey. A. Herbst. W. Millar.
D. Mitchell. E. Parker. J. S. Pugh. P. Sensky. J. Watson. G. Welch.
Cadet Unit: Capt. W. P. Speirs. Capt. J. M. Niven. Lts. N. L Robertson. W. E. Adlard. D. MacMillan. G. Todd. Cadet 2nd Lts. R. Iversen. K. Pilcher. J. S. Pugh. A. Ross. P. Sensky. B. Smeeton.

SCHOOL COMMITEES. 1956
(The Headmaster is ex-officio President of all School Committees.)
Badminton: Master in charge: Mr. D. C. Barbanell. Captain: I. C. Bissett.
Basketball: Master in charge: Mr. W. D. G. Watt. Captain: R. A. Iversen.
Masters in charge: Mr. F. W. Batchelor and Mr. N. L. Robertson. Captain: C. Bland. Vice-captain. E. Parker
Debating Society (Senior): Master in charge: Mr. N. S. Freeman. Secretary: J. Watson.
Debating Society (Junior): Master in charge: Mr. R. P. Cooper.
Hobbies Club: Master in charge: Mr. D. R. Blezard.
Hockey: Master in charge: Mr. F. G. Jackson. Captain: J. S .Pugh.
Musical Appreciation Society: Master in charge: Mr. P. F. G. Quirke. Chairman: D. Ladbrook.
Natural History Society: Master in charge: Mr. D. L. Garley.
Photographic Society: Master in charge: Mr. L. Archell.
Rugby: Master in charge: Mr. P. W. Mans. Captain: R. A. Iversen. Vice-captain: R. Chesworth.
Scientific Society: Master in charge: Mr. W. P. Speirs.
Scouts: Master in charge: Mr. D. C. Barbanell. Troop Leader: W. Anstruther.
Squash: Master in charge: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Swimming: Master in charge: Mr. W. D. G. Watt. Captain: J. S. Pugh.
Tennis: Master in charge: Mr. L. Jones. Captain: T. Brennan.


1957

Headmaster: Mr. C. R. Messiter-Tooze

Deputy Headmaster (Acting Headmaster. Third Term. 1957): Mr. F. G. Jackson
Acting Deputy Headmaster. Third Term. 1957: Mr. L. Jones
Master-in-Charge. Commercial and Technical Side: Mr. R. I. Leavis
Housemaster. Charter House: Mr. D. J. Avery. (Third Term. 1957: Mr. P. W. Mans)
Housemaster. Pioneer House: Mr. F. G. Jackson. (Acting Housemaster. Third Term: Mr. N. L. Robertson)

Sports Housemasters:
Birchenough: Mr. Cooper;
Borrow: Mr. Kleyn;
Fairbridge: Mr. N. L. Robertson;
Heany: Mr. P. W. Mans.

STAFF:
Messrs. W. E. Adlard. L. Archell. D. J. Avery (retired at end of second term). D. C. Barbanell. F. W. Batchelor. D. R. Blezard. H. Birrell. L. D. Braithwaite. R. P. Cooper. P. P. Denborough. W. M. Engelbrecht. Miss U. N. Etheridge. Messrs. N. S. Freeman. P. H. Gifford. F. H. Gilbert. D. B. Glassbrook. F. A. Hambly. C. P. Kleyn. J. A. Labuschagne. G. Leech. J. B. McCallum. J. G. McGrady. D. MacMillan. P. W. Mans. Mrs. E. Milne. Mr. J. S. Oliver. Miss S. F. Parker. Mrs. E. M. Peakin. Messrs. R. R. B. Phillips. N. L. Robertson. C. W. Ross. P. L. Siebert. H. G. Smith. W. P. Speirs. Mrs. J. B. Sperring. Messrs. I. K. Stewart. B. Thomson. G. S. Todd. A. C. Tosh. W. F. Viljoen. W. D. G. Watt. A. P. Wellburn. A. N. Webb. D. B. Webb. Mrs. E. Young.

Matrons.-Dining Hall. Senior Cook Matron: Mrs. A. J. L Botten; Assistant Cook Matron: Mrs. H. J. Stewart.

Charter House: Sick Nurse Matron: Miss D. Sang; Sewing Matron: Mrs. G. Robinson.
Pioneer House: Sick Nurse Matron: Mrs. J. Innes; Sewing Matron: Miss A. Mitchell.

Office Bursar: Miss M. G. Coley;
Assistant Bursar: Mrs. B. M. Clarance;
School Clerk: Mrs. K. T. F. Bancroft.
Caretaker: Mr. W. C. Cole.

School Council: Lt.-Col. J. R. Webb (chairman). Messrs. A. M. Hawkins (vice-chairman). F. C. Bishop. A. Everett. A. E. Flowerday. K. 0. Goldhawk. C. G. Hodgson. J. G. Hooper. Dr. M. J. Lewis. Advocate. A. D. H. Lloyd. Councilor J. G. Pain. Messrs. R. H. Redman. D. M. Scott (honorary secretary).

SCHOOL OFFICERS. 1957
Head Prefect: G. R. M. Welch
Prefects: W. Anstruther. R. J. Brewer. A. Bruce-Brand. B. W. Bur . W. Cormack. D. Crozier. D. Cumming. S. Dawson. A. Herbst. A. Judge. D. F. Lapham. C. McCosh. E. F. Parker. K. R. Pilcher. M. Thompson.
J. Watson. M. R. Wotherspoon. L. Ziv.
Cadet Unit: Captains W. E. Adlard. N. L Robertson. W. P. Speirs (0.C.) G. S. Todd. Lieutenants: H. Birrell. F. H. Gilbert. C. Leech. D. MacMillan. A. C. Tosh. W. F. Viljoen. A. N. Webb. A. P. Wellburn. Cadet 2nd Lieutenants: R. J. Brewer. W. Cormack. D. Crozier. E. R. Parker. K. R. Pilcher G. R. M. Welch. C.S.M.s: B. W. Burns. D. F. Lapham. G. Pinchen. L Ziv (Q).

SCHOOL COMMITTEES. 1957
(The Headmaster is ex-officio president of all School Committees.)
Badminton: Master in charge: Mr. D. C. Barbanell. Captain: S. Dawson.
Basketball: Master in charge: Mr. W. D. G. Watt. Captain: E. F. Parker.
Cricket: Master in charge: Mr. N. L. Robertson. Captain: E. F. Parker. Vice-captain: R. J. Brewer.
Debating Society (Senior): Master in charge: Mr. N. S. Freeman. Secretary: A. Stevenson.
Debating Society (Junior): Master in charge: Mr. J. B. McCallum.
Hobbies Club: Master in charge: Mr. R. R. B. Phillips.
Hockey: Master in charge: Mr. D. R. Blezard. Captain: G. Peat!.
Library: Master in charge: Mr. N. S. Freeman. Librarians: L: Ziv. A. Stevenson.
Magazine Editor: Mr. N. S. Freeman; Sub-Editors: W. Ashmole. P. Henson. H. Labandter. R. Marshall. C. McCosh. G. McLean. A. Stevenson. L. Ziv.
Musical Appreciation Society: Lady in charge: Miss M. M. Etheridge. Chairman: K. R. Pilcher.
Photographic Society: Masters in charge: Mr. L. Archell (first term). Mr. D. R. Blezard (second and third terms).
Rugby: Master in charge: Mr. P. W. Mans. Captain: E. F. Parker. Vice-captain: W. Anstruther. Scientific Society: Master in charge: Mr. W. P. Speirs.
Scouts: Master in charge: Mr.. D. C. Barbanell. Patrol Leaders: Aitchison. W. Bruce. H. Kew.
Squash: Master in charge: Mr. F. G. Jackson.
Swimming: Master in charge: Mr. W. D. G. Watt. Captain: J. Finlason.
Tennis: Master in charge: Mr. C. P. Kleyn. Captain: S. Gerber.


1959

STAFF

Headmaster: Mr. C. R. MESSITER-TOOZE. M.A.. D.L.C.

Deputy Headmaster: Mr. F. A. HAMEL Y. B.A.
Master I/c Commercial and Technical Side: Mr. R. I. LEAVIS. B.A.Hons. (London).

Mr. W. E. ADLARD. Hons. B.A. (Durham).
Mr. D. C. BARBANELL. B.Sc. Special Hons. (Lond.)
Mr. W. BEAN. City & Guilds of London Woodwork and Metal Work.
Mr. H. BIRRELL. B.A. Hons. (Oxon.). B.A. (Rhodes)
Mr. D.R. BLEZARD. Teacher's Training Certificate.
Mr. G. BOWLER. Teaching Certificate (University of London).
Mr. E. F. BROOKS. Teacher's Training Certificate.
Mr. J. BROOKS. M.O. Education Teacher's Cert. )
Mr. W. P.R. BROWN. B.A. (Mod.) (Trinity College. Dublin).
Mr. M. P. CLARANCE. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. R. P. COOPER. B.A. (Natal).
Mr. R. E. D. COWPER. B.Sc. (Cape Town).
Mr. W. E. ENGELBRECHT. B.Com. (Stellenbosch).
Miss U. ETHERIDGE. Associate and Licentiate. Trinity College. London.
Mr. N. S. FREEMAN. M.A. (Birmingham).
Mr. D. B. GLASSBROOK. Teacher's Certificate. P.E. Diploma.
Mr. I. D. GREGORY. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. D. J. HOWARD. B.A. (Wits.).
Mr. M. J. HURRY. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. E. O. JONES. B.A. (Wales).
Mr. A. D. C. KEKWICK. Teacher's Diploma (Paris)
Mr. C. P. KLEYN. B.A. (Stellenbosch).
Mr. B. KREEL. B.Sc. (Wits.).
Mr. E. G. LACEY. P.C.T.. F.F.B.
Mr. A. J. LEE. B.Sc. (Econ.) (London).
Mr. G. LEECH. Teaching Diploma.
Mr. J. LEFEVRE. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. J.B. McCALLUM. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. D. McKINLAY. B.A. (New Zealand).
Mr. J. G. McGRADY. B.A. (Queens University of Belfast).
Mr. P. W. MANS. B.A.. B.Ed. (Stellenbosch).
Mr. E. J. MARAIS. B.Sc. (Cape Town).
Mr. D. E. MILLER. Teacher's Certificate.
Miss J. D. B MOIR. Diploma in Arts and Crafts.
Mr. A. B. MURCOTT. B.Sc. (Mech. Eng.).
Mr. R. R. B. PHILLIPS. Teacher's Certificate.
Mr. P. G. RICHMOND. Teacher's Certificate
Mrs. B. L. ROBERTSON. Hons. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. N. ROBERTSON. Hons. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. C. ROSS. B.A. (Natal).
Mrs. R. SMITH. B.A. (Natal).
Mr. W. P. SPEIRS. B.Sc. (Edinburgh).
Mrs. J. SPERRING. Diploma in Fine Art.
Mrs. N. SPURR. B.A. Hons. McMaster (Canada).
Mr. D. J. STEWART. B.A. Hons. (Rand).
Mrs. J. SUTTLE. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. W. K. TATE. Teaching Certificate.
Mr. B. THOMSON. B.A. Hons. (London).
Mr. G. S. TODD. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. A. C. TOSH. B.A. (Queens University. Belfast). A.T.C.L.
Mr. W. F. VILJOEN. M.A. Hons. (Edinburgh).
Mrs. M. WARD. B.A. (Hons.). Manchester.
Mr. H.F. WATSON. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. W. D. G. WATT. Physical Training Diploma.
Mr. K. WRIGLEY. Teacher's Certificate.
Mr. H. M. WRIGHT. B.Sc. (Agriculture).
Mrs. E. YOUNG. B.A. Hons. (London).

