Milton High School

Selborne Avenue, Bulawayo

School Prefects

 1926
1926_prefects26



 1947
1947_prefects47
Picture courtesy of Allan Garriock
 
 1949

1949_prefects_19491949_prefects49
Back row: B.C.Grill, M.W Smith, D.Batchelor, M.L.Rosenfield
Front row: G.L.Mackenzie, L.W.MacDonald, A.Ball (H.M), D.L Playford, R.I.Shand
Picture courtesy of Rob Shand
 
 1950

1950_prefects_19501950_prefects50
Back Row: J. Haviland, T. A. van Rooyen, J. F. Brett, E. W, Tipler.
Seated: N. B. Pritchard, T. C. Bryant, J. H. Downing-, Esq. (Headmaster), A. Gersohn (Head Prefect), A. P. Walshe, J. Chadwick.

 1951
1951_prefects_19511951_prefects51
Back Row: K. A. Burns, M. Micklesfield, F. W. C. Ashwin.
Seated: P. J. Hardwick, A. P. Walshe (Head Prefect), J. H. Downing, Esq. (Head­master), V. Israel, B. T. F. Ault.
Absent: T. A. van Rooyen. Left: G. T. Horton.

 1952
1952_prefects_19521952_prefects52
Back Row: B. Katz, H. Oldham, A. Bundock, C. Seddon, J. Goldberg.
Seated: K. Brown, R. Stephens (Head Prefect), J. H. Downing, Esq. (Headmaster), E. Watrldge, E. Raine.

 1953
1953_prefects_1953
Back Row: B. G. C. Wilson, D. C. French, R. M. Nicholls, I. Markram, B. J. Tipler, D. J. Donkin,
Seated: J. M. Kerr, J. D. G. Anderson, F. G. Jackson, Esq. (Acting Headmaster), K. D. Brown (Head Prefect), R. A. Furber
Picture courtesy of Colin Newton


 1954

1954_prefects
Back row: F. A. Pearce, D. F. Mccosh, W. E. Breare, P. J. W. McLean, J. H. W. Whitford.
Middle row: J. M. Wotherspoon, F. R. Jennings, J. P. McCay, B. C. Lewis, H. H. C. Robson, P. R. Reynolds.
Front row: J. M. Kerr, R. A. Furber (Head Prefect), J. H. Downing, Esq. (Headmaster), B. J. Tipler, G. P. Ferendinos.

 
1955
1955_prefects_petergould_551955_prefects55

Back Row: J. Gibson, S. Montgomery, J. Pugh, R. Chesworth, G. Barress, A. Pearson.
Middle Row: G. Stratford, A. Hawkins, C. Bland, R. Iversen, P. Gould, J. Sensky.
Front Row: W. Labuschagne, D. McCosh (Joint Head Prefect), J. H. Downing (Headmaster), B. Lewis (Joint Head Prefect), J. Whitford

 1956
1956_prefects56

Back Row:
E. F. Parker, W. Millar, K. C. Bland, D. H. Harvey.
Middle Row: J. W. Watson, W. Anstruther, A. D. Herbst, G. R. M. Welch, D. Mitchell, D. H. Cumming.
Front Row: R. Chesworth, R. A. Iversen (Head Prefect), C. R. Messiter-Tooze (Headmaster), P. Sensky, J. S. Pugh.
Picture courtesy of Bryan Simon

 1957
1957_prefects57
Back Row: L. Ziv, D. E. Crozier, K. R. Pilcher, M. W. Thompson, S. Dawson, J. W. Watson.
Middle Row: M. R. Wotherspoon, C. J. McCosh, B. W. Burns, R. J. Brewer, S. A. Bruce-Brand, D. H. Cumming, D. F. Lapham.
Front Row: A. D. Herbst, G. R. Welch (Head Prefect), Mr. C. R. Messitor-Tooze (Headmaster), Mr. E. F. Parker (Deputy Head Prefect), W. J. Anstruther.
Picture courtesy of Bryan Simon