OFFICE STAFF
Miss M. G. COLEY (Bursar).
Mrs. D. THEODOSIOU (School Clerk).
Mrs. K. T. F. BANCROFT (Assistant School Clerk).
Mrs. B. CLARANCE (Part-time School Clerk).

DOMESTIC STAFF
Mrs. A. L. BOTTEN (Senior Cook Matron).
Miss D. SANG. Charter House (Nurse Matron)
Mrs. H.J. STEWART (Assistant Cook Matron).
Mrs. J. INNES. Pioneer House (Nurse Matron).
Miss S. JOHNSON. Charter House (Sewing Matron)
Mrs. E. L. JOHNSTONE. Pioneer House (Sewing Matron)

Caretaker: Mr. W. C. COLE
Part-time Caretaker: Mr. D. KERRY.


1960

STAFF
Headmaster: Mr. C. R. MESSITER-TOOZE. M.A.. D.L.C.

Acting Deputy Headmaster: Mr. P. W. MANS. B.A.. B.Ed. (Stellenbosch).
Master-in-charge. Commercial and Technical Side:
Mr. G. LEECH. Teaching Diploma.
Mr. W. E. ADLARD. B.A. (Hons.) (Durham)
Mr. A. H. BAND. Teacher's Certificate.
Mr. D. C. BARBANELL. B.Sc. (Special Hons.) (London).
Mr. V. BARTLETT. F. Berlin University.
Mr. M. BARKER. B.Sc. (Hons.) (Rhodes).
Mr. D.R. BLEZARD. Teacher's Training Certificate.
Mr. J. BROOKES. M.O. Education Teacher's Certificate.
Mr. E. F. BROOKS. Teacher's Training Certificate.
Mr. W. P. R. BROWN. B.A. (Mod.) (Trinity College. Dublin).
Mr. P. B. CALLAGHAN. B.A. (Cape Town).
Mr. M. P. CLARANCE. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. R. P. COOPER. B.A. (Natal).
Mr. R. E. D. COWPER. B.Sc. (Cape Town).
Mr. E. L. DE CUEVAS. B.Sc. (Rand).
Mr. W. E. ENGELBRECHT. B.Com. (Stellenbosch).
Miss V. FITZSIMONS. B.A. (Trinity College. Dublin).
Mr. N. S. FREEMAN. M.A. (Birmingham).
Mr. D. B. GLASSBROOK. Teacher's Certificate. P.E. Diploma.
Mrs. N. GOLDEN. Commercial Teacher's Diploma.
Mr. I. D. GREGORY. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. P. HOAL. B.A. (F.A.) (Rhodes).
Mrs. J. E. HOLMBERG. Teaching Diploma.
Mr. D. J. HOWARD. B.A. (Rand).
Mr. C. HURLBATT. Teaching Diploma (London).
Mr. M. J. HURRY. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. A. D. C. KEKWICK. Teacher's Diploma (Paris).
Mr. C. P. KLEYN. B.A. (Stellenbosch).
Mr. L. S. LAING. B.A. (F.A.) (Rhodes).
Mr. A. J. LEE. B.Sc. (Econ.) (London).
Mr. J. M. LEIGHTON. B.A. (Hons.) (S.A.).
Mr. J. MACDONALD. M.A. (Glasgow).
Mr. E. C. McCOLL. B.A. (Oxon.).
Mr. J. G. McGRADY. B.A. (Queens University of Belfast)
Mr. E. J. MARAIS. B.Sc. (Cape Town).
Mrs. MANS. T3 and Teaching Diploma.
Mr. D. E. MILLER. Teacher's Certificate.
Mr. J. M. NEEDHAM. B.Sc. (Cape Town).
Mr. A. PAGE. B. of E. Certificate.
Mrs. L. PINCUS. B.A. (Rand).
Mrs. B. L. ROBERTSON.B.A. (Hons.) (Rhodes).
Mr. C. ROSS. B.A. (Natal).
Mr. T. SHEPHERD. Diploma in Educ. Handwork. National Cert. in Engineering.
Mrs. R. J. SIBSON. B.Sc. (Rhodes).
Mrs. D. SMITH. Teaching Certificate.
Mrs. R. SMITH. B.A. (Natal).
Mr. W. P. SPEIRS. B.Sc. (Edinburgh).
Mr. D. J. STEWART. B.A. (Hons.) (Rand).
Mrs. J. SUTTLE. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. W. K. TATE. Teaching Certificate.
Mr. B. THOMSON. B.A. (Hons.) (London).
Mr. G. S. TODD. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. A. C. TOSH. B.A. (Queens University. Belfast). A.T.C.L.
Mr. R. C. TURNER. B.A. (Natal).
Mr. W. F. VILJOEN. M.A. (Hons.) (Edinburgh).
Mr. A. WALKER.
Mr. H. F. WATSON. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. W. D. G. WATT. Diploma Physical Education.
Mr. K. WRIGLEY. Teacher's Certificate.
Mrs. A. YOUNG. B.A. (Hons.) (London).

ON LEAVE:
Mr. F. A. HAMBLY. B.A.
Miss. U. ETHERIDGE. Associate and Licentiate. Trinity College. London.
Mr. J. B. McCALLUM. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. R. R. B. PHILLIPS. Teacher's Certificate.
Mr. H. B. BIRRELL. B.A. (Hons.) (Oxon.). B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. J. LEFEVRE. B.A. (Rhodes).
Mr. N. L. ROBERTSON. B.A. (Hons.) (Rhodes).
Mrs. J. SPERRING. Diploma in Fine Art.

OFFICE STAFF
Mrs. D. THEODOSIOU (Acting Bursar).
Mrs. CLARANCE (Part-time).
Mrs. K. T. F. BANCROFT.
Mrs. R. BROOKING.

ON LEAVE:
Miss M. G. COLEY (Bursar).

DOMESTIC STAFF
Mrs. A. L. BOTTEN (Senior Cook Matron).
Mrs. G. A. HITCHCOCK.
Miss T. CARLSSON (Charter House).
Miss S. JOHNSON (Charter House).
Mrs. J. INNES (Pioneer House).
Mrs. E. L. JOHNSTON (Pioneer House).

Caretaker: Mr. W. C. COLE.
Part-time Caretaker: Mr. J. McNEIL.


1961

STAFF :
Mr. C. R. MESSITER-TOOZE. Headmaster.

Mr. B. THOMSON. Deputy Headmaster
Mr. R. E. D. COWPER. Master i/c. Upper School.
Mr. P. W. MANS. Master i/c. Middle School.
Mr. R. P. COOPER. Master i/c. Lower School.
Mr. G. LEACH. Master i/c. Commercial and Technical Side
Mr. W. E. ADLARD.
Mr. N. ALCOCK.
Mr. G. J. ANDERSON.
Mr. T. H. ASHBURNER.
Mr. A. H. BAND.
Mr. J. E. BENNETT.
Mr. H. B. BIRRELL.
Mr. D. R. BLEZARD.
Mr. J. BROOKES.
Mr. W. P. BROWN.
Mr. P. B. CALLAGHAN.
Mr. M. P. CLARANCE.
Mr. P. M. DICKESON.
Mr. W. M. ENGELBRECHT.
Miss U. ETHERIDGE.
Miss V. M. FITZSIMONS.
Mr. H. A. C. GANE.
Mr. D. B. GLASSBROOK.
Mr. L. GLENWRIGHT.
Mrs. N. GOLDEN.
Mr. R. M. GORDO.
Mr. P. HOAL.
Mrs. J. E. HOLMBERG.
Mr. D. HOWARD.
Mr. G. HURLBATT.
Mr. M. J. HURRY.
Mr. A. D. KEKWICK.
Mr. C. P. KLEYN.
Mr. J. LEFEVRE.
Mr. J. M. LEIGHTON.
Mr. J. B. McCALLUM.
Mr. J. MacDONALD.
Mr. J. G. McGRADY.
Mr. W. J. MARAIS.
Mr. D. E. MILLER.
Mr. J. M. NEEDHAM.
Mr. R. P. O'BRIEN.
Mr. J. A. O'CONNELL.
Mr. A. PAGE.
Mrs. N. PARTRIDGE.
Mr. C. E. PILCHER.
Mr. R. R. B. PHILLIPS.
Mr. N. L. ROBERTSON.
Mr. H. S. SCHWAR.
Mr. T. SHEPHERD.
Mrs. R. J. SIBSON.
Mrs. D. SMITH.
Mrs. R. SMITH.
Mrs. W. SMITH.
Mrs. J. SPERRING.
Mr. D. J. STEWART.
Mrs. D. J. SUTTLE.
Mr. G. S. TODD.
Mr. A. C. TOSH.
Mr. W. F. VILJOEN.
Mr. A. WALKER.
Mr. H. F. WATSON.
Mr. W. D. G. WATT.
Mr. R. WHALES.
Mr. K. WRIGLEY.
Mrs. E. YOUNG.
ON LEAVE. Third Term. 1961:
Mr. N. BERLINER.
Mr. N. S. FREEMAN.
Mr. W. P. SPEIRS.
Mrs. A. L. BOTTEN. Senior Cook Matron.

OFFICE STAFF
Miss M. G. COLEY. Bursar. Mrs. K. T. BANCROFT. Mrs. B. CLARANCE. Mrs. M. FROGEL.

DOMESTIC STAFF
Mrs. G. HITCHCOCK. Senior Cook Matron. Miss K. TANDY. Cook Matron. Miss I. CARLSSON (Charter). Miss S. JOHNSTONE (Charter). Mrs. M. S. HAMILTON (Pioneer). Mrs. J. INNES (Pioneer).

CARETAKER: Mr. W. C. COLE. ASSISTANT CARETAKER: Mr. A. JOSEPH.

1962

STAFF
Mr. C. R. MESSITER-TOOZE. Headmaster.

Mr. B. THOMSON. Acting Deputy Headmaster.
MASTERS IN CHARGE
Mr. R. E. D. COWPER. Master i/c Upper School.
Mr. N. L. ROBERTSON. Master i/c Middle School.
Mr. R. P. COOPER. Master i/c Lower School.
Mr. G. LEECH. Master i/c Commercial and Technical Side.
Mr. G. J. ADDECOTT.
Mr. W. E. ADLARD.
Mr. N. ALCOCK.
Mr. T. H. ASHBURNER.
Mr. E. BALLETO.
Mr. A. H. BAND.
Mr. J. E. BENNETT.
Mr. N. BERLINER.
Mr. H. B. BIRRELL.
Mr. D. R. BLEZARD.
Mr. J. BROOKES.
Mr. P. B. CALLAGHAN.
Mr. M. T. DEVENEY.
Mr. P. M. DICKESON.
Miss S. DODDS.
Mr. W. M. ENGELBRECHT.
Miss U. ETHERIDGE.
Mr. N. S. FREEMAN.
Mr. H. A. C. GANE.
Mrs. N. GOLDEN.
Mr. R. M. GORDO.
Mr. P. L. HOAL.
Mrs. J. E. HOLMBERG.
Mr. D. HOWARD.
Mr. G. HURLBATT.
Mr. M. J. HURRY.
Mr. C. G. E. KAY.
Mr. J. LEFEVRE.
Mr. J. MACDONALD.
Mr. J. B. McCALLUM.
Mr. J. G. McGRADY.
Mr. E. J. MARAIS.
Mrs. P. M. MESSITER-TOOZE.
Mr. D. E. MILLER.
Mr. T. A. MURPHY.
Mrs. C. M. MOSS.
Mr. J. F. NAUDE.
Mr. J. M. NEEDHAM.
Mr. J. A. O'CONNELL.
Mr. A. PAGE.
Mr. R. R. B. PHILLIPS.
Mr. D. SCOTT.
Mr. T. SHEPHERD.
Mrs. R. SMITH.
Mr. W. P. SPEIRS.
Mrs. J. SPERRING.
Mr. D. STEYN.
Mrs. D. J. SUTTLE.
Mr. G. S. TODD.
Mr. R. W. L. TURNER.
Mr. W. F. VILJOEN
Mr. A. WALKER.
Mr. C. J. WALLER.
Mr. H. F. WATSON.
Mr. R. WHALES.
Mr. K. WRIGLEY.
Mrs. E. YOUNG.
Mrs. N. PARTRIDGE (part time)

ON LEAVE
Mr. D. J. STEWART. Mr. A. D. KEKWICK.

OFFICE STAFF
Miss M. G. COLEY (Bursar). Mrs. K. T. F. BANCROFT. Mrs. B. CLARANCE. Mrs. M. FROGEL.

DOMESTIC STAFF
Mrs. A. L. BOTTEN (Senior Cook Matron).
Mrs. G. A. HITCHCOCK (Assistant Cook Matron).
Miss I. CARLSSON (Charter House).
Miss J. JOHNSTONE (Charter House).
Mrs. J. INNES (Pioneer House).
Mrs. A. JUPP (Pioneer House).
Mr. W. C. COLE (Caretaker).
Mr. D. E. LAKAY (Assistant Caretaker).


1963

STAFF
Mr. C. R. MESSITER-TOOZE. Headmaster.

Mr. B. THOMSON. Deputy Headmaster.
MASTERS IN CHARGE
Mr. R. E. D. COWPER. Master i/c Upper School.
Mr. N. L. ROBERTSON. Master i/c Middle School.
Mr. W. E. ADLARD. Master i/c Lower School.
Mr. G. LEECH. Master i/c Commercial and Technical Side
Mr. G. J. ADDECOTT.
Mr. N. ALCOCK.
Mr. C. J. ANDERSON.
Mr. T. H. ASHBURNER.
Mr. E. BALLETTO.
Mr. J. E. BENNETT.
Mr. E. A. BIERMAN.
Mr. J. BROOKES.
Mr. M. T. DEVENEY.
Miss S. DODDS.
Mr. W. M. ENGELBRECHT.
Miss U. M. ETHERIDGE.
Miss V. FITZSIMONS.
Mr. R. M. GORDO.
Mr. C. M. HAWKINS.
Mrs. J. E. HOLMBERG.
Mr. D. HOWARD.
Mr. M. J. HURRY.
Mr. G. C. E. KAY.
Mr. A. D. KEKWICK.
Mr. T. P. LENNARD.
Mr. R. LITTLE.
Mr. J. B. McCALLUM.
Mr. F. D. McCOSH.
Mr. J. G. McGRADY.
Mr. D. E. MILLER.
Mr. R. MORESBY-WHITE.
Mr. T. A. MURPHY.
Mrs. C. M. MOSS.
Mr. J. M. NEEDHAM.
Mr. J. O'CONNELL.
Mr. A. PAGE.
Mrs. A. C. PETERSON.
Mr. A. SCHMIDT.
Mr. D. SCOTT.
Mr. T. SHEPHERD.
Mrs. R. SMITH.
Mr. W. P. SPEIRS.
Mrs. J. SPERRING.
Mr. D. J. STEWART.
Mrs. D. J. SUTTLE.
Mr. M. R. THOMPSON.
Mr. G. S. TODD.
Mr. C. VILJOEN.
Mr. W. F. VILJOEN.
Mr. A. WALKER.
Mr. C. J. WALLER.
Mr. H. F. WATSON.
Mr. W. D. G. WATT.
Mr. R. WHALES.
Mr. G. WILLIAMSON.
Mr. K. WRIGLEY.
Mrs. E. YOUNG.
Mrs. M. WILSON (part time)

ON LEAVE
Mr. R. P. COOPER.
Mr. J. LEFEVRE.
Mr. R. R. B. PHILLIPS.
Mr. E. J. MARAIS.

OFFICE STAFF
Miss M. G. COLEY (Bursar).
Mrs. K. T. F. BANCROFT
Mr. E. J. MARAIS
Mrs. B. CLARANCE (part-time clerk).
Mrs. M. FROGEL.

DOMESTIC STAFF
Mrs. G. A. HITCHCOCK (Senior Cook Matron).
Mrs. A. JUPP (Assistant Cook Matron).
Miss S. JOHNSTON (Charter House).
Mrs. A. A. HOGG (Charter House)
Mrs. D. L. GILLMAN (Pioneer House).
Mrs. J. INNES (Pioneer House).
Mr. W. C. COLE (Caretaker).
Mr. D. E. LAKARY (Assistant Caretaker).

HEADS OF DEPARTMENTS-THIRD TERM. 1963
Afrikaans Mr. M. J. Hurry
Art Mrs. J. Sperring
Econ.. Book-keeping and Commerce Mr. W. M. Engelbrecht
English Mr. G. S. Todd
French Mr. J. A. Murphy
Geography Mr. W. F. Viljoen
Geology Mr. N. Alcock
History Mr. D. J. Stewart
Latin Mrs. R. Smith
Mathematics Mr. J. G. McGrady
Music Miss U. Etheridge
Physical Training Mr. H. Watson
Science Mr. W. P. Speirs
Woodwork Mr. T. Shepherd


1964

STAFF :

Mr. P. M. BRETT. M.A. (Hons.). H.Dip.Ed.. Headmaster.
Mr. N. L. ROBERTSON. M.A.. M.Sc. (Ed.). U.E.D.. Deputy Headmaster.

MASTERS IN CHARGE
Mr. R. E. D. COWPER. B.Sc. (Eng.). Master i/c Sixth Form Department.
Mr. R. P. COOPER. B.A.. U.E.D.. Master i/c Lower School.
Mr. G. LEECH. Teacher's Cert.. Master i/c Commercial and Technical Side.

Mr. G. J. ADDECOIT. M.A.. S.T.C.
Mr. N. ALCOCK. B.Sc.
Mr. G. J. ANDERSON. B.Sc. (Hons.).
Mr. D. J. ANDERTON. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. E. A. BIERMAN. B.A.. U.E.D.
Mr. J. BROOKES. Teacher's Cert.
Miss K. S. DAVIDGE-PIITS. B.Sc.. U.E.D.
Mr. W. DE BEER. B.A.. P.C.E.
Miss S. DODDS. M.Sc.
Mr. B. G. DONNELLY. B.Sc.
Mr. W. M. ENGELBRECHT. B.Com.. S.T.C.
Miss U. M. ETHERIDGE. L.T.C.L.
Miss V. FITZSIMONS. B.A.. H.Dip.Ed.
Mr. P. L. HEYNS. B.A.. U.E.D.
Mrs. J. HOAL. Teacher's Cert.
Mrs. D. JAABECK. B.Sc.. P.C.E.
Mrs. P. JAMESON. B.A.. B.Com.. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. C. G. E. KAY. B.Sc.. P.C.E.
Mr. J. LEFEVRE. B.A.. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. F. D. McCOSH. B.Sc.. P.C.E.
Mr. R. MORESBY-WHITE. Metalwork Cert.
Mr. C. A. MURRAY. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. B. L. NIGHTINGALE. Teacher's Cert.. Dip.Phys.Ed.
Mrs. F. O'BEIRNE. B.A. (Hons.).
Mr. A. PAGE. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. R. R. B. PHILLIPS. Teacher's Cert. Miss
G. M. RUSSELL. B.A.. P.C.E.. Dip. Lib. Trg.
Mr. J. J. SCARR. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. A. SCHMIDT. B.Sc.
Mr. T. SHEPHERD. Teacher's Cert.
Mrs. N. M. L. SHERRY. B.Sc.
Mrs. D. SIBSON. B.Sc.. U.E.D.
Mrs. R. SMITH. B.A.. S.T.C.
Mr. W. P. SPEIRS. B.Sc.. Teacher's Cert.
Mrs. J. SPERRING. Dip. Fine Art.
Mr. D. J. STEWART. B.A. (Hons.). S.T.C.
Mr. Y. STRANDVIK. B.Sc.. U.E.D.
Mrs. D. J. SUTTLE. B.A.. U.E.D.
Mr. R. A. L. T. SUITLE. U.E.D.
Mr. M. R. THOMPSON. B.A.. P.C.E.
Mr. R. TODD. B.A.
Mr. A. WALKER. Tech.Cert. (S.A.).
Mr. C. J. WALLER. B.A.. P.C.E.
Miss A. M. WEINBERG. B.A.
Mr. R. WHALES. B.A.
Mr. K. WRIGLEY. Teacher's Cert.
Mrs. E. YOUNG. B.A. (Hons.).
Mrs. S. POWRIE. Dip.Fine Art (part time)

OFFICE STAFF
Mrs. M. C. KALLIE (Bursar). Mrs. K. T. F. BANCROFT. Mrs. M. FROGEL. Mrs. B. M. CLARANCE.


1965

STAFF

Mr. P. M. BRETT. M.A. (Hons.). H.Dip.Ed.. Headmaster.
Mr. P. F. DE BRUIJN. B.Sc.. U.E.D.. Deputy Headmaster.
Mr. G. LEECH. Teacher's Cert.. Master in Charge. Commercial and Technical Side
Mr. G. J. ADDECOTT. M.A.. S.T.C.
Mr. N. ALCOCK. B.Sc.
Mr. I. J. AVIN. B.A. (Hons.). B. Ed.. S.T.D.
Mr. E. A. BIERMAN. B.A.. U.E.D.
Mrs. A. V. BOD.MER. B.A.. U.E.D.
Mr. J. BROOKES. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. J. R. CHALLIS. B.A.
Mr. R. P. COOPER. B.A.. U.E.D.
Miss. K. S. DAVIDGE-PITTS. B.Sc.. U.E.D.
Mr. W. DE BEER. B.A.. P.C.E.
Mr. W. M. ENGELBRECHT. B.Com.. S.T.C.
Miss U. M. ETHERIDGE. L.T.C.L.
*Mr. R. A. EVERETT. B.Sc. (Hons.). U.E.D.
Miss V. S. M. FITZSIMONS. B.A.. H.Dip.Ed.
Mrs. E. D. GIBBONS. Teacher's Diploma.
Mr. M. I. R. HAWTHORNE. B.A.. Teacher's Diploma.
Mrs. J. HOAL. Teacher's Cert.
Mrs. J. C. C. JACKSON. B.A.
Mrs. P. JAMESON. B.A.. B.Com.. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. J. LEFEVRE. B.A.. Teacher's Cert.
Miss H. MILLAR. L.S.T.D.
Mr. R. MORESBY-WHITE. Metalwork Cert.
Mr. B. L. NIGHTINGALE. Teacher's Cert.. Dip. Physical Education.
Mrs. F. O'BEIRNE. B.A. (Hons.).
Mr. A. PAGE. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. R. R. B. PHILLIPS. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. L. M. REYNOLDS. Teacher's Diploma. Diploma Physical Ed. (Hons.).
Mr. A. SCHMIDT. B.Sc.
Mr. T. SHEPHERD. Teacher's Cert.
Mrs. D. E. SIBSON. B.Sc.. U.E.D.
Mr. W. P. SPEIRS. B.Sc.. Teacher's Cert.
Mrs. J. SPERRING. Dip. Fine Art.
* Mr. Y. STRANDVIK. B.Sc.. U.E.D.
* Mr. R. A. L. T. SUTTLE. B.A.. U.E.D.
Mrs. D. J. SUTTLE. B.A.. U.E.D.
Mr. R. TODD. B.A.
Mr. C. B. TUCKER. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. A. WALKER. Tech. Cert. (S.A.).
Mr. C. J. WALLER. B.A.. P.C.E.
Miss A. M. WEINBERG. B.A.
Mr. R. WHALES. B.A.
Mr. J . WIXLEY. B.Sc.
Mr. D. WRIGHT. B.Sc.. B.A. (Hons.). U.E.D.
Mr. K. WRIGLEY. Teacher's Cert.
Mrs. E. YOUNG. B.A. (Hons.).
Mrs. S. POWRIE (part time). A.R.C.A.