 
1958

1958_prefect_19581958_prefects58
Back Row: G. Davison, Y. Strandvik, P. McVey, B. Williamson, B. Cleminshaw, E. Wigg.
Middle Row: K. Clegg, D. Matthews, P. Hatty, C. Everett, A. Law, I. Hutton.
Front Row: C. McCosh, R. Brewer (Head Prefect), Mr. C. R. Messiter-Tooze (Headmaster), D. Crozier (Deputy Head Prefect), S. Dawson.
Picture courtesy of Bryan Simon

 1959
1959_prefects59
Back row
: A. Kennedy, C. Ross, J. Pattison, R. Ferguson, D. Dewar.
Second row: D. Matthews, H. Kew, J. Alexander, M. Beveridge, T. Law, P. Kelly, R. Blyth.
Sitting: K. Clegg, L. Rix, I. Hutton (Head Prefect), C. R. Messiter-Tooze, Esq. (Headmaster), Y. Strandvik (Deputy Head Prefect), P. McVey, D. Sanderson.
Front row: M. Botha, D. Beets, R. Potterton, P. Fish.

 
1960
1960_prefects60
Back row: B. Cohen, C. Rodda, J. Parrott, R. Lock, J. Cowon, D. McGregor, B. Donnelly, C. Schultz.
Centre row: G. Thomson, D. Thomson, S. Louw, T. French, M. O'Hara, C. Ogilvie, N. Gurry, A. Tebbit.
Sitting: R. Duncan, S. Messiter-Tooze, M. Botha (Head Prefect), C. R. Messiter-Tooze, Esq. (Headmaster), P. McVey (Deputy Head Prefect), D. Dewar, M. Noyce,
Picture courtesy of Graham Andrews


 1961

1961_prefects61
Back row (left to right): J. Posselt, R. Eppel, B. Frost, J. Brewis, C. Rodda, A. Lewis, J. Tones, M. Saxby, R. Gruber .
Middle row (left to right): G. Pringle, P. Wilson, S. Ashby, S. Barbour, H. Roberts, D. McQuoid-Mason, A. French, G. Ridley, B. Bridger, H. Engelbrecht.
Front row (left to right): D. McGregor, L. P. Thompson, A. D. Thompson, T. French (Head Prefect), C. R. Messiter-Tooze, Esq. (Headmaster)
C. Schultz (Deputy Head Prefect), C. Ogilvie, R. Lock, G. Thomson.
Picture courtesy of Graham Andrews


 1962

1962_prefects62
Back Row: G. Andrews, B. Eppel, R. Honey, N. Lloyd, W. Thompson, J. Tones, B. Kingsley, J. Davies, W. Fordham.
Middle Row: S. Thonell, A. Woldemar, J. Pieterse, L. Johnston, G. Ridley, B. Steyn, J. de Bene, B. Benecke, R. Gruber, I. Margolis.
Front Row: C. Rodda, M. Saxby, P. Wilson, H. Roberts (Head Boy), C. R. Messiter-Tooze (Headmaster), D. Thompson, B. Frost, S. Ashby, A. French.
Picture courtesy of Bryan Simon

 1964
1964_prefects64
Back Row: John Eppel, Chris J. B. Ridley, Michael Dendty-Young, D. J. Smythe, K. B. Graham, D. L. Zylstra, C.J.H. Morriss.
Middle Row: P.O. Goldhawk, E. H. Hubbard, M. W. Allard, Neville C. Davies, T. Schragger, R. G. T. Wright, Michael E. Honnet.
Front Row: K. H. Reed, D. B. Schermbrucker, M. G. Rodd, J. W. Hargrove (Head Prefect), Mr. P. M. Brett (Headmaster),
D. G. Human (Deputy Head Prefect), G. Adlard, N. Morgan-Davies, D. Hapelt.
Picture courtesy of Bryan Simon

 1965
1965_prefects
Back row: D. Alexander, P. Longhurst, S. Carlisle, N. Thompson, C. Seggie, C. Ferguson.
Middle row: S. Nadel, A. Simoncelli, P. Jones, N. Gordon, R. Muil, P. Baron, B. Ralphs, M. Honnett.
Seated: J. Eppel, K. Graham, D. Smythe, N. Davies (Head Prefect), Mr. P.M. Brett (Headmaster), M. Dendy-Young (Deputy Head Prefect),
H. Hubbard. C. Ridley, B. Furber.


 1966

1966_prefects66
Back Row: D. Thornton, Pete Herbst, P. Rechsteiner, Fred Simpson, Alex Lucas, Ian Telfer, P. Curtis, J. Waugh-Young.
Middle Row: B. Human, H. Van der Merwe, Roy Trevellyan, A. Pattison, P. Coghlan, H. O'Mahoney, C. Moffat, Mathew Maytham, Colin Marks.
Front Row: Neville Gordon, Neil Thompson, Peter Jones (Headboy), Mr. P. M. Brett (Headmaster), Peter Longhurst (Deputy Headboy), D. Alexander, R. Taylor.
Picture courtesy of Bryan Simon

 
1967
1967_prefects67
Front row: Colin Seggie, Brian Human, Stephen Ferguson (Headboy) Mr PM Brett, Fred Simpson (Dep HB), Alex Lucas, Colin Marks
Middle row: Mike Davies, Clive Davy, Dennis Crooke, Peter Clarke, João Santa-Clara, Arthur Painting, Brendan Girdler-Brown, Allan Krell
Back row: Lawrence Abrahamson, Wessel Goosen, George Lambert-Porter, "Beefy" Barlow, Bernard Bitter
Picture courtesy of Joao Santa Clara

 1968
1968_prefects68
Back Row: Charlie Lenegan, Malcom Shannon, Kobus Kirschner, John Lapham, John Oakley, Mike Harlock, Ray Barlow,
Middle Row: Dennis Riechman, Dave Parkin, Walt Herbst, Bill Skillicorn, Roy Niven, Gray Hubbard, Evan Painting,
Front Row: Bengt Strandvic, Stan Mathews, Wes Goosen, (Headboy) Mr P M Brett, (Headmaster) George Lambert-Porter, (Deputy Headboy) Colin Marks, Brendan Farrell.

 1969
1969_prefects69

 1970
1970_prefects

 1971
1971_prefects
Back row, left to right: I. Solomon, P. Beck,' T. Harris, S. Adie, I. Louw, D. Fort, T. Sletcher, A. La Grange, A. Prinsloo, C. Raizon, M. Abrahamson.
Front row: S. MacLean, A. McCallum, B. Barbour, A. Bosch (Head Boy), R. K. Gracie, Esq. (Headmaster), P. Edwards (Deputy Head Boy),
T. Wanklin, A. Leith, H. Du Preez.

 1972
1972_prefects72
Back row: Pete Ellis, Peter Harrison, Tubby Cole, Exelby, Pete Silver, Howard Pierce, ?, Raymond Prinsloo, Stanley Brazer, Gary Walker
Front Row: Mike Kretzmer Mike Einhorn, Steve Aidie, Trevor Harris (Head boy), Mr. R.K. Gracie (Headmaster), David Fort (Deputy Head boy),
Ian Macfarlane, Rich Hatton, Deon Louw
Picture courtesy of Ian Macfarlane

 1973
1973_prefects_73
 
Back row: L. Golden, B. Garlick, E. C. Kok, S. Jackson, A. Barker, M. Harington, E. Kok, K. Friedrichs.
Middle row: R. Louw, P. Einhorn, K. Brackley, K. Atkinson, E. Layard, H. Palte, S. Kriege, T. Hales
Seated: A. Harrison, J. Exelby, H. Pearce (Head Boy), Mr. A.G. Dry (Acting Headmaster), P. Ellis {Deputy Head Boy),
K. Riley-Hawkins, I. Abercrombie.
Picture courtesy of Joe Krige


 1974

1974_prefects
Back row
: P. Einhorn, M. Harington, G. Hewitt.
Third row: P. Mitchell, M. Markides, J, Pridgeon, J. Thompson, K. Gartrell.
Second row: N. Bergman, S. Jackson, R. Ayl, C. Brownlee, K. Brackley.
Seated: H. Palte, S. Krige, Mr. R. K. Gracie (Headmaster), N. Bashall, J. Honywill, K. Atkinson.