OFFICE STAFF
Mrs. M. C. KALLIE (Bursar). Mrs. K. T. F. BANCROFT. Mrs. M. AARON. Mrs. D. WHALLEY (part time).

* Denotes Old Miltonian.


1966

STAFF

Mr. P. M. BRETT. M.A. (HONS.). H.DIP.ED.. Headmaster
Mr. P. F. DE BRUHN. B.SC.. U.E.D.. Deputy Headmaster.
Mr. T. SHEPHERD. Teacher's Certificate. Master-in-Charge. Commercial and Technical Side.

Mr. G. J. ADDECOTT. M.A.. S.T.C.
Mrs. E. ADIE. Teacher's Certificate.
*Mr. K. W. ASHMOLE. B.Sc.. U.E.D.
Miss G. R. BENNETT. B.A.. P.C.E.
Mr. J. R. CHALLIS. B.A.. Dip.Ed.
Miss K. S. DA VIDGE-PITTS. B.SC.. U.E.D.
Mrs. S. DA VIES. Art Teacher's Dip. (S.A.). Art Cert. (Lond.)
Mr. W. DE BEER. B.A.. P.C.E.
Miss s. DODDS. M.SC.. S.T.D.
Mr. W. M. ENGELBRECHT. B.COM.. S.T.C.
Miss U. M. Etheridge. A.T.C.L.. L.T.C.L.
*Mr. R. A. EVERETT. B.SC. (HONS.). U.E.D.
Mrs. M. FISH. Teacher's Cert.
Mrs. E. D. GIBBONS. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. I. G. GRANT-McKENZIE. B.A.. J.C.P.E. Dip. in Law (S.A.)
Mr. M. I. R. HAWTHORN. B.A.. Teacher's Dip.
Mrs. J. HOAL. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. K. HOLT. Woodwork Cert.
Mrs. D. JAABECK. B.SC.. P.C.E.
Mrs. J. C. C. JACKSON. B.A.
Mr. J. LEFEVRE. B.A.. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. R. T. McGEOCH. M.A.. U.E.D.
Mrs. H. McGEOCH. L.S.T.D.
Mr. R. MORESBY-WHITE. Metalwork Cert.
Mr. B. L. NIGHTINGALE. Teacher's Cert.. Dip. Phys. Ed. (Hons.).
Mr. A. PAGE. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. S. G. PEARCE. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. L. M. REYNOLDS. Teacher's Cert. Dip.
Phys. Ed. (Hons.).
Mr. D. RICHARDSON. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. P. M. SCOTT. B.A.
Mrs. D. E. SIBSON. B.SC.. U.E.D.
Mr. W. P. SPEIRS. B.Sc.. Teacher’s Dip.
Mrs. J. SPERRING. Dip. Fine Arts.
*Mr. R. A. L. T. SUTTLE. B.A.. U.E.D.
Mrs. D. J. SUTTLE. B.A.. U.E.D.
Mr. R. TODD. B.A.
Mr. C. B. TUCKER. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. A. WALKER. Tech. Cert. (S.A.).
Mr. C. J. A. WALLER. B.A.. P.C.E.
Mr. R. WHALES. B.A.
Mr. G. WILKINS. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. F. WILSON. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. D. WRIGHT. M.A.. B.Sc.. U.E.D.
Mr. K. WRIGLEY. Teacher's Cert.
Mrs. E. YOUNG. B.A. (HONS.).
On leave: Mrs. A. V. BOOMER. B.A.. U.E.D.

*Denotes Old Miltonian

OFFICE STAFF
Mrs. M. C. KALLIE (Bursar). Mrs. J. VAN NIEKERK (part time). Mrs. M. AARON.

DOMESTIC STAFF
Mrs. G. A. HITCHCOCK (Senior Cook Matron). Mrs. A. JUPP (Assistant Cook Matron) (on leave). Mrs. L. CL YFORD (Assistant Cook Matron). Mrs. D. 0. GILLMAN (Pioneer House). Miss A. MILL (Pioneer House). Mrs. G. H. EDGAR (Charter House). Miss E. M. GERSBACH (Charter House). Mr. W. G. COLE (Caretaker). Mr. D. E. LACKAY (Assistant Caretaker).



1967 /EXPORT

STAFF
Mr. P. M. BREIT. Headmaster.

Mr. P. F. DE BRUIJN. Deputy Headmaster.
Mr. T. SHEPHERD. Master-in-Charge. Commercial and Technical Side.
Mrs. D. SIBSON. Mistress-in-Charge. Sixth Form Department.

Mr. K. ASHMOLE ..................... Science.
Miss G. R. BENNETT ............ Latin. French.



1968 /EXPORT


1969

Mr. P. M. BRETT. M.A. (Hons.). H. Dip.Ed. (Hons.). Headmaster.

STAFF

Mr. A. G. DRY. B.A. (Hons.). U.E.D.. Deputy Headmaster.
Mr. D. H. M. WRIGHT. Chief Assistant
Mrs. D. E. SIBSON. Mistress-in-Charge. Department of Sixth Form Studies.
Mr. T. SHEPHERD. Master-in-Charge. General Side.

Mr. L. ARCHELL. B.Sc. (Hons.). Teacher's Diploma. A.K.L.
* Mr. K. W. ASHMOLE. B.Sc.. U.E.D.
Mr. R. F. M. BEAVER. B.A.. P.C.E.
Mrs. A. V. BODMER. B.A.. U.E.D.
Mr. D. S. CHALMERS. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. G. T. CLA YOON. B.A.. P.C.E.
Miss V. M. CURTIN. B.A. (Mus.). S.T.D.
Miss K. S. DAVIDGE-PITTS. B.Sc.. U.E.D.
Mrs. S. W. DA VIES. A.T.D.. L.C.C.D.C.
Mr. J. J. DEWET. B.A.
Mrs. L. R. DRY. B.A.. U.E.D.
Mr. N. D. ELKINGTON. B.A.. P.C.E.
* Mr. R. A. EVERETT. B. Sc. (Hons.). U.E.D.
Mrs. G. R. EVERETT. B.A.. P.C.E.
* Mr. R. G. EXELBY. B.A.. U.E.D.
Mrs. M. J. S. FISH. Teacher's Cert.
Miss A. J. FIVEASH. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. E. C. FORBES. A.M.I.M.E.
Mrs. E. D. M. GIBBONS. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. M. I. R. HAWTHORN. B.A.. U.E.D.
Mrs. J. E. HOAL. Teacher's Cert.
* Mr. V. K. HOCHULI. B.Sc. (Hons.). Dip. Ed.
Mr. K. HOLT. A.T.C.
Mr. J.E. LEFEVRE. B.A.. P.C.E.
Mrs. M. G. LLOYD. B.A. (Hons.).
Mr. R. F. MORESBY-WHITE. Metalwork Cert.
Mr. L. H. NEWSON-SMITH. M.lnst.C.E.
Mr. F. G. PRESLAND. B.Sc. (Hons.).
Mr. I. P. REES-DA VIES. B.Sc. (Hons.).
Mr. L. M. REYNOLDS. Teacher's Cert.. Dip. Phys. Ed.
Mr. T. SHEPHERD. Teacher's Cert. (On leave.)
Mrs. D. E. SIBSON. B.Sc.. U.E.D.
Mrs. M. A. SMUTS. Teacher's Cert.. Dip. Phys. Ed.
Mr. J. J. SWANEPOEL. Teacher's Cert.
Mrs. M. TAUB. Teacher's Cert. (Part time.)
Mr. A. G. THOMSON. Art Teacher's Diploma.
Mr. R. J. W. TODD. B.A. P.C.E.
Mr. C. B. TUCKER. Teacher's Cert. (On leave.)
*Mr. A. P. VISMER. Teacher's Cert.
Miss D. WAGNER. B.A.. P.C.E.
Mr. A. WALKER. A.T.C.
Mr. R. D. T. WHALES. B.A.
Mr. F. WILSON. Teacher's Cert.
Mr. D. H. M. WRIGHT. B.Sc. (Agric.). M.A..U.E.D.
Mr. K. WRIGLEY. Teacher's Cert.
Mrs. E. A. YOUNG. B.A. (Hons.)
Mrs. E. R. M. HOWAT. B.A.. U.E.D.
Mr. S. C. JOHNSON. B.Sc.. Teacher's Cert.

* Denotes Old Miltonian

OFFICE STAFF
Mrs. M. C. KALLIE. (Bursar). Mrs. M. B. L. BORRETT. Mrs. M. A. JAMES. (Part time.)

DOMESTIC STAFF
Mrs. G. A. HITCHCOCK. Senior Cook Matron Mrs. L. A. CLIFFORD. Cook Matron.
Mrs. D. 0. GILLMAN. Pioneer House.
Mrs. D. POTGIETER. Pioneer House.
Mrs. G. H. EDGAR. Charter House.
Miss E. MUNSTER. Charter House.
Mr. H. J. HOUSE. Caretaker.
Mr. D. E. LACKAY. Assistant Caretaker.