 1975

1975_prefects
Back Row: D. Mclaughlin, A. Vosloo, C. Zietsman, A. Hall, A. Meadows, P. Rose, M. King.
Middle Row: A. Sandler, I. Slement, B. Tavenor, G. Erasmus, G. Viljoen, T. Watson, B. Salmon, D. Cooke
Front Row: J. Frame, A. Dry, C. Brownlee (Head Boy), Mr. R. K. Gracie (Headmaster),
C. Robinson (Deputy Head Boy), P. Mclearie, B. Mennell.

 
1976
1976_prefects1976_prefects76
Back Row: C.Barker, J.Krige, R.Slater, W.Loxton, H.Muggeridge, G.Faasen.
Middle Row: P.Zacharias, B.De Villiers, N.Schofield, D.Lazarus, D.Norman, J.Dos Santos, P.Watt.
Front Row: A.Meadows, C.Zietsman, M.King (Head Boy), Mr.R.K.Gracie, D.McLaughlin, A.Ball, P.Rose.

 1977
1977_prefects1977_prefects_77
Back row: G.Patterson, P.Chadwick, M.Harrison, B.Williams, J.De Souza, 
Middle Row: B.Johnson, H.Wynn, J.Geddes, A.Van Vuuren, B.Anderson, N.Clinker (RIP),
Front Row: F.J.Krige, R.Slater, W.Loxton (RIP), (Head Boy) Mr Ron Gracie, G.Faasen, (Deputy Head Boy), C. Barker, T.Davenport.
Picture courtesy of Joe Krige

 1978
1978_prefects
Front Row: A.Van Vuuren, H.Winn, G.Paterson (Deputy Head Boy), Mr. R.K. Gracie, M.Harrison (Head Boy), F. Krige, G.Hawkcs
Middle Row: D.Husband, R.Michclson, M.Slater, L.Smith, P.De Sousa, M.Kennedy, T.Lange
Back Row: M.Hill, D.Rachman, S.McKcnna, A. Buchan, E.Kambourakis, S.Atkinsoll, M.Hagemann, A.Mills

 1979
1979_prefects
Back row (left/right) C. Chappell, B. Slement, P. Karlsen, R. Labuschagne, J. Herbst, G. McKenna
Middle row
(left/right) G. Hore, D. Wright, M. Einhorn, N. Sutcliffe, G. Taute, A. Gerling, R. Cochrane, P. Cutler, M. Benning.
Front row
(left/right) S. Loxton, A. Buchan (Deputy Head Boy), Mr R.K. Gracie, S. McKenna (Head Boy), D. Husband

 1980

file:///C:/Users/AdrianMM/Documents/My Web 1980_prefects
Back row (left/right) S. Rachman, G. Blatch, J. Brownlee, R. Kotze, C. Walsh
Middle row (left/right) M. Pettican, M. Nothnagel, M. Barker, T. Howard, D. Maughan, A. Viljoen
Front row (left/right) D. de Villiers, W. MacDonald, P. Cutler (Head Boy), Mr. R.K. Gracie, D. Rachman (Deputy Head Boy), G. McKenna, M. Beffa

 1981

1981_prefects1981_prefects81
Front Row: J. Brownlee; M. Nothnagel; W. MacDonald; Mr E. Andersen; C. Welsh; S. Rachman; H. du Toit.
Second Row: K. Thomson; G. Hardman; D. Oswald; M. Rachman; F. de Chalain; D. Perrett
Inset: N. Ekblad P. Stockman

 1982
1982_prefects
Back Row: Z. Sibanda D. Bloch; G. Kendall; M. Hendry; A. Barker; P. Scarrott; G. Salomon; N. Dempsey.
Front Row: G. Biles; C. Hardman; I. Parson; G. Hardman; Mr E. Andersen; D. Perratt; R. Dando; C. Faasen.