1970 o/s


1971

STAFF
Mr. R. K. GRACIE (Headmaster)

Mr. A. G. DRY (Deputy Headmaster)
Mr. D. H. M. WRIGHT (Chief Assistant)

Mr. W. A. ANDERSON (Science)
Mr. W. J. BENTLEY (French)
Mr. R. A. BING (Geography)
Mr. E. P. CANTER (English/History)
Mr. G. T. CLAYDON (Mathematics)
Mr. W. F. COOPER (Afrikaans)
Mr. G. H. CORDINGLEY (Music)
Mr. J. W. COWLEY (Geography)
Mr. J. CRAM (Science)
Mr. A. B. DAVEY (Science)
Mrs. S. DAVIES (Art)
Mr. J. DE WET (Afrikaans)
* Miss C. F. A. DYER-SMITH (Mathematics)
* Mr. D. ELKINGTON (Geography)
* Mr. J. EPPEL (English)
* Mr. R. A. EVERETT (Science)
* Mr. R. G. EXELBY (Geography/Physical Education)
* Mr. D. S. FENTON (English)
Mrs.; M. FISH (Special Education)
Miss A. J. FNEASH (Afrikaans)
Mr. E. C. FORBES (Technical Drawing/Metalwork)
Miss A. Z. GAILLARD (Science)
Mrs. I. GELMAN (History)
Miss H. HAYENGA (Afrikaans)
Mr. M. I. R. HAWTHORN (Geography)
Mrs. J. HOAL (Special Education)
Mr. K. HOLT (Woodwork)
Mrs. E. R. M. HOWAT (Latin/English)
Mr. S. C. JOHNSON (Mathematics)
Mr. G. W. MES (Mathematics)
Mr. R. MORESBY-WHITE (Metalwork)
Mr. R. I. MUTCH (Physical Education/History)
Mr. I. D. REED (English)
Miss S. M. REID (Mathematics)
Mr. I. P. REES-DAVIES (Economics/English)
Mr. L. M. REYNOLDS (Physical Education)
Miss M. A. ROLFE (Mathematics)
Mrs. D. SIBSON (Science)
Mr. H. A. B. SIMONS (Science/English/History)
Mr. T. SHEPHERD (Technical Drawing)
Mr. B. C. SMITH (Science)
Miss B. STAKER (Science)
Mr. A.G. THOMSON (Art)
Mr. R. J. W. TODD (English)
Mr. C. B. TUCKER (Science)
Mrs. D. VRNJAS (Mathematics/English/History)
Miss D. WAGNER (History)
Mr. A. WALKER (Woodwork)
Mr. F. S. WARD (English)
Mrs. M. N. WENHAM (Junior Form I)
Mr. K. WRIGLEY (Mathematics)

* Denotes Old Miltonian

MATRONS
Mrs. G. A. HITCHCOCK (Senior Cook Matron) Mrs. A. LEES (Pioneer House) Mrs. L.A. CLIFFORD (Cook Matron) Mrs. D. A. GRAHAM (Charter House) Mrs. D. O. GILLMAN (Pioneer House) (on leave) Mrs. D. MacFARLANE (Charter House) Mrs. S. S. THOMAS (Pioneer House)

GROUNDS STAFF
Mr. A. PELLEGRINI (Caretaker) Mr. K. LINGHAM (Assistant Caretaker)

OFFICE STAFF
Mrs. M. C. KALLIE (Bursar) Mrs. I. M. SMITH Mrs. M.A. JAMES (Part-time) Mrs. I. F. EDGECOMBE (Library Assistant)


1972

STAFF
2nd Term 1972
Mr. R. K. GRACIE (Headm£1ster)

Mr. A. G. DRY (Deputy Headmaster)
Mr. D. H. M. WRIGHT (Chief Assistant)

Mr. W. A. ANDERSON (Science)
Mr. R. A. BING (History/Geography)
Mr. G. T. CLA YDON (Mathematics)
Mr. J. R. CLIFT (Mathematics)
Mr. W. F. COOPER (Afrikaans)
Mr. J. W. COWLEY (Geography)
Mr. P. T. CRAIG (i/c History)
Mr. J. CRAM (Science)
Mr. A. B. DA VEY (Science)
Mr. J. J. de WET (i/c Afrikaans)
Mrs. B. J. DUKE (Art)
Mr. R. EDEN (Mathematics)
Mr. D. ELKINGTON (i/c Geography)
Mr. J. EPPEL (English)
Mr. R. A. EVERETT (i/c Science)
Mr. R. G. EXELBY (Geography/ Physical Education)
Mr. C. C. FERGUSON (English)
Mrs. M. FISH (Special Education)
Miss A. J. FIVEASH (Afrikaans)
Mr. E. C. FORBES (Technical Drawing)
Miss A. Z. GAILLARD (Science)
Mrs. I. GELMAN (English)
Miss H. HAYENGA (Afrikaans)
Mr. M. I. R. HAWTHORN (Geography)
Mrs. J. HOAL (i/c Special Education)
Mr. K. HOLT (Woodwork)
Mrs. E. R. M. HOWAT (i/c Latin/English)
Mr. R. I. HOWIE (Art)
Mrs. E. A. HULLETT (English/History) (until 7 /7 /72)
Mr. S. C. JOHNSON (Mathematics)
Miss R. F. KOSTER (French)
Mr. G. LOXTON (Science)
Mr. T. L YCETT (Metalwork)
Mr. G. W. MES (Mathem£1tics)
Mrs. C. MITCHELL (Afrikaans)
Mr. R. F. MORESBY-WHITE (Metalwork)
Mr. R. I. MUTCH (Physical Education/Science)
Miss E. M. PORTER (English/Mathematics)
Mr. I. P. REES-DAVIES (i/c Economics/ English)
Mrs. J. F. REEVE-JOHNSON (Science) (until 7.7.72)
Mr. L. M. REYNOLDS (i/c Physical Education)
Mr. A. M. RYAN (Mathematics)
Mr. H. A. B. SIMONS (Science)
Mr. A. THOMAS (Geography)
Mr. R. J. W. TODD (i/c English)
Mr. C. B. TUCKER (Science)
Miss D. WAGNER (History)
Mr. A. WALKER (Woodwork)
Mr. F. S. WARD (English)
Mr. K. WRIGLEY (i/c Mathematics)
Mr. R. WINTER (Music)
After Rhodes and Founders:
Mrs. D. SIBSON (i/c Sixth Form/Science)
Mrs. M. M. WENHAM (English/History)

On Leave
Mr. T. SHEPHERD (i/c Technical Department)

MATRONS
Mrs. G. A. HITCHCOCK (Senior Cook Matron)
Mrs. B. C. WILSON (Cook Matron)
Mrs. D. A. GRAHAM (Charter House)
Mrs. A. J. LAMBORN (Charter House)
Mrs. D. GILLMAN (Pioneer House)
Mrs. S.S. THOMAS (Pioneer House)

GROUNDS STAFF
Mr. A. PELLEGRINI (Caretaker)
Mr. E. J. SIMS-BAKER (Assistant Caretaker)

OFFICE STAFF
Mrs. M. C. KALLIE (Bursar)
Mrs. J. A. CLARKE(Secretary)
Mrs. M. A. JAMES (Part-time Clerk)
* Grateful thanks to the Office Staff for their assistance with this Magazine


1973

Mr. A G. Dry (Acting Headmaster)
Mr. D. H. M. Wright (Acting Deputy Headmaster)
Mr. R. J. W. Todd (Acting Chief Assistant) (i/c English)

STAFF LIST - Second Term. 1973

Mr. W. A Anderson (Science)
Mr. R. A Bing (History)
Mrs. C. B. Blackman (General Subjects)
Mr. G. T. Claydon (Mathematics
Mr. J. R. Clift (Mathematics)
Mr. W. F. Cooper (Afrikaans)
Mr. P. Cosgrave (Art)
Mr. W. J. Cowley (Geography)
Mr. P. T. Craig (i/c History)
Mr. J. Cram (Chemistry)
Mr. W. B. Davis (Technical Drawing)
Mr. J. J. De Wet (i/c Afrikaans)
Mr. R. Eden (Mathematics)
Mr. D. Elkington (i/c Geography)
Mr. R. A Everett (i/c Science)
Mr. R. G. Exelby (Geography)
Mrs. M. Fish (Special Education)
Miss A. J. Fiveash (Afrikaans)
Mr. E. C. Forbes (Metalwork. Technical Drawing)
Mr. D. Frost (Economics. English)
Miss AZ. Gaillard (Biology)
Mrs. I. Gelman (English)
Mr. J. R. Grundle (Physical Education. English)
Miss H. Havenga (Afrikaans)
Mr. M. I. R. Hawthorn (Geography)
Mrs. J. Hoal (i/c Special Education)
Mr. K. Holt (Woodwork)
Mrs. E. R. M. Howat (i/c Latin. English)
Mr. R. I. Howie (Art)
Mr. S. C. Johnson (Mathematics)
Miss R. F. Koster (French)
Mr. K. C. Kynoch (English)
Mr. G. Loxton (Science)
Mr. G. W. Mes (Mathematics)
Mrs. C. Mitchell (Afrikaans. English)
Mr. R. F. Moresby-White (Metalwork)
Mr. L. M. Reynolds (i/c Physical Education. Science)
Mrs. D. Sibson (i/c Sixth Form. Physics)
Mr. H. A B. Simons (Science)
Mr. A Stevenson (English)
Mr. J. R. Thurlow (Physical Education)
Mrs. D. Tod (English)
Mr. C. B. Tucker (Biology)
Mrs. E. M. Venables (Mathematics)
Miss D. Wagner (History)
Mr. A Walker (Woodwork)
Mr. F. S. Ward (English)
Mr. R. Winter (Music)
Mr. K. Wrigley (i/c Mathematics)

ON LEAVE:
Mr. R. K. Gracie (Headmaster)
Mr. A. Thomas (Geography)
Mr. I. R. Rees-Davies (Economics)

MATRONS:
Mrs. G. A Hitchcock (Senior Cook Matron)
Mrs. B. C. Wilson (Cook Matron)
Mrs. D. Gillman (Pioneer House)
Mrs. S. S. Thomas (Pioneer House)
Mrs. D. A Graham (Charter House)
Mrs. AS. Grist (Charter House)

OFFICE STAFF:
Mrs. M. C. Kallie
Mrs. J. A Clarke
Mrs. M. A James

GROUNDS STAFF:
Mr. A Pellegrini
Mr. E. J. Sims-Baker

SCHOOL COUNCIL
Chairman: Hon. A E. Abrahamson*
Vice-chairman: Dr. M. A. Kibel
Secretary: Mr. J. R. Avery
Parents' representatives: Mr. D. C. Harrison*. Mr. D.S. Parkin. Dr. M. A Kibel. Dr. S. S. Palte.*Dr. J. T. R. Robinson. Dr. B. Tatz.
Government representatives: Col. J. de L. Thompson. O.B.E..* Dr. P. J. Barnard.*
Chamber of Industries representative: Hon. A E. Abrahamson.*
Chamber of Commerce representative: Lt-Col. J. R. Webb. C.B.E.*
Rhodesia Railways representative: Mr. J. R. Avery.
Old Miltonians' representative: Mr. A E. Flowerday.*

*Denotes Old Miltonian.