 1983
1983_prefects1983_prefects83
Back Row: Jorge Correia, Daniel Ruetsche, Gavin Stevens, Beketembo Nkomo, Mabena, Nicky Gubbay.
Middle Row: Vaughan Nothnagel, Grant Wallace, David McLeod, Grant Lutz, Mark Watson, Wayne Duberly.
Front Row: Roy Caterall, Peter Scarrott, Grant Soloman, E. Andersen (Head Master), Neil Dempsey, Richard Nash, Ian Ferguson.
Picture courtesy of Richard Nash

 1984
file:///C:/Users/AdrianMM/Documents/My Web 1984_prefects
Back row: B. Watson, H. Ziemkendorf, A. Mackintosh, N. Anastasiou, C. Damerell.
Middle row: D. Bloch, R. Young, N. Rix, G. Simoya, W. Dakers, C. Judd.
Front row: L. Mabena, A. Abel (Head Boy), E. Andersen Esq., B. Nkomo (Deputy Head Boy), S. Langford.

 1985
1985_prefects
Back row: S. Miller-Cranko, Z. Hawa, L. O'Shea, J. Correia, G. Skinner, D. Doolabh, K. Kyriacou, C. Essery, C. Braccioli, B. Bloch, S. Naik, Q. Khumalo.
Middle row: R. Chinamatira, G. Nyatsambo, O. Rankin, C. Jones, J. Armstrong, W. Snyman, A. Chitereka, M. Ross, S. Williams, K. Moya, W. Mpofu.
Front row: F. Batty, E. Chibi, P. Jeyarajah, Mr. H. Fincham (Headmaster), R. Edwards (Headboy), N. Anastasiou (Deputy Headboy),
Mr. J. Mandikate ( Deputy Headmaster), V. Chinamatira, L. Henry, R. Watson.

 1986
1986_prefects
Back row: B Ray, S Naik, B Beattie, N Nkomo, K Moya, T Msika, J PaPadza, K Zonda.
Middle row: B Wright, P Sinclair, G Steinbach, G Skinner, D Morgan, S Mazonde, H Wagner, D Stephens, G Nyatsambo, Q Khumalo.
Front row: N Moya, W Mpofu, Z Hawa, D Doolabh, Mr H Fincham (Headmaster), S Miller-Cranko (Headboy), Mr J Mandikate (Deputy Headmaster),
A Chitereka, K Kyriacou, V Chinamatira, S Williams.

 1987
file:///C:/Users/AdrianMM/Documents/My W1987_prefects
Back Row: M Pensee-Arnold; A Simon; S Boncey; M Gwaunza; B Tshuma; S Singh; A Durand; D Rajaratnam; S Doolabh; A Parsons; J Zevgolis.
Middle Row: V Rankin; M Naik; D Rusheche; K Umar; T Armstrong; N Vlahakis; T Khosa; S Dhliwayo; R Midzi.
Front Row: B Charakupa; S Nkomo; B Beattie; Mr H Fincham (Headmaster); J Paradza (Deputy Head Boy); K Zondo (Headboy);
B Ray (Senior Prefect); Mr J Mandikate (Deputy Headmaster); T Msika; S Mazonde; W Carnegie.

 1988
1988_prefects
Back Row: N Nkala, L Khumalo, B Muchayiwa, S Naran, T Murevanhema. S Pensee-Arnold, M Naik, B Khumalo. D Hung.
Middle Row: N Sibindi, E Nyathi, I Sampson, C Chuchu, F Mukoma, M Ndiweni, Y Mullah.
Front Row: T Khosa, M Gwaunza, Mr J Mandikate (Headmaster), A A Parsons (Head Boy), B Tshuma (Deputy Head Boy),
Mr M Bullivant (Deputy Headmaster), R Midzi, W Mills.