1974

STAFF LIST - Second Term. 1974
Mr. R. K. Gracie (Headmaster)

Mr. A. G. Dry (Deputy Headmaster - on leave) Mr. P. T. Craig (Acting Deputy Headmaster) Mr. D. H. M. Wright (Deputy Headmaster)
Mr. D. Elkington (Acting Chief Assistant)

Mr. W. Anderson
Mr. K. Bain
Miss L. A. Barnes
Mr. R. A. Bing
Mr. J. R. Clift
Mr. P. Cosgrave (i/c Art)
Mr. J. Cram
Mr. W. B. Davis
Mr. J. J. de Wet (i/c Afrikaans)
Mrs. M. E. Dismore
Mr. R. Eden (acting i/c Maths.)
Dr. J. Elliot
Mr. R. A. Everett (i/c Science)
Mr. R. G. Exelby
Mrs. M. Fish
Miss A. J. Fiveash
Mr. E. C. Forbes
Miss A. Z. Gaillard
Mrs. I. Gelman (i/c English)
Miss H. Havenga
Mrs. J. Hoal (i/c E.S.N. Dept.)
Mr. K. Holt (i/c Woodwork)
Mrs. E. R. M. Howat (i/c Latin)
Mr. R. I. Howie
Mr. S. C. Johnson
Miss R. F. Koster (i/c French)
Mr. G. Loxton
Mr. P. F. McKillen
Mrs. E. D. McKillen
Mr. G. W. Mes
Mrs. L. Mills
Mrs. C. Mitchell
Miss D. D. Moodie
Mr. R. F. Moresby-White
Mr. R. Mutch
Mr. J. Ormowe
Mr. T. Rigby
Mrs. D. Sibson (i/c Sixth Form)
Mr. H. A. B. Simons
Mr. A. Stevenson
Mr. A. Thomas (Acting i/c Geography)
Mrs. D. Tod
Mrs. L. M. Tones
Mr. C. B. Tucker
Miss D. Wagner (Acting i/c History)
Mr. A. Walker (i/c Technical Dept.)
Mr. F. S. Ward
Mr. R. Winter

OFFICE STAFF:
Mrs. M. C. Kallie (Bursar)
Mrs. J. A. Clarke (School Secretary)
Mrs. W. M. Taylor (School Secretary)

GROUNDS STAFF:
Mr. A. Pellegrini
Mr. D. L. Mulhulland

MATRONS:
Mrs. L. A. Clifford (Cook Matron)
Mrs. D. Gilman (Pioneer House)
Mrs. R. A. Graham (Charter House)
Mrs. A. S. Grist (Charter House)
Mrs. G. A. Hitchcock (Senior Cook Matron) Mrs. S. S. Thomas (Pioneer House)

SCHOOL COUNCIL
Lt. Col. J. R. Webb. C.B.E.. Hon. A. E. Abrahamson. Lt. Col. J. de L. Thompson. O.B.E.. Dr. P. J. Barnard. Mr. J. R. Avery. Mr. A. Flowerday. Mr. D. C. Harrison. Dr. M. A. Kibel. Dr. S. S. Pc1lte. Mr. D. S. Parkin. Dr. J. T. R. Robinson. Dr. B. Tatz.


1975

STAFF LIST - Second Term. 1975
Mr. R. K. Gracie (Headmaster)

Mr. A. G. Dry (Deputy Headmaster)
Mr. K. Swales (Deputy Headmaster)
Mr. A. Thomas (Chief Assistant)
Mr. R. Eden (Acting i/c Sixth Form)

Mr. W. A. Anderson
Miss L. L. Barnes
Mr. R. A. Bing
Mr. M. Bullivant
Mr. J. R. Clift
Mr. J. S. Danvers
Mr. J. J. de Wet (i/c Afrikaans) Mrs. G. Evans
Mr. R. A. Everett (i/c Science)
Mr. R. G. Exelby (i/c Geography)
Mrs. M. Fish
Mr. E. C. Forbes
Mrs. L. Grant-Stuart
Mrs. I. Gelman (i/c English)
Mrs. A. Hagelthorn
Mr. C. M. Hawkins (i/c Economics)
Mrs. J. Hoal (i/c E.S.N. Dept.)
Mr. K. Holt
Mr. R. I. Howie (i/c Art)
Miss R. F. Koster (i/c French)
Mr. K. Kynoch
Mr. G. Loxton
Mr. P. F. McKillen
Mrs. E. D. McKillen
Miss C. M. Maw
Mrs. L. Mills
Mr. R. Mutch
Mr. J. Ormowe
Mrs. N. Pattison
Mrs. S. Pritchard
Mrs. J. Macdonald
Mr. C. Rankin
Dr. J. L. Rowe
Mr. H. A. Simons
Miss C. J. Seket
Mrs. C. A. Stevens
Mrs. A. A. Touzel
Mr. R. H. Veale
Miss D. Wagner (i/c History)
Mr. A. Walker (i/c Technical Dept.)
Mr. F. S. Ward
Mr. R. Winter
Mr. M. Wolstenholme (i/c Maths.)

Absent on leave:
Mrs. D. E. Sibson
Miss A. Fiveash
Mr. R. F. Moresby-White
Mrs. E. R. M. Howat

Matrons:
Mrs. A. S. Grist (Charter)
Mrs. M. L. Buys (Pioneer)
Mrs. I. H. Engelbrecht (Charter)
Mrs. D. Gillman (Pioneer)
Mrs. G. A. Hitchcock (Senior Cook Matron)
Mrs. L. A. Clifford (Cook Matron)

OFFICE STAFF:
Mrs. B. M. Dick
Mrs. W. M. Taylor
Mrs. K. M. Hulland

GROUNDS STAFF:
Mr. L. Dubery
Mr. A. Pellegrini

SCHOOL COUNCIL
Lt. Col. J. R. Webb, Hon. A. E. Abrahamson, Mr. J. R. Avery, Col. J. de L. Thompson, Dr. P. J. Barnard, Mr. A. Flowerday, Mr. D. C. Harrison, Dr. M. Kibel (Chairman), Dr. J. T. R. Robinson, Dr. B. Tatz, Dr. I. Rachman, Mr. C. C. V. Raymond.


1976

STAFF LIST - Second Term. 197 6
Mr R. K. Gracie (Headmaster)
Mr A. G. Dry (Deputy Headmaster)
Mr K. W. Swales ( Deputy Headmaster)
Mr A. Thomas (Senior Master)
Mrs. D. E. Sibson (i/c Sixth Form)

Mr R. A. Bing (i/c Geography)
Mr B. R. N. Brett
Mrs. L. A. Bullivant.
Mr. M. F. Bullivant
Mr. A. S. Bradford
Mr. J. R. Clift.
Mr. J. S. Danvers
Mr. J. J. de Wet (i/c Afrikaans)
Mrs. G. G. Evans
Mr. R. A. Everett (i/c Science)
Mrs. M. Fish
Miss A. J. Fiveash
Mr. E. C. Forbes
Mrs. M. Grant-Stuart
Mrs. I. Gelman (i/e English)
Mrs. A. Hagelthorn
Mr. C. M. Hawkins (i/c Economics)
Mrs. J Hoal (i/c ESN Dept.)
Mr. K. Holt
Mr. R. I. Howie (i/c Art)
Mr. P. J. Huddy
M S. C. Johnson
Miss R. F. Koster (i/c French)
Mr. K. C. Kynoch
Mr. G. Loxton
Miss C. M. Maw
Mr. P. F. McKillen
Mr. R. F. Moresby-White
Mr. R. G. Retzlaff
Mr. S. P. Richardson
Mr. D. Russell
Mr. H. A. B. Simons
Mr. L. Schurmann
Mrs. C. Staats
Miss D. Wagner (i/c History)
Mr. A. Walker (i/c Technical Dept.)
Mr. F. S. Ward
Mr. R. Winter
Mr. M. E. Wolstenholme (i/c Mathematics)
Mrs. N. Sievewright

Absent on Leave:
Mrs. E. R. M. Howat
Absent on Military Duties:
Mr. K. Bain on secondment from Eveline High School:
Mr. K. van Blerk

Matrons:
Mrs. D. Gillman (Pioneer)
Mrs. M. Buys (Charter)
Mrs. S. Thomas (Pioneer)
Mrs. A. S. Grist (Charter)
Mrs. G. A. Hitchcock (Senior Cook Matron)
Miss V. C. Hill (Cook Matron)

Office Staff:
Mrs. B. M. Dick
Mrs. W. M. Taylor
Mrs. K. M. Hullahd (Bursar)

Grounds Staff:
Mr. B. W. M.erifield
Mr. A. Pelegrini

School Council:
Commerce: Lt Col J. R. Webb. CBE
Industry: Mr. A. C. Peterson
Railways: Mr. J. R. Avery
Government: Col J. de L Thompson. QBE.
Senator Dr P. Barnard

Old Miltonians: Mr. R. Stephens

Parents: Dr M. Kibel. Dr I. Rachman. Dr B. Tatz. Mr. C. Raymond. Mr. R. G. Winn. Mr. K. Graham


1977

STAFF LIST - SECOND TERM 1977
Mr. R.K. Gracie. Headmaster
Mr. A.G. Dry. Deputy Headmaster
Mr. K.W. Swales. Deputy Headmaster
Mr. A. Thomas. Senior Master
Mr. K. Bain i/ c Physical Education
Mr. R.A. Bing i/c Geography
Mr. B.R.N. Brett Mathematics
Mrs. L.A. Bullivant Geography
Mr. M.F. Bullivant Acting i/c History
Mrs. A.J. Catherall Science
Mr. J.R. Clift Mathematics
Mr. C. Craxton Physical Education
Mr. P. Creswell Music
Mr. J.J. de Wet i/c Afrikaans
Mrs. G. Duffielct English
Mrs. J.M. Edwards History
Mrs. G.G. Evans History
Mr. R.A. Everett i/c Science
Mrs. P.F. Fenwick English
Mrs. M. Fish E.S.N.
Miss A.J. Fiveash Afrikaans
Mr. G. Forbes Engineering Drawing
Mrs. L. Hagelthorn English
Mrs. J. Hatch Mathematics
Mr. C.M. Hawkins i/c Economics
Mr. W. Henson Biology
Mrs. C. Henson Chemistry
Mrs. J. Hoal i/ c E.S.N.
Mr. K. Holt Woodwork
Mr. I. Howie i/c Art
Mr. P.J. Huddy Art
Mr. S.C. Johnson Mathematics
Miss R.F. Koster i/c French
Mr. G. Loxton Science
Mr. R. Moresby-White Metalwork
Mrs. D.E. Sibson Science (i/c Sixth Form)
Mr. H.A.B. Simons Science
Mr. L. Schurmann Afrikaans
Mrs. C. Staats English
Mrs. R. van Zyl Mathematics
Mr. A. Walker i/ c Technical Department
Mr. F.S. Ward Acting i/c English
Mr. M. Wolstenholme i/c Mathematics

On Leave Second Term:
Mrs. I. Gelman i/c English
Miss D. Wagner i/c History

Office Staff:
Mrs. M. Hulland Bursar
Mrs. W. Taylor Secretary
Mrs. P. Hutchinson Secretary

Hostel Staff:
Pioneer House Matrons: Mrs. D. Gilmour. Mrs. S. Thomas (1st term). Mrs. D. Maytham (2nd term)
Charter House Matrons: Mrs. Fitzroy (Sickbay) Mrs. Grist (House) Mrs. Pearche (House - 2nd term)

Caretakers: Mr. Peligrini. Mr. Merrifield
Dining Hall: Mrs. G.Hitchcock ( Cook Matron) Miss V Hill(Assistant Cook Matron)

MEMBERS OF SCHOOL COUNCIL
Commerce: Mr. C.R. Rudd
Industry: Mr. A.G. Paterson
Railways: Mr. J.R. Avery
Government: Sen. Dr. P .J. Barnard
Government: Col. J.de L. Thompson OBE.
OM's: Mr. R. Stephens

Parents:
Mr. C.W.Armstrong
Mr. G. Norman
Mr..I. Rachman (Chairman)
Mr. C.C.V. Raymond
Mr. G. Seligman
Mr. R.G. Winn


1978

STAFF LIST
Mr. R K. Gracie Headmaster
Mr. A.G. Dry Deputy Headmaster
Mr. K.W. Swales Deputy Headmaster
Mr. A. Thomas Senior Master

Mr. R.A. Andrews
Mr. K. Bain i/ c Physical Education
Mr. R.A. Bing i/ c Geography
Mr. B.R.N. Brett i/c Mathematics
Mrs. L.A. Bullivant
Mr. M. F. Bullivant Acting i/c History
Mr. N.G. Car
Mrs. A.J. Catherall
Mr. J.R. Clift
Mr. B. Craxton
Mr. J.J.de Wet i/c Afrikaans
Mrs. L.E. Silva
Mrs. G.G. Evans
Mr. J.H. Felgate i/c English
Mrs. M. Fish
Miss A.J. Fiveash
Mr. E.C. Forbes
Mrs. L.A. Hagelthorn
Mr. M.F. Harlen i/c Science
Mrs. J.A. Hatch
Mr. C.M. Hawkins i/c Economics
Mr. W.M.J. Henson
Mrs. J. Hoal i/c E.S.N.
Mr. K. Holt
Mr. R. I. Howie i/ c Art
Miss R.F. Koster i/c French
Mr. G. Loxton
Mr. R.F. Moresby-White
Miss S. E.G. Richards
Mrs. E.M. Rademeyer
Mr. L. Schurmann
Mr. H.A.B. Simons
Mrs. M.A. Stanford
Mr. A. Thomson
Mrs. R. van Zyl
Mr. A. Walker i/c Technical Subjects

Relief Teachers: (Replacing staff on half term's leave and sick leave)
Mrs. Booth. Mrs. Brown. Mrs. Plampin.

Hostel Staff:

Mrs. D.O. Gillman House matron. Pioneer House
Mrs. A. Hogg Sick Bay matron. Pioneer House
Mrs. A. Grist House matron. Charter House
Mrs. L. Fitzroy Sick Bay matron. Charter House

Office Staff:
Mrs. K.M. Hulland Bursar
Mrs. E. Dempsey Secretary (1st half term)
Mrs. L. Taylor Secretary (2nd half term)
Mrs. W. Taylor Secretary


1979

STAFF LIST
Mr. R.K. Gracie - HEADMASTER
Mr. A.G. Dry - Deputy Headmaster
Mr. K. W. Swales - Deputy Headmaster
Mr. A. Thomas - Senior Master

Mr. A. Anderson
Mr. W. Annandale
Mr. K. Bain - i/ c Physical Education
Mr. R.A. Bing - i/ c Geography
Mr. A. Bowyer
Mrs. L. Bullivant - i/ c History
Mr. M. Bullivant
Mr. N.G. Car
Mrs. A.J. Catherall
Mr. B. Craxton
Mr. J.J. de Wet - i/ c Afrikaans
Mrs. G. Evans
Mr. J.H. Felgate - i/c English
Miss A. Fiveash
Mrs. M. Fish
Mrs. L. Hagelthorn
Mrs. S. Hale
Mr. P. Hannay
Mr. M. Harlen - i/c Science
Mr. J. Hatch
Mr. C. Hawkins - i/c Commerce
Mrs. J. Hoal
Mr. K. Holt
Mr. I. Howie - i/c Art
Miss R. Koster - i/c French
Mr. G. Loxton - 2nd i/c Science
Mrs. C. Maunder
Mr. G. Murray
Mr. R. Morseby-White
Mrs. H. Newmarch
Mr. L. Schurmann
Mrs. R. van Zyl
Mr. A. Walker - i/c Technical Subjects

Cook Matrons
Mrs. J. Mann
Mrs. L. Paul

Hostel Staff
Mrs. D.O. Gilman - House Matron. Pioneer House
Mrs. A. Hogg - Sick Bay Matron. Pioneer House
Mrs. F. Fitzroy - Sick Bay Matron. Charter House
Mrs. Dobson - House Matron. Charter House
Mrs. A. Grist - House Matron. Charter House

Office Staff
Mrs. W. Taylor - Bursar
Mrs. L. Taylor - Secretary
Mrs. C.B. Hardie - Secretary

Members of the School Council
Dr I. Rachman - Chairman
Mr. G. Seligman - Vice Chairman
Mrs. B. Parsons - Secretary
Mr. K.W. Swales - Minutes Secretary
Mr. P.R.G. Gordon
Mr. R.G. Stephens
Mrs. Gubbay
Mr. C.R. Rudd
Mr. C. Hodge
Mr. R.K. Gracie
Mr. A.G. Patterson


1980

STAFF LIST
Mr. R.K. Gracie - Headmaster
Mr. K. W. Swales - Deputy Headmaster
Mr. A. Thomas - Senior Master

Mr. D. Anderson
Mr. W. Annandale
Mr. K. Bain - i/c Physical Education
Mr. A. Bowyer
Mr. M. Bullivant- i/c History
Mrs. A. Catherall
Mr. T. Craven
Miss J. Davies
Mr. J.J. de Wet - i/c Afrikaans
Miss J. Edington
Mrs. L. Elsworth
Mrs. G. Evans
Mr. J. Felgate - i/ c English
Miss A. Fiveash
Mrs. L. Hagelthorn
Mrs. S. Hale
Mr. P. Hannay
Mr. M. Harlen - i/c Science
Mr. A. Hardy
Mrs. J. Hatch
Mr. C. Hawkins - i/c Commerce
Mr. W. Herring - i/c French
Mrs. J. Hoal
Mrs. W. Iversen
Mrs. A. Lithgow
Mr. G. Loxton - 2nd i/c Science
Mr. R. MacLean
Mr. G. Murray
Mrs. H. Newmarch
Mrs. M.U. Rochester - i/c Mathematics
Mrs. R. van Zyl
Mr. A. Walker - i/c Technical Subjects

Cook Matrons
Mrs. J. Mann
Mrs. L. Paul

Hostel Staff
Mrs. D.O.Gilman - House Matron. Pioneer House
Mrs. Jacobsen - Sick Bay Matron. Pioneer House
Mrs. F.Fitzroy - Sick Bay Matron. Charter House
Mrs. A.Grist - House Matron. Charter House

Office Staff
Mrs. W.A.Taylor - Bursar
Mrs. L. Taylor - Secretary
Mrs. C.B.Hardie - Secretary

Ground Staff
Mr. Pellegrini
Mr. N.Scott

SCHOOL COUNCIL

Mrs. B.J. Parsons - Chairman
Mr. P.B. Myles - Vice Chairman
Mr. N.A. Hopwood
Mrs. A.E. Joubert - Secretary
Mr. R.G. Stephens
Mr. G.M. Miller-Cranko
Mr. D.M. Gammon
Mr. D.R. McDermid
Mr. P.R. Gordon
Mr. D. Catherall
Mrs. R.N. Oswald
Dr E. Cohen
Mr. K.W. Swales - Minute Secretary


1981

STAFF LIST
Mr. E. Andersen - Headmaster,
Mr. A. Thomas - A/Deputy Headmaster

Mr. D. W. Anderson
Mr. W. I. Annandale
Mr. K. Bain - i/c Physical Education
Mr. A. D. Bowyer
Mr. M. F. Bullivant - i/c History
Mr. A. B. Campbell
Mr. D. J. Connors
Mr. L Cook
Mr. B. Craxton
Miss J. D. Davies
Mr. H. F. Day - i/c Geography
Mr. J. J. de Wet - i/c Afrikaans
Mrs. G. G. Evans
Mrs. M. Fish
Miss A. Fiveash
Mrs. L A. Hagelthorn
Mrs. S. E. Hale - i/c English
Mrs. L. Hall
Mr. P. J. Hannay
Mr. A. Hardy
Mr. M. Harlen - i/c Science
Mr. G. M. Haussmann
Mr. C. M. Hawkins - i/c Commerce
Mr. W. M. Herring – i/c French
Mrs. J. E. Hoal
Mr. R. I. Howie - i/c Art
Mrs. A. D. Lithgow
Miss S. E. McNally
Mr. N. H. Moyo
Mr. G. Murray
Mr. C. Parekh
Mrs. N. Pattison
Mr. E. S. Poku-Awvah
Mrs. J. M. Rochester - i/c Mathematics
Mrs. S. Rowland
Mrs. L. Tones
Miss F. Valentine
Mrs. R. van Zyl
Mr. A. Walker - i/c Technical Subjects

OFFICE STAFF

Mrs. W. M. Taylor
Mrs. C. B. Hardie
Mrs. V. A. Bellingham
Mrs. P. Thomas

LIBRARY
Mrs. D. Gillman

GROUNDS
Mr. A. Pelligrini
Mr. H. Phillips

1982

Mr J. Boot; Mr P. Hannay; Mr A. Hardy; Mr D. Connors; Mr S. Long; Mr F. Jenkins; Mr A. Blagden; Mr B. Craxton; Mrs. Poku-Awuah; Mr D. Welensky; Mr S. Tonkin; Mr B. Sinclair; Mr H. Mazwi; Mr P. Mnkandla. Mrs V. Herring; Mrs J. Hoa I; Mrs J. Gardiner; Mrs R.van Zyl; Miss A. Cromar; Mrs S. Rowland; Mrs N. Pattison; Mrs G. Evans; Mrs M. Fish; Miss P. Kinsella; Miss E. Bortolan; Miss A. Louth; Mrs V. Stewart; Miss F. Valentine; Mrs D. Gillman; Miss R. Makombe. Mr M. Herring; Mr A. Walker; Mr F. Day; Mr M. Bullivant; Mr F. J. van Zyl; Mr E. Andersen; Mr A. Thomas; Mrs J. Rochester; Mr M. Harlen; Mr C. Hawkins; Mr J. de Wet.

1983

Mr. S. Saulick, Mr. I. Kemp, Mr. A. Blagden, Mr. A. Brutus, Mr. C. Andrews, Mr. K. Taylor, Mr. P. Mnkandla, Mr. L. Maringire, Mr. H. Mazwi. Mrs. V. Herring, Mr. S. Long, Mr. S. Poku-Awuah, Mr. H. Moyo, Mrs. V. Stewart, Mrs. D. Gillman, Miss R. Makombe, Mrs. L. Taylor, Mr. K. Smith, Mrs. R. Shillingford. Mr. D. Ramdany, Mrs. M. Fish, Mrs. R. van Zyl. Miss J. Davies, Miss A. Louth, Mrs. J. Gardiner, Miss J. Joseph, Mrs. S. Rowland, Mrs. E. Ashby, Mrs. J. Evans, Miss P. Kinsella, Mr. J. de Wet, Mr. A. Walker, Mr. M. Harlen, Mr. F. Day, Mr. M. Bullivant, Mr. F.J. van Zyl, Mr. E. Andersen, Mr. A. Thomas, Mrs. J. Rochester, Miss E. Bortolan, Mrs. J. Hoal, Mr. C. Hawkins, Mr. M. Herring.


1984

Mr. I Kemp, Mr. H Mazwi, Mr. D Ramdany, Mr. E Sibanda, Mr. S Poku-Awuah, Mr. S Long, Mr. S M'Hango. Mr. S Dube, Mr. A Walker. Mr. F Day. Mr. I Dlodlo, Mr. J Barry, Mr. P Mkandla, Miss M. McGarvie, Mrs. S Soni, Mr. P Ward, Mrs. J Nixon, Miss S Carver, Mr. E Mavugara, Miss A Louth, Mr. D Creasy, Mr. W Pagden, Mrs. R Shillingford, Mrs. S Cimpaye, Mrs. V Stewart, Miss E Bortolan, Miss P Kinsella, Mrs. R van Zyl, Mrs. J Sawhney, Mrs. G Evans, Mrs. M Fish. Miss R Makombe, Miss A Best, Mr. M Harlen, Mr. C Hawkins, Mr. M Bullivant, Mr. F J van Zyl, Mr. E Andersen, Mrs. J Rochester, Mr. M Herring.