 1989
1989_prefects89
Back Row: N. Khumalo, R. Katso, F. Cloete, P. Silamba, P. Mpofu, J. Evans, D. Dube.
Third Row: Y. Mullah, N. Moyo, P. Damba, A. Dube, V. Gwebu, J. Ashley, M. Nkala, A. Mhindu.
Second Row: H. Moyo, G. Wright, S. de Lange, E. Mutare, V. Msipa, D. Nkala, N. Khumalo.
Front Row: S. Naik, Mr W. Manda (Deputy Headmaster), M. Ndiweni (Deputy Headboy), F. Mukoma (Headboy),
N. Sibindi (Deputy Headboy), Mr J Mandikate (Headmaster), B. Khumalo, K. Malumo.
Picture courtesy of Brian Khumalo

 1990
1990_prefects
Back Row: C Whata, H Dlamini, C Caprez, N Bhana, M Kappleman, Z Nkomo, M Chadwick, K Taruvinga, A Maseko.
3rd Row: D Dube, F Chinimitira, P Chitongo, M Nkala, D Sibanda, N Blumears, D Ngwenya, V Kongo, N Moya.
2nd Row: K Midzi, C Sitanimezi, G Mazithulela, J Ashley, F Cloete, N Khumalo, T Donga, V Hlabangana.
Seated: N Moya, Mr W Manda. R Katso (Deputy Head Boy), P Silamba (Head Boy), J Evans (Senior Prefect), Mr J Mandikate, P Mpofu.
(Missing: P Utete, A Kapfunde, N Nyathi.)

 1991
1991_prefects
Back Row: K. Tsodzo, J. Dube, S. Mufunde, S. Dube, T. Dube, L. Van Rensburg, S. Jantjie, T. Moyo, I. Mataruse, M. Nkomo.
Middle Row: D. Chauhan, A. Jhamba, P. Nyathi, Z. Nkomo, N. Shana, V. Ngwenya, S. Tembo, F. Jogee, A. Kapfunde, C. Muchabayiwa.
Seated: S. Bunu, C. Whata, N. Nyathi, Mr W. Mande (Deputy Headmaster), P. Utete (Deputy Headboy), N. Moyo (Headboy),
Mr J. Mandikate (Headmaster), D. Ngwenya (Senior Prefect), M. Mukwashi, H. Dlamini.

 2000
2000_prefects
Back Row:- N. Mukondiwa, T. Jana, Valela, T. Mushoriwa, B. Ntaisi, S. Mavingire, J. Takawira, B. Dube
Middle Row:- E. Chigutsa, A Kumwenda, J. Gamble, M. Mtemeli, T. Sibanda, M. Kandawasvika, M. Bhebhe, L. Dube, L. Ncube, M. Ndlovu
Seated:- E, Ndlovu, E Mungwena, H. Gwinyai, T. Zhou, O. Lynx (S/Prefect), A.B.S. Senda, D. Xaba, (Headboy) E. Tshuma, 
T. Matarirano, M. Hlabangana

 2001
2001_prefects
BACKROW:- Stephen Dlamini, Mitchell Banana, Donald Savanhu, Innocent Ncube, Wadzanai Mukanhahiri, Ntokozo Malunga, Ayanda Zawe,
Winston Nolan, Pusso Motlabane, Mbeke Ndiweni, Tapiwa Mabaye.
SECOND ROW:- Donald Mafa, Thabiso Nkomo, Jewel Takawira, Gift Mujeni, Amos Kumwenda, George Carlos,
Lemuel Ncube, Admire Thonje, Kanyangu Sansole (Esq.) M.
SEATED:- Bakani Ntaisi, ltse Valela, Daniel Tembo, Brian Dube (Headboy), Mr A.B. Senda, N.T Mukondiwa Esq. (Deputy Headboy),
O. M. Kandawasvika, Esq (Senior Prefect), W. Mbanje, Esq. (Sportsmaster), L.T. Dube.



2010_prefects_eddie_kamanga2010_prefects_eddie_kamanga_seated
2012_head_boy_seated_20122012_13_headboy

2013_milton_as_headprefects_boardheadboys_1922_2014

headboy_1967_1992headboy_1993_2014headboys_1971_1988