1985

Mr. H Mazwi, Mr. P Thomas, Mr. J Ndlovu, Mr. S Long, Mr. I Kemp, Mr. M Maynard, Mr. S Poku Awuah, Mr. G Morrison. Mr. K Quiney, Mr. P Mkandla, Mr. I Dlodlo, Mr. E Masuku, Mr. W Manda, Mr. K Nare, Mr. E Mavugara, Mr. K Khupe, Mr. D Creasey, Mr. D Ramdany, Mr. D Mitchell, Mr. J Nyathi, Mr. M Sithole, Miss M Chigumbura, Mr. T Bihma, Mrs. D Gillman, Mr. S Masuku, Miss S Carver, Mr. L Mabena, Miss A Best, Mrs. S Cimpaye, Mrs. G Evans, Mrs. J Sawhney, Mrs. C Dube, Mrs. F Mangwanda, Mrs. V Ngwenya, Mr. W Pagden, Mrs. R Shillingford, Mr. F Day, Mr. A Walker, Miss E Bortolan, Mr. M Harlen, Mr. A Thomas (Senior Master), Mr. H Fincham (Headmaster), Mr. J Mandikate (Deputy Headmaster), Mr. M Bullivant, Mrs. J Rochester, Mr. C Hawkins, Mrs. M Fish.

1986

Mr. E Maponga, Mr. M Maynard, Mr. T Mlotshwa, Mr. E Lusinga, Mr. K Nare, Mr. P Mkandla, Mr. S Banda, Mr. D Ncube. Mr. I Kemp, Mr. K Riley-Hawkins, Mr. D Creasey, Mr. L Kamwendo, Mr. S Pokuwuah, Mr. E Mavugara, Mr. G Dooley, Mr. D Rawson Mr. M Perigee. Mr. W Manda, Mr. I Dlodlo, Mr. A Tititi, Mr. D Mitchell, Mr. J Maware, Mr. C Swartz, Mr. S Jaganarth, Mr. N Mhlanga, Mr T Bimha, Mr. G Morrison. Mr. H Mazwi, Mr. T Ndlovu, Miss M Gaba, Mrs. A Van Der Merwe, Mrs. G Evans, Mrs. M Fish, Miss F Mangwanda, Mrs. S Cimpaye, Mrs. C Dube, Mrs. S Allard, Mrs. T Khumalo, Mrs. V Ngwenya. Mrs. J Nixon, Miss E Bortolan, Mr. S Long, Mr. J Mandikate (Deputy Headmaster), Mr. H Fincham (Headmaster), Mr. M Bullivant (Senior Master) Mr. H F Day, Mrs. J Rochester, Mr. A Walker, Mr. C Hawkins.

1987

Mr. P Karongo; Mr. M Smith; Mr. M Perigoe; Mr. E Mavugara; MrT Bimha; MrX Nhambasora; Mr. R Paine; Mr. D Rawson; Mr. G Dooley; Mr. B Nleya; Mr. J Sibanda. Mr. M Ndlovu; Mr. M Kumalo; Mr. M Musekwa; Mr. T Mupfeka; M P Mkandla; Mr. S Poku-Awuah; Mr. D Mitchell; Mr. C Swartz; Mr. M Hove; Mr. F Matimba; Mr. K Nare; Mr. S Zgambo. Mrs. A Van Der Merwe; Mr. W Manda; Mrs. S Allard; Mr. M Sakhrombe; Miss F Mangwanda; Mrs. C Dube; Mrs. T Khumalo; Miss G Hadede; Miss J Ndimande; Miss K Ndaba; Mr. I Dlodlo; Mr. J Moyo. Mrs. L Bullivant; Mrs. G Evans; Mrs. S Long; Miss N Khumalo; Miss W Moyo; Miss G Bhala; Miss W Yates; Mrs. V Ngwenya; Miss A Hogan; Miss M Gaba; Miss T Ngwenya; Mr. S Banda. Mrs. J Rochester; Miss E Bortolan; Mr. C Hawkins; Mr. I Kemp; Mr. M Bullivant (Senior Master); Mr. H Fincham (Headmaster); Mr. J Mandikate (Deputy Headmaster) Mr. H F Day; Mr. A Walker; Mr. S Long; Mrs. J Nixon; Mrs. M Fish.

1988

Mr. TWatungwa, Mr. D West. Mr. M Mzenda, MrT Madon do, Mr. S Maviya, Mr. A Ngwenya, Mr. P Mushanyiki, Mr. M Kumalo, Mr. K Nare. Mr. M Kutama. Mr. D Rawson, Mr. M Musekwa, Mr. T Chakona, Mr. C Phiri, Mr. T Zingwe. Mr. M Smith, Mr. C Makumbe, Mr. F Madida, Mr. D Muriyamwe. Mr. M Chui. Mr. I Dlodlo, Mr. I Mugova. Mr. C Swartz, Mr. D Mitchell, Mr. B Mtisi, Mr. M Ndlovu, Mr. M Chironda. Mr. W Ngirandi, Mr. G Mpariwa. Mr. V Moyo, Mr. M Hove, Mr. S Banda, Mr. E Mpofu, Miss M Gaba, Mr. J Muzenda. Sr M Musa. Mrs. N Muleya, Mrs. S Allard. Miss N Khumalo. Mrs. T Khumalo, Mrs. C Ncube, Mrs. T Davies. Mrs. C Dube, Mrs. V Ngwenya, Miss G Bhala, Miss S Moyo, Miss A Hogan, Miss J Ndimande. Mr. S Long, Mrs. J Rochester, Mr. G Dooley, Mrs. G Evans, Mr. M Bullivant (Deputy Headmaster) Mr. J Mandikate (Headmaster). Mr. I Kemp (Senior Master), Mr. M Mkandla. Mrs. J Nixon, Mr. A Walker.

1989

D Mitchell, Mrs. P Mhora. M Mzenda, L Maphosa. L Ndebele, J Mafupa, A Ntuluki. S Maguya. L Phiri, A Ngwenya, A Dube. W Ngirandi, C Makombe. Mrs. P Mutero, L Mfaira, S Sibanda, K Nare, M Khumalo, J Moyo. M Mhlanga, E Mbuisa, S Sibanda, A Zulu, N Dube. M Moyo, M Hove, S Zulu. Mrs. T Davies, Miss N Khu ma lo, Miss G Bhala, Miss N Maga ma, Mrs. S Munemo, E Mpofu, M Ndlovu. Mrs. S Long, Miss A Stewart, Miss H Brookes. Mrs. C Ncube, Miss S Ndlovu, Mr. H Mazwi. Mrs. C Dube, Mrs. T Khumalo. Mrs. G Evans. Mrs. N Mkantjo, Miss N Ngwenya, Mrs. C Nkiwane, Mrs. J Chipati, Mrs. V Ngwenya. S Long. D Rawson, P Mkandla. Mrs. S Allard. Mr. W Manda (Deputy Headmaster), Mr. J

1990

T Moyo. A Ngwenya, S K Sibanda. S Sibanda, T Mpofu, C Manyanga, C Sibanda, J Moyo, S Munatsi, L Muduiwa, R Ramakapolo, D Rawson. O Fernandes, K Nare. L Phiri, E Mpofu, N Mavu, F Mhembere, C Midzi, M Musekwa, E Mbuisa, W Ngirandi, J Ndebele, M Hove, M Moyo, S Zulu. M Khumalo. Mrs. A Mihkelson, Miss A Stewart, Miss G Shala, Miss N Maga ma, Mrs. C Chipati, Miss D Zulu, Mrs. O Hananda, Mrs. N Sawapo, Mrs. M Chakawa, Mrs. F Ncube, Mrs. B Gavhure, Miss S Moyo. Miss N Khumalo, Mrs. C Dube, Miss F Mangena, Mrs. S Munemo, Mrs. T Davies, Mrs. C Ncube, Miss C Ndimande, Mrs. Anherera, Miss M Mulea, Miss M Gaba, Mrs. P Mwamuka, Mrs. Nkiwane, Mrs. N Muleya, Miss H Brooks, Mrs. S Long. Mrs. S Allard, S Long, I Kemp, Mr. M Bullivant (Senior Master), Mr. J Mandikate (Headmaster), Mr W Manda (Deputy Headmaster), Mrs. V Ngwenya, Mrs. E Khumalo, Mrs. G Evans.

1991

M. Mzenda, S. K. Sibanda, T. Mpofu, S. Sibanda, M. Hove, L. Ngwenya, M. Musekwa, D. Rawson, W. Ngirandi, E.Mbuisa, C. Manyanga, E. Mpofu, F. Mhembere, A. Shonhiwa, K. Nare, S. Zulu, A. Zulu, K. Ganapath, H. Mazwi.
G. Maglasi, K. Songo, E. Mpofu, Miss S. Ndhlovu, Mrs. S. Munemo, Miss P. Sigawuke, Miss P. Truzumba, Mrs. C. Msimbe, Mrs. Chimbwanda, Mrs. P. Mwamuka, Mrs. Chakupalila, Mrs. N. Muleya, Miss N. Ndebele, Miss K. Matiashe,Miss S. Moyo, M. Moyo. Mrs. J. Chipate, Mrs. T. Davies, Miss F. Mangena, Mrs. S. Duhwa, Mrs. A. Nherera, Mrs. M. Chakabva, Mrs. N. Sawopa, Miss A. Mhikelson, Mrs. Mambo, Mrs. G. Dube, Mrs. S. Long, Mrs. G. Msimanga, Miss G. Ndimande, Miss H. Brookes, Mr. N. Khumalo, Mr. G. Chipango. Mrs. G. Evans, Mr. S. Long, Mrs. C. Ncube, Mr. W. Mande (Deputy Headmaster), Mr. J. Mandikate (Headmaster), Mr. M. Bullivant (Senior Master), Mr. I. Kemp, Mrs. V. Ngwenya, Mrs. T. Khumal. Mrs. S. Allard.

1993

Mr. S. Sibanda, Mr. L. Ngwenya, Mr. F. Sithole, Mr. T. Mpofu, Mr. F. Mhembere, Mr. C. Manyanga, Mr. M. Ncuhe, Mr. C. Tapela, Mr. M. Moyo, Mr. S. K. Sibanda, Miss Ndebele, Mr. M. Muzenda, Mr. M. Hove. Mr. M. G. Musekwa, Mr. S. F. Zulu, Mr. A. Zulu, Mr. W. Ngirandi, Mrs. Mupoperi, Mrs. M. N. Muleya, Mrs. A. Mnaphi, Mrs. Gavhure, Miss S. N. Ndlovu, Mrs. F. Ncube, Mr. D. Rawson. Mrs. M. Siziba, Mrs. C. Msimbe, Mrs. A. Mambo, Mrs. G. Jhamba, Mrs. N. Chimbima, Mrs. C. Ncube, Mr. E. Mpofu, Mrs. J. Chimombe, Mrs. M. Chakabva, Mrs. J. Chimbwanda, Mrs. A. Nherera, Mrs. T. Davies, Mrs. S. Mukombe, Mrs. S. Long. Mrs. S. Duhwa, Mrs. T. Khumalo, Mr. S. Long, Mr. W. C. Manda (Deputy Headmaster), Mr. J. Mandikate (Headmaster), Mr. M. Bullivant (Senior Master), Mr. K. Ganapathy, Mr. P. N. Mnkandla, Mrs. C. Evans, Miss N. Magama, Mrs. S. Sibanda.


2000


2001